You are on page 1of 42

BCS COMMISSIONERS

BACK PLAYOFF PLAN


The BCS commissioners
are supporting a playoff
plan with the sites for the
national
semi-
finals
rotating
among
the major
bowl
games and a selection
committee picking the
teams. If university presi-
dents sign off, major
college footballs champ
will be decided by a play-
off for the first time come
the 2014 season. Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
MLB
METS 4
ORIOLES 3
PHILLIES 7
ROCKIES 6
TWINS 2
PIRATES1
BRAVES10
YANKEES 5
IL BASEBALL
BATS 5
SWB YANKS 3
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
First official day of summer
brought soaring temperatures
that will get worse today.
LOCAL, 3A
HOT! HOT! HOT!
Read about the co-workers who
won the huge Powerball jackpot.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
Quaker Oats
new millionaires
7
6
3
2
5
3
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 9B
C LIFE: 1C
Birthdays 3C
Television 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Anthony Tomasso
Mostly sunny, hot, humid
High 93, low 70.
Details, Page 10B
BELLEFONTEThe defense
in Jerry Sanduskys child sex
abuse trial rested on its third day
Wednesday without calling the
former Penn State assistant
coach to dispute charges that he
molested boys
at his home and
on campus over
more than a
decade.
Closing argu-
ments were set
for today in the
case that led to
the dismissal of
Hall of Fame football coach Joe
Paterno, the ouster of the univer-
sity president and a re-examin-
ation of college administrators
role in reporting abuse charges.
The defense called only four
new witnesses Wednesday, in-
cluding a physician who they
used to try and poke holes in the
story of a Penn State coaching as-
sistant who testified that he saw
Sandusky sexually assault a boy
inthe campus showers more than
a decade ago.
The defenses case has consist-
edof character witnesses whode-
fended Sanduskys reputation, a
psychologist who said Sandusky
had a personality disorder and
the ex-coachs wife, who said she
did not see her husband do any-
thing inappropriate with the ac-
cusers. His lawyers showed that
an investigator had shared infor-
mation with an accuser about
other alleged victims stories and
repeatedly suggested that accus-
ers have financial motivations for
their claims.
Defense
rests on
day 7
of trial
Former PSU assistant coach
Jerry Sandusky does not
testify in his own defense.
By MARK SCOLFORO
and GENARO C. ARMAS
Associated Press
Sandusky
See SANDUSKY, Page 12A
HARRISBURG -- Pennsylvania
could save $315 million by alter-
ing a flawed funding system that
allows charter and cyber charter
schools to receive overly gener-
ous payments, state Auditor Gen-
eral Jack Wagner said in special
report released Wednesday.
The report is critical of a fund-
ing formula that is based on the
per-student cost to educate a stu-
dent in each individual district,
instead of the actual cost in-
curred by the charter schools,
which maintain physical build-
ings, and cyber charters, which
educate students at home via
computer.
Wagners investigation found
Pennsylvania charter schools
spent an average of $13,411 per
student, compared to a national
average of about $10,000, while
the cyber charters spent an aver-
age of $10,145, compared to the
national average of $6,500.
If the state were closer to the
national average, it would save
roughly $315 million in educa-
tion costs, Wagner concluded.
Pennsylvanias flawed and
overly generous funding formula
for charter and cyber charter
schools is a luxury taxpayers can
no longer afford, Wagner said in
a press release.
Ken Kilpatrick, a spokesman
for the Pennsylvania Coalition of
Public Charter Schools, said
Wagners report was one-sided.
Source of contention
Kilpatrick said charter school
officials also are unhappy with
the funding formula. They sup-
port a bill now pending in the
House Education Committee
that would forma commission to
Report: Charter schools
cost Pa. $315M too much
Auditor General says states
funding system is flawed for
charter, cyber charter schools.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
See CHARTER, Page 12A
As the Hotel Sterling indown-
town Wilkes-Barre nears likely
demolition, a century-old annex
next door will be savedandused
for housing.
A corporation owned by Bear
Creek Village resident George
Asimakapolous purchased the
four-story brick Hotel Sterling
Annex from the Greater Wilkes-
Barre Chamber of Business and
Industry for $215,000 last
month, county records show.
The buyer, G2A-B Realty
LLC, plans torenovatethestruc-
ture to create housing units, ac-
cording to city officials.
Asimakapolous was not avail-
able for comment Wednesday.
The chamber bought the an-
nex for $125,000 in 2004 to en-
sure it was preserved, possibly
for a museum or art gallery.
Chamber Vice President Lar-
ry Newman said the organiza-
tion supports the buildings re-
use for housing because down-
town dwellers are important to
revitalization.
This continues what has
beenatrendof market ratehous-
ing units being developed in the
citys downtown, Newman
said.
Twenty of 21 loft units above
the downtown theater complex
on Main Street were purchased
and occupied, he said.
Sam Johnson of Weatherly
has converted a century-old
bank building at South Main
and Ross streets into a 16-unit
complex, and the addition of
housing on an upper floor of the
Luzerne Bank building on Pub-
lic Square is near completion, he
said.
Apartments also were con-
Sterling Annex gets a boost
Corp. owned by Bear Creek
Village man aims to convert
building into housing units.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
The former Sterling Annex on North River Street has been pur-
chased with plans to turn it into housing units.
See ANNEX, Page 12A
PITTSTON A disabled man was
found dead by firefighters who were
battling a blaze at a three-story
apartment building on Main Street
early Wednesday morning.
The body of Bernard Edwards, 55,
a paraplegic, was found in the rear of
his first-floor apartment at 194 Main
St. An autopsy is scheduled on Fri-
day.
Firefighters responded to the
blaze just before 1 a.m. and found
heavy fire and smoke coming from
Edwards apartment.
Two families, each with five peo-
ple residing on the second and third
floors, managed to escape.
Building owner Tony Zambetti
said one of his tenants tried to rescue
Edwards but was unable to get inside
due to heavy smoke and heat.
He said he was only able to get in
2 feet; the smoke and heat were just
too much for him, Zambetti said.
Its too bad. Bernie was a good guy.
He got around even with his disabil-
ity.
Zambetti said Edwards had a ramp
installed in the apartment that al-
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Kimberly Edwards, whose father, Bernard Edwards, was killed in an early-morning fire Wednesday in Pittston, hugs
some of his belongings she found inside his apartment.
Blaze claims mans life
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
This is my third friend who died in a fire this year. I would come and help Bernie.
The whole neighborhood helped Bernie.
Luis Velez
See FIRE, Page 12A
Paraplegic found dead in apartment
K

PAGE 2A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


Banis, Doris
Bordo, Anne
Butcher, Julia
Hudack, Albert Jr.
Jennings, Harold
Johnson, Dennis
Johnson, Robert
Kikolski, Henry
Kohl, Lucille
Rachkowski, David
Trosky, Marie
Zielinski, Elizabeth
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No one
matched all five numbers
drawn in Wednesdays Cash
5, so Thursdays jackpot will
be worth $675,000.
Lottery officials said 90
players matched four num-
bers and won $350 each;
4,020 players matched
three numbers and won $13
each.
There was no jackpot
winner in the Tuesdays
Mega Millions drawing, so
Fridays jackpot will be
worth $55 million. Five play-
ers matched the first 5 num-
bers to win $250,000 each: 1
from California, Maryland,
Massachusetts, New Jersey,
and West Virginia. One play-
er from Pennsylvania was
among the 21 who matched
four of the first five balls
and the Mega Ball and won
$10,000 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 4-6-5
BIG 4 6-5-0-7
QUINTO 0-1-9-2-4
TREASURE HUNT
07-08-24-25-27
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-7-9
BIG 4 1-9-3-6
QUINTO 0-4-8-0-0
CASH 5
08-09-26-36-37
POWERBALL
11-17-29-56-57
POWER BALL 14
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-173
FREELAND A man was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court on charges he sexually assaulted a
woman.
Aaron H. Witner, 43, of Birkbeck
Street, Freeland, was charged with in-
decent assault, indecent exposure and
unsworn falsification to law enforcement.
He was jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of $10,000
bail.
Police charged Witner after a woman
claimed she was awakened by Witner
molesting her in a bed on May 30. She
claimed Witner sexually assaulted her
and exposed himself in a bedroom, ac-
cording to the criminal complaint.
Witner denied the allegations telling
police the woman does not like him.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 27 before District Judge Gerald
Feissner in Freeland.
DURYEA A man was arraigned
Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court on charges he threatened another
man.
Glenn Thomas Haddock, 45, of McAl-
pine Street, Avoca, was charged with
terroristic threats, defiant trespass and
disorderly conduct. He was jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional Facility for
lack of $5,000 bail.
Duryea police said James Haddock
reported Glenn Haddock threatened to
kill him on Tuesday, according to the
criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 27 before District Judge Andrew
Barilla in Pittston.
NANTICOKE A woman was ar-
raigned Wednesday in Wilkes-Barre Cen-
tral Court on charges she assaulted her
boyfriend and struggled with officers.
Amy Kashnicki, 37, of East Union
Street, Nanticoke, was charged with
simple assault, resisting arrest, disorder-
ly conduct and public drunkenness. She
was released on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Police charged Kashnicki after she
allegedly assaulted Chester Hummel on
East Union Street at about 12:10 a.m.
Wednesday.
Kashnicki struggled with officers when
she refused to enter a holding cell in
police headquarters claiming it was not
clean, according to the criminal com-
plaint.
Police said in the complaint Kashnicki
wrapped her belt around her hands and
attempted to kick officers in the groin.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
June 27 before District Judge Donald
Whittaker in Nanticoke.
PLYMOUTH TWP. State police at
Wyoming reported a black and orange
Artic Cat ATV was stolen from a resi-
dence on West Main Street sometime
Tuesday night into Wednesday morning.
State police said a metal cable lock
was cut and three ATVs were pushed
from a backyard to a path behind the
residence. Attempts were made to start
all the ATVs before one was driven away,
state police said.
BUTLER TWP. Township police
reported the following:
Police said they are investigating the
attempted theft of copper from two town-
houses under construction on Alliance
Drive. A pile of copper from heating and
cooling systems was left behind.
A solar operating lighting system was
reported stolen Monday from a residence
in the 200 block of West Butler Drive.
Two metal bending machines were
reported stolen Saturday from a cabin
near St. Johns road.
Two windows were smashed at a
residence on Woodside Drive on Tues-
day.
Police said Melissa J. Hines was
captured on an arrest warrant in Schuyl-
kill County on Tuesday. Police said Hines
was found at a residence in the 900 block
of Deep Hole Road.
BUTLER TWP. Township police said
they are searching for Kehea N. Hawley,
16, who was reported missing from her
Beech Mountain Lakes residence on
Tuesday.
Hawley may be in New Jersey, police
said.
She is described as white, about 5 feet,
5 inches tall and weighing 120 pounds.
Anyone with information about the
whereabouts of Hawley is asked to call
Butler Township police at 788-3230.
WILKES-BARRE Police said they
arrested Lloyd Harris, 60, of North Em-
pire Court on Tuesday after he was found
in a yard on Scott Street without the
owners permission.
Harris smelled of alcohol and was
unable to stand on his own, police said. A
citation for public drunkenness was filed
against Harris with District Justice Mar-
tin Kane on Wednesday.
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE A city man sen-
tenced earlier this month in a case in
which prosecutors say he and four oth-
er men kidnapped and beat a woman
over a several hour-period, will not have
his six-to-12-year prison sentence re-
duced, a county judge said.
Ronald Cottle, 36, was sentenced on
a charge of criminal conspiracy to com-
mit aggravated assault in a case in
which prosecutors say Joan Rosengrant
was punched, Tasered and had boiling
water poured on her feet on Dec. 30,
2010, into Dec. 31, 2010.
Cottle sought to have his sentence
reduced due to a number of factors,
including that some of his co-defend-
ants received lesser sentences and that
he pleaded guilty.
Judge Tina Polachek Gartley, who
sentenced Cottle, denied his request
Wednesday to shorten his sentence.
NANTICOKE Two men accused
with stealing items from vehicles
waived their right to preliminary hear-
ings before District Judge Donald Whit-
taker on Wednesday.
Jamar David Moore, 24, of Robert
Street, and Maurice Johnson Jr., 32, of
East Union Street, both in Nanticoke,
waived charges of theft, receiving stolen
property and loitering and prowling at
night to Luzerne County Court.
Police withdrew a second count of
theft and receiving stolen property and
possessing instruments of crime against
Moore and Johnson.
Police allege Moore, Johnson and
Michael Buckley, 20, of East Washing-
ton Street, Nanticoke, were stealing
items from vehicles on West Ridge,
West Noble and South Hanover streets
on May 17, according to the complaint.
Buckley is charged with two counts
each with theft and receiving stolen
property and one count each with loi-
tering and prowling at night and pos-
sessing instruments of crime. A prelimi-
nary hearing has not been scheduled for
Buckley.
NANTICOKE Charges of simple
assault, harassment and disorderly
conduct were dismissed against Ri-
chard Evans at a preliminary hearing on
Wednesday.
Plymouth police charged Evans, 47,
of Nottingham Street, Plymouth, after
Courtney Simoncavage reported he
assaulted her on May 28, according to
the criminal complaint.
NANTICOKE Two counts of simple
assault and harassment were dismissed
against Gregory Duclaire at a prelimina-
ry hearing on Wednesday.
Plymouth police charged Duclaire,
28, no known address, after Tiffany
Williams reported he assaulted her on
April 20 and May 15, according to the
criminal complaints.
Duclaire waived to county court two
counts of resisting arrest for allegedly
eluding capture when police were chas-
ing him after investigating the April 20
incident, the complaint says.
COURT BRIEFS
DALLAS Council onWednes-
day night authorized the adver-
tisement of several ordinances to
increase the safety of residents.
One ordinance, which will be
consideredfor adoptionat the Ju-
ly 18 meeting, will require resi-
dents to obtain a permit to hold
yard sales.
Borough Manager Tracey Carr
said an incident prompted the
creationof the ordinance, but she
declined to elaborate. She said
there will be no fee to hold a yard
sale, but there will be a two-per-
year limit.
Carr also said it will help the
police department figure out
whereyardsales arebeingheldto
monitor traffic in those areas and
ensure roads arent beingblocked
by stopped vehicles.
Council will also consider ordi-
nances that will set permittingre-
quirements and other regula-
tions for bring-your-own-bottle-
style restaurants andtransient re-
tail and wholesale businesses
In other business, council ap-
proved resolutions to hang ban-
ners and close Main Street in as-
sociation with the annual Dallas
Harvest Festival, whichwill beon
Sept. 16.
Council also approved the fol-
lowing donations: $500 to the
SPCA, $2,500 to the Back Moun-
tain Memorial Library and
$6,000 to Dallas Fire & Ambu-
lance.
Council also voted to contrib-
ute an amount not to exceed
$1,700 to the DARE, or Drug
Abuse Resistance Education,
programinthe Dallas School Dis-
trict. The programs costs will be
sharedamongthe school district,
Kingston Township, Franklin
Township and Dallas Township.
The next council meeting will
be on July 18 at 7 p.m. in the mu-
nicipal building.
D A L L A S B O R O U G H
Yard sale
permits may
be required
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
KINGSTON Taxes will go up for
Wyoming Valley West School District
property owners under the $63.4 million
2012-2013 budget, which the school
board adopted Wednesday night.
The property tax rate will increase
fromthe present 13.5 mills to13.82 mills.
A mill equals $1 of tax for each $1,000 of
assessed value.
Joe Rodriguez, the districts business
manager, said the newmillage will equa-
te to a $28 to $30 tax increase for the av-
erage taxpayer in the district.
In another matter, resident Carol L.
Seltzer, 84, of Forty Fort, asked about
two memorial trees that were removed
fromthe property of the Dana Street Ele-
mentary School. She said the school
board had promised to replace them.
Seltzer said hot weather is not an ap-
propriate time toplant newtrees, but she
wanted to make sure that they are re-
placed. I speak for the trees, she said.
Board President John Gill assured
Seltzer appropriate action would be tak-
en.
Representatives from the School-
Based Behavioral Health Team program
asked for the support of board members.
The program can be provided at no cost
to the district and will provide services
to 25 students with severe emotional
and/or behavioral problems.
The SBBH program will provide a
teamof staff members at the State Street
School. According to the representative,
the team will become part of the school.
The team will provide support for stu-
dents in small groups or one-on-one as
needed. Teammembers will alsoprovide
24-hour services for students in crisis.
Im totally supportive of this pro-
gram. Its a win-win situation, Superin-
tendent Charles Suppon said.
Board members agreed to provide a
formal letter of support for the SBBH
program.
In other business, Holly Pick was ap-
pointed the chair of the middle school
English department.
The board also appointed coaching
staff for the 2012-13 school year. Informa-
tion about those appointments appears
in todays sports section.
Wyoming Valley West ups taxes
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
WRIGHTTWP. Policeon
Wednesday night said a re-
port of gunshots inside a resi-
dence on Walden Drive was
unfounded.
Officers responded to the
report shortly before 8 p.m.
and emergency medical
crews alsowere dispatched.
But after checking, police
saidtheyfoundnoevidenceof
gunshotsorshootingvictims.
Luzerne County 911 said
the call came froma relayser-
vice that assists people with
hearing and speaking disabil-
ities in making telephone
calls.
Wright Twp. shooting report unfounded, police say
SHICKSHINNY The
proposed Crary Park pro-
ject produced a heated de-
bate between Councilman
Mike Steeber and Mayor
Beverly Moore at a special
council meeting on
Wednesday night.
Steeber clashed with
Moore over the use of any
tax money for the endeav-
or, which Moore is attempt-
ing to rejuvenate after the
recent bid process exceed-
ed budget.
Moore said she has had
discussions with the state
Department of Conserva-
tion and Natural Resources
to create a newbidpackage.
Overall, she argued that a
DCNR grant of $356,000
has been budgeted and, as
such, there is no intent to
use tax funds. But Steeber
contended that after a boat
launching area, lighting,
parking lot and recreational
areas have been developed,
there still remains the mat-
ter of maintenance costs.
I want it known that Im
opposed to the use of tax
money for this project, he
said.
In stating his position,
Steeber alsocitedtheloss of
revenue from housing that
is destined for demolition
under the current hazard
mitigation program. Steeb-
er saidmoney is tight; coun-
cil needs all it can get to
fund routine community
programs.
The topic of the flood af-
termath also came into fo-
cus when Borough Secreta-
ry-Treasurer Melissa Weber
said people involved in the
government buyout of their
damaged residences cant
legally remove appliances,
furniture and other house-
hold items because these
items are part of the buyout
program.
It was stated that council
is aware of some people try-
ing to enter these houses to
remove items after they
have been sold. Weber said
this is not permissible un-
der the law. It was suggest-
ed that windows and doors
be nailed shut and no tres-
passing signs be posted as a
means to curb problems.
Another part of the flood
recovery program is an an-
nouncement that Thomas
Family Markets, which has
other stores in the Luzerne
and Wyoming counties, in-
tends to move into a build-
ing that formerly housed
the Five Mountain Markets.
Part of the store space will
be utilized for beer sales, it
was stated in a letter from
the law firm of Hourigan,
Kluger and Quinn, who
asked council to approve a
resolution for the establish-
ment of a liquor license at
the premises. The resolu-
tion passed without opposi-
tion.
Council also approved or-
dinances fulfilling no park-
ing requests on West Union
and Main Street for both
Wells Fargo Bank and Keys-
tone Community Bank.
Project sparks heated debate
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
HAZLE TWP. Ste-
phan Glicken said some-
one stole a Canon S100
camera, a Garmen Nuvi
GPS unit and $28 in
cash from his unlocked
vehicle sometime be-
tween 10 p.m. Saturday
and 9 a.m. Sunday.
BUTLER TWP. State
police said Juan M. Gon-
zalez, 30, of Hazleton,
sustained minor injuries
after he crashed his mo-
torcycle while negotiat-
ing a left turn on In-
terstate 81 at 4:17 p.m.
Tuesday. He was trans-
ported by Valley Region-
al Ambulance to Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley
for treatment of minor
injuries, state police
said.
PLAINS TWP. Police
on Tuesday night arrest-
ed two people wanted on
theft and related charges
after a disturbance in-
side the Rite-Aid store
on South River Street.
Luke Galazin, 24, of
Nanticoke, and Connie
Mihalichko, 22, of Ed-
wardsville, were handed
over to Newport Town-
ship police, who had
outstanding arrest war-
rants for the pair. Gala-
zin and Mihalichko were
arraigned by District
Justice Donald Whittaker
in Nanticoke on charges
of theft, receiving stolen
property and conspiracy.
They were committed to
the Luzerne County Cor-
rectional Facility for lack
of $50,000 bail each.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
SALEM TWP.
Reactor No. 1 shut down
Reactor No. 1 at PPLs Susquehan-
na Steam Electric Station near Ber-
wick was shut down Tuesday due to
increased unidentified leakage inside
the plants containment building, a
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
spokesman said on Wednesday.
Once the unit was out of service,
plant personnel determined the leak-
age was coming from a weld that
attaches a 4-inch pipe to chemical
decontamination equipment. After
draining the line and connected pip-
ing, the weld will be repaired. The
company will also need to check on
similar piping, said Neil Sheehan,
NRC spokesman.
Our two resident inspectors as-
signed to Susquehanna will continue
to monitor the repair work and
checks of similar piping. We will
expect PPL to fully understand why
the weld failed and successfully com-
plete the repair and check activities
prior to putting the unit back into
service, Sheehan said.
LUZERNE COUNTY
Ride bus for free today
Anyone who rides a publicly own-
ed bus today in Luzerne County can
do so for free, as the Luzerne County
Transportation Authority and Hazle-
ton Public Transit join transportation
systems throughout
the nation to partici-
pate in the seventh
annual Dump the
Pump Day.
People are en-
couraged to ride
public transporta-
tion instead of driv-
ing to save money,
help reduce the nations dependence
on foreign oil and help combat cli-
mate change.
By participating in Dump the
Pump Day, we hope people who have
never used the LCTA system will
decide to give us a try instead of
driving their car, said LCTA Exec-
utive Director Stanley Strelish.
WILKES-BARRE
Reading Club gets $5,000
The Luzerne County Library Sys-
tem has announced that the Yudichak
Family Fund of the Luzerne Founda-
tion has donated $5,000 to the 2012
countywide Summer Reading Club.
The family of state Sen. John Yud-
ichak, D-Plymouth Township, also
funded the program in 2011.
The Luzerne
County Library is
made up of 10 librar-
ies working cooper-
atively to provide
citizens with materi-
als and programs,
such as the annual
Summer Reading
Club.
The kickoff for the Summer Read-
ing Club is today at 10:30 a.m. at the
Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center at
Kings College and will feature a Life
in Space show being presented by
The Franklin Institute.
HARRISBURG
Mass to honor priests
A Mass will be celebrated today at
Scrantons St. Peters Cathedral to
honor the 60th, 50th, and 25th anni-
versaries of the ordinations of diocese
priests. The event, presided over by
Bishop Joseph C. Bambera, will begin
at 12:10 p.m. and will be open to the
public.
The following priests, all of whom
have served in various capacities
throughout Luzerne, Lackawanna,
and Wyoming counties, are included
among the honorees:
60 years: the Rev. Joseph C.
Ostrowski and the Rev. Edward S.
Finn.
50 years: the Rev. Andrew R.
Gallia and Monsignor John H. Louis.
25 years: Monsignor Walter R.
Rossi, the Rev. Andrew S. Hvozdovic,
the Rev. Michael J. Kloton and the
Rev. Kenneth M. Seeger
Catholic Television is scheduled to
broadcast the Mass live.
HARRISBURG
Area man on state board
A Mountain Top physical therapist
has been confirmed to a post on the
State Board of Physical Therapy.
The state Senate confirmed Gov.
Tom Corbetts nomination of David
M. Kozich to the body Wednesday.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Strelish
Yudichak
WEST PITTSTON Losing a six-figure-salary
job as a sales representative, Gerald Fuller went on
a robbery spree for money to pay bills, police insev-
eral municipalities allege.
The reason given by Fuller, 39,
during an arraignment on
Wednesday apparently caught
District Judge Joseph Carmody
by surprise.
When Carmody asked police if
the alleged robberies were drug-
related, Fuller immediately spoke
up saying, No drugs.
I drink a little more than I should have, Fuller,
of Bengar Drive, Scranton, saidduringthe proceed-
ing. I just fell on hard times; I have a 5-year-old
child and a wife who kicked me out.
Fuller did not say where he had worked, and po-
lice said after the proceeding they did not know.
Fuller was arrested in Lackawanna County on
FridaybyArchbaldpoliceafter theystoppedablack
Jeep Liberty suspected in a robbery at a Burger
King in Eynon and at a gas station.
Duryea police Chief Nicholas Lohman said the
Jeep was key in solving a robbery at the Uni-Mart
on Main Street, Duryea, and other robberies in the
area since March.
Alls we had to go on was a black Jeep Liberty,
Lohman said. We were looking for a Jeep Liberty,
and in the newspaper it was reported Archbald po-
lice stopped a black Liberty. We went up there to
speak with the individual and he confessed to the
robberies here.
Police in Duryea, Exeter, Jenkins Township,
Plains Township and West Pittston filed multiple
counts of robbery and related offenses against Full-
er. He was returned to the Lackawanna County
Man charged
in numerous
robberies
Suspect says he lost six-figure-salary job and
needed money to pay bills.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Fuller
See FULLER, Page 9A
The summer solstice was the ar-
eas hottest day of the year, causing
difficulty even for outdoor busi-
nesses that usually thrive in the
summer heat.
Diligently manning his Little
Jimmys Italian Ice stand on Public
Square in Wilkes-Barre, business
owner Chris Paluch explained why
customers were few and far be-
tween.
I think its too hot, so theres not
as much traffic, he said. Its so hot
that thewater goes right out of your
body.
A National Weather Service heat
advisory warned outdoor workers
like Paluch to guard against heat
stroke by confining strenuous out-
door activities to the early morning
or evening. But they persisted in
their duties, in spite of a high of 92
degrees at the Wilkes-Barre/Scran-
ton International Airport. The re-
cord of 95 degrees was set in 1953,
according to the NWS.
Jennifer Stanley of Kingston,
owner of Edwardsvilles Elysian
Field flower tent, tried to maintain
her optimism in the face of a slug-
gish business day and scorching
sunlight.
People are staying in their cars
or hiding in the restaurants, said
Stanley, noting business had been
slowed by the heat. But its a good
day for the plants to grow.
Many families chose not to hide
indoors, instead taking full advan-
tageof thesunshine. RyanKozich, a
worker at the Forty Fort municipal
pool near Myers Street, noted that
the stifling heat attracted a bigger
crowdthanhe hadseenat anypoint
last summer.
This is the busiest weve been
this summer, he said. And its the
busiest in recent memory. Last
summer wasnt nearly so busy be-
cause of the constant rain.
For Joe Lach, a musician from
West Nanticoke purchasing flowers
at Stanleys tent, the heat was just
another sign of the summer.
This timelast year, I was playing
in an Elvis tribute in Nanticokes
public square, he said. The heat
absolutely overwhelmed the per-
formers. But thats the joy of sum-
mer!
Bobby de Trafford, working at
the Osterhout Free Librarys out-
door sale on South Frankin Street,
did not greet the summer heat with
Lachs excitement.
By the evening, the air feels
heavy and everything sticks to you.
And man no matter how many
times you wipe your face, you feel
dirty, de Trafford said.
But his wife, Rose, refusedtolose
her sense of humor in the muggy
air beneath the Osterhouts lawn
tent. Im hoping for snow! she
said.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Wright Township park summer program staffer Steve Waskie sprays water onto a slip-and-slide as kids
shoot down the slide on a balmy 90 degree day on Wednesday in the park.
Turning it up
By JOHN P. ANISTRANSKI
Times Leader Intern
The National Weather Service at
Binghamton, N.Y., forecast another
hot and humid day for today and
some relief from the scorching heat
on Friday.
Today will be mostly sunny with
highs in the mid 90s. Tonight will be
partly cloudy with lows in the mid
60s.
Friday will be partly sunny with the
possibility of showers and thunder-
storms and highs in the mid 80s.
