You are on page 1of 9
[…] Court previously disposed of these objections in its March 22, 2012 order at 75 M.D.
2012, and precluded their cOl)sideration here. See Order of February 15,2012.
. To the extent that. petitioner challenges the "constitutionality of the
Legislature's, purported amendment of Section 910 oUhe Election Code, 25P .S. 2870,
in 2006 to exempt presidential candidates from a requirement that they file candidate's
affidavits, see Pet. to Set Aside. Nomination Petition,' February 27, 2012, the challenge
is untenably premised as a m13tterofiegislative history ..
The Legislature did not amend Section 910 in 2006 to delete the
. requirem:ent that candidates .for office .. of . the -president file. 'a . affidavit,-as
petitioner alleges. A review of the 1937 statute and all amendments thereto, reveals
. that this proVision, "In the case of a candidate for nomination as President of the United
States, it shall not be necessary for such candidate to file the affidavit required in this
section to befileqby candidates, butthe post-:-office address. of such candidate shall be
stated in such ,nomination petition," has existed since initial enactment of the Election
Code. The 2006 amendments. to Section 91 Oaf the Election Code merely inserted
subsection 0) in the list of matters to be included on candidates' nomination petitions.
2
Furthermore, the Court is unable to discern any legal basis to impose