You are on page 1of 318
[…] _______________________________________________________________________________

An argument has been made that the above language controls the effective date of the state conformity to the repeal of IRC Section 291(e)(1)(A). The federal repeal of IRC Section 291(e)(1)(A) was a true elimination of deadwood or obsolete provisions. California never conformed to IRC Sections 585 and 593. Since California never conformed to those sections, the repeal of IRC Section 291(a)(1)(A) or for that matter IRC Section 57(a)(4) are not declaratory of existing state law. Thus R&TC Section 23051.5(a)(3) is not controlling in respect to the effective date. R&TC Section 23051.5(a)(3) specifically states that the provisions incorporated by reference to P.L. 101508 "shall be applied in the same manner and for the same period as specified in the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990." P.L. 101-508, Section 11821, addresses the effective date of the federal act.