The chance of rain is 40 percent. It
will be partly cloudy at night with
lows around 60.
HOT! HOT! HOT!
Lach Paluch Stanley Rose de Trafford Bobby de Trafford Kozich
KINGSTON TWP.
Noticing a drop in the
number of aluminumcans
being placed in the collec-
tion bin outside their fire
station, members of the
Shavertown Volunteer
Fire Co. decided to install
a $1,000 surveillance sys-
tem to find out what was
going on.
On at least seven occa-
sions the cameras caught
a man police identified as
James Price, 55, of Mead-
owcrest Apartments in
Trucksville, using a pole
with a hook fastened to
one end to reach into the
bin and pull out shopping
and trash bags filled with
cans people had dropped
off to help the fire compa-
ny raise funds.
Can thefts spotted
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Shavertown Fire Department safety officer Jerry
Paxton, left, and Assistant Chief Erik Sowga are in
front of the departments recycling bin. See CANS, Page 4A
Fire departments
camera records
pilfering of aluminum.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Putting on a newroof and do-
ing masonry on the former First National Bank is
being planned to entice development proposals for
the long-vacant Public Square building.
Greg Barrouk, the citys economic development
director, said there will be a special city council
meetingonJune28tohireQuad3Grouptoprepare
engineering and architectural drawings for the
needed work.
Barrouk said the city has state grant money that
must be spent or be returned, and Quad 3 Group
was the low bidder for the pre-construction work.
This is not a proposal to develop the building,
Barrouk said. We want to stabilize it, secure it and
make it safe for the public.
Barrouk said the city will use $134,536 in grant
money that it received through the Economic De-
velopment Initiative.
Barrouk said the city owns the building and re-
ceived a total of $1,379,596 in state gaming funds
over two years to complete its base restoration.
The money was received in two installments
the first amount was $680,000 and the second,
$699,596. The city hasnt spent any of that money
to date, Barrouk said.
The cityintends torestore the buildingtocreate
anattractive marketable asset indowntownWilkes-
Barre, Barrouk said. Any interested bidders in
this property are asked to contact the city.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
The former First National Bank building, Public
Square, Wilkes-Barre
Ex-bank fixup
aims to attract
developers
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See EX-BANK, Page 4A
C M Y K
PAGE 4A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
6
2
2
1
9
WEST PITTSTON A man
suspected of lighting a blaze
that damaged the Plains Little
League press box/concession
stand was charged Wednesday
with burglarizing a machine
shop.
West Wyoming police allege
Brian Gashi, 39, forced his way
into James Eagan & Sons on
West Eighth Street on June 7
andstole 250feet of MIGweld-
ing wire, cables, clamps and
various tools.
Police warned area scrap
yards after the burglary to be
suspicious of anyone trying to
sell the welding wire.
Gashi was arraigned by Dis-
trict Judge Joseph Carmody
on charges of burglary, crimi-
nal trespass and theft. He was
remanded to the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility
for lack of $20,000 bail on the
latest criminal complaint.
Gashi has been held at the
county prison for lack of
$100,000 bail since he was ar-
rested by Plains Township po-
lice on June 13 on charges he
set fire to the Plains Little
League press box/concession
stand on Wyoming Street on
June 9.
Township police allege
Gashi entered the leagues
press box by climbing through
a window, stealing a foodfryer,
a public address system, an
electronic scoreboard controll-
er, food and money before set-
ting the blaze to cover up the
burglary, according to arrest
records.
Gashi waived his right to a
preliminary hearing related to
the Little League burglary and
fire, sending charges of arson,
burglary, theft, reckless burn-
ing and criminal mischief to
county court.
During Wednesdays ar-
raignment, Gashi apologized
for the burglary at the machine
shop.
I apologize for whatever I
did, Gashi told Carmody. I
need help; I apologize.
Carmody advised Gashi to
remain silent and said he will
have an opportunity to speak
at his preliminary hearing for
the burglary at the machine
shop, which is scheduled on
June 27.
Arson suspect charged again
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Brian Gashi is led to his arraignment on more charges Wednesday morning in West Pittston.
Man charged in Plains Little
League break-in and arson
faces new burglary charge.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Lu-
zerne County judge on Wednes-
day denied a request to have
two lawsuits thrown out that
stem from a New Years Day
slashing at a Nanticoke bar.
Judge Thomas Burke turned
away preliminary objections fil-
ed by Paul Halliday, named in
the suit as a defendant along
withhis bar, the Prospect Street
Caf, and his attorney, Michael
Yelen.
Ricky Wells and Jennifer
Mieczkowski allege the bar and
Halliday were negligent the
night they both were injured at
the bar. Wells alleges he was
beaten with a pool stick, while
Mieczkowski says her face was
slashed by an underage patron
duringthe NewYears Eve, 2010
incident.
No criminal charges have yet
been filed.
Halliday said in his March fil-
ing the suits should be thrown
out because the suits do not list
an allegation that Halliday was
inpossessionor control of the
bar at the time of the incidents.
Anowner of landis not liable
for defective condition(s), Hal-
lidays filing says. (The suits)
never allege (Halliday) acted in
an individual capacity in regard
to any cause of action.
Mieczkowski claims in her
suit that the bar and Halliday
were negligent for allowing in-
side a person who Mieczkowski
claims injured her, despite the
fact thepersonwas under thele-
gal drinking age, and that em-
ployees did nothing to stop the
attack.
Mieczkowski alleged a wom-
an slashed her face after Miecz-
kowski went to the aid of a
friend who fell off a bar stool.
Wells alleges in his suit that
he andMieczkowski were at the
tavern to pick up beer to take
out whentheysawsomefriends
and decided to sit down with
them and order a drink.
Wells says he was assaulted
outside the bar whenhe triedto
intervene in the altercation in-
volving Mieczkowski.
Burke also rejected a request
by Mieczkowski andWells, who
were seeking to prevent Halli-
day from requesting the law-
suits be thrown out because he
didnt file court papers on time
to do so.
Lawsuits
in tavern
slashing
go forward
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Nanticoke
woman charged in a slew of crimes
she allegedly committed, including
breaking into the home of a deceased
man and stealing items from another
home while high on bath salts, plead-
ed guilty Wednesday to related charg-
es.
Cara Asay, 29, entered the plea to
three counts of theft and one count
each of retail theft, access device
fraud, receiving sto-
len property and
criminal conspiracy.
Asays boyfriend,
Bradley Everett, 27,
also of Nanticoke,
entered guilty pleas
Wednesday to charg-
es relating to some of
the crimes.
Luzerne County
Senior Judge Joseph
Augello said the duo
will be sentenced on
July 19, when they
may also enter guilty
pleas to a burglary
on Christmas Eve in
which police say
they took items from a Newport
Township home they later returned to
area businesses for gift cards or cash.
According to court papers, Asays
spree began on Nov. 20 when she
broke into the home of a Glen Lyon
man who had died and took change, a
spoon, a latex glove and three $1 bills.
An officer said that while finger-
printing Asay, he noticed an infection
in her arm. Asay was taken to Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ter, where it was learned, according to
court papers, that a broken needle tip
was in her arm.
Nine days later, police said Asay en-
tered the Price Chopper in Edwards-
ville and tried to take $179 in mer-
chandise. Police said Asay told them
she intended to resell the items to get
money to buy drugs.
Police said that on Dec. 14, Asay
and Everett were staying at a Penn
Avenue, Exeter, home and stole
$2,705 in items, including jewelry and
several electronics.
Two days later, police said, Asay
and Everett were at the Turkey Hill in
Exeter, where they removed a debit
card froma woman, and used the card
to make purchases of more than $300.
On Dec. 18, police said, Asay en-
tered the Family Dollar in Exeter and
stole the wallet of a cashier who was
working there.
On Wednesday, Everett pleaded
guilty to charges of criminal conspir-
acy and theft stemming fromthe Fam-
ily Dollar incident and the incident at
the Penn Avenue, Exeter, home.
Asay and Everett, who are repre-
sented by attorney Allyson Kacmar-
ski, were arraigned on June 13 in the
Christmas Eve burglary and may ten-
tatively enter guilty pleas at their July
sentencing date, when they would al-
so then be sentenced for that crime.
Everett may also enter an addition-
al guilty plea in the Dec. 16 debit card
incident.
Guilty plea
entered for
many counts
Boyfriend of Cara Asay, of Nanticoke,
also pleads guilty to charges.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Everett
Asay
Vacant since early 70s
The building has been va-
cant since the early1970s anda
tree grows on the roof. In 2010,
James Burke, the man who
brought the play The Molly
Maguires to the musical
stage, wantedtorent the build-
ing to open an anthracite mu-
seum.
City Mayor Tom Leighton
said he was supportive of the
project but told Burke that he
couldnt commit a specific pro-
ject because there were other
interested developers.
The structure was built in
1906 the first building on
Public Square, according to
Burke. He said he and archi-
tect DonSandersonplannedto
raise $600,000 to transform
the building into a museum.
This would happen after the
gaming funds were expended.
Sanderson said he and a
group of other business people
lookedat purchasingthe build-
ing more than 30 years ago to
turn it into an office complex.
He saidthat withthe one-story
buildings 40-foot high ceiling,
it was not fiscally feasible to
build a second floor.
Leighton said Wednesday
he is excited about the pro-
spects that the building offers
to the city.
There are a number of po-
tential uses that will add value
toa blockthat has already seen
tremendous development,
Leighton said. Coupled with
the next phase of the
Streetscape project, the
bank building is an at-
tractive development
opportunity in the heart
of a bustling entertain-
ment, business and resi-
dential district.
Deadline approaching
Barrouk said the city
has to spend the federal
EDI money by fall of
2012 and the initial deadline to
spend the gaming funds is
June 2013, but there is an op-
tion to extend that period on
the state funds. However, the
city intends to complete the
base restoration project as
early as possible to speed up
the marketing time frame to
find a potential developer.
Contacted Wednesday in
New Jersey, Burke said he
wroteoff thebankbuildingsite
and said its continued deplor-
able condition is an embar-
rassment to the city.
It still has a plywood door,
Burke said. Its a disgrace.
The city applied for and re-
ceived funding, but not one
dime has been spent. Why is it
taking so long?
Burke questioned Leight-
ons claim that there are sever-
al parties interested in devel-
oping the site.
Where are they? Burke
asked.
Burke has developed a rela-
tionshipwithKings College to
be the home of his Anthracite
Heritage Foundation, having
held several events there to
celebrate the regions mining
history. He said more events
are planned.
EX-BANK
Continued from Page 3A
Assistant Fire Chief Erik Sowga said
Price took about 60 bags containing ap-
proximately188 pounds of aluminumcans
with a recycling value of $94. Kingston
Township police arrested Price after an of-
ficer allegedly recognized the man in the
surveillance video as Price. Price was
charged with theft by unlawful taking and
faces a preliminary hearing before District
Judge James Tupper on July 9 at 10 a.m.
Sowga said the can drop has been an on-
going fundraiser for a decade, bringing in
between $4,000 and $6,000 a year to the
all-volunteer department.
The alleged thefts occurred between
midnight and 2 a.m. on several days be-
tween May 28 and June 11.
Sowga said department members no-
ticed that fewer bags of cans than usual
were in the 4-foot-high bin each morning.
So the departments board voted to spend
$1,000 for the surveillance system.
What they found on the recordings sur-
prised them.
I was in shock, Sowga said. If you
steal a bag or two, thats bad. When you
have a tool in the back of your truck you
keep in there to do this, youre no good.
He said that on some occasions, Price
took every bag from the bin. Other times
he would take only a few or leave some.
He did it all in a minute, a minute and a
half, Sowga said. He knew what he was
doing was wrong. At one point, Sowga
said, the camera caught the alleged thief
getting back into his truck when another
vehicle drove by, then resumed stealing
cans.
The fact Price lives in the township
doesnt make it any easier to understand
the thefts, Sowga said.
It doesnt matter who it is or where hes
from, its very disheartening, Sowga said.
One thing he does know is the $1,000
surveillance system investment paid it-
self off already and he hopes the message
gets out to discourage anyone else fromat-
tempting to pilfer from the fire company.
CANS
Continued from Page 3A
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
6
2
6
8
6
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
HARRISBURG
Illegal immigrants targeted
A
bill to require contractors on tax-
payer-financed construction pro-
jects in Pennsylvania to verify their
employees Social Security numbers
was endorsed by a House committee
Wednesday, even as dozens of people
rallied against that and other Repub-
lican legislation targeting illegal im-
migrants.
The scope of the bill, which original-
ly applied to public and private con-
struction projects, was narrowed to
state and local public projects by an
amendment in the House Labor and
Industry Committee and sent to the
House floor by a unanimous vote.
.
The bill would require public con-
tractors and subcontractors on projects
that cost at least $25,000 to verify
employees Social Security numbers
through federal systems such as E-
Verify.
EL CAMPO, TEXAS
Father charged with murder
A man accused of fatally shooting his
1-year-old son and critically injuring
another boy in a Laredo, South Texas,
motel was charged Wednesday with
capital murder and assault.
Demond Bluntson, 36, could face yet
more charges in El Campo, about 200
miles away, where police believe he
killed his girlfriend the boys mother
and dumped her body at a property
in El Campo where his father lives.
Bluntson was also charged with two
counts of aggravated assault with a
deadly weapon against a public servant
and one count of aggravated assault
causing serious bodily injury, Laredo
police spokesman Joe Baeza said in a
statement. Bluntson was being held
without bond.
ATHENS, GREECE
New government announced
Three parties led by the center-right
New Democracy have agreed in princi-
ple to form a government that will
uphold Greeces previous bailout agree-
ments with the European Union, party
officials said Wednesday.
But the way the government will be
structured underscores the questions
that still reign over Greece in the wake
of Sundays parliamentary elections.
New Democracy leader Antonis
Samaras would head the government,
but New Democracys partners, the
Socialist PASOK party and the Demo-
cratic Left, declined to name promi-
nent politicians or former ministers to
the government.
PASOK and the Democratic Left
finished in third and sixth places in
Sundays elections, respectively, and
appear to be avoiding a high profile in
the new government out of fear it may
not succeed in efforts to renegotiate
the EU-imposed austerity program that
is widely blamed for worsening
Greeces economic contraction.
BEIRUT
NW Syria clashes reported
Syrian rebels clashed with soldiers
for hours overnight in a northwestern
province and inflicted heavy casualties
on government forces, activists said
Wednesday.
The fighting came after the head of
the countrys U.N. observers said his
forces had come under attack and cast
doubt on the future of the mission.
The Britain-based Syrian Observ-
atory for Human Rights says 20 sol-
diers were killed in clashes with rebels
in Latakia starting late Tuesday, but it
was impossible to confirm that toll
independently. The Observatory cited
witnesses on the ground for the figure.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Returning home on World Refugee Day
Afghan refugees wait for transport to
Afghanistan at a repatriation center
run by the United Nations High Com-
missioner for Refugees, on World
Refugee Day on Wednesday in Pesha-
war, Pakistan. World Refugee Day,
initiated by the United Nations to
raise awareness on the plight of refu-
gees worldwide, is observed June 20.
WASHINGTON Setting up a po-
tential constitutional confrontation, a
Republican-controlled House panel vot-
ed Wednesday to cite Attorney General
Eric Holder for contempt of Congress,
just hours after President Barack Oba-
ma invoked executive privilege for
the first time to withhold documents
demanded by the committee.
The party-line vote was 23-17 follow-
ing hours of caustic debate. The contro-
versy goes next to the full House, where
Republican Speaker John Boehner said
there would be a vote next week unless
there was some resolution in the mean-
time.
Committee Chairman Darrell Issa of
California said that more than eight
months after a subpoena for the docu-
ments which concern how the Jus-
tice Department learned there were
problems with an Arizona probe of gun-
running into Mexico Obamas un-
timely assertion of executive privilege
was no reason to delay the contempt
vote.
No, it was just political, said Rep. Eli-
jah Cummings of Maryland, the com-
mittees ranking Democrat. He called
the vote an extreme, virtually unprece-
dented action based on election-year
politics rather than fact.
The last Cabinet member to be cited
by a congressional committee for con-
tempt was Attorney General Janet Reno
in President Bill Clintons administra-
tion. That was never brought to a fol-
low-up vote in the full House.
Whether Congress could force the
Justice Department to turn over the
documents is a basic question. In the
Watergate case, the Supreme Court or-
dered President Richard Nixon to turn
over taped conversations to a criminal
prosecutor. But in the Nixon case, the
justices also found a constitutional ba-
sis for claims of executive privilege,
leaving the door open for presidents to
cite it in future clashes with Congress.
In the administrations claim of exec-
utive privilege, Deputy Attorney Gener-
al James Colesaidinaletter toIssa, We
regret that we have arrivedat this point,
after the many steps we have taken to
address the committees concerns and
to accommodate the committees legiti-
mate oversight interests.
The White House reacted sharply to
the committee action. Instead of creat-
ing jobs or strengthening the middle-
class, congressional Republicans are
spending their time on a politically mo-
tivated, taxpayer-funded election-year
fishing expedition, Communications
Director Dan Pfeiffer said.
Obama invokes executive privilege
in Fast and Furious probe.
By PETE YOST
Associated Press
Holder Issa
House panel holds AG in contempt
KABUL, AfghanistanTwoex-
plosions in eastern Afghanistan,
one targeting an American con-
voy, killed three U.S. troops, an
Afghaninterpreter andat least 24
other Afghans on Wednesday, de-
fying what the military had de-
scribed as a trend of diminishing
violence this year.
Western officials had been cit-
ing decreased civilian casualties
in the first four months of the
year as a sign that the insurgency
is waning and Afghan forces are
increasingly showing the ability
to safeguard the country. But
deaths have been spiking in re-
cent weeks.
Both blasts one in the city of
Khowst, the other in a rural dis-
trict of Lowgar province oc-
curred at the lunch hour, a time
when many people are on the
streets.
The Khowst explosion, aimed
at a convoy carrying coalition
troops, was triggeredby a suicide
bomber on a motorbike, the Inte-
rior Ministry said. The ministry
put the Afghandeathtoll at16, in-
cluding two police officers, and
the injury count at 37, including
two women.
Western military officials said
three Americans and a translator
died in the explosion, and the
U.S. Embassycondemnedwhat it
called a "murderous campaign
against all" by the Taliban and
other insurgents.
Khowst, the capital of the prov-
ince of the same name, lies just
across the border fromPakistans
tribal areas, where the Haqqani
network, a virulent Taliban off-
shoot, is based.
Khowst city remains volatile
even though there is a major
American-run base on its out-
skirts. That installation, known
as Camp Salerno, came under a
fierce andconcertedinsurgent at-
tack on June 1 that left dozens of
troops seriously injured.
At the time, the NATO force
disclosed little about the inci-
dent, including the fact that in-
surgents had set off a huge truck
bomb at the gates of the installa-
tion, causing about 100 injuries,
about three dozen of them seri-
ous. The Washington Post first
reported the actual severity of
the attack, an account that was
subsequently confirmed by West-
ern military officials.
About the same time as
Wednesdays Khowst attack, a ci-
vilian vehicle in the Baraki Barak
district of Lowgar province hit a
roadside bomb, killingeight civil-
ians, half of themchildren, the In-
terior Ministry said. It blamed
terrorist Taliban for planting
the device.
Blasts kill
three U.S.
soldiers
25 others also die in Afghan
attacks that defy military
claim violence is decreasing.
By LAURA KING
Los Angeles Times
CAIRO Authorities delayed the an-
nouncement of the winner of Egypts
presidential election, which had been ex-
pected today, and gave no date for a deci-
sion, hiking tension as allegations of
fraud swirled and each candidate de-
clared he was the victor.
Amid the atmosphere of political con-
fusion, the MuslimBrotherhood claimed
there was an organized campaign of alle-
gations against it to mar the election and
keep its candidate, Mohammed Morsi,
out of the presidency. The accusation
raises temperatures andthe possibility of
a backlash fromthe Brotherhood if its ri-
val former prime minister Ahmed
Shafiq is declared the winner.
On top of the potentially explosive dis-
pute over the election is murkiness over
the latest health scare of the 84-year-old
former President Hosni Mubarak, who
was ousted in Egypts uprising last year
and is nowserving a life sentence in pris-
on.
Overnight, state media reported that
he suffered a stroke and was put on life
support. He was transferred to a military
hospital from the Cairo prison hospital
where he has been kept since his June 2
conviction and sentencing for failing to
stop the killing of protesters during the
uprising.
Security officials said Wednesday he
was in a coma but off life support and his
heart and other vital organs were func-
tioning. But the ambiguity over his con-
dition has fueled skepticism among the
public, where many already suspect that
reports of his deteriorating condition are
merely a pretext by security and military
officials sympathetic to the former boss
to get him out of prison to a more com-
fortable facility.
Egypts election of a successor to Mub-
arak was long touted as a landmark mo-
ment, the choosing of the countrys first
civilian president in generations, who
was meant to take the reins of power
from the generals who have ruled direct-
ly since Mubaraks removal on Feb. 11,
2011. Instead, it is shaping into a possible
confrontation between the Brotherhood
on one side and the military and en-
trenched elements of Mubaraks old re-
gime.
In a series of swift moves the past
week, the ruling generals have cornered
for themselves sweeping powers that ef-
fectively subordinate the next president
and severely limit his capability for inde-
pendent action.
A court order dissolved parliament,
which was led by the Brotherhood, and
the military issued a constitutional dec-
laration that makes the generals the na-
tions legislators and gives them control
of the budget. They will dominate the se-
curity system after reshaping a key Na-
tional Defense Council to keep it under
their control, not the presidents. The
generals will also oversee the process of
writing Egypts new, permanent consti-
tution. Allies of the military and Muba-
rak-era officials alsoholdswayinthe judi-
ciary, the prosecutors office andthe elec-
tion commission.
E GY P T Muslim Brotherhood claims theres conspiracy to keep its candidate out of presidency
AP PHOTOS
A vendor stands at her shop Wednesday next to a poster with defaced pictures of presidential candidate Mohammed Morsi
in Cairo. Hosni Mubaraks last prime minister, Ahmed Shafiq, was pitted against Morsi of the Muslim Brotherhood.
And the next president is
By HAMZA HENDAWI
Associated Press
Egypts ex-President Hosni Mubarak
inside cage in a courthouse on June 2.
DES MOINES, Iowa A
groupof 20 workers at a Quak-
er Oats plant in Iowa stepped
forward Wednesday to claima
$241 million Powerball jack-
pot.
Lottery spokeswoman Ma-
ry Neubauer said the agency
verified the winning ticket,
which was sold June 13.
One of the workers bought
the winning ticket for the
group and the winnings will
be split 20 ways, said Dan
Morris, a spokesman for the
Retail Wholesale and Depart-
ment Store Union that all the
winners belong to in Cedar
Rapids, Iowa.
Morris said the winners all
are between 35 and 64 years
old and work in the Quaker
plants shipping department.
The group took a chartered
bus paid for by their union
from Cedar Rapids to Des
Moines on Wednesday to pre-
sent their ticket to lottery offi-
cials.
Theyre in shock. Still try-
ing to recover, said Joe Day,
the groups lawyer.
Day said the group had yet
to decide what to do with the
winnings, but described the
winners as ecstatic.
Financial security for a life-
time, he said. Anybody
would want that.
The jackpot is the 15th
largest wonby Powerball play-
ers and, according to Neu-
bauer, would amount to
roughly $5.6 million per per-
son after taxes if the group
chooses the lump-sum cash
option.
Meanwhile in Pennsylva-
nia, lottery officials say a Phi-
ladelphia newsstand sold a
Powerball ticket worth $2 mil-
lion.
The winning ticket from
Saturdays drawing correctly
matched all five white balls,
08-14-15-16-27. It missed the
red Powerball 26.
An added Power Play set
the prize at $2 million, minus
25 percent in federal taxes.
Nobody won the estimated
jackpot of $40 million.
20 Quaker Oats workers winners of $241 million
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
12 Main Street, Dallas 674-7565
Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
(THE OLD FASHIONED SHOE STORE)
Open Mon. to Fri. 9-8 Sat 9-5 Sunday 12-5
161-163 E. Main St. (Miners-Mills Section) of Wilkes-Barre
Phone 825-5346
MENS
# 50172 BRTP
Colors:
Black Brown Grey
White/Navy Trim
Size 6 - 16
Medium and Extra Wide Width
Many Other Styles Available
Visit us online at www.ArchComfort.com
355 Market St. Kingston, PA 570.763.0044
MON THURS 10AM to 7PM | FRI & SAT 10AM to 5PM
New
Styles and
Brands
Arriving
Daily!
Find us on:
Facebook
Stop in and see Ivan & Cheri Davidowitz Today!
TOMS
Dansko
Ziera
Brooks Running
Hainger
Sorel
Art
Beautifeel
Earthies
Tos
Lucid by LG
$30 OFF Lucid by LG
*With coupon & new 2 year activation or
upgrade & data pak reqd. $129.99-$30
coupon-$50 mail-in rebate debit card=$49.99.
Reg. $79.99
$
49
99
Limited Time Ofer
Coupon cannot be redeemed for cash or applied towards your wireless account. Not
valid with any other offer. 2 yr. activation or upgrade required for $30 off phone
offer. One coupon per activation. Must redeem at time of purchase. Void if copied or
transferred. Void where prohibited. Cash redemption value 1/100th of 1. Any use
of this coupon other than as provided constitutes fraud. Restrictions apply. Offer
expires 7/15/12.
Activation/upgrade fee/line: upto$35IMPORTANTCONSUMERINFORMATION: Subject toCustomer
Agmt, Calling Plan, rebate form & credit approval. Up to $175 early termination fee ($350 for
advanced devices) &other charges. Device capabilities: Addl charges &conditions apply. Offers
& coverage, varying by service, not available everywhere. Coverage maps at vzw.com. While
supplies last. Shipping charges may apply. Limited time offer. Rebate debit card takes up to 6 wks
and expires in 12 months. 4G LTE is available in 202 cities in the U.S.; coverage maps at vzw.com.
LTE is a trademark of ETSI. Lucid is a trademark of LG Electronics, Inc. 2012 Verizon Wireless
Come See us at our
NewLocation!
320 Highway 315
(570) 655-3574
NOW OPEN
In the Walmart Shopping Center
We Pittston.
Pittston will us.
WIRELESS
INTERNET
*With new 2 year activation or upgrade on a 4G LTE Mobile
Broadband Plan. $49.99-$50 mail-in rebate debit card=FREE.
Verizon Jetpack

4GLTEMobile Hotspot
890L
FREE
GRAND OPENING
THISFRIDAY
JUNE 22
11am-1pm
Rear 59 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 | 570.970.3008
Mon. & Wed. 10am - 8pm | Tu.,Th. & Fri. 10am - 6pm | Sat. 10am - 5pm
$
274
99
Y
O
U
R
C
H
O
IC
E
Includes
Kickstand
Perfect Bike for Girls or Boys, Ages 9-13
Lightweight Aluminum Rims & Frames
21 Speed Shimano Gearing
Key or Combo Lock
$13.99
Specialized Flash
Youth Helmet
$34.99
24Mtn. Scout (Boys)
ACCESSORIES:
24Ivy (Girls)
WASHINGTON Just a third
of Americans back President Ba-
rack Obamas health care over-
haul onwhichtheSupremeCourt
is about to pass judgment, a new
poll finds. But there is over-
whelming support among both
supporters and opponents for
Congress and the president to be-
gin work on a new bill if the high
court strikes down the two-year-
old law.
The overall level of support for
the lawis relatively unchanged in
recent months, with 47 percent
opposing it. But an Associated
Press-GfKpoll shows that only 21
percent of independents approve
of the law, a new low in AP-GfK
polling.
The Supreme Court is expect-
ed to rule on the 2010 law in the
next week or so. Most of the laws
major changes aimed at extend-
inghealthinsurance tomore than
30 million Americans who now
lack coverage have yet to take ef-
fect, including the requirement
that most people have health in-
surance or pay a penalty. The in-
surance mandate has been
among the least popular aspects
of the law. Provisions that have
gone into effect include extended
coverage for young adults on
their parents insurance andrelief
for seniors with high prescription
drug costs.
But whatever people think of
the law, they dont want a Su-
preme Court ruling against it to
be the last word on health care re-
form. More than three-fourths of
Americans want their political
leaders to undertake a neweffort,
rather than leave the health care
system alone if the court rules
against the law, according to the
poll.
