You are on page 1of 64
[…] Page 60

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Section 4. Section 32-6-10.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "32-6-10.1. "(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "foreign national" shall mean a person who is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States. "(b) The application for an Alabama driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel license to be issued to a foreign national shall contain, in addition to the information on the established application, the applicant's country of origin and the expiration date of the acceptable form of immigration documentation as outlined in this section. "(c) Applications for a foreign national Alabama driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel license shall be processed only at driver's license offices designated by the Director of the Alabama Department of Public Safety.