You are on page 1of 111
[…] General idea - Banks can only have 10% of national market and 30% of local market. Suggests that we have heightened anti-trust concerns where banks are involved. Changes in Anti-Trust review under Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 (see Sections 131-133 of Act; Appendices A-45-46 & B-29 to -30) Amendments to Hart-Scott-Rodino Act 15 U.S.C. 18a (2000) Specifically, the HSR Act's (c)(7) exemption, 15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(7), as amended by section 133(c)(1) of Gramm-Leach-Bliley, provides an exemption from HSR requirements for "transactions which require agency approval under . . . . section 1842 of title 12 [Section 3 of BHCA], except that a portion of a transaction is not exempt under this paragraph if such portion of the transaction (A) is subject to section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956; and (B) does not require agency approval under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956." (Language added by section 133(c)(1) is italicized.)