You are on page 1of 256
[…] 12
Senator McCain, the principal sponsor of the entire bill, was of the view that both Buckley and MCFL
limited the pertinent parts of the Act to express advocacy: "With respect to ads run by non-candidates and
outside groups, however, the [Supreme) Court indicated that to avoid vagueness, federal election law
contribution limits and disclosure requirements should apply only if the ads contain 'express advocacy."'
148 Cong. Rec. S2141 (March 20, 2002). McCain-Feingold itself makes clear that independent
expenditures and electioneering communications cannot be the same thing. See 2 U.S.C. 434(f)(3)(B)(ii)
("The term 'electioneering communication' does not include-a communication which constitutes an
expenditure or an independent expenditure under this Act.").
Exhibit D
AO 2012-11
Page 17
Draft C
1 unconstitutional because the statute went beyond Buckley 's "express advocacy''
2 limitation. In its initial response, the FEC said:
3 It is plain to see from [Buckley] that the freedom claimed by plaintiffs "to spend