You are on page 1of 9
[…] o
m

be refused. Respondents allege petitioner failed to set forth any factual allegations that
would entitle him to the requested relief if proven true.
A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy which seeks to compel
official,performance of a ministerial actor mandatory duty. Bd. ofComm'rs of County of
Schuylkill ex rei. ,Gallagher v.Kanter, 26:A.3d 1245 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). A writ of
mandamus may be issued only where there is a clear right to legal relief in the plaintiff,
a corresponding duty in the defendant and alack of ,any other appropriate or adequate
remedy. Id.
In relevant part, Section 976 of the Election Code provides:
Provided further, That no nomination petition ... shall
be permitted to be filed, if the political party or political body
referred to therein shall be composed of a group of electors
,,'whose.purposes or aims; or one of whose purposes or aims,
i ~ th.e established, control, cpnduqt, seizure or overthrow of,
. the Government of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or
the United States of America by the use of force, Violence,
military measures orthreats of one or more of the foregOing.
The authority to reject such nomination petition .,. shall,
when filed with the Secretary of the Commonwealth, be
vested 'in a' committee composed of the Governor, the
Attorney General and the Secretaryof the Commonwealth,
and when filed with any county board,of elections shall be
vested in such board. 25 P.S. 2936.
The Court 'agrees with respondents' position for two reasons. First, a
reading of petitioner's petition for review reveals that petitioner takes issue with: the
President's deployment of the Armed Forces for reasons other than national security;