You are on page 1of 812
[…] At the summary judgment stage of this litigation, plaintiffs urged this Court to find that such an appellate procedure fails to incorporate appropriate due process procedures as mandated by 34 C.F.R. 104.7(b). In relevant part, 34 C.F.R. 104.7 provides: (b) Adoption of grievance procedures. A recipient that employs fifteen or more persons shall adopt grievance procedures that incorporate appropriate due process standards and that provide for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints alleging any action prohibited by this part. [34 C.F.R. 104.7]. The weight of the evidence at trial supports the plaintiffs contention that BU offers no meaningful appellate review of a decision to reject a requested accommodation.