You are on page 1of 15
[…] 5. 26 USC 861 and 26 CFR 1.861 determine the taxable sources of income.
6. 26 CFR 1.861-8 shows that the taxable sources of income from within the
United States apply only to those engaged in international or foreign commerce
(including commerce within federal possessions).

There is an even simpler way to summarize; the tax is upon "taxable income," and
citizens are taxed on their taxable income, whether it is "from sources within or
without the United States."
1. The tax imposed is upon TAXABLE INCOME (determined by
subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income)." [26
CFR 1.1-1(a)]
2. "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident,
and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes
imposed by the Code whether the income is received FROM
SOURCES WITHIN OR WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES."
[26 CFR 1.1-1(b)]
3. "The taxpayer's TAXABLE INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHIN
OR WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES will be determined under
the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T." [26 CFR 1.863-
1(c)]
This allows the all important question to be correctly answered: to whom does this