You are on page 1of 318
[…] P.L. 101-508 amended IRC Section 57(a)(4) and repealed IRC Section 291(e)(1)(A). The amendment and repeal was effective for federal purposes on the date of enactment, which was November 5, 1990. The purpose of the amendment to IRC Section 57(a)(4) (AMT provision) and the repeal of IRC Section 291(e)(1)(A) was to eliminate deadwood. SB 169 conformed R&TC Section 23457 (IRC Section 57) and RTC Section 24449 (IRC Section 291) to the changes made by P.L. 101-58. SB 169 became law on July 16, 1991. R&TC Section 23051.5(a)(3) provides: Subtitle G (Tax Technical Correction) and Part I of Subtitle H (Repeal of Expired or Obsolete Provisions) of the Internal Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-508) modified numerous provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and provisions of prior federal acts, some of which are incorporated by reference into this part. Unless otherwise provided, the provisions described in the preceding sentence, to the extent that they modify provisions that are incorporated into this part, are declaratory of existing law and shall be applied in the same manner and for the same periods as specified in the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
The information provided in the Franchise Tax Board's internal procedure manuals does not reflect changes in law, regulations, notices, decisions, or administrative procedures that may have been adopted since the manual was last updated