Large majorities of both oppo-
nents and backers of the law
share the viewthat Congress and
the president should start anew.
The lowest level of support for
new health care legislation
comes from people who identify
themselves as strong supporters
of the tea party. Even in that
group, though, nearly 60 percent
favor work on a new bill.
Gary Hess, a Republican from
Discovery Bay, Calif., wants the
high court to throwout the entire
law.
But Hess, 77, said he favors the
provision requiring insurance
companies to cover people re-
gardless of their medical condi-
tion. There needs to be compro-
mise on both sides, the retired
school administrator said.
Garrett Chase, 51, said he
hopes the court leaves the law in
place but agreed with Hess that
the politicians should get back to
work if it is struck down. I live in
the ghetto, andI see people dying
every day, said Chase, an unem-
ployed car salesman from Balti-
more. They cant get help be-
cause they cant afford it.
A new health care bill doesnt
seemto be in either partys plans.
Republicans say they will try to
repeal whatevers left of the law
after the high court rules and
then wait at least until after the
November elections to push re-
placement measures. Democrats
say Obama will push to put in
place whatever survives.
A narrow majority say the out-
come of this years presidential
contest between Obama and his
presumedchallenger, Republican
Mitt Romney, will have a big ef-
fect on the nations health care
system. Republicans, at 58 per-
cent, are most likely to see a link
between the election and health
care. Forty-eight percent of Dem-
ocrats and 42 percent of inde-
pendents believe the election will
have a great deal of impact on the
health care system.
Mixed feelings on health care
Poll: Only a third favor law,
but most want feds to do
something if court tosses it.
By MARK SHERMAN
Associated Press
AP FILE PHOTO
A new poll finds that Americans overwhelmingly want the president and Congress to get to work on
a new bill to change the health care system if the Supreme Court strikes down the 2010 law.
NESCOPECK The
changing demographic of
the borough was brought in-
to focus at Tuesday nights
council meeting when May-
or Tim Kelchner, in his re-
port to council, said police
officers will increase efforts
to enforce drug laws.
There are new people in
town. . . Things are changing
and the police will definitely
be pushing drug enforce-
ment, Kelchner said.
Council, at the initiative of
Councilman Paul Nye, ap-
proved the purchase from a
Colorado company of a
manual on drug identifica-
tion, as well as six charts
that illustrate the composi-
tion of illegal drugs. The
cost, according to Nye, is
$39.95 for the manual and
$17.50 each for the charts.
Council President Sandy
Wright, responding to criti-
cism of the police depart-
ment, said that after the
ouster of former Chief Jim
Disidoro, the department is
being re-established from
the ground up and its being
done in a methodical way.
She said administrative
work has cut into the time
officers have to spend on the
streets, but that situation is
changing.
In conjunction with
Wrights comments, officer
Michael Eyer, the acting offi-
cer-in-charge, said the peo-
ple will see us more on the
road. That met with approv-
al from a Broad Street resi-
dent who complained that
young kids have been driv-
ing their cars at excessive
speeds on Broad Street. He
estimated they were travel-
ing at up to 70 mph.
The topic of Disidoro re-
mained on the agenda as
council unanimously ap-
proved a $6,500 payment to
the ex-chief and ratified a re-
mittance of $589.80 for legal
fees incurred in resolving
the Disidoro case.
Council also approved a
payment of $4,516 to A-1 Ser-
vices, $3,750 to Peters Engi-
neering Consultants and
$4,500 to Michael Daddio
for audit work.
In public comment, a com-
plaint was registered about
the need for grading work on
Walsh Alley. The resident
said surface water is collect-
ing, and stagnating, on the
road.
A motion by Nye to adver-
tise a vacant police position
was approved. Nye said a
person with Act 120 certifi-
cation is being sought. He
added that a meeting of the
police committee has been
scheduled for Monday at
7:30 p.m. to discuss comput-
er software for the depart-
ment.
N E S C O P E C K
Police to boost efforts
to enforce drug laws
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
7
5
6
5
1
3
C o nfidentia lO ffers
BILL HUES S ER
GENERA L CONTRA CTOR
A LL REM ODELING
Qu a lityIs A fford a ble!
35 Yea rs Exp erien ce.
Kitchen s Ba throom s
A d d ition s W in d ows
Doors Drywa ll Porches
Deck s S id in g & Roofin g
FR EE ESTIM A TES - INSU R ED
C all403.5175 or 823.5524
7
5
9
2
8
2
Congratulate Your
Favorite Graduate
in The Times Leader Graduate keepsake
edition Saturday, July 7, 2012.
These schools will be featured:
Coughlin
Crestwood
Dallas
GAR
Greater Nanticoke Area
Hanover Area
Hazleton Area
Holy Redeemer
Lake-Lehman
LIU 18
Meyers
MMI Preparatory School
Northwest Area
Pittston Area
Scranton Prep School
Scranton School for
Deaf and Hard of
Hearing Chilrden
Tunkhannock Area
West Side Career and
Technology Center
Wilkes-Barre Area
Vo-Tech School
Wyoming Area
Wyoming Seminary
Wyoming Valley West
2 x 2.75
$
15
4 x 1.75
$
20
4 x 2.75
$
25
Marie Springs
Wyoming Area
Congratulations Marie
Im so proud of you
Uncle Walter
ake
kes-Barre Area
o-Tech School
oming Area
oming Seminary
oming Valley West
Thomas Benson
Meyers High School
Congratulations
Were proud of you and
your accomplishments
Enjoy your college
experience,
Mom and Dad
Drop off or mail this form with a photo of your favorite
grad along with a personal message of congratulations.
Neatly print the grads name and school along with
the name and phone number of the person submitting
the ad on the back of your photo. Include a self-
addressed, stamped envelope to have your photo
returned or pick it up at our office after July 1, 2011.
Deadline: Wednesday, June 20 at 4:00 p.m.
Name ____________________________________________________
Address __________________________________________________
City ____________________________ State ____ ZIP _____________
Phone ___________________________
Your Message ______________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
School Name ______________________________________________
Please check your ad size:
2 x 2.75:
$
15 4 x 1.75:
$
20 4 x 2.75:
$
25
Send to: The Times Leader Grads, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
The Times Leader Classifieds Call 829-7130 or Toll free 1-800-273-7130
AndrewChap
Coughlin High School
Congratulations &
Good luck at Penn State!
Love, Mom and Dad
timesleader.com
HARRISBURG Gov.
TomCorbett is demonstrating
that he has deep support from
labor unions and business ad-
vocacy groups as he presses
state lawmakers to approve a
$1.7billiontaxbreaktolurean
integrated petrochemical in-
dustry.
Corbett appeared Wednes-
day with dozens of union and
business representatives, as
well as lawmakers from both
parties, in a show of support.
It would be the largest tax-
payer-paid financial incen-
tives package in Pennsylvania
history for what Corbett says
would be the biggest invest-
ment in the state in a genera-
tion.
Lawmakers are uneasy over
the appearance of an industry
giveaway at the same time
Corbett is proposing a second
straight year of cuts in aid to
education and the poor.
Some suggest theyll want
to tie the tax credit to the
number of people hired.
Rally held for
$1.7B refinery
tax incentive
The Associated Press
HARRISBURG Top Re-
publican state lawmakers and
Gov. TomCorbett are meeting
privately in hopes of agreeing
shortly on a bottom-line
spending figure for the fiscal
year that begins July 1.
Wednesday evenings meet-
ingcame after twoweeks of al-
most-daily talks.
They also are trying to set-
tle on a package of high-prior-
ity legislation they can com-
plete before lawmakers take
their traditional summer
break from Harrisburg in July
and August.
Negotiations on a $27 bil-
lion-plus budget have moved
slowly as Corbett works to
tamp down the Legislatures
spending demands in favor of
saving money for spiraling
public employee pension
costs.
That aside, the sides agree
on a no-new-taxes budget that
cuts taxes by $275 million for
businesses and eliminates a
$150 million welfare cash ben-
efit for nearly 70,000 adults
who are temporarily disabled.
Corbett, GOP meet
on spending plan
The Associated Press
U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta on Tues-
day answered questions from se-
nior citizens on a variety of issues
ranging fromgranting amnesty to
certain illegal immigrants to
whether there will be a cost-of-liv-
ingadjustment for Social Security
recipients.
Barletta, R-Hazleton, hosted a
phone-in town hall meeting from
his office in Washington, D.C., to
hear directly from his senior citi-
zen constituents on issues impor-
tant to them.
Ina 5-minute introduction, Bar-
letta spoke about the national
debt, national security threats, il-
legal immigration and the econo-
my, saying he knows those issues
and others are important to se-
niors.
They see the highprices inthe
grocery stores and at the gas
pumps. They hear about how
their children and grandchildren
cant find jobs or work longer
hours for less
money. They
worry about
whether or not
the next genera-
tion will have a
better opportu-
nity than they
had, he said.
Back-door amnesty
The first question came from a
man who identified himself as Al
and who asked if there was any-
thingBarlettaandCongress could
do to stop this back-door amnes-
tythingthat President Obamahas
recently announced.
Barletta said he is working on a
bill that would stop what is abso-
lutely back-door amnesty.
He explained that an executive
order by President BarackObama
would allowanyone under age 30
who is in the country illegally,
who was brought here prior to
their being 16 years old, who has
been here five or more years and
who has a clean criminal history
to stay and receive a two-year
work permit that can be renewed
indefinitely.
The problem is the president
oversteppedhis constitutional au-
thority. I dont believe the presi-
dent has the right to bypass Con-
gress. The president said he
was doing this because Congress
wont act, which is absolutely
false. Congress has acted numer-
ous times in voting against giving
amnesty to illegal aliens, he said.
Barletta said his bill would de-
lay the Department of Homeland
Securityfromtakingactiononthe
presidents decision until some
questions are answered, such as
what effect it would have on the
economy, on Social Security, on
students who are applying for aid
and on unemployment.
Strawpoll queries
At various times throughout
the call, Barletta askedparticipa-
nts to answer poll questions
such as Do you support amnes-
ty for illegal immigrants? and
Doyousupport the repeal of the
presidents health care law?
Participants could cast a vote by
pressing a number on their
phone keypads for yes, noor un-
sure.
Another caller, whose name
was inaudible, said the House
passedmany bills that have gone
to the Senate but were never vot-
ed on there and wanted to know
how that information could be
better publicized.
Barletta said the House
passed 31 jobs bills that have
gone to the Senate and that (Ma-
jority Leader) Harry Reid has
not even brought up for a vote.
They simply are sitting in his
desk and that is very frustrat-
ing. And unfortunately, its diffi-
cult to get that message out to
the American people who be-
lieve its the entire Congress
thats to blame.
Reids office did not respond
to a request for comment.
COLAs and energy
Louise from Shickshinny
asked if there would be a cost of
livingadjustment toSocial Secu-
rity.
Barletta said Social Security
recently had a COLA and he
would continue trying to devel-
op a good energy policy so that
prices of energy and the cost of
making and transporting goods
can be kept as lowas possible for
people on fixed incomes.
He said he would also fight to
keep funding for low-income
heating assistance.
Barletta also addressed ques-
tions onthe Affordable Care Act,
saying he believes the Supreme
Court will strike it down as un-
constitutional; Attorney Gener-
al Eric Holder refusing to turn
over some documents in a gun-
trafficking case to Congress; job
creation, and a domestic energy
policy.
Amnesty among topics in Barletta phone-in
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Barletta
SWINGIN TIME IN FORTY FORT
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
M
egan Handley, left, and Areej Hamad enjoy a spin on the vertigo ride at the celebration of the 125th Anniversary of
Forty Fort Borough Wednesday evening. The celebration continues through Sunday at the county soccer fields area.
ASHLEY Council an-
nounced the second half of
2012 trash and recycling
stickers are being sold in
the secretarys office dur-
ing the month of July on
Tuesdays, 10 a.m. to 2
p.m., and Thursdays, 4 to
7 p.m.
The cost is $115 until
July 31, at which time a
$10 late fee will be as-
sessed. The trash fee is
mandatory for all resi-
dents of the borough, per
Ashley Borough Code,
Chapter 61. Citations will
be issued for non-payment.
Stickers can also be
obtained by sending a
check or money order
payable to Ashley Bor-
ough, 10 N. Main St., Ash-
ley, or by depositing pay-
ment in the drop-off box
in the vestibule of the
municipal building. Those
using this method must
add $1.80 for postage and
allow sufficient mailing
time for delivery of stick-
ers.
Also, the secretarys
office will be closed July 2
through July 6, and reopen
July 9.
MUNICIPAL
BRIEF
K
PAGE 8A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
ST.M ARYS
M ONUM ENTCO.
M onum ents-M arkers-Lettering
975 S.M AIN ST.HAN O VER TW P.
829-8138
N EXT TO SO LO M O N S CREEK
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
7
6
0
0
1
2 Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
DORIS BANIS, Kingston, died
Monday, June 18, 2012, at Geisin-
ger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ter. She was born in Kingston, a
daughter of the late Frank and
Ruth (OConnor) McHenry. Pre-
ceding her are her husband, Do-
nald A. McCloskey; and sister,
Mickey Styklunas. Surviving are
her husband, Jack Banis; three
daughters, Cindy Franklin, Chip
McCloskey and Molly McCloskey;
friend, Anca Marinescu; grandchil-
dren, Eric and Buck Hurysh; six
great-grandchildren; canine com-
panion, Heidi; brother, Frank
McHenry; sister, Ruth Brostoski;
numerous nieces and nephews.
A private memorial service
will be held at the convenience of
the family. Arrangements have
been entrusted to Kniffen OMal-
ley Funeral Home Inc., 465S. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre. To send Doris
family words of comfort and
friendship, please visit www.Bes-
tLifeTributes.com.
J
ulia T. Butcher, 91, a resident of
Larksville, formerly of Ply-
mouth, passedawayonthemorning
of her 91st birthday on Tuesday,
June 19, 2012, in Wilkes-Barre Gen-
eral Hospital.
Born June 19, 1921, in Wilkes-
Barre, she was preceded in death by
her husband of 50 years, Joseph;
parents, John and Julia Lewis;
daughter, Sharon; and sister, Cathe-
rine.
She was a lifelong member of St.
Vincent de Paul Church, presently
known as All Saints Parish, Ply-
mouth.
Prior to her retirement, she was
employed, for 25 years, with the
Leslie Fay Downing Corporation.
Shealsoassistedher parents with
the family business, the Nite Owl
Restaurant, Plymouth.
Julia was anactivevolunteer with
St. Vincents Christian Service Cen-
ter, the F.M. Kirby Center and the
RSVP Volunteers.
She was a member of the Silver &
Gold Club, the American Legion,
Ladies Auxiliary Post 463 of Ply-
mouth, and the St. Vincents Altar
and Rosary Society.
Throughout her life, she enjoyed
spending her time with family,
friends and her dog, Bailey. Julia es-
pecially enjoyed her grandchildren
and being a part of their lives and
achievements.
She enjoyed sharing her wisdom,
humor andlifestories. Her faithwas
inGodandfamily, witha passionfor
caring, giving and praying for oth-
ers.
For many years of her life, she
was a caregiver for her daughter,
Sharon.
She enjoyedlife, dancingandhav-
ing fun along lifes journey.
Surviving are her sons, Joseph F.
Butcher and his wife, Jeanne, of
Kingston; John J. Butcher and his
wife, Mary Ann, of Larksville; eight
grandchildren, Michelle, Carolyn,
Joseph, Michael, Paul, Colleen,
John and Jeffrey; five great-grand-
children, Grayson, Reese, Cade,
Emma and Myla; numerous nieces
and nephews.
Funeral will beheldFridaymorn-
ing at 9:30 a.m. from the S.J. Gront-
kowski Funeral Home, 530 W. Main
St., Plymouth, followed by Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in All
Saints Parish, 66 Willow St., Ply-
mouth. Interment will be in St. Vin-
cent de Paul Cemetery, Larksville.
Family andfriends may call this eve-
ning from 5 to 8 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, contributions
maybe made toAll Saints Parish, 66
Willow St., Plymouth, PA 18651,
phone: (570) 779-5323, or to the
charity of the donors choice. Please
visit www.sjgrontkowskifuneral-
home.com for directions or to sub-
mit online condolences to Julias
family.
Julia T. Butcher
June 19, 2012
ALBERT HUDACK JR. of
White Haven, died Tuesday eve-
ning, June 19, 2012, in Philadel-
phia, with his family by his side.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Lehman Family
Funeral Service Inc., 403 Berwick
St., White Haven, Visit the funeral
home website for additional infor-
mation at www.lehmanfuneral-
home.com.
HAROLDW. JENNINGS, 62, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Tues-
day, June 19, 2012, in Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Funeral arrangements are
pending and will be announced by
the Bednarski & Thomas Funeral
Home, 27 Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
MARIED. TROSKY, 82, former-
ly of Edwardsville, died Wednes-
day, June 20, 2012, at the Meadows
Nursing and Rehabilitation Cen-
ter, Dallas.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
A full obituary will appear in to-
morrows newspaper.
DENNIS P. JOHNSON, of
White Haven, died Tuesday, June
19, 2012, in the Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Lehman Family
Funeral Service Inc., 403 Berwick
St., White Haven. For more infor-
mation, visit the funeral home
website at www.lehmanfuneral-
home.com.
ALFANO Joseph, funeral 9 a.m.
Saturday in the Gubbiotti Funeral
Home, 1030 Wyoming Ave., Exe-
ter. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. at St. Barbara Parish in
St. Anthony of Padua Church,
Memorial St., Exeter. Relatives
and friends may call 5 until 8
p.m. Friday in the funeral home.
BREISETH- Jane Morhouse, ser-
vices 11 a.m. June 30 in the First
Presbyterian Church, Wilkes-
Barre.
BUTCHER Julia, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Friday in the S.J. Grontkowski
Funeral Home, 530 W. Main St.,
Plymouth. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in All Saints
Parish, 66 Willow St., Plymouth.
Family and friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today.
CALKINS ZIELINSKI Elizabeth,
funeral 7 p.m. today in the Wil-
liams-Hagen Funeral Home Inc.,
114 W. Main St., Plymouth. Friends
may call 4 p.m. until time of
service today.
CASEY Joseph, Jr., memorial
service 2 p.m. Sunday in Imma-
nuel Baptist Church, Zerby Ave-
nue, Kingston.
GOHAM Emma, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. Saturday in St.
Mary of the Assumption Church,
Prince of Peace Parish, in Old
Forge. Relatives and friends may
pay respects 9:45 a.m. until Mass
Saturday in the church.
JURISH Ruth, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Friday in The Richard H. Disque
Funeral Home Inc., 2940 Memo-
rial Highway, Dallas. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. at Gate
of Heaven Church, Dallas. Friends
may call 6 to 8 p.m. today.
KING Jean, funeral 10 a.m. Thurs-
day in Graziano Funeral Home,
Pittston Township. Viewing hours
5 to 8 p.m. today in the fineral
home.
LINKER L. Donald, funeral 11 a.m.
today in Shavertown United
Methodist Church, 163 N. Pioneer
Ave., Shavertown.
MIERZWA Leonard Sr., funeral 10
a.m. today in the Grontkowski
Funeral Home P.C., 51-53 W. Green
St., Nanticoke. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. in St. Faustina
Parish main site.
NOCEK Helen, funeral 10:30 a.m.
today in the Bednarski Funeral
Home, 168 Wyoming Ave., Wyom-
ing. Mass of Christian Burial at
11a.m. in St. Josephs Church of St.
Monicas Parish, Wyoming.
ROLAND Alice, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the William A. Reese
Funeral Chapel, rear 56 Gaylord
Ave., Plymouth.
SANGSTON Howard, memorial
service 11:30 a.m. Saturday in St.
Pauls Lutheran Church, Route 118,
Dallas. Friends may call 10 a.m. to
the time of the service.
SOLOMON Jule, funeral 10 a.m.
today in the Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Home, 59 Parrish St,
Wilkes-Barre. Services at 10:30
a.m. at St Marys Antiochian
Orthodox Church, S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
STAVISH Raymond, funeral 9:30
a.m. Saturday in the Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. in St. Monicas
Parish, Our Lady of Sorrows
Church, 363 W. 8th St., West
Wyoming. Family and friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. Friday in the
funeral home.
WITKOWSKI Thomas, Memorial
Mass of Christian Burial 10 a.m.
today in St. Benedicts Parish, 155
Austin Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 9:30 to 10 a.m. today in
the church.
FUNERALS
DAVID RACHKOWSKI, 54, of
Duryea, passed away Wednesday,
June 20, 2012, at his home.
Funeral arrangements are
pending Kiesinger Funeral Servic-
es Inc., 255 McAlpine St., Duryea.
ANNEJ. BORDO, 81, OldForge,
diedTuesday, June19, 2012, at The
Jewish Home of Eastern Pennsyl-
vania. Surviving are daughter, Ka-
renBordo; son, Teddy Kresky; four
grandchildren; several nieces and
nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be at 9:30 a.m. Friday in St.
Mary of the Assumption Church,
Old Forge, celebrated by the Rev.
Joseph Cipriano, former pastor.
Relatives and friends may visit
from4 to 7 p.m. this evening in the
Thomas P. Kearney Funeral Home
Inc., 517 N. Main St., Old Forge. In
lieu of flowers, memorial contribu-
tions may be made, in Annes
name, to the Griffin Pond Animal
Shelter, 967 Griffin Pond Road,
Clarks Summit, PA 18411. Please
visit www.KearneyFuneralHome-
.com for directions or to leave an
online condolence.
L
ucille Kohl, 66, of Hanover
Township, passed away Friday,
June 15, 2012, at her residence.
Born in Scranton, Lucille was a
daughter of the late Stanley and An-
na(Pliska) Jablonski.
She was educated in Scranton
schools andwas a graduateof Scran-
ton Tech High School, class of 1963.
Lucille was employed for many
years at Kmart in the Hanover Mall
until its closing and was last em-
ployed at the Dollar General also in
the Mall, retiring 2011.
She is precededindeathbybroth-
ers, William, JosephandStephenJa-
blonski.
Surviving Lucille are sons, John
and his wife, Joyce, Harveys Lake;
Michael and Jason Kohl, both of Ha-
nover Township; daughter, Kelly
Ann, Hanover Township; five grand-
children; brother, StanleyJablonski,
Binghamton, N.Y.; and a sister, Jan-
ice Jablonski, Scranton.
Private funeral services will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily with interment in Maple Hill
Cemetery, Hanover Township. Fu-
neral arrangements have been en-
trusted to The Desiderio Funeral
Home Inc., 436 S. Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top.
Lucille Kohl
June 15, 2012
E
lizabeth Emma Calkins Zielin-
ski, 72, of Plymouth, passed
away peacefully surrounded by her
lovingfamily, Sunday, June17, 2012.
Born May 16, 1940, in Wilkes-
Barre, she was a daughter of Alvey
Wesley and Matilda Elizabeth Su-
san (Krebs) Calkins.
Elizabeth worked as a seamstress
for many years at Mary McIntosh
and Fit Rite Headwear, of Wilkes-
Barre.
Family was the most important
part of Elizabeths life as she cher-
ished her children, grandchildren
and great-grandchildren. Her great-
est moments were the times she
spent laughing with them. She will
be forever remembered as a strong,
devoted mother and grandmother.
Her will was her way.
She held her faith as a member of
the Valley View Union Chapel
Church and prior to St. Nicks of
Wilkes-Barre.
In addition to her parents, Alvey
Wesley Jr. and Matilda Elizabeth
Susan Calkins, Elizabeth was pre-
ceded in death by her infant son,
William; brother, Alvey Wesley; and
her best friend, Aunt Margaret (Peg-
gy) Krebs.
Elizabeth is survived by her hus-
band of 45 years, Eugene James
Weaver Jr.; sons, Carl Thomas and
Karrie Zielinski of West Pittston,
Thomas Joseph Zielinski of Wilkes-
Barre, Alvey Wesley Zielinski and
Cheryl of Hanover Township;
daughters, Matilda (Tilda) Zielin-
ski, Elizabeth (Becky) Vaughn Zie-
linski, both of Wilkes-Barre; sisters,
Theonora (Nornie) andWillardRol-
lins, Joanne Marie and Thomas He-
witt, Catherine Ann Harrison;
grandchildren, Samantha Nicole
(Zielinski) and Robert Shinko of
Landsdale, Pa.; Stephanie Nicole
Zielinski and Brandon Madison,
Easton, and Emerson Jones of Ar-
kansas; Sarah Nicole Zielinski and
Kevin King of Forty Fort; Carl
(Louie) Thomas Zielinski Jr., Kyre
Isiah Louis Zielinski, both at home;
Shawn Rogers, Plymouth; Nicole
Lee Zielinski, Nina Nicole Zielinski,
Crystal Lee Dawson, Felicia Lynn
Dawson, Alanda Dawson, Ella Zim;
Charlie, Danielle and Christopher
Zielinski; many nieces, nephews
and great-grandchildren.
A funeral service will be held
this evening at 7 p.m. from Wil-
liams-HagenFuneral Home Inc., 114
W. Main St., Plymouth, with the
Rev. Ronald Cease officiating.
Friends may call today from 4 p.m.
until time of Service.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions canbe made tothe ValleyView
Union Chapel.
Elizabeth Calkins Zielinski
June 17, 2012
M
r. Henry John Kikolski, former-
ly of Red Coat Lane, Hanover
Township, passed away Monday,
June 18, 2012, at Bayside Manor,
Kingsburg, N.J.
Born February 25, 1919, in Mo-
doc, Ohio, he was a son of the late
Thomas and Stella Losky Kikolski.
Henry was a1937 graduate of Ha-
nover Township High School, and a
veteran of World War II, while serv-
ing with the U.S. Coast Guard.
He worked for over 20 years at
General Motors Hyatt Bearing in
Clark, N.J., retiring in 1981.
Henry was a member of Our Lady
of Hope Parish, Wilkes-Barre.
He enjoyedwalkingandwouldal-
ways wear his favorite baseball cap.
Dad has left us the gift of a long and
happy lifetime of memories.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, Helen, on December 6, 2009;
sisters Lucille Andreski and Evelyn
Sincavage.
Surviving are his sons, Henry Ki-
kolski Jr. and his wife, Mary, of Lyn-
croft, N.J., andThomas Kikolski and
his wife, Valerie, of Flemington,
N.J.; grandchildren, Dr. Steven Ki-
kolski andhis wife, Dr. Grace Tye, of
Lajolla, Calif.; Richard Kikolski of
San Diego, Calif.; Robert Kikolski
and his wife, Lydia, of Ashburn, Va.;
Darren and Ryan Kikolski of Fle-
mington, N.J.; and sister Eleanor
White of Toms River, N.J.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 9 a.m. from the
Jendrzejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre, with a
Mass of ChristianBurial at 9:30a.m.
at Our Lady of Hope Parish, Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. The Rev. JohnS.
Terry, pastor, will be celebrant. In-
terment, with Military Honors, will
be in St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call Friday
evening from 6 to 9 p.m.
Henry John Kikolski
June 18, 2012
R
obert T. Johnson went home to
be with his Lord and Savior, Je-
sus Christ, on Tuesday, June 19,
2012.
Born in Wilkes-Barre on Septem-
ber, 17, 1949, he was a son of the late
Bernard and Sarah Carver Johnson.
He was educatedinthe Plymouth
schools, and later worked for ma-
sonry and construction companies.
Robert was a member of the Nan-
ticoke Christian Fellowship
Church, Nanticoke.
Throughout his life he enjoyed
hunting, fishing, woodworking and
taxidermy.
He greatly enjoyed his visits with
his grandchildren and spent much
time with his Dobermans, Goliath
and Magnum.
He was preceded in death by a
brother, Ronald; and sister Carol
Oakley.
Robert will be deeply missed by
his wifeof 41years, theformer Paula
Matovchak; daughter, Candida
Yashkus, andher husband, Bernard,
Pittston Township; son, Jeremiah,
and his wife, Maura, Nanticoke;
grandchildren, Breanna and Betha-
ny Yashkus, and Isaiah, Cecily and
Greta Johnson; brother, Bernard,
Nanticoke; sisters RoseJumper, Ply-
mouth; Mary Ann Wegrzynowicz,
Jerymn; Eleanor Murphy, Detriot;
Sarah Keefe, Swoyersville, and
MaureenMajor, Lehman; numerous
nieces and nephews.
There will be no calling hours. A
Memorial Service will be heldat the
convenience of the family.
Donations if desired can be made
to the Nanticoke Christian Fellow-
ship or the charity of the donors
choice. Arrangements are through
Kielty-MoranFuneral Home Inc., 87
Washington Ave., Plymouth.
Robert T. Johnson
June 19, 2012
ORLANDO, Fla. Nolonger a
backburner issue, immigration is
roilingthe presidential contest as
President Barack Obama and Re-
publican Mitt Romney seek to
court the nations swelling His-
panic population. The outcome
could influence political battle
lines and shape American poli-
tics for generations.
By weeks end, bothcandidates
will address the same Latino po-
litical convention in Florida,
showcasing contrasting political
ideologies at a pivotal time. The
Supreme Court is about torender
judgment on a get-tough Arizona
law, and just last week the Demo-
cratic president announced plans
to ease deportation rules for
some children of illegal immi-
grants.
With Election Day less than
five months away, Hispanic vot-
ers are energized and paying
close attention, said Arturo Var-
gas, executive director of the Na-
tional Association of Latino
Elected and Appointed Officials,
which hosts this weeks conven-
tion.
Theres a lot at stake. Were
talking about a significant share
of the American electorate that
could well decide this election,
Vargas said. Its only now that
both candidates are turning their
attention to the Latino vote.
Indeed, both sides are crafting
aggressive strategies to appeal to
a demographic that is by no
means monolithic but has sup-
ported Democrats in recent elec-
tions. Some Republicans fear
andDemocrats hope that Oba-
ma could capitalize on this mo-
ment to help solidify Hispanic
voters as predominantly Demo-
cratic this fall and for years to
come, muchas President Lyndon
Johnson hardened the black vote
for Democrats as he pushed the
Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Thestakes arehighnot onlyfor
states with larger Hispanic pop-
ulations such as Florida, Nevada
and Colorado, but for a growing
number of other battlegrounds
Ohio, North Carolina and Vir-
ginia, among them where
even a modest shift among Lati-
no voters could be significant.
The United States Latino pop-
ulation surged fromabout 35 mil-
lion in 2000 to 50 million in 2010,
according to the Census Bureau.
As the presidential candidates
head to the Florida convention,
Obama is riding a wave of Latino
enthusiasm over his decision to
allowhundreds of thousands of il-
legal immigrants to stay in the
country and work. Under the ad-
ministration plan, illegal immi-
grants can avoid deportation if
they canprove they were brought
to the United States before they
turned 16 and are younger than
30, havebeeninthecountryfor at
least five continuous years, have
no criminal history, graduated
froma U.S. high school or earned
a GED or served in the military.
The newpolicy could help any-
where from800,000 young immi-
grants the administrations es-
timate to the Pew Hispanic
Centers estimate of 1.4 million.
The move was politically time-
ly, in the heat of the campaign
and with Obama needing to ener-
gize a key part of his base of sup-
porters many of whom had
grown disenchanted over the
past three years. While the direct
beneficiaries of the directive
cant vote for Obama, his action
has widespread support among
American Latinos.
In fact, Obama has long en-
joyed support among Hispanics
he won 67 percent of the Lati-
no vote in 2008.
But he risked losing their en-
thusiasm, partly because Hispan-
ics have been among the hardest
hit by the economic slowdown.
Obama also lost some support
because he hasnt fulfilled prom-
ises of a comprehensive overhaul
of the immigration system and
because his administration has
been aggressively deporting ille-
gal immigrants. ADecember poll
by the Pew Hispanic Center
showed that 59 percent of Lati-
nos disapproved of the presi-
dents handling of deportations.
Obama senior adviser David
Axelrod predicts that the presi-
dent could exceed his 2008 per-
formance with Hispanics this
year, noting that his opponent
then was Sen. John McCain, who
had initially pushed for an over-
haul of the immigration system.
Axelrodcontends that Romney
is hopelessly twisted up on this
issue.
Obama had troubles of his own
before the administration an-
nounced the recent initiative.
Supporters of many illegal immi-
grants students as well as
workers had been mounting
protests at Obama campaign
headquarters this month in plac-
es such as Denver and Los An-
geles.
The Romney campaign has
struggled to offer a consistent re-
sponse to the presidents move.
Romney has assailed Obamas
broken promises on immigra-
tion in recent days but has fo-
cused on the newpolicys tempo-
rary status as his prime criticism.
These people deserve to un-
derstandwhat their status will be
long term, not just four and a half
months, Romney said on Fox
News Radio this week. And
thats why I think its important
for me and for Congress to come
together to put together a plan
that secures the border, that in-
sists that we have an employ-
ment verification system and
that deals with the children of
thosewhohavecomehereillegal-
lyonalong-termbasis, not astop-
gap measure.
As is typical, Romney intends
to focus on the economy when he
faces the Latino convention to-
day. The former Massachusetts
governor argues that his econom-
ic credentials would benefit all
people whohave struggledunder
Obamas leadership in recent
years women, younger voters
and Hispanics among them.
Still, Romneys own immigra-
tion policy is unclear as he works
to distance himself from harsh
conservative rhetoric that was
common during the extended
GOP primary season earlier in
the year.
Facing a Rhode Island audi-
ence in April, for example, Rom-
ney drew large cheers when he
said, We want people to come
here legally. And we like it when
they come here speaking En-
glish.
He did not support the Obama
administrations lawsuit chal-
lenging Arizonas hardline immi-
gration law. And he said that he
would veto the DREAM Act that
would have given legal status to
some children of illegal immi-
grants. Romneyhas refusedsofar
to say whether he would reverse
Obamas new policy that does
much the same thing, albeit on a
temporary basis.
Immigration stirs
presidential race
With issue more in spotlight,
candidates wooing countrys
surging Hispanic population.
By STEVE PEOPLES
and JIMKUHNHENN
Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
Eyewear performs better when made
by an expert Thomas Engle
Mon-Thurs
10:45-7:00
Friday 10:45-5:00
Sat. 10:45-3:00
Plaza 315 Wilkes-Barre (Across from the Woodlands)
208-1111
www.engleeyewear.com
Eye Examinations Prescriptions Filled Insurances Accepted
Contacts Eyewear Handcrafted On-Site
y p
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
R. J. Marine Sales, Inc.
CALL
570-970-2628
Financing Available
441 Moyallen Street, W-B, PA 18702
WWW.RJMARINESALES.COM
G3 RED HOT SUMMER
Rebates up to $1,500
Now through 7-8-12
7
5
9
9
7
2
485 Scott St Wilkes-Barre 823-8788
$
17
99
+ tax
Prices effective through 6/24/12
www.beersuper.com
Case of 24 - 12oz. Bottles
MILLER 64 BOTTLES
TM SUPPLY
714-2734
278 Union St., Luzerne
OPENTOTHE
PUBLIC
WINDOWS DOORS PANELING CEILINGS
Andersen Windows & Doors Therma Tru Doors
Replacement Windows Vinyl Railing Systems
Attic Disappearing Stairs Shutters
Ledco Bifold Doors Paneling Ceilings
Larson Storm Doors
Mon. Tues. Wed. and Fri. 8-5 Thurs. 8-7
BIG ENOUGH TO BUY RIGHT, YET SMALL
ENOUGH TO REMEMBER YOUR NAME
You Shop, We Load
PROFESSIONAL INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
A
L
Prison for lack of $120,000 bail
that was imposed by Carmody
for the alleged robberies in Lu-
zerne County.
Fuller told police he waited
outside until customers left be-
fore allegedly robbing the busi-
nesses, according to the criminal
complaints.
West Pittston police allege
Fuller held up the Pen-Mart on
Wyoming Avenue on March 1.
The business was inundated dur-
ing the September flood and had
recently reopened.
All robberies are despicable,
West Pittston Police Chief Paul
Porfirio said. But this one in our
community was especially de-
spicable. Weve had a community
devastated by flood just like in
Duryea. This one establishment
was just getting back on their
feet; they had 7 feet of water.
They started selling gas and tak-
ing care of people coming in, and
this guy does this.
Exeter police say Fuller robbed
the Uni-Mart on Wyoming Ave-
nue on May 4, and Jenkins Town-
ship police allege he robbed the
Dunkin Donuts on state Route
315 on May 15.
Fuller allegedly robbed the
Uni-Mart on Main Street, Du-
ryea, on June 1, and Plains Town-
ship police say Fuller held up the
SubwayRestaurant onSouthRiv-
er Street on June 8.
Fuller toldpolicehedidnot use
a weapon when he allegedly
robbed the businesses.
The individual said he was
down and out, Porfirio said.
Fromreading the reports, the in-
dividual had a six-figure job and
went through some hard times.
No excuses and he asked for no
excuses.
FULLER
Continued from Page 3A
WILKES-BARRE The
owner of Harrolds Pharmacy
received approval from the
citys planning commission
and zoning hearing board
Wednesday, paving the way
for redevelopment of the for-
mer Old River Road Bakery
site.
Both agencies voted 4-0 to
approve the project. Bruce
Lefkowitz, owner of Harrolds
Pharmacy, was relieved at the
end of the day. He said work
will begin immediately to
transform the former bakery
into a 22,000-square-foot,
state-of-the-art pharmacy.
We will organize our em-
ployees and have a cleanup
day as soon as possible, Lef-
kowitz, 47, said. We plan to
make the area look a lot better
and that will start with clean-
ing up the property.
Lefkowitz formed a corpora-
tion 250 Old River Road LLC
for the project. He paid
$50,000 for the building and
1.14 acres and plans to spend
an additional $3.8 million on
renovations.
The zoning hearing board
approved a variance to estab-
lish a pharmacy with related
ancillary uses, a variance to
reduce the required number of
off-street parking spaces from
64 to 52 and a variance to
waive the required screening
along Beekman Street for the
proposed off-street parking ar-
ea. The board also approved
variances to waive setback
distances for the proposed off-
street parking area from 5 feet
to zero along Beekman Street
and from 15 feet to 2 feet abut-
ting the residential zone
(northwesterly side) bordered
by a railroad right-of-way.
Lefkowitz plans to move his
familys 65-year-old business
now at 179 Old River Road in-
to the new facility.
The city originally intended
to sell the building for
$38,000 to Leo A. Glodzik,
owner of LAG Towing the
citys towing contractor but
that deal was terminated last
summer.
Lefkowitz said he has 50
employees at Harrolds and
will probably hire more when
the new store opens. The re-
constructed building will in-
clude two rental spaces.
Two people questioned the
development. June Camera
said her daughter lives on
Conwell Street and she was
concerned that security light-
ing would shine in her daugh-
ters house. She was assured
all lighting would have shades
to prevent that from happen-
ing.
Brian Hammerbacher, rep-
resenting Slocum Windows
and Doors, located across Old
River Road from the site,
asked if parking would be al-
lowed on the street. He said
his company has trucks that
need to get in and out of load-
ing docks. Attorney Charles
McCormick, board solicitor,
advised him to take his con-
cern to the city traffic commit-
tee.
Lefkowitz said he hopes to
complete the project in six to
eight months. He said the new
site will allow space to expand
his retail floor and to allow
more room for his on-site ser-
vices.
Pharmacy gets OK
to convert ex-bakery
City planning commission and
zoning hearing board approve
plans for new Harrolds.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
UNION TWP. The bottom
line on the Northwest Area
School District budget is that
there will be no tax increase for
the 2012-2013 school term.
It was announced at a school
board meeting on Wednesday
night that the tax rate will stay at
9.1986 mills, with revenue pro-
jected at $17.8 million and ex-
penses $17.3 million. A mill is $1
in tax for every $1,000 in as-
sessed valuation.
The budget was passed 8-1.
Only school director Gina
Schwartz cast a negative vote.
She clarified that her vote cen-
tered on staffing and class size is-
sues rather than fiscal matters.
In May, Albert Melone, finan-
cial adviser, discussed a tax in-
crease that exceeded a state-stip-
ulated index. But, he said
Wednesday that increase was
eradicated through savings of
$350,000, effected by Superin-
tendent Dr. Ronald Grevera by
returning Life Skill Programs
from the Luzerne Intermediate
Unit to Northwest and through a
$250,000 reduction in transpor-
tation expenses.
Board President Randy Toma-
sacci said budget was also bal-
anced through extreme belt
tightening that left a lot of pro-
jects go wanting. But on the
heels of Tomasaccis comments,
Director Albert Gordon, board
secretary, proposed that
$500,000 be set aside from bud-
get money in order to create a
fund for future capital improve-
ments. His proposal passed
unanimously.
In the area of revenue, Toma-
sacci said approximately
$30,000 will be lost by the dis-
trict through the demolition of
flood-damaged houses in Shick-
shinny. But Director Peter Lanza
argued this loss has been offset
by newconstructionof dwellings
with a higher valuation in other
parts of the school district.
In another action having long-
range implications, the board au-
thorized Grevera to submit a let-
ter to the Northeast School Dis-
trict Health Trust stating North-
wests intention to withdraw
from the trust. Tomasacci said
the district had to give trust offi-
cials one year notice. He said
Northwest intends to withdraw
in 2013.
Health care costs remain a ma-
jor element in contract negotia-
tions with the Northwest Area
Education Association, Gordon
said. However, all Gordon would
add about contract talks is that
theyre still ongoing. In May,
Northwest remitted $188,567 to
the trust for health and vision
coverage.
The board also acted to retain
Darlene Higgins as a secondary
special education teacher at a
salary of $39,848 and Alyssa
Getz as an elementary special
education teacher at the same
salary. Dorinda McHenry was
hired as a grant writer at a rate of
$25 per hour.
Summer employment was ap-
proved for Fred Sorber, Rick
Boyer and Susan Price.
Contracts for seal coating at
the highschool andintermediate
school, $2,370 and $6,590, were
awarded to American Asphalt.
No tax hike in Northwest Area
Returning Life Skills program
to district means big savings
and no tax increase.
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
NANTICOKE Alexander
Belavitz, president and CEO of
Facility Design &Development,
on Wednesday night discussed
with City Council potential
plans for the $16 millionhousing
project whose Phase 1 develop-
ment should begin after Labor
Day.
The multifamily project will
not be a low-income develop-
ment, but one that is price-sensi-
tive for Nanticoke, Belavitz said.
The development will come at
no cost to the city.
Council alsoapprovedthepur-
chase 12 speed signs. The signs
will display the speed limit at 25
mph and will be posted along
Union Street.
State Street resident Donna
Parrish addressed council about
illegal activity that has been oc-
curring around the State and
Chestnut streets area. Parrish
said she recently witnessed ille-
gal activity going on and called
911, which would not connect
her with the Nanticoke Police
Department, and she said did
not receive a timely response.
She said that by the time she
received a response, the activity
had ceased and the suspects
were gone.
Parrishrequestedthat anafter
hours, non-emergency, direct
number to the police depart-
ment be provided.
Council President Stephen
Duda assuredParrishthe matter
would be handled promptly and
would be discussed with the
mayor and the acting police
chief.
Parrish also said illegal activ-
ities have beenincreasing inthat
area, and that she believes many
of the landlords on that street
are absentee owners.
Nanticoke plan revealed
By SUSAN BETTINGER
Times Leader Correspondent
The Associated Press
SANFORD, Fla. The cen-
tral Florida police chief who
was strongly criticized for his
agencys initial investigation of
Trayvon Martins slaying was
fired Wednesday, city officials
said.
Sanford City Manager Nor-
ton Bonaparte said in a state-
ment that he relieved Chief Bill
Lee of duty because the manag-
er said he determined the Po-
lice Chief needs to have the
trust and respect of the elected
officials and the confidence of
the entire community.
We need to move forward
witha police chief that all the ci-
tizens of Sanford can support. I
have come to this decision in
light of the escalating divisive-
ness that has taken hold of the
city, Bonaparte said.
Sara Brady, a spokeswoman
for the former chief, said Lee
and Bonaparte met Wednesday
morning to discuss his termina-
tion.
They had a discussion this
morning, but the details were
not worked out, and that is how
it was left, Brady said.
The initial lack of an arrest
following the fatal shooting of
Martin, an unarmed black teen-
ager, by neighborhood watch
volunteer George Zimmerman
in February led to protests
across the nation.
The local prosecutor recused
himself from the case, prompt-
ing Gov. Rick Scott to appoint
special prosecutor Angela Co-
rey, who charged Zimmerman
in April with second-degree
murder. The 17-year-old Martin
was fatally shot following a Feb.
26 altercation with Zimmer-
man, who claims self-defense
and has pleaded not guilty.
Chief in teen killing fired
C M Y K
PAGE 10A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
6
2
3
3
5
Were talking about violence
among youth and weve not really
talked to the youth. We need to
hear their voice.
Shawn Walker
The pastor of First Baptist Church and co-founder of the Building
Bridges community response to recent youth violence in Wilkes-Barre
spoke at a public gathering Tuesday.
Crestwood officials urged
to reconsider budget plan
T
he Crestwood School District is fight-
ing the same battle as all school dis-
tricts throughout the state, thanks to
our leadership in Harrisburg. However,
there is one striking difference. The Crest-
wood School Board has heard pleas from
dozens of residents and students to use its
resources and develop a sensible plan that
will keep our district progressive and suc-
cessful. These pleas have fallen on deaf
ears.
Reports from the county assessors office
this week revealed that Rice Township,
located in Mountain Top, had the largest
percentage increase in Luzerne County in
its tax base over the past four months.
Township officials attribute this growth of
new homes to our community, including
our school district, and what it has to offer
residents.
It is truly disheartening to realize that
our elected officials have refused to work
as a team, be open-minded, and hear their
constituents when asked to look at other
options that will minimize the impact of
the governors actions.
The witching hour has arrived; the
school board has had a year to plan for this
day. Last year, teachers in the district took
a pay freeze that saved the district nearly
$250,000 more than what was necessary to
save academic programs. This money was
not placed in reserve, but spent on other,
non-academic programs. As a parent and a
taxpayer, I urge our school directors and
administration to use these remaining
budget days to review their options and
amend their plan so that we can preserve
the sound education we have established
for our children. The current plan will not
only threaten the quality of our childrens
educations, but also property values. In-
creasing class size, cutting programs that
benefit our students in many ways, and
creating job loss is not the answer to main-
taining an attractive community. Please
reconsider your plan and continue working
toward a more academically sound solu-
tion.
Carolyn Boone
President, Crestwood Education Association
Leasing of W-B parking
will only hurt business
L
et me state that I like Mayor Leighton
and believe, for the most part, he is
doing a good job for Wilkes-Barre. But
putting parking up for leasing will be a
short- term boon that will turn into a
nightmare for downtown patrons and the
business community.
Wilkes-Barres downtown is showing
signs of business progress. Putting parking
up for sale will have unintended conse-
quences for years after the mayor has left
office.
If anything, we need more free parking
zones in the downtown area to attract
more business.
Any business currently contemplating
opening a business downtown will be
having second thoughts.
Gary Cook
Plains Township
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 11A
SHELL ANNOUNCED in
March it would consider
building an ethane cracker
plant in Pennsylvania, a
plant that could be the
single-largest private nat-
ural resource development
investment in state history and one that
could ignite a new industrial revolution
here. Cracker plants remove ethane from
natural gas and crack the ethane into
derivatives used to manufacture countless
products from sealants to sneakers, from
pipes to plastics and from tires to toys.
Pennsylvania, led by Governor Tom Cor-
bett, beat out tough competition because
the package of incentives we offered in-
cluding KOZ designation for the plant loca-
tion and a tax credit awarded for purchase of
natural gas containing ethane was superi-
or to the 25 years of tax breaks reportedly
offered by West Virginia and the more than
$1.4 billion in incentives proposed by Ohio.
Our proposed tax credit provides exactly
what Shell and other natural gas processors
need: security that the natural gas suppliers
and downstream manufacturing industry a
cracker plant requires for success will be
built here from scratch, because the tax
credit provides development incentive to
spin-off industries. Because of our incentive
package, Shell and others are considering
Pennsylvania for their operations as op-
posed to the Gulf Coast, where the ethane
feedstock, infrastructure and petrochemical
manufacturing customer base are already
established.
This proposed facility will require enor-
mous additional investments made by doz-
ens of new manufacturers in order to suc-
ceed, and thats where the tax credit comes
in.
Capped at $66 million annually and tak-
ing effect in 2017, the Pennsylvania Re-
source Manufacturing (PRM) Tax Credit is
performance-based: awarded only if and
when a cracker plant buys natural gas con-
taining ethane. And a cracker will only buy
such natural gas if it has suppliers from
which to purchase natural gas and manu-
facturers to which it can sell the ethane
derivatives. Because the PRM tax credit can
be sold to upstream suppliers and down-
stream manufacturers, the incentive to de-
velop this new industry in Pennsylvania
would come full circle.
This new industry will create enormous
business activity upstream (natural gas
purchasing), midstream (the cracker plant
itself), and downstream (the new manu-
facturing base), creating an estimated
17,000 permanent jobs and 10,000 construc-
tion jobs in Pennsylvania. At those levels of
job creation and assuming one or more
crackers consumption of natural gas in the
range of 60,000 to 85,000 barrels daily, the
personal income tax generated by such jobs
and the business income tax generated by
such activity would nearly match or exceed
the credit cap each year.
The potential return on investment not
even considering additional revenue gener-
ated from growth in service industries,
hotels, retail stores, housing, etc. is signif-
icant, as the tax credit would pay for itself
with job creation and business activity that
generates new taxes.
Now is the time to enact this tax credit.
Shell is looking for security and investment
predictability now, as it continues to eval-
uate the possibility of building its cracker in
Pennsylvania within the next few years.
Governor Tom Corbett led this effort and
won this opportunity for the long-term
benefits that will be created for Pennsylva-
nians across the state. To remain compet-
itive in a global economy, create jobs and
strengthen our communities, we must be
willing to make carefully calculated invest-
ments that will deliver clear returns for our
citizens.
Dan Meuser, of Shavertown, worked with Pride
Mobility in Luzerne County for 20 years before
being appointed Pennsylvania Secretary of Reve-
nue.
Manufacturing tax credit a great opportunity for growth
COMMENTARY
D A N M E U S E R
I
NAFEWdays, theU.S. Su-
preme Court will an-
nounce a decision that
could have a profound im-
pact on Americas future - and,
its not about health care.
American Tradition Partner-
ship Inc. v. Bullock is better
known as the Montana case.
The court has been asked to
overturn a 5-2 Montana Su-
preme Court ruling that state
elections in Montana are so
fraught with the potential for
corruptionthat strict campaign
finance laws must be enforced.
The Montana court ruled
that the U.S. Supreme Courts
decision in Citizens United v.
FEC applies to federal elec-
tions, not Montana elections.
Citizens United held that cor-
porations could contribute un-
limited amounts to elections.
Agroup of Montana corpora-
tions is asking the U.S. Su-
preme Court to overturn the
Montana ruling. The justices
also could schedule a full hear-
ingonthe case. This wouldbe a
courageous admission that it
got Citizens United wrong.
Dont hold your breath.
Montana Chief Justice Mike
McGrath, in his majority opin-
ion in American Tradition Part-
nership, identifiedthe key falla-
cy in Citizens United: the
courts assertion that corporate
spending does not give rise to
corruptionor theappearanceof
corruption.
Justice McGrath suggested
that the corruptive history of
Montanas copper kings
shows the problem. In 1907,
Mark Twain wrote of U.S. Sen.
WilliamA. Clark, a mining mil-
lionaireturnedDemocraticpol-
itician: He is said to have
bought legislatures and judges
as other men buy food and rai-
ment. By his example he has so
excused and so sweetened cor-
ruption that in Montana it no
longer has an offensive smell.
Twain would have loved
Sheldon Adelson, the 78-year-
old casino mogul who under-
wrote Newt Gingrichs bid for
the Republicannomination. He
is reported to be prepared to
spend$100milliontohelpelect
Mitt Romney instead.
If money is a protected form
of free speech - as the Supreme
Court ruled in Buckley v. Valeo
in 1976 - then the obverse is
true: Lackof money equals lack
of speech.
Because of the Supreme
Court, some citizens today are
less important than others. A
cynic might say thats always
been the case. But it shouldnt
be enshrined in law.
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
OTHER OPINION: CAMPAIGN MONEY
Citizens United
merits revisiting
F
OR $100 OR MORE
you can get an e-read-
er andstart download-
ing books, boosting
profits of somedistant corpora-
tion. Or you can spend a frac-
tion of that at the Osterhout
Free Library annual book sale,
stockupenoughbooks tolast a
summer or two, and support a
vital community asset.
Aperennial bargain for bibli-
ophiles, the book
sale has been going
on all week in a tent
next to the Wilkes-
Barre library on
Franklin Street and
continues through
Saturday. Visit often,
they never stop adding.
We are talkinga feedingfren-
zy of facts, fun and fancy.
There are childrens books,
comic books and cookbooks;
featherweight flights of whim-
sy andponderous tomes of eru-
dition; picture books and
books ontakingpictures; alma-
nacs and atlases.
The bounty goes beyond
books. The collection includes
jigsaw puzzles, board games,
compact discs, DVDs and for
those who didnt give up all old
technology books oncassette
and movies on VHS.
The savings bonanza comes
Saturday, Bag Day, when you
can buy a bag full of education
and entertainment for a pit-
tance because, as they say, ev-
erything must go.
Traipse through the tent and
pour through the
pages; boost your
brain and sate
your soul. It all
helps support one
of the truly funda-
mental assets we
have: A public li-
brary.
As Lady Bird Johnson said,
Perhaps no place in any com-
munity is so totally democratic
as the town library. The only
entrance requirement is inter-
est.
AndafittingfinalefromCon-
fucious, as true today as it was
some 2,500 years ago:
You cannot open a book
without learning something.
OUR OPINION: SUPPORT LIBRARIES
Bag some books
at Osterhout sale
We are talking a
feeding frenzy of
facts, fun and
fancy.
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Luzerne County Chief Engi-
neer Joe Gibbons plowed
through a lengthy list of capital
project updates Tuesday as part
of the administrations periodic
reports to county council.
Some highlights:
Springbrook Water Co.: The
administration is actively seek-
ing a buyer and working with the
Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber
of Business and Industry to show
the county-owned property to an
interested party. The county ac-
quiredthestructureat 30N. Fran-
klin St., Wilkes-Barre, in 2005 as
part of a package of former wa-
tershed property previously own-
ed by Theta Land Corp.
County-owned property:
The administration is developing
a policy outlining plans to sell un-
needed county property. This
will include the marketing of pri-
vately owned repository proper-
ties that dont sell inback-taxauc-
tions. Property sales will gener-
ate tax revenue and reduce coun-
ty liability.
Courthouse: A heating sys-
tem replacement is 95 percent
complete. The latest phase of ex-
terior restoration designed to
stop leaks is nearing completion.
High-performance waterproof
coating will be applied to the
large dome and four smaller ones
in a few weeks.
Water Street Parkade: Anew
ticketing system and replace-
ment of a building generator de-
stroyed in the September flood
are in the works. Taxpayers and
some officials have complained
the county is missing out onreve-
nue with no system to charge
non-employees who park there.
West Side Annex: The ad-
ministration is identifying coun-
ty offices that may be moved to
vacant space at the county-own-
edoffice buildingnear the county
recreation complex in Forty Fort
to save money on leasing outside
property. For example, the coun-
tys tourismbureauis expectedto
move from rented space on Pub-
lic Square to the annex.
Market Street Square: Dis-
cussions continue with the coun-
ty Redevelopment Authority
about the future of the 6-acre, au-
thority-owned property at the
corner of Wilkes-Barre Boulevard
and Market Street, Wilkes-Barre.
County Manager Robert Lawton
wants tocancel a $2millioncoun-
ty allocation for renovation of a
historic train station at the site.
The recent higher bidder of a
train car auctioned at the site is
still evaluating whether to re-
move the car or obtain environ-
mental clearance to dismantle it
on-site for scrap.
Record storage: The county
still needs a new home for re-
cords because the leased storage
space has temperature extremes
and other poor conditions. How-
ever, the administration first
wants to reorganize offices under
the new home rule structure to
maximize efficiency and deter-
mine overall staff and record
space needs.
