You are on page 1of 190
[…] I am proposing a base rate of $ . per hour (with no/plus $ . in) fringe benefits. Enclosed is documentation supporting this request. If you have any questions, contact me at Sincerely, (telephone number) .

__

(Name)_ __ (Title) _ __ __

ri Enclosures

External Civil Rights Manual - January 2012

Page 170

REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS AND WAGE RATES


Criteria for the approval of additional classifications and wage rates are set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 29, Part 5, Subpart A, Section 5.5 (a) (1) (ii). Section 5.5 (a) (1) (ii) (A) states: The contracting officer shall require that any class of laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have been met: 1. The work to be performed by the classification requested is not performed by a classification in the wage determination; and The classification is utilized in the area by the construction industry; and The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits, bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage determination.

2. 3.

Section 5.5 (a) (1) (ii) (B) further states: If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where appropriate), a report of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of receipt and will so advise the contracting officer, or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is necessary. The U.S. Department of Labors policy in conforming a job classification and wage rate is: 1. If the proposed classification is a skilled craft, the proposed rate cannot be less than the lowest rate already established for a skilled job classification in the wage determination. Exceptions to the skilled job classifications are the Power Equipment Operator and Truck Driver groups. If the established rate for a skilled job classification varies between counties, the proposed rate cannot be less than the established rate for the county in which the project is located. If the established rate for a skilled job classification includes a fringe benefit amount, the proposed rate does not have to specify an amount for fringe benefits. The fringe benefit amount could be added to the hourly wage. In other words, the proposed rate MUST be equal to or higher than the total of the established hourly rate plus the amount designated for fringe benefits. Requests for Additional Classifications and Wage Rates MUST be made prior to commencement of work on the contract. For necessary forms and procedures, contact:

2. 3.

4.

NOTE: