You are on page 1of 64
[…] "(p) Any business entity or employer found in violation of this section that has had their business license, permit, or other authorizing document suspended shall not, for the duration of the suspension, be allowed, directly or indirectly, to procure or execute a license, permit, or authorizing document similar to those that have been suspended."

Page 42

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Section 2. Section 32-6-9, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Section 18 of Act 2011-535, 2011 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: "32-6-9. "(a) Every licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer or a state trooper. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted if he or she produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest. "(b) Notwithstanding Section 32-1-4 any other law to the contrary, if a law officer arrests shall arrest a person for a violation of this section and or of Section 32-6-1 if the officer is unable to determine by any other means that the person has a valid driver's license or has ever obtained a