Wyoming Valley Airport:
The county-owned facility in
Wyoming is about to unveil new
technology that uses colored
lights to tell pilots if they are
properly positioned for a safe
landing. The airport advisory
maysoonapproachcouncil about
private-sector interest in leasing
space to build storage hangars.
Hazleton properties: Demo-
lition of an addition on a former
bank building in downtown Ha-
zleton owned by the county is al-
most complete. Past commis-
sioners bought the building for
$700,000 to house a southern
county annex that never materi-
alized.
The county will convey the
property to Hazleton for a new
police headquarters in exchange
for the citys forgiveness of a
$290,000 lien against the county-
owned Broad Street Exchange.
The county acquired the Broad
Street Exchange to keep it out of
a back-tax auction that would
have caused the county to lose a
$1.8 million community develop-
ment loan on the property. The
building, which once housed the
Deisroth department store, is al-
most fully occupied and may be
sold in 2015 when another out-
standing lien expires.
Moon Lake Park: A master
plan required to obtain future
state funding for the county-own-
ed Plymouth Township park is
finished and will be presented to
council for final approval. The
park is open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily
through Halloween.
Seven Tubs Nature Area:
The county-owned park on state
Route 115 in Plains Township
opened a week before the tradi-
tional Memorial Day start and
will remainopen7:30a.m. to7:30
p.m. daily until Labor Day.
Roads: The paving of sec-
tions of Huntsville RoadinDallas
and Honeyhole Road in the
Mountain Top area is near com-
pletion. The paving of Church
Road by the Crestwood Industri-
al Parkis expectedtostart inJuly.
The county received verbal no-
tice of a grant to help fund the
paving of NewCommerce Boule-
vard, the main artery through the
Hanover Industrial Park.
River Street: The Pennsylva-
nia Department of Transporta-
tion has been revising plans for a
redesign of River Street near the
county courthouse intended to
calmtraffic. The county wants to
realign the rear courthouse ac-
cess roadto UnionStreet for safe-
tyandtoincreasepublic access to
the nearby River Common.
Valley Crest: The vacant,
county-owned former nursing
home inPlains Townshipis struc-
turally sound, but the county
would have to spend millions of
dollars to retrofit the structure
for government offices. The
county has unsuccessfully at-
tempted to sell the 62.35-acre
property since the private nurs-
ing home operator moved into a
new facility in 2010.
County projects
are wide-ranging
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
structed at the Wilkes-Barre YM-
CA.
Private investment in W-B
Private-sector involvement in
the annex and other projects also
points to a local economic re-
bound, he said.
To see this kind of investment
in an otherwise extremely diffi-
cult real estate market and eco-
nomic climate speaks volumes
about the momentum the down-
townhas beenabletoachieve, de-
spite any number of setbacks,
Newman said.
Area officials are eager to see if
private developers will be willing
to take a chance on the much
larger Sterling Hotel project.
The city and nonprofit proper-
ty owner CityVest are publicly
seeking proposals from develop-
ers interested in purchasing and
construction at the 4-acre site.
Developers will have the op-
tion to tear down the114-year-old
former hotel and pay less for the
cleared land or to offer a higher
purchase price without taking on
the responsibility of demolition,
officials say. The development
proposals are due July 20.
The annexs proximity to the
Sterling the buildings are sep-
arated by a12-foot-wide driveway
is one of the reasons implosion
is not anoptionfor the former ho-
tel.
The 29,522-square-foot Classi-
cal Revival style annex was built
in 1912 as an Elks Lodge and ac-
quired by the Hotel Sterling own-
ers around World War II, when it
tookonits annexname, Newman
said.
Multi-purpose structure
The building was used as an
ancillary ballroom and meeting
space for the hotel before serving
as a Luzerne County Community
College campus in the late 1960s
and 70s. Offices were later
housed there.
The rooms facing the River
Common are smaller, with a se-
ries of stackedballrooms anddin-
ing rooms in the rear portion of
the structure. One of the ball-
rooms takes up two floors.
The annex has been vacant
since plans to turn it into a col-
lege art museumdied in the early
1990s.
The chamber mothballed and
secured the structure so it
wouldnt continue to deteriorate
while options were explored.
The 0.21-acre property is as-
sessed at $1.62 million but wont
generate property taxes until a
decade after occupancy because
its in a Keystone Opportunity
Zone.
ANNEX
Continued from Page 1A
The city of Wilkes-Barre has ex-
tended the deadline to respond to
the Hotel Sterling demolition
request for proposals from June
26 to June 29, at 9:30 a.m.
The extension was given to allow
more time for interested respon-
ders to submit questions and
receive clarifications on the speci-
fications in advance of the final
deadline.
Some 22 interested bidders re-
cently toured the building, more
than the city had anticipated, said
Drew McLaughlin, administrative
coordinator. He said by extending
the deadline to the end of the
week, responders and city officials
will have sufficient time to answer
any and all inquiries on the pro-
posed project.
The city will contact all interested
contractors to alert them of the
extension. Official bids will be
opened publicly at 10 a.m. on June
29 in City Council chambers, 4th
floor, City Hall.
B I D D AT E C H A N G E D
study the issue.
Mr. Wagner failed to look at
all the excess there is in educa-
tional spending. He did not look
at the school districts, hes just
going after charter schools, Kil-
patrick said.
Funding for charter schools,
particularly cyber charters, has
long been a source of contention
for school districts statewide
that have seen their costs sky-
rocket in the past decade as
more and more students flock to
the alternative form of educa-
tion.
More than 100,000 students
statewide were enrolled in 154
charter and 13 cyber charter
schools in the 2011-12 school
year.
In Luzerne County, the cost of
cyber charter schools, which are
funded by local school districts,
increased from $378,071 for 63
students in the 2001-02 school
year, to $6.5 million for 700 stu-
dents in the 2010-11 school year,
according to data from the state
Department of Education.
Wilkes-Barre Area Superin-
tendent Jeff Namey said he is
pleased to learn Wagner is push-
ing for reforms to the funding
structure.
W-B Areas cyber tab
His district spent $1.3 million
on cyber school students in the
2010-11 school year.
Namey said hes not opposed
to brick-and-mortar and cyber
charter schools, although he be-
lieves most students benefit
more from a traditional school.
His issue has always beenwith
the funding, which he believes is
unfair because it does not take
into account the charter schools
actual cost to educate a student.
The payment to a charter
school is based on a school dis-
tricts per-student cost, which is
determined by the state. Dis-
tricts are required to turn over
that payment to the charter/
cyber charter school when a
child leaves the districts school.
That rate varies greatly by dis-
trict, even though the cost to edu-
cate each child at a charter school
is relatively the same.
In a previous report issued in
2010, Wagner found the average
rate paid to all charter schools
varied from $6,496 per student
to $16,249 per student.
This is not an issue of should
you have charter schools or not
have charter schools. Its an is-
sue of how they are funded,
Namey said.
Namey has been particularly
critical of fundingfor cyber char-
ters, whichdo not have the same
overhead costs as brick-and-
mortar schools.
That part is absolutely ridic-
ulous. Its not a brick-and-mortar
school. They dont incur all the
expenses that go along with
that, Namey said
CHARTER
Continued from Page 1A
This is not an issue of should you have charter schools or not have charter
schools. Its an issue of how they are funded.
Jeff Namey, Wilkes-Barre Area Superintendent
lowed him to get his wheelchair into the
bathroom. Edwards recently had a lift in-
stalled that helped him get in and out of
bed in his bedroom located in the front of
the apartment, Zambetti said.
He said Edwards was a frequent smoker
and recently was placed on oxygen.
Edwards daughter, Kimberly Edwards,
cried as she was allowed inside the heavily
charred apartment to find an urn contain-
ing her mothers ashes. She said her father
kept the urn near his bed.
Zambetti said Edwards often stayed on
a daybed in a rear room, where he was
found by firefighters.
For Luis Velez, the loss of his friend
came not long after two other friends,
Jose Herrera and William Aponte, per-
ished in a blaze on Pine Street, Wilkes-
Barre, in March.
This is my third friend who died in a
fire this year, said Velez, of Pittston. I
would come and help Bernie. The whole
neighborhood helped Bernie.
Zambetti said Edwards lived in the
apartment for about two years.
There was heavy fire damage through-
out the first-floor apartment while the sec-
ond and third floors sustained mostly
smoke and water damage.
The cause of the blaze is under investi-
gation by state police deputy fire marshals
Troopers Ron Jarocha and Tim Young.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Kimberly Edwards breaks down as she searches the burned-out apartment that her disabled father died in early Wednesday morn-
ing. She was searching for her mothers ashes that her father kept in an urn near his bed.
FIRE
Continued from Page 1A
Sandusky was only heardfrom
via a November interview with
NBCs Bob Costas, saying he
probably shouldnt have show-
ered with boys; and in letters he
wrote to one of his accusers.
Sandusky is charged with 51
criminal counts for the alleged
abuse of 10 boys over 15 years.
One of the last witnesses
called was Dr. Jonathan Dranov,
a physician summoned to the
home of Mike McQuearys father
in February 2001to hear McQue-
arys account of seeing Sandusky
sexually assaulting a boy in the
campus showers. The boy,
known only as Victim2, has nev-
er been identified and isnt
known to prosecutors.
Dranov testified McQueary
told of hearing sexual sounds
and seeing a boy in the shower
before an armreached around to
pull him out of view. McQueary
said he made eye contact with
the boy and Sandusky later
emerged from the showers, Dra-
nov said.
At a preliminary hearing and
at the trial, he has said he saw
Sandusky directly behind the
boys back, moving his midsec-
tion enough to convince McQue-
ary it was a sex act.
Dranov told the jury that
McQueary described hearing
sounds he considered sexual in
nature but did not provide him
with a graphic description of
what he saw.
It just seemed to make him
upset so I backed off that, Dra-
nov said.
Asked to describe McQuearys
demeanor, Dranov said: His
voice was trembling. His hands
were shaking. He was visibly
shaken, Dranov said.
McQuearys report tohis supe-
riors and Penn State officials
failure to go to outside law en-
forcement led to the firing of
Paterno, who died of cancer in
January.
McQuearyhadtestifiedearlier
in the trial that he wasnt over-
descriptive in his conversation
with Dranov, saying he told the
doctor that what he sawwas sex-
ual, wrong and perverse.
The defense rested around
lunchtime Wednesday. Judge
John Cleland said jury instruc-
tions and closing arguments by
the defense and then prosecu-
tion would take place this morn-
ing. If convicted, the 68-year-old
former defensive coordinator
could be sent to state prison for
the rest of his life.
Prosecutors called 22 witness-
es, including eight young men,
ages18to28, whoallegedarange
of abuse from grooming, kissing
and massaging to fondling, oral
sex and anal rape.
David Hilton, who met Sand-
usky through a summer camp of
his charity, testified Wednesday
he felt like investigators were try-
ing to coach him into accusing
Sandusky.
When it got to the second or
third time I felt like they wanted
me to say something that isnt
true, he said.
The other witnesses on
Wednesday were a man who ran
a golf event for the charity, who
testified that McQueary may
have participated in the event af-
ter the2001shower incident; and
a Second Mile alumwho praised
Sanduskys reputation and re-
ferred to him as a father figure.
Prosecutors allege that Sand-
usky met his alleged victims
through The Second Mile.
Sandusky didnt take the stand
after his lawyer suggested in
opening statements that he
might.
One of the jurors was excused
from the case Wednesday with
an illness; the female juror was
replaced by an alternate, also a
woman.
Sandusky attorney Karl Rom-
inger also asked Cleland to dis-
miss five counts related to so-
called Victim 8, the other boy
never identified by investigators.
Rominger argued the timing of
the charges had not been proven
by the testimony of a janitors co-
worker, who said the janitor had
told him he saw Sandusky mo-
lest the boy in a shower. The
Penn State janitor himself was
ruled not medically competent
to testify.
The judge didnt immediately
rule on the motion.
SANDUSKY
Continued from Page 1A
AP PHOTO
Jerry Sandusky leaves the Centre County Courthouse in Belle-
fonte on Wednesday.
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012
timesleader.com
T
he poor Ohio player running
over the middle went down as if
he were smacked with a club,
and nobody had to look twice to know
Nyeem Wartman made the hit.
Another big hit for the Pennsylvania
team in the Big 33 Football Classic
came on the offensive side of the ball,
when Eugene Lewis pulled down a
spectacular, leaping 35-yard catch.
So if the last high school perform-
ance of those two Northeastern Penn-
sylvania players was any indication,
Skyler Mornhinweg is right.
Penn State is going to be all right.
Mornhinweg, Pennsylvanias quarter-
back, isnt going to be a Nittany Lion.
He changed his commitment to Florida
in the aftermath of the Jerry Sandusky
scandal that shook up Penn State.
But Lewis and Wartman are both
headed to Happy Valley.
And they should make Penn State
very happy for years to come.
Time for me to get to the big time,
Lewis, who starred at Wyoming Valley
West, said.
They have both shown they are big-
time players.
Building for the future
Wartman, a linebacker from Valley
View, should have no trouble contin-
uing Penn States reputation as Line-
backer U.
The ferocious tackler who knocked
Dallas quarterback out of a playoff
game continued handing out puni-
shment during his final high school
days. Wartman crashed into Ohio run-
ning back Warren Ball on Saturday,
leaving Ball jogging gingerly from the
field while grabbing his side.
You really lay the wood, a fan
shouted at Wartman afterward.
Another soon-to-be Lion is laying in
wait.
Lewis spent his past two high school
seasons playing primarily quarterback
at Wyoming Valley West, but anyone
who watched him play wide receiver
through his high school career cant
help but become inspired about the
potential hell bring to Penn State.
And just as a reminder, Lewis flashed
brilliance once again Saturday at Her-
sheypark Stadium, out-leaping a de-
fender as easily as he pulled down
rebounds on the basketball court. The
crowd-pleasing 35-yard grab set up
Pennsylvanias last touchdown, and left
Lewis thumping his chest in celebra-
tion.
Their futures are something to cele-
brate.
Because Lewis and Wartman will be
part of the final recruiting class of the
late Joe Paterno, since they decided to
play their college football for the Lions
before the Sandusky scandal became
national news and Paterno was fired
over it.
But Lewis and Wartman never dis-
missed Penn State from their plans, as
some others, including Mornhinweg,
did.
So theyll also be part of the first
recruiting class brought in by new head
coach Bill OBrien.
In that sense, theyll be among 19
special players who will bridge Penn
States past with its present, coming in
to help the school try to get back to
normal on the football field while mov-
ing past such a dark period in Lions
history.
Triumph over tragedy?
Theres only one way to do it.
Whenever I go out on the field,
Lewis said, I go as hard as I can to try
to help my team win.
These incoming freshmen will spend
the next four or five years trying to win
more than football games.
They have to try and help a once-
storied program try to win back re-
spect.
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Two examples
of why Lions
will be fine
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader sports
columnist. You may reach him at 970-7109 or
email him at psokoloski@timesleader.com.
LOUISVILLE, Ky. DellinBe-
tances struggled once again for
the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees on Wednesday afternoon.
But this time, he didnt take a
loss.
The right-hander only gave up
two runs and three hits, but last-
ed just 4
2
3 innings, striking out
six and allowing a season-high
seven walks as the Yankees fell to
Louisville 5-3 at Louisville Slug-
ger Field.
Louisville got on the board
against Betances inthe bottomof
the second when the Yankees
starter walked in the first run of
the game for a 1-0 Bats lead.
After Ronnier Mustelier sin-
gled to lead off the fourth for the
Yankees, Russell Branyan gave
the Yankees a 2-1 advantage
bombing a two-run shot off
Louisville starter Chad Reineke
for his seventh homer of the sea-
son.
The Bats got the run back off
Betances in the bottom of the
fifth inning with Felix Perez do-
ing the damage picking up his
third hit of the afternoon, an RBI-
single to even the score at 2-2.
I L B A S E B A L L
Yankees lose
lead in 7th
to Louisville
The Times Leader staff
See YANKEES, Page 3B
CHICAGO The BCS commissioners are back-
inga playoff planwiththe sites for the national semi-
finals rotating among the major bowl games and a
selection committee picking the teams.
The plan will be presented to university presi-
dents next week for approval.
Once the presidents sign off and that seems
likely major college footballs champion will be
decided by a playoff for the first time come the 2014
season.
Weareexcitedtobeonthethresholdof creatinga
new postseason structure for college football that
builds on the great popularity of our sport, Notre
Dame Athletic Director Jack Swarbrick said
Wednesday.
All 11 commissioners stood shoulder-to-shoulder
behindSwarbrick, whoreadtheBCSstatement from
a podium set up in a hotel conference room.
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Closing in on a playoff
Commissioners
propose a
four-team
bracket that
would be
installed for the
2014 season.
By RALPH D. RUSSO
AP College Football Writer
See PLAYOFF, Page 3B
NEW YORK LeRoy Neiman,
the painter and sketch artist best
known for evoking the kinetic ener-
gy of the worlds biggest sporting
and leisure events with bright quick
strokes, died Wednesday at age 91.
Neiman also was a contributing
artist at Playboy magazine for many
years and official painter of five
Olympiads. His longtime publicist
Gail Parenteau confirmed his death
Wednesday but didnt disclose the
cause.
Neiman was a media-savvy artist
who knew how to enthrall audi-
ences with his instant renditions of
what he observed. In 1972, he
sketched the world chess tourna-
ment between Boris Spassky and
Bobby Fischer in Reykjavik, Ice-
land, for a live television audience.
He also produced live drawings
of the Olympics for TV and was the
official computer artist of the Super
Bowl for CBS.
Neimans reportage of history
and the passing scene ... revived an
almost lost and time-honored art
form, according to a 1972 exhibit
catalog of the artists Olympics
sketches at the Indianapolis Mu-
seum of Art.
Its been fun. Ive had a lucky
life, Neiman said in a June 2008
interview with The Associated
Press. Ive zeroed in on what you
would call action and excellence. ...
Everybody who does anything to
LEROY NEIMAN: 1921 - 2012
AP FILE PHOTO
Artist LeRoy Neiman poses in his studio in New York in August 2007. Neiman, who is best known for his col-
orful and energetic paintings of sporting events, died Wednesday in New York. He was 91.
An Olympic artist
Sports works full of energy
By ULA ILNYTZKY
Associated Press
See NEIMAN, Page 3B
KINGSTON Wyoming Val-
ley West replaced one very suc-
cessful coach with another as the
school board voted 8-0 to appoint
Paul Appel as the next coach of
the Spartans girls basketball pro-
gram Wednesday night.
Appel takes the place of Curt
Lloyd , who was 74-50 over the
past five seasons leading the
Spartans. Lloyd took the Spar-
tans to states in 2010, and won
WVC division titles in 2010 and
last season.
Im thrilled to be coaching
again, Appel said just moments
after learning of the boards deci-
sion. Im looking forward to
working with the players and get-
ting back to giving my time and
bringing in my playbook. I can
promise them they will get 100
percent from me.
Appel previously led Bishop
OReilly for five seasons from
2001-06. He won district titles in
each of his last three years at the
helm of the Queenswomen.
His next win will be a mile-
stone, as Appel sports a 99-36 ca-
reer recordat the varsitylevel. He
was also 237-71while leading Re-
gis Academys middle school
team.
To win three district titles in a
row, thats something Im proud
of, Appel said of the 2003-06 run
where his Queensmen went 71-
13.
After a loss to Marian Catholic
in the state playoffs in 2006, Ap-
pel decided to leave the coaching
ranks.
It was right toward the end,
and OReilly ended up closing,
Appel said of stepping away a
G I R L S B A S K E T B A L L
WVW
chooses
Appel as
coach
The former Bishop OReilly
coach replaces Curt Lloyd to
lead the Spartans girls team.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
See COACH, Page 3B
LASVEGASPittsburghPenguins
center Evgeni Malkin won the Hart
Trophy on Wednesday night as the
NHLs most valuable player.
TheRussiansuperstarandNHL
scoring champion won the Hart
for the first time at the NHL
Awards ceremonyat theWynn
Las Vegas casino. Malkin also
collectedthe Art Ross Trophy
as the leagues top scorer and
the Ted Lindsay Award from
his fellow NHLPA mem-
bers as the NHLs best
player.
Its the best day of
my life, Malkin said.
Its veryexciting.
Malkin gathered the Hart, Ross and
Lindsay awards next to himafter the cere-
mony.
I cant believe Im sitting here, and
around me there are three trophies, Mal-
kinsaid. Its anunbelievable day for me.
Malkin, who turns 26 next month, won
the Hart Trophy over Tampa Bay Light-
ning forward Steven Stamkos and New
York Rangers goalie Henrik Lundqvist,
whostill wontheVezinaTrophyforthefirst
time.
Lundqvists win in his fourth Vezina
nomination topped an impressive list of
Swedish winners at the awards ceremony.
OttawasErikKarlssonwontheNorrisTro-
phyas theNHLs topdefenseman, andCol-
orados Gabriel LandeskogwontheCalder
N H L
Malkin named MVP at awards show
Penguins
center Evgeni
Malkin
Penguins star also won 2nd Art Ross
By GREG BEACHAM
AP Sports Writer
See MALKIN, Page 3B
K
PAGE 2B THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
7-11AM 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
LOCAL GOLF
Kresge takes Blue
Chip Ladies League
The Blue Chip Ladies Golf
League played for Low Total on
Par 3s at Blue Ridge Golf
Course on Tuesday. The win-
ners were Janet Kresge (first
flight), Judy Cameron (second
flight), Marian Keating (third
flight) and Delores Kovaleski
(fourth flight).Birdies were
made by Judy Cameron on Blue
7.
E X T R A I N N I N G S
S P ORT S I N B RI E F
UPCOMING EVENTS
Ancient Order of Hibernians, St.
John Neumann Division 2 of
Wilkes-Barre will hold its annual
Father Charles Mulrooney Memo-
rial Golf Tournament July 14 at
Wilkes-Barre Municipal Golf
Course. The format is captain and
crew. There will be a shot gun start
at 8 a.m. The entry fee of $80.00
per golfer, which includes 18 holes
of golf and cart, buffet dinner,
refreshments, flights, individual
prizes, longest drive and closest to
the pin contests. Immediately
following the golf, the awards
dinner will be held at The Barney
Inn, 189 Barney St. Wilkes-Barre.
Hole sponsorships are available for
$50.00. Patron sponsors are
$25.00. Funds this year will be
benefiting the divisions scholar-
ship and charitable funds. For
more information or to register
your foursome, call Jim at 823-
0480 or Bob at 779-4335.
Checkerboard Inn Bowling League
will hold its summer party June 24
from noon to 8 p.m. at the Check-
erboard Inn in Trucksville. The
party features prizes, games, food
and friendship. Teams are remind-
ed to provide a prize for the raffle.
For more information, call Frank
Lipski at 675-7532.
Dallas Gridiron Club will hold its 15th
annual golf tournament Saturday,
July 21 at the Mill Race Golf
Course. Registration forms or
sponsorship forms may be ob-
tained from David Simpson, Chair-
person, all club officers or club
members. Registrations includes
green fees, cart, refreshments,
dinner, prizes and much more.
Greater Wyoming Valley Audubon
Society will hold its Birds of a
Feather Run/Walk Together
Annual Audubon 5k June 23 at 9
a.m. along the back roads of the
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Campus.
The entry fee is $20 with an orga-
nic cotton shopping bag or $15
without an organic cotton shop-
ping bag. Children under 10 can
register for free. Registration will
be held the day of the race from
8-9 a.m. at the student parking lot
or you can download a pdf form at
http://neparunner.com/el12/
120623bof.html. For further in-
formation, contact David Fisher at
362-
Maple Grove Raceway will hold its
50th Anniversary Spectacular
June 23. The event features five
jet cars, the Auto-Plus Cavalcade
of Funny Cars, the Winged Express
fuel altered and Danny ODays
Wheelstander. Tickets cost $30 for
adults and $10 for teens ages 13-15.
Children 12 and under can attend
for free with a paid adult. For more
information, call (610) 856-9200
or visit maplegroveraceway.com.
Marleys Mission Golf Tournament
will be held on Aug. 9 at Mount
Airy Casino Resort. All funds
raised by the Golf Tournament will
go directly to Marleys Mission.
There will be two tee times this
year the first at 8:30 a.m. and
the second at 1 p.m. The cost of
golf and dinner is $125. Regis-
tration will be accepted though
www.playforekidspa.com or by
contacting Jason Wiggins by July
20 with the registration form,
which is available on the website.
PSU Wilkes-Barre Alumni Constitu-
ent Society will host its 17th An-
nual Penn State Masters Golf
Tournament at Blue Ridge Trail
Golf Club in Mountain Top July 13.
This years winning flight in the
Captain and Crew style tourna-
ment will receive Penn State
Wilkes-Barre Masters navy
blazers complete with 24k gold-
plated Penn State buttons. Golfers
have a chance to win hole-in-one
prizes while on the course in-
cluding grand prize of a car donat-
ed by Ken Pollock Chevrolet. Other
contests during the day include
closest to the pin, longest drive for
men and women, and double your
money by holding the green. The
tournament starts 11:30 a.m. with
registration and lunch and begins
at 1 p.m. with a shotgun start. For
more information, call Karen
Brace-Hodle at 675-9228.
Sun Buick GMC, Moosic, is sponsor-
ing a hole-in-one contest at the
Maternal and Family Health Ser-
vices golf tournament today at
Irem Country Club in Dallas. The
hole-in-one prize is a Buick Verano
and will go to the lucky golfer at
the MFHS tournament who gets a
hole-in-one on Irems 7th hole.
Proceeds from the tournament
benefit MFHS, a nonprofit health
and human service organization
that helps women, children and
families in 16 counties. For more
information, call 1-800-367-6347.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Crestwood Football will hold a youth
camp July 16-19 for players enter-
ing grades 3-9 from 8:30 a.m.-
noon. Registration begins at 8 a.m.
July 16. Walk-ins are welcome. The
camp includes instruction from
local high school and college
coaches. For more information
please e-mail greg.myers@csdco-
mets.org.
Hazleton Area Softball will hold its
Lady Cougar Softball Camp at the
Jake Kislan ASA Complex in Drift-
on June 25-27 from 9 a.m.-noon
each day. The Camp is open to
players entering grades 3-8 from
all school districts. The Hazleton
Area coaching staff and players
will direct the clinic. A T-shirt and
bag will be presented to each
camper. Fee is $50 payable to
Vince Trivelpiece at 570-233-3925
or 570-233-3791 or vince11@ptd.net.
Registration address is 35 Twin
Lane, Sugarloaf, PA18249-3102.
Holy Redeemer Volleyball Skills
Camp will be held July 9-13 at the
Holy Redeemer gymnasium. Di-
rected by former Eastern Illinois
University coach Elijah Porr, the
camp will feature a morning ses-
sion (9 a.m.-noon) for junior high
and an afternoon session (1-5 p.m.)
for varsity athletes. The camp fee
is $90 and there is a team discount
available. For more information,
contact Jack Kablick at 472-2073
or Bob Shuleski at 357-7784.
Kings College Field Hockey Camp
will be held July 16-20 from 9 a.m.
to noon. Camp includes t-shirt,
team photo and awards. For more
information contact Cheryl Ish at
208-5900, ext. 5756, or email
Cherylish@kings.edu
Mountain Laurel Junior Golf Camp
will be held June 25-27 at Moun-
tain Laurel Golf Club in White
Haven. The camp will feature a
morning sessions from 9 to 11 for
boys and girls ages 7 to 15, at a
cost of$60 per child. For more
imformation contact Mountain
Laurel Golf professional Eddie
Perrino at 443-7424 ext: 1.
Northeast Elite Field Hockey Camp
is offering private group instruc-
tion, under the direction of Sara
Myers, for all ages. For more in-
formation, call 362-3113 or email
smyers@luzerne.edu.
Plains Township Recreation will be
running a soccer camp at the
Pitt June 21. The camp is direct-
ed by Rob Havard. Applcations can
be picked up at the Plains Town-
ship Municipal Building. Questions
can be directed to Bill at 825-5574.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Boys
Basketball Camp will hold sign-
ups for intensive basketball funda-
mentals, instructed by former
Division I Assistant Coach Brian
Stanchak for boys entering grades
5-8. The camp will be held July
9-13 and run from 9 a.m. to noon.
Coaches and Penn State Wilkes-
Barre mens basketball players will
run drills and provide one-on-one
instruction. The camp costs $110.
For more info, contact wbsumme-
ryouth@psu.edu or 675-9219.
Wilkes Mens Soccer will hold its
Make-A-Save goalkeeping camp
from June 25-29. Sessions will run
from 9 a.m. to noon, and will be
held at the Ralston Athletic Com-
plex.
Wilkes Wrestling will hold summer
clinics Thursday and Sunday nights
starting June 24 until Sept. 9.
Sessions will be from 6-7:30 p.m.
and will be held in the Wilkes
wrestling room at the Marts Cen-
ter.
Wilkes Football will hold Frank Shep-
tocks Linebacker School for high
school athletes on June 23, from 9
a.m. to 4 p.m.
MEETINGS
Nanticoke Youth Soccer will hold its
monthly meeting Thursday at 8
p.m. at the Town Tavern, Hanover
Section, Nanticoke.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Plymouth Shawnee Indians will hold
registration at the Plymouth Mini
Football Field, June 26-28 from
5:30 to 7 p.m. Ages 5-14 years.
Bring a copy of birth certificate,
two forms that verify current
address and a photo of your child.
For information, call Bill at 239-
7855.
Pocono Snow Juniors U15 Girls
Open Tryouts will be held June
27-28 from 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. at
Kings College Betzler Fields. Girls
born on or between August 1, 1997
through July 31, 1998 are eligible.
For more information, call Mark
Bassett at 208-5900 ext. 5334 or
email him at markbas-
sett@kings.edu.
Wyoming Valley West High School
Boys Soccer will begin voluntary
conditioning sessions on Sunday,
June 24th 5 p.m. at Spartan Stadi-
um, Kingston. All returning players
and those entering the 9th grade
this fall are encouraged to attend.
Any questions please call Coach
Charlie White at 407-3133.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
Interleague
Cards -$105 TIGERS
Dodgers -$145 AS
NATIONALS -$135 Rays
PIRATES -$152 Twins
RED SOX -$132 Marlins
National League
PHILLIES -$170 Rockies
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
HEAT 3 Thunder
SOCCER
Euro 2012
Portugal -$150 Czech
Republic
+$425
Draw +$260
Friday
Germany -$350 Greece
+$900
Draw +$400
Saturday
Spain -$130 France
+$380
Draw +$230
Sunday
Italy +$160 England
+$165
Draw +$200
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Nanticoke at Mountain Top
Tunkhannock at Old Forge
Wilkes-Barre at Back Mountain
FRIDAY, JUNE 22
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington Blue at Abington White
Green Ridge at Dunmore
Moscow at South Scranton
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Greater Pittston at Mountain Post-A
Hazleton Area at Mountain Post-B
Plains at Nanticoke
Wilkes-Barre at Swoyersville
SATURDAY, JUNE 23
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Hazleton Area at Back Mountain
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Nanticoke at Old Forge
Plains at Back Mountain
Wilkes-Barre at Tunkhannock
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with SS
Deven Marrero on a minor league contract and as-
signed him to Lowell (NYP).
CLEVELAND INDIANS Assigned RHP Joshua
Nervis, RHP Dylan Baker, OF Josh McAdams, OF
Tyler Booth and RHP Kieran Lovegrove to the Ari-
zona League Indians.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned RHP Louis
Coleman to Omaha (PCL). Recalled 2B Irving Falu
from Omaha.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS Placed RHP Jerome
Williams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19.
Activated RHP Jered Weaver from the 15-day DL.
Assigned 2B Cody Eaves and RHP Andrew Smith
to the Arizona League Angels.
TEXAS RANGERS Assigned C Charles Moor-
man, RHP John Niggli, OF Lewis Brinson, 3B Joey
Gallo, 2B Janluis Castro, OF Jamie Jarmon, RHP
Brandon Kuter, RHP Keone Kela, LHP Sam Staf-
ford, RHP Collin Wiles, LHP Austen Thrailkill and
RHPCasey Shiver to the Arizona League Rangers.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Claimed RHP David
Pauley off waivers from the L.A. Angels. Assigned
RHP Shawn Hill to Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned 3B
Yan Gomes to Las Vegas. Recalled RHP Joel Car-
reno from Las Vegas.
National League
ATLANTABRAVESAssigned RHPD.J. Carras-
co to Gwinnett (IL) and RHP David Peterson, INF
Ross Heffley, LHP Alex Wood and C Chase Ansel-
ment to Rome (SAL).
CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with RHP
Pierce Johnson on a minor league contract and as-
signed him and RHP Chad Martin, SS Timothy
Saunders, LHP Anthony Prieto, 3B Jacob Rogers,
LHP Matt Iannazzo, OF Joshua Conway, RHP Paul
Blackburn, 3BBenjaminCarhart, OFRashadCraw-
ford, LHP Nathan Dorris, RHP Corbin Hoffner, OF
Izaac Garsez, RHP Michael Hamann, LHP Michael
Heesch, RHPStevePerakslis, RHPEduardoOroz-
co and C Carlos Escobar to the Arizona League
Cubs.
HOUSTONASTROS Agreed to terms with RHP
Hector Ambriz on a minor league contract and as-
signed him to Oklahoma City (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Optioned C Erik
Kratz to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled LHP Raul
Valdes from Lehigh Valley.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES Assigned SS Chris
Diaz and SS D.J. Crumlich to State College (NYP).
Eastern League
ALTOONA CURVE Called up RHP Gerrit Cole
from Bradenton (FSL). Assigned INF Elevys Gon-
zalez to Bradenton.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Named Mike Dunlap
coach.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Traded F Trevor
Ariza and C Emeka Okafor to Washington for F
Rashard Lewis and a 2012 second-round draft pick.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Named Tom Ward se-
nior vice president of corporate partnerships &
broadcasting.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Waived QB Trevor Vit-
tatoe.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed DT Marcus
Stroud to a one-day contract and announced his re-
tirement.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Agreed to terms with
SO.J. Atogweonaone-year contract. ReleasedLS
Matt Camilli. Named Greg Gabriel senior college
scout and Roger Pollard NFS scout.
SAN FRANCISCO49ERS Signed WR A.J. Jen-
kins to a four-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Named Craig
Hartsburg associate coach.
MONTREAL CANADIENS Named Donald Du-
fresne assistant coach and Vincent Riendeau goal-
tending consultant of Hamilton (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
FCDALLASLoaned DMoises Hernandez to Co-
municaciones (Guatemala) for the remainder of
2012.
SANJOSEEARTHQUAKESSigned DJed Zayn-
er.
COLLEGE
BAYLOR Named Ryan Blagg mens assistant
golf coach.
BROWN Announced the contract of softball
coach Dee Dee Enabenter-Omidiji will not be re-
newed.
DREW Announced the resignation of womens
lacrosse coach Kim Christos.
LIU-BROOKLYN Named Mark Calzonetti and
Chuck Bridge mens assistant basketball coaches.
LOUISIANASTATENamed David Patrick mens
assistant basketball coach.
MIAMINamed Lindsay Bohlen and Rob Messin-
ger coordinators of football operations. Named DJ
Hernandez offensive graduate assistant.
SEATTLE Named Shaquala Williams womens
assistant basketball coach.
TEXAS CHRISTIAN Named Kirk Saarloos as-
sistant baseball coach.
WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE Named Kyle Zenoni
mens assistant soccer coach.
W H A T S O N T V
COLLEGE BASEBALL
5 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game11, Arizona vs. Flor-
ida State, at Omaha, Neb.
9 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, game 12, ARKANSAS vs.
KENT STATE OR SOUTH CAROLINA, at Omaha,
Neb.
DIVING
10 p.m.
NBCSNOlympic Trials, synchro finals: womens
3m, mens 10m, at Federal Way, Wash.
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, BMW International
Open, first round, at Cologne, Germany
12:30 p.m.
TGC LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, first
round, at Waterloo, Ontario
3 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, first
round, at Cromwell, Conn.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB Miami at Boston
CSN Colorado at Philadelphia
ROOT Minnesota at Pittsburgh
NBA BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
ABC Playoffs, finals, game 5, Oklahoma City at
Miami
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
ESPNUEFA, Euro2012, quarterfinal, CzechRe-
public vs. Portugal, at Warsaw, Poland
B A S E B A L L
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) ............. 45 27 .625
Lehigh Valley (Phillies).......... 41 30 .577 3
1
2
Yankees.................................. 40 33 .548 5
1
2
Buffalo (Mets) ......................... 38 35 .521 7
1
2
Syracuse (Nationals) ............. 34 37 .479 10
1
2
Rochester (Twins).................. 33 39 .458 12
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 42 32 .568
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 37 37 .500 5
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 34 40 .459 8
Durham (Rays)......................... 32 42 .432 10
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) ............. 43 29 .597
Columbus (Indians)................ 35 38 .479 8
1
2
Toledo (Tigers)....................... 31 42 .425 12
1
2
Louisville (Reds) .................... 25 49 .338 19
Wednesday's Games
Louisville 5, Yankees 3
Columbus 5, Charlotte 3, 10 innings
Lehigh Valley 2, Toledo 1
Pawtucket at Syracuse, late
Indianapolis 10, Gwinnett 2
Rochester 7, Durham 6
Norfolk 3, Buffalo 1
Today's Games
Indianapolis at Gwinnett, 12:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.
Durham at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.
Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Yankees at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Friday's Games
Norfolk at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Gwinnett at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Louisville at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Yankees at Indianapolis, 7:15 p.m.
Eastern League
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
Trenton (Yankees) ................. 40 28 .588
Reading (Phillies)................... 39 30 .565 1
1
2
New Britain (Twins) ............... 35 34 .507 5
1
2
Binghamton (Mets) ................ 31 37 .456 9
Portland (Red Sox) ................ 29 41 .414 12
New Hampshire (Blue Jays) . 26 43 .377 14
1
2
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
Akron (Indians) ....................... 45 25 .643
Harrisburg (Nationals) ........... 36 34 .514 9
Erie (Tigers) ............................ 35 34 .507 9
1
2
Richmond (Giants) ................. 34 36 .486 11
Altoona (Pirates)..................... 33 36 .478 11
1
2
Bowie (Orioles)....................... 32 37 .464 12
1
2
Wednesday's Games
Akron 2, Binghamton 0, 1st game
Altoona 9, New Britain 4
Harrisburg 7, Portland 3
Erie 7, Bowie 4
New Hampshire 4, Reading 3
Richmond at Trenton, late
Binghamton at Akron, late
Today's Games
Bowie at Erie, 12:05 p.m.
Harrisburg at Portland, 6 p.m.
New Britain at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Reading at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.
Richmond at Trenton, 7:05 p.m.
Binghamton at Akron, 7:05 p.m.
Friday's Games
New Britain at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.
Akron at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Binghamton at Erie, 7:05 p.m.
Harrisburg at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.
Portland at Trenton, 7:05 p.m.
Reading at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.
BASSMASTERS AT WORK
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
R
ob Rosencrans and Lynda Morris of Susquehanna Bass-
masters work on Wednesday at the Nesbitt Park Boat
Launch, weighing and logging in bass caught by anglers
during a tournament on the Susquehanna River.
New York - Penn League
McNamara Division
W L Pct. GB
Brooklyn (Mets) ........................ 3 0 1.000
Hudson Valley (Rays).............. 2 1 .667 1
Aberdeen (Orioles) .................. 1 2 .333 2
Staten Island (Yankees) .......... 0 3 .000 3
Pinckney Division
W L Pct. GB
Auburn (Nationals)...................... 2 1 .667
Mahoning Valley (Indians) ........ 2 1 .667
Williamsport (Phillies) ................ 2 1 .667
Batavia (Cardinals) ..................... 1 2 .333 1
Jamestown (Marlins) ................. 1 2 .333 1
State College (Pirates) ............... 1 2 .333 1
Stedler Division
W L Pct. GB
Lowell (Red Sox)........................ 2 1 .667
Tri-City (Astros) .......................... 1 1 .500
1
2
Vermont (Athletics) .................... 1 1 .500
1
2
Connecticut (Tigers) .................. 1 2 .333 1
Wednesday's Games
Brooklyn 7, Staten Island 2
Vermont at Tri-City, 7 p.m.
Mahoning Valley 2, Jamestown 1, 11 innings
Batavia 9, Auburn 3
Lowell 11, Connecticut 5
Williamsport 13, State College 1
Hudson Valley 5, Aberdeen 3
Today's Games
Staten Island at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
Vermont at Tri-City, 7 p.m.
Batavia at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.
Hudson Valley at Aberdeen, 7:05 p.m.
Williamsport at State College, 7:05 p.m.
Lowell at Connecticut, 7:05 p.m.
Jamestown at Mahoning Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Friday's Games
Auburn at Williamsport, 7:05 p.m.
Brooklyn at Aberdeen, 7:05 p.m.
Jamestown at Batavia, 7:05 p.m.
Tri-City at Connecticut, 7:05 p.m.
Staten Island at Hudson Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Mahoning Valley at State College, 7:05 p.m.
Vermont at Lowell, 7:05 p.m.
C O L L E G E
NCAA College Baseball
College World Series
At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha
Omaha, Neb.
Friday, June 15
UCLA 9, Stony Brook 1
Arizona 4, Florida State 3, 12 innings
Saturday, June 16
Arkansas 8, Kent State 1
South Carolina 7, Florida 3
Sunday, June 17
Florida State 12, Stony Brook 2, Stony Brook elim-
inated
Arizona 4, UCLA 0
Monday, June 18
Kent State 5, Florida 4, Florida eliminated
Arkansas 2, South Carolina 1
Tuesday, June 19
Florida State 4, UCLA1, UCLA eliminated
Wednesday, June 20
Kent State vs. South Carolina, ppd., rain
Thursday, June 21
Game 10 Kent State (47-19) vs. South Carolina
(46-18), 12:08 p.m.
Game 11 Arizona (45-17) vs. Florida State
(50-16), 5:08 p.m.
Game 12 Arkansas (46-20) vs. Game 10 winner,
9:08 p.m.
Friday, June 22
x-Game13 Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5
p.m.
x-Game14Game8winner vs. Game10winner, 9
p.m.
If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8 p.m.
S O C C E R
Euro 2012
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 21
At Warsaw, Poland
Czech Republic vs. Portugal, 2:45 p.m.
Friday, June 22
At Gdansk, Poland
Germany vs. Greece, 2:45 p.m.
Saturday, June 23
At Kiev, Ukraine
Spain vs. France, 2:45 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
At Donetsk, Ukraine
England vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 27
At Donetsk, Ukraine
Warsaw quarterfinal winner vs. Kiev quarterfinal
winner, 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, June 28
At Warsaw, Poland
Gdansk quarterfinal winner vs. Donetsk quarterfi-
nal winner, 2:45 p.m.
FINAL
Sunday, July 1
At Kiev, Ukraine
Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA
FINALS
Miami 3, Oklahoma City 1
Tuesday, June 12: Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94
Thursday, June 14: Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96
Sunday, June 17: Miami 91, Oklahoma City 85
Tuesday, June 19: Miami 104, Oklahoma City 98
Thursday, June 21: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 24: Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 26: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9
p.m.
H O C K E Y
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Awards Winners
Winners of the 2011-12 NHL awards, presented
Wednesday at the Wynn Las Vegas casino.
Hart Memorial Trophy, MVP Evgeni Malkin,
Pittsburgh
Vezina Trophy, goaltender Henrik Lundqvist,
N.Y. Rangers
James Norris Memorial Trophy, defenseman
Erik Karlsson, Ottawa
Calder Memorial Trophy, rookie Gabriel Landes-
kog, Colorado
Frank J. Selke Trophy, defensive forward Patrice
Bergeron, Boston
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy, most gentlemanly
Brian Campbell, Florida
King Clancy Trophy, humanitarian contribution to
hockey Daniel Alfredsson, Ottawa
Jack Adams Award, coach Ken Hitchcock, St.
Louis
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy, perserverance,
sportsmanshipanddedicationtohockey Max Pa-
cioretty, Montreal
Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics
Art Ross Trophy, points scoring leader Evgeni
Malkin, Pittsburgh
Maurice Richard Trophy, goal-scoring leader
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay
William M. Jennings Trophy, goalies with fewest
goals against, minimum 25 games Brian Elliott
and Jaroslav Halak, St. Louis
Conn Smythe Trophy, MVPin Stanley Cup Playoffs
Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles
Award Voted on by NHL Players' Association
Ted Lindsay Award, outstanding player Evgeni
Malkin, Pittsburgh
(Formerly called the Lester B. Pearson Award)
2012 NHL Draft Order
At CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
June 22-23
First Round
1. Edmonton
2. Columbus
3. Montreal
4. N.Y. Islanders
5. Toronto
6. Anaheim
7. Minnesota
8. Carolina
9. Winnipeg
10. Tampa Bay
11. Washington (from Colorado)
12. Buffalo
13. Dallas
14. Calgary
15. Ottawa
16. Washington
17. San Jose
18. Chicago
19. Tampa Bay (from Detroit)
20. Philadelphia
21. Buffalo (from Nashville)
22. Pittsburgh
23. Florida
24. Boston
25. St. Louis
26. Vancouver
27. Phoenix
28. N.Y. Rangers
29. New Jersey
30. Los Angeles (optional to Columbus)
G O L F
PGA Tour
FedExCup Regular Season Points
1, Jason Dufner, 1,849.300. 2, Hunter Mahan,
1,508.800. 3, Tiger Woods, 1,451.563. 4, Zach
Johnson, 1,413.660. 5, Bubba Watson, 1,372.214.
6, Rory McIlroy, 1,372.000. 7, Matt Kuchar,
1,343.150. 8, Phil Mickelson, 1,312.750. 9, Webb
Simpson, 1,259.400. 10, Carl Pettersson,
1,257.750.
Scoring Average
1, Tiger Woods, 69.28. 2, Matt Kuchar, 69.29. 3, Jim
Furyk, 69.36. 4, Jason Dufner, 69.46. 5, Rory McIl-
roy, 69.49. 6, JustinRose, 69.54. 7, LeeWestwood,
69.60. 8, Padraig Harrington, 69.64. 9, Zach John-
son, 69.70. 10, Ryan Palmer, 69.93.
Driving Distance
1, Bubba Watson, 315.3. 2, Jamie Lovemark, 309.1.
3, Robert Garrigus, 308.5. 4, J.B. Holmes, 305.6. 5,
JasonKokrak, 305.1. 6, KyleStanley, 304.3. 7, Rory
McIlroy, 304.2. 8, Dustin Johnson, 303.7. 9, Jason
Day, 303.0. 10, Jhonattan Vegas, 302.8.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
June 20
At Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Japan, Kazuto
Ioka vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12, for Iokas WBC and
WBA World minimumweight titles.
June 22
At Soboba Casino Arena, San Jacinto, Calif.
(ESPN2), Michael Dallas Jr. vs. Javier Castro, 10,
junior welterweights.
June 23
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (SHO), Victor Ortiz
vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, for the vacant WBC silver
welterweight title; Lucas Matthysse vs. Humberto
Soto, 12, for the vcanat WBC Continental Americas
super lightweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. Denis
Doughlin, 10, junior middleweights.
H O R S E R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
Wednesday Jun 20, 2012
First - $8,500 Pace 1:52.4
6-Twin B Passion (Ja Bartlett) 5.80 3.60 2.60
9-Dill And Grace A (Ma Kakaley) 52.20 12.20
7-Smokin N Grinin (Jo Pavia Jr) 4.60
EXACTA (6-9) $245.80
TRIFECTA (6-9-7) $3,125.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $781.40
SUPERFECTA (6-9-7-5) $48,692.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $2,434.62
Second - $14,000 Trot 1:55.2
4-Its Bush Time (Ty Buter) 3.40 4.00 2.80
7-Armor Hanover (Th Jackson) 4.80 3.80
6-Mojito (Ma Kakaley) 3.20
EXACTA (4-7) $29.00
TRIFECTA (4-7-6) $125.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $31.25
SUPERFECTA (4-7-6-3) $1,247.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $62.38
DAILY DOUBLE (6-4) $23.00
Scratched: Celebrity Obsesion
Third - $11,000 Pace 1:52.2
5-Blues At Midnight (An McCarthy) 5.40 4.00 2.80
1-Hawaii And Sun (Th Jackson) 4.40 3.00
2-Trip Hanover (Br Simpson) 3.60
EXACTA (5-1) $21.40
TRIFECTA (5-1-2) $97.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $24.35
SUPERFECTA (5-1-2-4) $655.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $32.77
Fourth - $9,500 Pace 1:55.3
6-Terror In Motion (Er Carlson) 4.00 2.80 2.20
4-Tip N Go (Th Jackson) 4.60 4.40
3-Traveling Jeanie (Ma Kakaley) 3.40
EXACTA (6-4) $22.60
TRIFECTA (6-4-3) $58.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $14.50
SUPERFECTA (6-4-3-1) $217.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.85
Fifth - $11,000 Trot 1:55.3
8-Mikesbrotherfrank (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.00 2.40
2.10
6-Chapter Eleven (Jo Pavia Jr) 19.40 9.60
5-Bullvillcomeonjohn (Ji Taggart Jr) 3.80
EXACTA (8-6) $123.20
TRIFECTA (8-6-5) $622.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $155.50
SUPERFECTA (8-6-5-2) $9,184.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $459.22
PICK 3 (5-6-8) $26.80
Sixth - $11,000 Pace 1:51.4
2-The Pokester (Ma Kakaley) 3.40 2.40 2.10
3-Master Stroke (Mi Simons) 3.20 2.40
8-Gaelic Thunder (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (2-3) $8.60
TRIFECTA (2-3-8) $31.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $7.90
SUPERFECTA (2-3-8-4) $129.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $6.47
Scratched: Joans Bad Boy
Seventh - $13,000 Trot 1:55.1
5-Litany Of Lindy (An McCarthy) 15.40 7.40 3.00
1-Keystone Thomas (Ma Romano) 2.80 2.60
3-Wingbat (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.00
EXACTA (5-1) $37.00
TRIFECTA (5-1-3) $165.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $41.25
SUPERFECTA (5-1-3-8) $405.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $20.27
Eighth - $4,500 Pace 1:53.3
6-Prairie Ganache (Ma Kakaley) 22.40 7.80 2.60
5-Passion Starlet (Ja Bartlett) 3.00 2.40
2-Monets Lilly (Mi Simons) 3.20
EXACTA (6-5) $73.60
TRIFECTA (6-5-2) $249.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $62.35
SUPERFECTA (6-5-2-4) $1,218.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $60.94
Scratched: No Mo Parking
Ninth - $11,000 Trot 1:53.2
4-Keenan (Br Sears) 3.00 2.20 2.20
3-Salutation Hanover (Ma Kakaley) 3.60 2.60
5-Hoboken Sonny (Ho Parker) 3.40
EXACTA (4-3) $6.60
TRIFECTA (4-3-5) $28.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $7.00
SUPERFECTA (4-3-5-8) $181.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $9.07
PICK 4 ((1,2)-5-6-4 (4 Out of 4)) $2,416.60
Tenth - $14,000 Pace 1:51.4
1-Another Wild Woman (An McCarthy) 28.60 9.40
2.80
5-Jacks Magic Jewel (Ma Kakaley) 4.00 2.80
3-Runaway Rose (Br Sears) 3.20
EXACTA (1-5) $104.80
TRIFECTA (1-5-3) $573.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $143.25
SUPERFECTA (1-5-3-8) $2,722.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $136.10
Eleventh - $14,000 Trot 1:55.2
4-Quit Smoking Now (Br Sears) 3.40 3.40 2.10
5-Mohegan Hanover (Ge Napolitano Jr) 4.20 2.80
6-Take Heart (Br Simpson) 2.60
EXACTA (4-5) $11.40
TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $32.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $8.20
SUPERFECTA (4-5-6-9) $312.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $15.64
Scratched: End Of Innocence
Twelfth - $11,000 Pace 1:51.4
4-Shanghai Lil (Ja Bartlett) 3.40 2.40 2.40
3-Dont Point At (Ja Rattray) 2.40 2.10
2-Look Siera (Ty Buter) 3.20
EXACTA (4-3) $8.00
TRIFECTA (4-3-2) $39.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $9.95
SUPERFECTA (4-3-2-8) $162.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $8.12
PICK 3 (1-4-4) $74.00
Thirteenth - $11,000 Trot 1:54.4
4-BlessedVictory (GeNapolitanoJr) 5.803.402.80
3-Dream Kid (Ma Kakaley) 2.60 2.10
2-Miss Wapwallopen (Mi Simons) 3.60
EXACTA (4-3) $19.00
TRIFECTA (4-3-2) $117.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $29.35
SUPERFECTA (4-3-2-6) $1,126.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $56.30
Fourteenth - $9,000 Pace 1:53.0
1-Medoland Santorini (Ma Romano) 9.60 5.20 3.80
3-Franciegirl (To Schadel) 9.80 3.60
7-Look Annie Hall (Ty Buter) 2.10
EXACTA (1-3) $31.60
TRIFECTA (1-3-7) $79.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $19.75
SUPERFECTA (1-3-7-6) $618.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $30.94
Scratched: Jump Start, My Red Hot Mama
Fifteenth - $11,000 Pace 1:53.0
6-Celebrity Scandal (Mi Simons) 373.20 181.60
15.00
7-Hes Shore Tan (Br Simpson) 22.20 8.80
9-All Stienam (Ty Buter) 2.10
EXACTA (6-7) $2,604.60
TRIFECTA (6-7-9) $10,942.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $2,735.50
SUPERFECTA (6-7-9-5) $39,766.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $1,988.30
LATE DOUBLE (1-6) $618.00
Total Handle-$363,255
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
I thinkwere very unified, Big
Ten Commissioner Jim Delany
said. There are issues that have
yet to be finalized.
The commissioners have been
working on reshaping college
footballs postseason since Janu-
ary. The meetingWednesday was
the sixth formal get-together of
the year. They met for four hours
andemergedwitha commitment
to stand behind a plan.
They refrained from providing
specifics of that new structure in
their announcement.
Pac-12 Commissioner Larry
Scott did say the two semifinals
would be worked into the exist-
ing major bowls and the site of
the national championship game
will be bidout similarly to the Su-
per Bowl.
People with firsthand knowl-
edge of the decision tell The As-
sociated Press the semifinals of
the proposed plan would rotate
among the major bowls and not
be tied to traditional conference
relationships.
They also said that under the
plan a selection committee
would choose the schools that
play for the national title.
The people spoke on condition
of anonymity because the com-
missioners did not want to reveal
many details before talking to
their bosses.
I am delighted, said SEC
Commissioner Mike Slive, who
has supporteda four-teamplayoff
for years and whose league has
won the last six BCS titles.
I am pleased with the pro-
gress we have made. There are
some differences, but we will
workthemout. Were tryingtodo
what is in the best interest of the
game
There was some debate about
whether to have semifinal sites
rotate between the major bowls
or link the sites of the games to
traditional conference affilia-
tions. By linking sites to leagues
Southeastern Conference teams
could host games at the Sugar
Bowl in New Orleans and Pac-12
and Big Ten teams could host
games at the Rose Bowl in Pasa-
dena, Calif.
But the logistical issues that
come with not having the sites
for the semifinals set in advance
were too big a problem. Now it
will be possible for Ohio State
and Oregon to play a semifinal in
Miami, the site of the Orange
Bowl.
Howthe teams will be selected
has also been hotly debated; the
current Bowl Championship Se-
ries uses a combination of polls
and computer rankings.
There are still major details to
be worked out, such as who ex-
actlymakes upthe selectioncom-
mittee, but college football will
take a page from college basket-
ball, which uses a committee of
athletic directors and commis-
sioners to pick the teams for its
championship tournament.
Scott has pushed for confer-
ence champions to be given pref-
erence for the playoff, but said he
was comfortable that a commit-
tee would emphasize that and
strength of schedule. He stopped
short of saying the committee
was part of the proposed plan.
My position has evolved on
that, Scott said about the selec-
tion committee. Theres a posi-
tive impression about the role
that the basketball committee
has played for basketball, and I
think theres been a consensus
that the current (football) system
is pretty flawed in a lot of way.
