You are on page 1of 327
[…] The Coast Guard may assess civil penalties of up to $1,000 per day for an abandoned barge. The Coast Guard may remove an abandoned barge. All undocumented barges over 100 gross tons must be numbered.

Commandant Instruction 16465.43, Abandoned Vessels, provides policy and guidance for enforcement of the Abandoned Barge Act. 1.B.8. Clean Air Act The U.S. passed clean air statutes in 1955 and 1967, but our current national air pollution control program is based on the 1970, 1977, and 1990 versions of the law. The Clean Air Act as amended is codified at 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq. Among the purposes of the CAA is "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population...". The CAA creates a mandate for Federal and state cooperation. 1.B.8.a. Major Provisions

REFERENCES
CAA 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq. 40 CFR Parts 50 through 88