You are on page 1of 812
[…] Athens Observer v. Anderson, 245 Ga. 63, 66 (263 S.E.2d 128) (1980). The defendants concede, as they must, that the records of the Organization Court are public records that, unless exempted, are subject to inspection by the general public under the Open Records Act. Board of Regents v. Atlanta Journal, supra; Macon Telegraph Pub. Co. v. Bd. of Regents, 256 Ga. 443 (350 S.E.2d 23) (1986). However, they contend that the records are specifically exempted by virtue of OCGA 50-18-72(a), which provides that public disclosure is not required for records: (1) Specifically required by the federal government to be confidential; (2) Medical or veterinary records and similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of personal privacy.

University of Georgia Conduct Regulations and Procedures to be Followed in Disciplinary Hearings, Student Organization regulations.

555