The 12-member BCS Presiden-
tial Oversight Committee meets
Tuesday in Washington. The
commissioners and Swarbrick all
stressed that ultimately the deci-
sion lies with the presidents. And
that they will have more than just
one model to talk about at their
meeting.
PLAYOFF
Continued from Page 1B
try to succeed has to give the
best of themselves, and art has
pulled the best out of myself.
Neimans paintings, many ex-
ecuted in household enamel
paints that allowed the artist his
fast-moving strokes, are an ex-
plosion in reds, blues, pinks,
greens and yellows of pure ki-
netic energy.
He has been described as an
Americanimpressionist, but the
St. Paul, Minn., native preferred
to think of himself simply as an
American artist.
I dont knowif Iman impres-
sionist or an expressionist, he
told the AP. You can call me an
Americanfirst. ... (but) Ive been
labeled doing neimanism, so
thats what it is, I guess.
He worked in many media,
producing thousands of etch-
ings, lithographs and silkscreen
prints known as serigraphy.
But his critics said Neimans
forays into the commercial
world minimized him as a seri-
ous artist. At Playboy, for exam-
ple, he created Femlin, the well-
endowed nude that has graced
the magazines Party Jokes page
since 1957.
Neiman shrugged off such
criticism.
I caneasily ignore my detrac-
tors and feel the people who re-
spond favorably, he said.
Neiman was fascinated with
large game animals, and twice
traveled to Kenya to paint lions
and elephants in the bush in
his trademark vibrant palette.
But it was theessenceof a bas-
ketball or football game, swim
meet or cycling event that cap-
tured his imagination most.
For an artist, watching a
(Joe) Namath throw a football
or a Willie Mays hit a baseball is
an experience far more over-
powering than painting a beau-
tiful woman or leading political
figure, Neiman said in 1972.
With his sketchbook and pen-
cil, trademark handlebar mus-
tache and slicked back hair, Nei-
man was instantly recognizable.
At a New York Jets game at
Shea Stadium in 1975, fans
yelled, Put LeRoy in, whenthe
play wasnt going their way.
Neimans decades-long asso-
ciation with Playboy began in
1953 following a chance meet-
ingwithHughHefner. It was the
start of what he calledthe good
life and inspiration for much of
his future work.
He regularly contributed to
the magazines Man at His Lei-
sure feature, which took himto
such places as the Grand Na-
tional SteeplechaseandAscot in
England, the Cannes Film Fes-
tival in France and the Grand
Prix auto race in Monaco.
Neiman was a self-described
workaholic whoseldomtook va-
cations and had no hobbies. He
worked daily in his New York
City home studio at the Hotel
des Artistes near Central Park
that he shared with his wife of
more than 50 years, Janet.
NEIMAN
Continued from Page 1B
Trophy as the toprookie.
Boston forward Patrice Berge-
ron won the Selke Trophy as the
NHLs top defensive forward. Flor-
idas Brian Campbell became the
first defensemansince1954towin
the Lady Byng Trophy for sports-
manlike play, and Montreal for-
wardMaxPaciorettywontheMas-
terton Trophy for his comeback
fromserious injury.
St. Louis Ken Hitchcock won
the Jack Adams Trophy as the
NHLstopcoachforthefirsttimein
hislengthycareer, whileBluesgen-
eral manager Doug Armstrong
was named the leagues top execu-
tive.
Malkinwonhis first MVPaward
after arguablythemost impressive
season of his six-year career in
Pittsburgh.
Malkin had a career-high 50
goals and59assists whilecarrying
the Penguins during the extended
injuryabsenceof 2007Hartwinner
Sidney Crosby, who played just 22
games. Malkinwas the NHLs only
100-point scorer this season and
thefirst scoringchampioninadec-
ade towina secondtitle.
MALKIN
Continued from Page 1B
SWOYERSVILLE Entering
Wednesdays start, Brian Step-
niak hadnt won in two previous
outings during the American
Legion season -- two Back
Mountain losses.
The senior-to-be at Dallas
made up for it on Wednesday by
tossing a complete-game, seven-
hitter against Swoyersville to
lead his team to a 3-2 win at
Roosevelt Field.
Stepniak threw103 pitches in
the effort and was able to com-
mand his throws exceptionally
well.
He didnt walk anyone and
only reached a three-ball count
on four batters.
The only inning he needed
more than 15 pitches to get
through was the sixth, as he
entered that frame with a mi-
nuscule 66 pitches thrown.
I always try to keep it close to
the strike zone and throw a lot of
fastballs. It always works for me
so I keep to it, Stepniak said.
With Back Mountain holding a
3-2 lead in the bottom of the
sixth, Stepniak got in trouble
when Swoyersvilles Bob Po-
lachek and Matt Zielen (2-for-3)
led off the consecutive singles
and a wild pitch moved the base-
runners to second and third with
nobody out.
The right-hander rebounded to
strikeout the next three batters to
get out of the jam. He went on to
fan two more in a 1-2-3 bottom of
the seventh and ended the game
with nine punch-outs.
Despite the hot and muggy
afternoon, he wasnt affected
much.
It was getting hotter but I was
just trying to keep drinking water
and I also changed a few grips on
my pitches to help me out, Step-
niak said.
Back Mountain (5-4), the reign-
ing Wyoming Valley American
Legion League champion, picked
up its third straight win as Step-
niak wasnt the only contributor
as three hitters Craig Skudalski,
Greg Petorak and Connor Bal-
loun picked up three hits
apiece.
I dont want to make too
much of (three straight wins)
because weve had some real
close games, Back Mountain
coach Tom Evans said. But
were winning and thats the
name of the game.
The first run of the game
came across in the top of the
fourth when Pat Condo knocked
in Petorak for a 1-0 lead.
Swoyersville (3-5) answered
right back in the bottom of the
inning evening the score at 1-1
on a sacrifice fly by Evan
McCue.
The teams exchanged runs
again in the next inning. Pet-
orak laced a run-scoring hit for
Back Mountain and Swoyers-
villes run came in on an error.
With the score knotted at 2-2
in the sixth, Skudalski punched
a single to score Brian Goode
for a 3-2 lead.
Swoyersville had opportuni-
ties besides the aforementioned
sixth inning as it left six runners
on base.
We just didnt execute today
and thats the difference in close
games, Swoyersville coach
Gary Gavrish said. Its not for a
lack of effort thats for sure. You
just have to execute in close
games.
Back Mountain 3,
Swoyersville 2
Back Mountain Swoyersville
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Shultz lf 2 0 0 0 Leonard ss 4 0 0 0
Skudalski 1b 4 1 2 1 Pechulis 3b 4 1 1 0
Stepniak p 4 0 0 0 NHogan lf 3 0 1 0
Ringsdorf c 2 0 0 0 Polachek 1b 3 0 1 0
Petorak 2b 4 1 2 1 Zielen cf 3 0 2 0
Stearns cf 3 0 1 0 McCue rf 2 0 0 1
Condo ss 3 0 1 1 Ykmwcz dh 2 0 0 0
Balloun 3b 3 0 2 0 Nixon p 0 0 0 0
Goode rf 2 1 0 0 Roccgrndi p 0 0 0 0
Potoski ph 1 0 0 0
Reyes c 1 0 0 0
BHogan c 2 1 1 0
Lbshsky 2b 1 0 1 0
Soulivnh ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 3 8 3 Totals 27 2 7 1
Back Mountain......................... 000 111 0 3
Swoyersville ............................ 000 110 0 2
No extra base hits
IP H R ER BB SO
Back Mountain
Stepniak (W) ............ 7 7 2 1 0 9
Swoyersville
Nixon .......................... 4.2 5 2 2 5 6
Roccograndi (L) ....... 2.1 1 1 0 1 0
Wilkes-Barre 3, Nanticoke 1
Eric Kerr picked up a win by
allowing one earned run over
seven innings for Wilkes-Barre
(2-8). Kerry also drove in two
runs in a three-run fourth in-
ning.
Matt DeMarco doubled and
picked up two base hits for
Wilkes-Barre.
Cody Tsevdos manufactured
Nanticokes (6-4) lone run.
Nanticoke Wilkes-Barre
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Yudichak c 3 0 0 0 ODonnell ss 2 0 0 0
Briggs 2b 3 0 0 0 Preston c 3 0 1 0
Ivan 1b MDMrco 3b 3 0 2 0
Ferrence dh 3 0 1 0 Fetter 1b 3 0 1 0
Ioanna p 3 0 1 0 Kendra rf 0 0 0 0
Policare 3b 3 0 0 0 Gushans dh 3 1 1 0
Sulcoski ss 3 0 1 0 CDeMrco cf 3 1 1 1
Hauer cf 1 1 1 0 Kerr p 3 0 1 2
Jezewski lf 2 0 1 0 Yurkoski 2b 2 0 0 0
Tsevdos rf 3 0 1 1 Lisman lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 1 6 1 Totals 24 3 6 3
Nanticoke................................. 000 010 0 1
Wilkes-Barre............................ 000 300 x 3
2B CDeMarco, 3B MDeMarco
IP H R ER BB SO
Nanticoke
Ioanna (L) .................. 6 1 3 3 1 8
Wilkes-Barre
Kerr (W)..................... 7 6 1 1 3 3
Tunkhannock 9, Plains 1
Tunkhannock (8-3) unleashed
six runs in the top of the sev-
enth inning to defeat Plains
(4-7).
Alex Zaner did not allow an
earned run in a complete game
performance. Zaner struck out
five and allowed five hits.
Ryan Goodwin, Rich Condee-
lis and Jeremy Lee produced
multi-hit games for Tunkhan-
nock.
Leading Plains was Josh Raz-
villas, who tripled and drove in
an RBI.
Tunkhannock Plains
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Zaner p 5 2 1 1 Sod ss 3 1 0 0
Goodwin 3b 5 1 2 1 Okun p 3 0 0 0
Custer c 2 1 1 0 Sorokas cf 2 0 1 0
Condeelis ss 4 1 2 1 Razvillas 1b 3 0 1 1
Lee rf 4 0 2 0 Gulius c 3 0 0 0
Swilley ph 1 0 0 0 Mascelli 2b 0 0 0 0
RWeiss 1b 0 0 0 0 Rivera 2b 0 0 0 0
Soltysiak dh 2 0 0 1 Kielbasa dh 3 0 0 0
Holpin ph 0 1 0 0 McGinty 3b 2 0 1 0
Sick lf 3 1 1 0 Hall ph 1 0 1 0
TWeiss 2b 1 0 0 0 Schwab lf 1 0 0 0
Bernoskyph 1 1 1 1 Marriggi ph 1 0 1 0
Sherry 3 1 0 1 Andrews p 0 0 0 0
Admczyk ph 1 0 0 0
Parsnik rf 2 0 0 0
Lupas ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 910 6 Totals 26 1 5 1
Tunkhannock........................... 100 020 6 9
Plains........................................ 000 001 0 1
3B Razvillas
IP H R ER BB SO
Tunkhannock
Zaner (W).................. 7 5 1 0 1 5
Plains
Okun (L) .................... 3 5 1 1 1 2
Sorokas..................... 2 3 2 0 2 1
Andrews.................... 1.2 1 6 3 4 1
Kielbasa .................... .1 1 0 0 1 0
Mountain Post-B10,
Mountain Post-A 2
Four players had multi-hit
games to lead Mountain Post-B
(5-3) to a win over Mountain
Post-A. Tyler Sadvary, Elliot
Snyder and Andrew Munisteri
each recorded two hits.
Jonathan Wychock went 3-
for-3 with two runs and two RBI
for Mountain Post-B.
Jesse Quintiliani added an
RBI for Mountain Post-A, which
fell to 2-10.
Mountain Post-A Mountain Post-B
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Miale ss 3 0 0 1 Sadvary 2b 3 2 2 1
Piavis rf 4 0 0 0 Goyne rf 2 0 0 0
Quintiliani 2b 3 0 1 1 Murphy rf 1 1 1 1
Chupka lf 3 0 1 0 Caladie lf 2 0 0 0
Williams cf 3 0 1 0 Buchholz2b 1 1 0 0
Sweeney c 2 0 0 0 Yenchik c 1 1 0 0
ERinehimr 3b 3 0 0 0 EMrkski 3b 4 0 0 0
Marchetti 1b 2 1 1 0 Wychock dh 3 2 3 2
Columbo ph 0 1 0 0 BMrkwski p 0 0 0 0
Casey p 2 0 1 0 Kaster p 0 0 0 0
JRinehimr 2b 1 0 0 0 DoSartini 1b 2 1 1 1
Snyder ss 3 1 2 2
Munisteri lf 3 1 2 1
Totals 26 2 5 2 Totals 271011 8
Mountain Post-A................... 000 010 1 2
Mountain Post-B................... 021 403 x 10
2B Chupka, Snyder, 3B Murphy
IP H R ER BB SO
Mountain Post-A
Casey (L) .................. 4 7 7 4 3 5
Quintiliani .................. 2 4 3 4 1 1
Mountain Post-B
BMarkowski (W) ...... 6 5 1 1 1 8
Kaster ........................ 1 0 1 1 1 0
Plains 4, Hazleton 0
Dave Marriggi threw a three-
hit shutout as Plains handed
Hazleton its first loss of the
Wyoming Valley senior Legion
season Tuesday.
Marriggi went the distance
and struck out seven for the win
while also picking up a triple at
the plate. Eight Plains players
picked up a hit.
Kyle Klein, Tyler Rubasky and
Stephen Seach each singled for
Hazleton.
Hazleton Plains
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cara 2b 4 0 0 0 Sod ss 2 0 1 1
Rubasky 3b 3 0 1 0 Okun rf 4 0 1 1
Barletta cf 2 0 0 0 Sorokas cf 4 0 1 0
Zaloga p 0 0 0 0 Razvillas 1b 3 0 1 0
Karmonick p 0 0 0 0 Gulius c 2 0 0 0
Vigna dh 2 0 0 0 Marriggi p 3 0 1 0
Seach lf 3 0 1 0 Mascelli 2b 0 0 0 0
Chirico 1b 2 0 0 0 Rivera 2b 0 0 0 0
Sullivan 1b 1 0 0 0 Kielbasa dh 2 3 1 0
Gawel c 2 0 0 0 McGinty ss 3 1 1 1
Yevak ph 1 0 0 0 Parsnik lf 3 0 1 1
Klein ss 3 0 1 0
Wolfe rf 1 0 0 0
Horwath ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 24 0 3 0 Totals 26 4 8 4
Hazleton................................... 000 000 0 0
Plains........................................ 010 210 x 4
3B Marriggi
IP H R ER BB SO
Hazleton
Zaloga (L) ................. 3.2 5 3 3 4 5
Karmonick................. 2.1 3 1 0 1 0
Plains
Marriggi (W).............. 7.0 3 0 0 4 7
L E G I O N B A S E B A L L
Stepniak lifts Back Mountain
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Swoyersvilles Mike Leonard fields a grounder in Wednesdays
game against Back Mountain.
year before consolidation. I really
needed to recharge my batteries. I
went backtobeinga student of the
game. I went to different boys and
girls games at the high school and
college level
Id see things that you dont see
when you are coaching because
youare inmore of a vacuumthen
youwatchyour teamfor what they
doanddont do, andthe same with
your opponents.
He found what he hopes in the
right fit for a return to coaching at
Valley West.
I work on the West Side, so it
wasnt like if a job opened in Mon-
trose I could take it, Appel said.
Because OReilly was made up
from four, five feeder schools, you
hadtobringkids together fromdif-
ferent schools. At ValleyWest, until
they get to middle school, its simi-
lar. I would guess they took that
(experience with players from dif-
ferent areas) into account.
At OReilly, I also had to keep
tabs on all the schools, not just the
high school team. I wasnt just a
coach, I had to manage the entire
program.
The new coach was selected by
the board from10 applicants.
Board member Thomas Piec-
zynski was satisfied with the selec-
tion.
Hesbeenverysuccessful,Piec-
zynski said. He did very well at
Bishop OReilly. Hes very person-
able and very good with the kids.
Appel inheritsaprogramhasjust
five players with at least seven var-
sitygamesof experience. Theteam
returnsjust 38percent of itsoffense
from its division championship
squad.
John Gill Jr., Gordon Dussinger,
Brian Dubaskas, Gary Evans,
James G. Fender, Pieczynski, Gary
RichardsandDavidJamesUsavage
all voted in favor of the personnel
matters listed in Item 7 of their
June agenda, which included a list
of coaches for approval.
Board member Joseph Mazur
was absent fromthe meeting.
Other coaching moves con-
firmedat theboardmeetinginclud-
ed the retention of varsity cross
country head coach Anthony Dic-
ton, boys soccer head coach Char-
les Whited and girls soccer head
coach Mike Davitt.
The board also approved the re-
signationof JoeCzopekasgirlsvol-
leyball head coach. Czopek has ac-
ceptedapositionat Wilkes, but will
continue to lead the boys program
at Valley West. Robert Tomasak
was named the new coach of the
girls volleyball team.
COACH
Continued from Page 1B
JackCust snappedthe 2-2tie
in the top of the sixth inning
with his team leading
14thhome run for a 3-2 SWB
lead.
The lead for the Yankees
lasted until the home half of
the seventh inning when
Louisville picked up three runs
off reliever Chase Whitley
(5-3).
The Bats loaded the bases
against Whitley with two out
in the frame and Corky Miller
got homea pair of runs ona sin-
gle off the glove of a diving
Brandon Laird at third giving
Louisville a 4-3 lead. A fielding
error by second baseman Cor-
ban Joseph allowed another
run to score to make it 5-3.
Betances, a 6-foot-8, 260-
pounder whose record stands
at 3-5 with a 5.78 ERA has 67
strikeouts in 71
2
3 innings, but
hes also walked 65 batters.
Yankees night in Plains
The Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Yankees front office is planning
a takeover at Plains Township
Little Leagues Tokach Field at
6:30 p.m. on Friday.
The Plains Little League
field recently suffered an arson
fire that claimed its press box
and was robbed of numerous
items key to the running of the
league.
The event, planned with the
help of Plains Little League of-
ficials, will take place before
and during three abbreviated
exhibition games between
Suburban, Plains, Hudson and
Midvale teams. The Yankees
staff will turn the night into a
Yankees home game complete
with a cap giveaway to the first
1,000 fans, special guest na-
tional anthem performer, in-
game entertainment and mu-
sic, T-shirt tosses, SWB Yan-
kees mascot CHAMP in at-
tendance and more.
Were looking to raise the
spirits of everyone involved
withthe Plains Little League in
an effort to help out during a
tough time, said Doug Augis,
the teams vice president of ticket
sales.
To help raise funds, SWB has
put together a donation basket
with assorted merchandise and
signedmemorabilia, along with a
signed Andy Pettitte auto-
graphed baseball, all of which
will be auctioned off during the
event. Other baskets donated by
local businesses and residents
will also be auctioned off.
The event will be open to the
public. A special Fire Fund has
been established at Wells Fargo
where donations can be sent. Al-
ternatively, donations canbesent
to Plains Little League at P.O.
Box 1541, North End Station,
Plains, Pa. 18702.
Bats 5, Yankees 3
Yankees Louisville
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dickerson cf 4 0 0 0 Gathright cf 5 0 0
Joseph 2b 3 0 1 0 Negrn 3b-rf 5 0 0 0
Mustelier lf 3 1 1 0 Costanzo 1b 3 2 1 0
Cust dh 3 1 1 1 Rhinehrt dh 5 0 0 0
Branyan 1b 3 1 1 2 Puckett 2b 2 2 1 0
Laird 3b 4 0 0 0 Perez lf 3 1 3 1
Curtis rf 3 0 0 0 Miller c 2 0 1 2
Molina c 3 0 0 0 Jones rf 2 0 0 0
Bernier ss 4 0 0 0 Janish ph 1 0 0 0
Rojas ss 2 0 0 1
Totals 30 3 4 3 Totals 30 5 6 4
Yankees............................... 000 201 000 3
Louisville.............................. 010 010 30x 5
E Bernier (3), Joseph (4); LOB SWB 7, LOU 11;
2B Perez 2 (10); HR Branyan (7), Cust (14)
IP H R ER BB SO
Yankees
Betances ................... 4.2 3 2 2 7 6
Whitley (L, 5-3)......... 2 3 3 2 0 0
Thomas ..................... .1 0 0 0 1 0
Igarashi ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Louisville
Reineke..................... 5.1 4 3 3 4 5
Obispo....................... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Bray (W, 1-0) ............ 1 0 0 0 2 0
Texeira (H, 2) ........... .2 0 0 0 0 1
Smith (S, 8)............... 1 0 0 0 0 2
WP: Betances 2
HBP: Perez
Time: 2:58
Attendance: 9, 634
YANKEES
Continued from Page 1B
The Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Yankees arent just renovating
their stadium for 2013.
The organization is changing its
name as well.
In a release issued on Wednes-
day by Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, it
will begin seeking opinions to
rename the areas Triple-A base-
ball franchise.
To submit your opinion for a new
team name, go to www.swbyan-
kees.com and enter your choice or
submit it by mail by using an entry
form available at SWBs Front
Office location at 50 Glenmaura
National Boulevard, Suite 101 in
Moosic beginning on Sunday.
The winning submission will
receive two season tickets to the
2013 season, a package of official
team merchandise and the oppor-
tunity to throw the first pitch on
Opening Night 2013.
N E W N A M E C O M I N G
C M Y K
AT PLAY
WWW. T I ME S L E ADE R. C OM/ S P ORT S
PAGE 4B THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Monarchs adds Northwest player
Northwest Area High Schools Michael Faruolo is head-
ed to Kings College to continue his athletic and aca-
demic careers in the fall. Front row, from left: Aubrey
Taney, mother; Michael Faruolo; and Carl Majer, head
football coach. Second row: Galen Miller, athletic direc-
tor; Ryan Miner, high school principal.
Valley West grad earns tennis scholarship
Wyoming Valley West s Cathy Byrnes recently signed
to play tennis at Pace University in the fall. Cathy is the
first female from the school to ever receive a tennis
scholarship. Front row, from left: Marian Byrnes, moth-
er; Cathy Byrnes and Michael Burns, father. Back row,
from left: principal Erin Keating, coach Don Cassetori,
coach Jim Zimmerman, athletic director Sandy Mack-
ay and assistant principals David Robbins and Chris-
topher Lazor.
Misericordia up next for Northwests Godfrey
Northwest Area High Schools Drew Godfrey will con-
tinue his athletic and academic careers at Misericordia
University this fall. Front row, from left: Gilbert God-
frey, father; Drew Godfrey; Carl Majer, head football
coach. Second row: Galen Miller, athletic director;
Reese Godfrey, brother; Gray Godfrey, brother; Ryan
Miner, high school principal.
Black Widows capture softball tournament win
The Black Widows Womens Fast-pitch Softball Team recently started its summer
tour with a tournament championship victory at Lyons Ballfield. The team features
four Division I, four Division II, and four Division III college players. Front row, from
left: Erin Belles, Jolee Youngblood, Cheyenne Gerber, Kayla Merchlinsky, Talia Wil-
liams. Back row: coach Danny Williams, Mandi Black, manager Michelle Ziller, Becky
Demko, Gabby Ziller, Candice Van Horn, Karissa Kross and coach Mike Ziller.
Kingston U-14 baseball team has successful run in May
The Next Level U14 baseball team out of Kingston took first in the 5th In the Net
Classic in Palmyra. The squad also took third in an ECTB tournament in Allentown.
First row, from left: Mark Popson, Jake (Bubbie) Griffin, Brendin Techmanski, Justin
Mantalvo, Timmy Payavis and Jason Wall. Standing: coach Jim Griffin, coach Bob
Wall, Keaton Dolan, coach Wayne Yankosky, Grant Powell, Eric Raitter Jr, Tyler Woz-
niak, Jamie Lapidus, Tyler Yankosky, Ryan Hogan and coach Kevin Hogan.
Ice-skating expo coming to Coal Street
The Ice Rink at Coal Street Park and the Diamond City Figure Skating Club Figure
Skating Club will present a summer skating exposition, "Vacation on Ice," from 3-5
p.m. on June 30. Admission for the event will be $5 for adults and $3 for children.
Performances will be given by the Diamond City Figure Skating Club members
along with students and coaches from the rinks Learn to Skate Basic Skills class.
For more information, visit coalstreeticerink.com, diamondcityfigureskatingclub-
.com, or call 570-208-9473.
Stripes & Strikes softball dominates tournament
The Stripes & Strikes 14U Fast-pitch Softball Teamwon the Dunmore Invitational Tour-
nament, sweeping six games 44-9. Front row, fromleft: Marissa Trivelpiece, Abby
Sachse and Tiana Treon. Second row: Ilissa Hamilton, Tiff Lapotsky, Rayanne Hawk and
Celine Podlesney. Third row: MacKenzie Klinger, Sarah Ross, Mikaela Browdy, Megan
Trivelpiece, Lexi Wolk and Moriah Lynn. Fourth row: hitting coach Ted Treon, assistant
coach Dave Klinger, bench coach Doug Lynn and manager Vince Trivelpiece.
JCC cheerleading camp
The Jewish Community
Center of Wyoming Valley
will host a cheerleading
camp for children ages 5-14
from 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
from July 16-20 and will
include transportation,
swimming and the cheer-
leading program. Pictured:
Rick Evans, JCC executive
director, and Michelle Ber-
ley, camp leader.
Crestwood grad heading to Rosemont
Crestwoods Carly Hislop has accepted an
invitation to continue her academic and bas-
ketball careers at Rosemont College in Phila-
delphia. First row, from left: Don Hislop, fa-
ther; Carly A. Hislop; Judy Hislop, mother.
Second row, from left: Bonnie Gregory, assist-
ant principal; Charles Herring, history depart-
ment; Sue Johnson, guidance department
and Christopher Gegaris, high school princi-
pal.
Local soccer club finishes first
Wyoming Valley Soccer Club (01 Girls) took
first place in the March Into The Cups held in
Pipersville this spring. The team trains with
Javier Rodriguez and is coached by Chris
Chapple and Todd Paczewski. First row, from
left: McKenzie Apaliski, Jenna Butcofski and
Emma Sweitzer. Second row: Kennadi Jose-
fowicz, Alison Francis, Abby Paczewski, Sarah
Krokos, Lauren Chapple and Cameryn For-
gash. Third row: coach Todd Paczewski and
coach Chris Chapple.
Patriots player headed to Kings
Pittston Area grad Josh Blaker will attend
Kings College and play football for the
Monarchs. He plans to be a pre-vet major.
Front row, from left: Denise Blaker, mother;
Josh Blaker and Wayne Blaker, father. Back
row: head coach Michael Barrett, athletic
director Charles Turco.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 5B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
PHILADELPHIA Todd
Helton missed tagging first
base to allow the winning run
to score on Placido Polancos
grounder in the ninth inning
and the Phillies rallied to beat
the Rockies, 7-6.
After Dexter Fowler hit a
tiebreaking RBI single off Jo-
nathan Papelbon (1-2) with two
outs in the ninth, the Phillies
got a clutch, two-out hit of
their own in the bottom half.
Rafael Betancourt (1-3) re-
tired the first two batters be-
fore Ty Wigginton singled.
Pence doubled off the wall in
left to score Wigginton.
Carlos Ruiz was intentionally
walked and Shane Victorino
hustled out an infield single.
Polanco hit a grounder to
shortstop Marco Scutaro
whose throw to first was a bit
high, but Helton caught it and
had time to beat a hustling
Polanco. He stretched for first
and missed. Helton, a multiple
Gold Glove Award winner, was
charged with his second error
of the season.
Braves 10, Yankees 5
NEW YORK Jason Hey-
ward hit two of a record nine
homers at the new Yankee
Stadium and the Atlanta
Braves beat the New York
Yankees 10-5 in the sweltering
heat Wednesday.
Freddie Freeman, Martin
Prado, Heyward and David
Ross all connected off Phil
Hughes (7-6) to build a 6-1 lead
on a sticky, 94-degree after-
noon.
Mets 4, Orioles 3
Dillon Gee extended the
Mets shutout streak to 29
innings before Baltimore broke
through late, and New York
held off the Orioles for a three-
game sweep.
The Mets nearly shut out the
Orioles for the third straight
day. Wilson Betemit hit a two-
run homer in the eighth and
Steve Pearce drew a bases-
loaded walk in the ninth before
Brian Roberts grounded out to
end it.
Brewers 8, Blue Jays 3
MILWAUKEE Yovani
Gallardo pitched into the sev-
enth inning and Ryan Braun hit
one of Milwaukees four home-
rs in a win over Toronto.
Gallardo (6-5) went 6 2-3
innings, giving up three runs
and seven hits with two walks
and seven strikeouts. Gallar-
dos outing provided some
much-needed rest for an over-
worked bullpen.
Royals 2, Astros 1
HOUSTON (AP) Bruce
Chen pitched into the sixth
inning on three days rest and
Brayan Pena drove in a run to
help Kansas City beat Hous-
ton.
Alex Gordon tripled and
scored for the Royals, who won
the last two games of the three-
game set. Thirteen of Kansas
Citys last 14 games have been
decided by two or fewer runs.
Diamondbacks 14, Mariners 10
PHOENIX Ryan Roberts
hit an inside-the-park home
run, Justin Upton added a
three-run shot and Arizona tied
a franchise record with six
homers during a wild win over
Seattle.
Miguel Montero hit a two-
run homer, Aaron Hill connect-
ed for the third straight game,
and Jason Kubel and John
McDonald each had a solo shot
to match the team record set
twice before. Montero had four
RBIs.
Twins 2, Pirates 1
PITTSBURGH Josh Wil-
lingham hit a go-ahead homer
in the eighth inning for Minne-
sota.
Willingham hit a fastball
from Jason Grilli (1-2) over the
wall in left for his 14th homer,
breaking a tie as the Twins
won for just the second time in
their last seven games. Glen
Perkins pitched the ninth for
his first save in place of injured
closer Matt Capps.
Rangers 4, Padres 2
SAN DIEGO Yu Darvish
allowed five hits over eight
innings and got his first major
league hit to help Texas to its
sixth straight win.
Darvish (9-4), who struck
out eight and walked three,
leads all big league rookies
with nine victories.
Indians 8, Reds 1
CLEVELAND Justin
Masterson pitched a three-
hitter for his first complete
game this season and AL Cen-
tral-leading Cleveland finished
a three-game sweep of Cincin-
nati.
Masterson (4-6) took a shut-
out into the eighth before the
Reds ended the right-handers
streak of consecutive scoreless
innings at 18. He did not walk a
batter and struck out nine,
including the side in the ninth,
for his fourth career complete
game. Cincinnatis run was
unearned.
Cardinals 3, Tigers 1
DETROIT Jake West-
brook pitched his first com-
plete game in over two years,
giving up only an unearned run
in the Cardinals victory over
the Tigers.
Nationals 3, Rays 2
WASHINGTON Stephen
Strasburg struck out 10 to win
a fast-ballers duel with newbie
Chris Archer, Joel Peralta man-
aged to pitch without having
his glove inspected, and the
Nationals snapped a four-game
losing streak with a win over
the Rays.
Red Sox 15, Marlins 5
BOSTON (AP) David
Ortiz hit a grand slam for one
of the Red Soxs four homers as
they set a season high in runs,
beating the Marlins.
White Sox 7, Cubs 0
CHICAGO Gavin Floyd
pitched four-hit ball into the
seventh, Gordon Beckham
homered, and the struggling
Chicago White Sox beat the
Cubs 7-0 Wednesday to avoid a
three-game sweep.
M A J O R L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
The Phillies surround Placido Polanco after the Rockies Todd
Helton missed tagging first base to allow the winning run to
score in the ninth inning on Wednesday, in Philadelphia.
Rockies error is
divine for Phils
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Cleveland 3, Cincinnati 2, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 7, Minnesota 2
Detroit 6, St. Louis 3
Tampa Bay 5, Washington 4
N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 0
Boston 7, Miami 5
Kansas City 2, Houston 0
Chicago Cubs 2, Chicago White Sox 1
Toronto 10, Milwaukee 9
Seattle 12, Arizona 9, 10 innings
Oakland 3, L.A. Dodgers 0
L.A. Angels 12, San Francisco 5
Texas 7, San Diego 3
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta 10, N.Y. Yankees 5
Kansas City 2, Houston 1
Milwaukee 8, Toronto 3
Arizona 14, Seattle 10
Texas 4, San Diego 2
Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 1
Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 3, Detroit 1
Washington 3, Tampa Bay 2
N.Y. Mets 4, Baltimore 3
Boston 15, Miami 5
Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs 0
L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Thursday's Games
St. Louis (Lohse 6-2) at Detroit (Turner 0-0), 1:05
p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-3) at Oakland (Blackley
1-2), 3:35 p.m.
Minnesota (Hendriks 0-3) at Pittsburgh (Ja.McDo-
nald 5-3), 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (M.Moore 4-5) at Washington (G.Gon-
zalez 8-3), 7:05 p.m.
Miami (Zambrano 4-5) at Boston (Matsuzaka 0-2),
7:10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Washington at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Colorado at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
Seattle at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
Philadelphia 7, Colorado 2
Wednesday's Games
Philadelphia 7, Colorado 6
Thursday's Games
Colorado (Francis 0-1) at Philadelphia (Worley 3-3),
7:05 p.m.
Friday's Games
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
T U E S D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Blue Jays 10, Brewers 9
Toronto Milwaukee
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 5 1 2 2 Aoki rf 5 0 0 0
Rasms cf 5 2 2 2 CGomz cf 4 2 1 1
Bautist rf 4 3 2 2 Braun lf 3 2 1 1
Encrnc 1b 5 2 2 1 ArRmr 3b 3 2 1 4
KJhnsn 2b 5 0 0 0 Hart 1b 4 0 0 1
YEscor ss 5 1 2 1 RWeks 2b 4 0 1 1
RDavis lf 3 0 0 0 Mldnd c 4 0 0 1
Arencii c 4 1 3 1 Maysnt ss 4 1 2 0
JChavz p 0 0 0 0 Ransm ph 1 0 1 0
Villanv p 1 0 0 0 Thrnrg p 2 1 1 0
Cooper ph 1 0 0 0 Dillard p 0 0 0 0
Coello p 0 0 0 0 Morgan ph 1 1 1 0
Frasor p 0 0 0 0 MParr p 0 0 0 0
Corder p 0 0 0 0 Kottars ph 1 0 1 0
Vizquel ph 1 0 0 0 FrRdrg p 0 0 0 0
Oliver p 0 0 0 0 Axford p 0 0 0 0
Janssn p 0 0 0 0 Green ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 391013 9 Totals 37 910 9
Toronto ............................ 002 004 202 10
Milwaukee........................ 004 005 000 9
EBraun (4). DPMilwaukee 1. LOBToronto 5,
Milwaukee 9. 2BArencibia (9), C.Gomez (7),
Thornburg (1), Morgan (4), Kottaras (3). HRLaw-
rie (7), Rasmus 2 (12), Bautista 2 (22), Encarnacion
(19), Ar.Ramirez (9). SJ.Chavez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
J.Chavez.................. 2
2
3 3 4 4 4 4
Villanueva ................ 2
1
3 1 0 0 1 4
Coello H,1................
1
3 2 3 3 1 1
Frasor BS,2-2..........
2
3 1 2 2 1 2
Cordero.................... 1 2 0 0 0 0
Oliver W,1-2 ............ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Janssen S,7-8 ......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Milwaukee
Thornburg................ 5
1
3 7 5 5 0 2
Dillard .......................
2
3 2 1 1 1 0
M.Parra H,3............. 1 2 2 2 1 2
Fr.Rodriguez H,15.. 1 0 0 0 0 2
Axford L,1-4
BS,4-16.................... 1 2 2 2 0 1
HBPby J.Chavez (Hart). WPM.Parra 2.
UmpiresHome, Alan Porter;First, Kerwin Danley-
;Second, Paul Nauert;Third, Doug Eddings.
T3:46. A36,334 (41,900).
Mariners 12, Diamondbacks 9,
10 innings
Seattle Arizona
ab r h bi ab r h bi
ISuzuki rf 5 2 4 2 Blmqst ss 6 1 2 1
Gutirrz cf 4 1 0 0 A.Hill 2b 4 1 2 2
Seager 3b 6 1 2 4 J.Upton rf 5 1 0 0
JMontr c 5 1 1 0 Kubel lf 5 2 2 0
MSndrs lf 5 1 1 0 Gldsch 1b 4 1 2 3
Smoak 1b 4 1 1 1 MMntr c 5 0 2 1
Kawsk pr-2b 0 1 0 0 J.Bell 3b 5 1 1 0
Ackley 2b-1b 4 1 2 0 GParra cf 4 2 2 1
Ryan ss 3 2 2 3 Ziegler p 0 0 0 0
ErRmr p 3 0 0 0 DHdsn p 2 0 0 0
Iwakm p 0 0 0 0 Breslw p 0 0 0 0
Kelley p 0 0 0 0 Overay ph 1 0 1 1
Luetge p 0 0 0 0 Zagrsk p 0 0 0 0
League p 0 0 0 0 Shaw p 0 0 0 0
Jaso ph 1 0 1 0 RRorts ph 1 0 0 0
Furush p 0 0 0 0 DHrndz p 0 0 0 0
C.Wells ph 1 1 1 2 Putz p 0 0 0 0
Wlhlms p 0 0 0 0 CYoung cf 1 0 0 0
Totals 41121512 Totals 43 914 9
Seattle......................... 011 060 010 3 12
Arizona....................... 003 231 000 0 9
ERyan (2). DPSeattle1, Arizona1. LOBSeat-
tle 6, Arizona 8. 2BI.Suzuki 2 (14), A.Hill (14), Ku-
bel (16), J.Bell (2). 3BBloomquist (5). HRSeag-
er (9), Smoak (11), Ryan (2), A.Hill (9), Goldschmidt
(9), G.Parra (6). SBGoldschmidt (6). CSI.Su-
zuki (1). SGutierrez, Ryan. SFI.Suzuki, A.Hill.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
Er.Ramirez............... 4 7 5 4 1 5
Iwakuma...................
2
3 5 3 3 1 0
Kelley........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Luetge ...................... 1 2 1 1 1 1
League ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Furbush W,3-1 ........ 2 0 0 0 0 4
Wilhelmsen S,5-6 ... 1 0 0 0 0 3
Arizona
D.Hudson................. 4 10 7 7 2 6
Breslow.................... 1 1 1 1 0 2
Zagurski ................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw H,7.................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
D.Hernandez
BS,4-5 ...................... 1 1 1 1 1 0
Putz L,1-4 ................ 1 1 2 2 1 1
Ziegler ...................... 1 2 1 1 0 0
D.Hudson pitched to 5 batters in the 5th.
Putz pitched to 2 batters in the 10th.
WPIwakuma, Luetge 2, Breslow, Ziegler.
UmpiresHome, Brian Gorman;First, Todd Tiche-
nor;Second, Larry Vanover;Third, Tony Randazzo.
T3:59. A21,568 (48,633).
Athletics 3, Dodgers 0
Los Angeles Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DGordn ss 4 0 0 0 Crisp cf 3 1 2 0
EHerrr lf 4 0 0 0 JWeeks 2b 2 1 0 0
Ethier rf 4 0 1 0 Reddck rf 4 0 0 0
Abreu dh 3 0 0 0 S.Smith lf 3 1 1 1
Loney 1b 4 0 0 0 Inge 3b 4 0 0 0
A.Ellis c 3 0 0 0 Moss 1b 3 0 1 0
AKndy 2b 1 0 0 0 JGoms dh 3 0 1 1
Uribe 3b 3 0 0 0 KSuzuk c 3 0 0 0
GwynJ cf 3 0 1 0 Pnngtn ss 4 0 0 0
Totals 29 0 2 0 Totals 29 3 5 2
Los Angeles....................... 000 000 000 0
Oakland.............................. 300 000 00x 3
ELoney (3), Gwynn Jr. (1), Crisp (2). DPOak-
land 1. LOBLos Angeles 5, Oakland 12.
2BCrisp (4). SBCrisp 3 (13).
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Harang L,5-4............ 3
2
3 3 3 3 8 6
J.Wright .................... 1
2
3 1 0 0 1 1
Elbert ........................
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Coffey....................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Sh.Tolleson ............. 1 0 0 0 1 1
Oakland
McCarthy W,6-3...... 7 2 0 0 1 5
Balfour H,5............... 1 0 0 0 1 1
R.Cook S,4-5........... 1 0 0 0 1 1
UmpiresHome, Ed Hickox;First, Mark Carlson-
;Second, Angel Hernandez;Third, Chris Conroy.
T2:56. A20,244 (35,067).
Rangers 7, Padres 3
Texas San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 0 Venale rf 5 0 0 0
Andrus ss 4 1 1 0 Maybin cf 5 1 2 0
Hamltn cf-lf 5 2 2 2 Headly 3b 4 0 2 0
Beltre 3b 4 2 3 2 Quentin lf 4 0 0 0
N.Cruz rf 4 1 2 2 Alonso 1b 4 0 1 1
DvMrp lf 3 0 0 0 ECarer ss 4 1 1 0
R.Ross p 0 0 0 0 Hundly c 4 1 2 1
BSnydr ph 1 0 0 0 Amarst 2b 2 0 1 0
Schprs p 0 0 0 0
Forsyth
ph-2b 2 0 0 0
Napoli c 3 0 0 0 Volquez p 2 0 0 0
Morlnd 1b 1 0 0 0 Brach p 0 0 0 0
MiYong 1b 2 0 1 0 Guzmn ph 1 0 1 0
Feldmn p 3 0 1 1 Boxrgr p 0 0 0 0
Gentry cf 1 0 0 0 Hinshw p 0 0 0 0
JoBakr ph 1 0 1 1
Totals 36 712 7 Totals 38 311 3
Texas.................................. 003 003 100 7
San Diego.......................... 010 001 001 3
DPSan Diego 1. LOBTexas 8, San Diego 8.
2BBeltre (16), N.Cruz (16). 3BHamilton (1).
HRBeltre (12). SBE.Cabrera (10). CSAn-
drus (3). SFBeltre.
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Feldman W,1-6........ 6 7 2 2 0 5
R.Ross ..................... 2 2 0 0 0 1
Scheppers ............... 1 2 1 1 0 2
San Diego
Volquez L,3-7.......... 5 5 6 6 4 6
Brach........................ 2 4 1 1 1 0
Boxberger ................ 1 2 0 0 0 1
Hinshaw.................... 1 1 0 0 0 3
Volquez pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
WPScheppers, Hinshaw. PBNapoli.
UmpiresHome, Wally Bell;First, Brian Knight-
;Second, Mike Winters;Third, Mark Wegner.
T3:15. A25,889 (42,691).
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Phillies 7, Rockies 6
Colorado Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Colvin cf 3 0 0 0 Rollins ss 5 0 1 1
Fowler ph-cf 1 0 1 1 Pierre lf 4 1 1 0
Scutaro ss 5 0 0 0 Wggntn 1b 1 1 1 0
CGnzlz lf 4 0 2 0 Pence rf 5 1 1 2
Cuddyr rf 4 1 1 1 Ruiz c 2 0 0 0
Helton 1b 4 0 0 0 Victorn cf 4 0 2 0
Pachec 3b 4 1 1 0 Polanc 3b 4 1 1 0
LeMahi 2b 0 0 0 0 Mayrry 1b-lf 3 2 1 0
Nelson 2b-3b 4 2 2 1 Mrtnz 2b 4 1 1 3
WRosr c 4 2 2 3 Blanton p 3 0 0 0
White p 2 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
MtRynl p 0 0 0 0 Papeln p 0 0 0 0
Guthrie p 1 0 0 0 Thome ph 1 0 0 0
Belisle p 0 0 0 0
Giambi ph 0 0 0 0
Outmn pr 0 0 0 0
RBtncr p 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 6 9 6 Totals 36 7 9 6
Colorado ............................ 031 100 001 6
Philadelphia....................... 130 100 002 7
Two outs when winning run scored.
EHelton (2), Scutaro (7). LOBColorado 5, Phi-
ladelphia9. 2BW.Rosario(9), Rollins (16), Pence
(12), Mayberry (11). 3BPierre (3). HRCuddyer
(11), Nelson (4), W.Rosario (10), M.Martinez (1).
SBFowler (7), C.Gonzalez (10). SVictorino.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
White ........................ 3
2
3 5 5 5 2 0
Mat.Reynolds...........
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Guthrie ..................... 3 0 0 0 0 2
Belisle....................... 1 0 0 0 1 1
R.Betancourt L,1-3
BS,3-13....................
2
3 3 2 1 1 0
Philadelphia
Blanton ..................... 7 6 5 5 0 6
Bastardo................... 1 1 0 0 1 1
Papelbon W,1-2...... 1 2 1 1 1 2
HBPby Belisle (Ruiz).
UmpiresHome, Chad Fairchild;First, Alfonso
Marquez;Second, Brian ONora;Third, Tom Hal-
lion.
T3:13. A43,729 (43,651).
I N T E R L E A G U E
Braves 10, Yankees 5
Atlanta New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 1 1 0 Jeter dh 4 1 1 1
Prado lf 5 2 3 2 Grndrs cf 5 0 1 1
McCnn dh 5 0 0 0 AlRdrg 3b 4 1 1 1
Uggla 2b 3 2 1 1 Cano 2b 4 1 2 1
FFrmn 1b 4 1 1 3 Swisher rf 3 0 0 0
Heywrd rf 4 2 2 3 Ibanez lf 3 0 0 0
Smmns ss 4 0 0 0
AnJons
ph-lf 1 0 0 0
JFrncs 3b 4 1 1 0 ErChvz 1b 2 1 1 1
D.Ross c 4 1 2 1
Teixeir
ph-1b 1 0 1 0
RMartn c 2 1 1 0
J.Nix ss 4 0 0 0
Totals 38101110 Totals 33 5 8 5
Atlanta.............................. 301 110 031 10
New York......................... 100 012 100 5
ER.Martin (2). DPAtlanta 2. LOBAtlanta 2,
New York 6. 2BPrado (18), Teixeira (17), R.Mar-
tin (10). HRPrado (5), F.Freeman (9), Heyward 2
(10), D.Ross (3), Jeter (7), Al.Rodriguez (11), Cano
(14), Er.Chavez (4). SBBourn (18), J.Francisco
(1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Hanson W,8-4 ......... 5 5 4 4 2 5
Venters H,14 ........... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Durbin H,7................ 1 1 1 1 2 0
OFlaherty ................ 1 2 0 0 0 1
Medlen ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
New York
P.Hughes L,7-6....... 4
1
3 6 6 6 0 5
Eppley ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Rapada..................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 4
Wade........................
1
3 2 1 1 0 0
Logan........................ 1 1 2 2 1 0
F.Garcia ................... 1 2 1 1 0 2
Wade pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Hanson pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
UmpiresHome, Gerry Davis;First, Phil Cuzzi;Se-
cond, Manny Gonzalez;Third, Greg Gibson.
T3:21. A45,094 (50,291).
Mets 4, Orioles 3
Baltimore New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
BRorts 2b 4 0 1 0 ATorrs cf 4 0 1 0
Hardy ss 4 0 0 0 Vldspn 2b 4 1 1 0
C.Davis rf 4 0 0 0 DWrght 3b 4 1 3 1
JiJhnsn p 0 0 0 0 Hairstn rf-lf 4 1 2 1
AdJons cf 4 0 0 0 Rottino lf 2 0 0 0
Wieters c 4 1 1 0 Niwnhs rf 1 0 0 0
NJhnsn 1b 4 1 2 0 I.Davis 1b 4 0 0 1
Andino pr 0 0 0 0 Turner ss 3 0 0 0
Betemt 3b 4 1 1 2 Quntnll ss 0 0 0 0
Flahrty lf 2 0 0 0 Nickes c 4 0 1 1
Ayala p 0 0 0 0 Gee p 3 1 1 0
Strop p 0 0 0 0 Parnell p 0 0 0 0
StTllsn ph-lf 1 0 0 0 DnMrp ph 1 0 0 0
MrRynl ph 0 0 0 0 Frncsc p 0 0 0 0
Matusz p 1 0 1 0
Pearce lf-rf 1 0 0 1
Totals 33 3 6 3 Totals 34 4 9 4
Baltimore............................ 000 000 021 3
New York ........................... 000 121 00x 4
EBetemit (9), Ad.Jones (6). LOBBaltimore 7,
New York 9. 2BD.Wright (23), Hairston 2 (11),
Gee (2). HRBetemit (9). CSValdespin (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Matusz L,5-8............ 4
2
3 7 3 3 2 2
Ayala......................... 1
1
3 2 1 1 1 0
Strop......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Ji.Johnson ............... 1 0 0 0 0 0
New York
Gee W,5-5 ............... 7
1
3 3 2 2 2 9
Parnell H,14.............
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
F.Francisco
S,17-20..................... 1 2 1 1 2 0
WPAyala, F.Francisco.
UmpiresHome, TimTimmons;First, Jeff Kellogg-
;Second, Eric Cooper;Third, Marty Foster.
T2:57. A29,855 (41,922).
Brewers 8, Blue Jays 3
Toronto Milwaukee
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 3 1 0 0 CGomz cf 4 2 1 2
YEscor ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Morgan rf 4 1 2 1
Rasms cf 4 0 1 1 Braun lf 4 1 3 2
Bautist rf 4 0 0 0 Aoki lf 0 0 0 0
Encrnc 1b 4 1 2 2 ArRmr 3b 4 0 1 0
KJhnsn 2b 4 0 1 0 Hart 1b 3 1 1 1
Mathis c 3 0 1 0 RWeks 2b 4 0 0 0
Vizquel ss-3b 4 0 1 0 Ransm ss 3 1 0 0
RDavis lf 4 0 2 0 Mldnd c 4 1 3 2
Carren p 1 0 0 0 Gallard p 3 1 1 0
Laffey p 1 0 0 0 Dillard p 0 0 0 0
Cooper ph 1 1 1 0 Kottars ph 1 0 0 0
L.Perez p 0 0 0 0 Fiers p 0 0 0 0
Arencii ph 1 0 0 0
Frasor p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 9 3 Totals 34 812 8
Toronto............................... 010 000 200 3
Milwaukee.......................... 050 010 20x 8
DPToronto 1. LOBToronto 10, Milwaukee 5.
2BRasmus (15), Braun (12), Ar.Ramirez (20),
M.Maldonado (1), Gallardo (1). HREncarnacion
(20), C.Gomez (3), Braun (20), Hart (15), M.Maldo-
nado (5). SBC.Gomez (8), Braun (12), Hart (2).
SMathis.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Carreno L,0-2.......... 3 5 5 5 2 3
Laffey........................ 3 3 1 1 1 1
L.Perez..................... 1 3 2 2 0 1
Frasor ....................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Milwaukee
Gallardo W,6-5........ 6
2
3 7 3 3 2 7
Dillard H,1................ 1
1
3 2 0 0 1 2
Fiers.......................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby Dillard (Encarnacion).
UmpiresHome, Kerwin Danley;First, Paul
Nauert;Second, Doug Eddings;Third, Alan Porter.
T3:03. A33,077 (41,900).
Diamondbacks 14, Mariners 10
Seattle Arizona
ab r h bi ab r h bi
ISuzuki rf 5 1 1 0 CYoung cf 5 1 1 0
Jaso c 3 1 1 1 A.Hill 2b 4 2 2 1
Olivo ph-c 2 0 0 0 J.Upton rf 4 2 2 3
C.Wells lf 4 2 2 2 Breslw p 0 0 0 0
Seager 3b-2b 5 2 3 2 Zagrsk p 0 0 0 0
MSndrs cf 4 1 1 1 Shaw p 0 0 0 0
Ackley 1b 3 1 0 1 J.Bell ph 1 0 0 0
Ryan ss 4 0 2 0 DHrndz p 0 0 0 0
Kawsk 2b 3 0 0 0 Kubel lf 4 2 1 1
Luetge p 0 0 0 0 Gldsch 1b 5 2 2 0
Iwakm p 0 0 0 0 MMntr c 4 3 3 4
Gutirrz ph 1 1 1 3 RRorts 3b 4 1 2 3
OPerez p 0 0 0 0 JMcDnl ss 4 1 2 2
Vargas p 2 1 1 0 Cahill p 3 0 0 0
Kelley p 0 0 0 0 GParra rf 1 0 1 0
Figgins 3b 2 0 2 0
Totals 38101410 Totals 39141614
Seattle .............................. 005 001 040 10
Arizona............................. 200 354 00x 14
DPSeattle 1, Arizona 2. LOBSeattle 3, Arizona
3. 2BJaso (9), Seager (18), Ryan (8), C.Young
(9), A.Hill (15), Goldschmidt (18), Jo.McDonald (7).
HRSeager (10), Gutierrez (1), A.Hill (10), J.Upton
(6), Kubel (8), M.Montero(7), R.Roberts (5), Jo.Mc-
Donald (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
Vargas L,7-7............ 4
1
3 9 10 10 2 2
Kelley........................ 1 3 1 1 0 1
Luetge ......................
1
3 2 2 2 0 1
Iwakuma................... 1
1
3 2 1 1 0 0
O.Perez.................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Arizona
Cahill W,6-5............. 6 9 6 6 0 5
Breslow.................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Zagurski ...................
2
3 3 4 4 2 1
Shaw.........................
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
D.Hernandez ........... 1 0 0 0 0 3
PBM.Montero.
UmpiresHome, Todd Tichenor;First, Larry Vano-
ver;Second, Tony Randazzo;Third, Brian Gorman.
T2:56. A29,630 (48,633).
Royals 2, Astros 1
Kansas City Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 1 1 0 Altuve 2b 5 0 1 0
YBtncr 2b 4 0 1 1 Bixler rf 5 0 1 0
Butler 1b 3 0 0 0 Maxwll cf 2 0 0 0
KHerrr p 0 0 0 0 Schafer cf 2 1 0 0
Quinter c 1 0 0 0 Ca.Lee 1b 3 0 1 0
Francr rf 4 0 0 0 Happ pr 0 0 0 0
Mostks 3b 3 1 1 0 FRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
AEscor ss 3 0 0 0 JDMrtn lf 3 0 2 0
B.Pena c 3 0 1 1 Lowrie ss 3 0 1 1
Mijares p 0 0 0 0 CJhnsn 3b 4 0 1 0
GHllnd p 0 0 0 0 CSnydr c 3 0 1 0
Broxtn p 0 0 0 0 DCrpnt pr 0 0 0 0
Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 Lyles p 2 0 0 0
B.Chen p 2 0 0 0 Bogsvc ph 1 0 0 0
Hosmer 1b 1 0 0 0 Wrght p 0 0 0 0
MDwns 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 4 2 Totals 34 1 8 1
Kansas City ....................... 000 011 000 2
Houston.............................. 000 001 000 1
ELowrie (7). DPKansas City 1, Houston 1.
LOBKansas City 2, Houston 11. 2BMoustakas
(16), Bixler (4), J.D.Martinez (8). 3BA.Gordon (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
B.Chen W,6-6.......... 5
2
3 5 1 1 2 6
K.Herrera H,10........ 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 4
Mijares H,9 ..............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
G.Holland H,6..........
2
3 1 0 0 1 2
Broxton S,18-21...... 1 2 0 0 0 1
Houston
Lyles L,1-4............... 7 3 2 2 0 4
W.Wright .................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Fe.Rodriguez........... 1 1 0 0 0 2
HBPby B.Chen (C.Snyder, Lowrie). PBB.Pe-
na.
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino;First, Jerry Layne-
;Second, Bob Davidson;Third, Mike Muchlinski.
T2:41. A30,687 (40,981).
Rangers 4, Padres 2
Texas San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 1 0 0 Venale rf 4 0 0 0
MiYong 1b 4 1 1 1 Maybin cf 3 0 0 0
Hamltn cf-lf 4 1 1 0 Kotsay lf 3 0 0 0
Beltre 3b 3 0 1 0 Street p 0 0 0 0
N.Cruz rf 4 0 0 1 Headly 3b 4 0 0 0
DvMrp lf 1 1 1 0 Alonso 1b 4 0 0 0
Gentry ph-cf 1 0 1 0 ECarer ss 4 0 3 0
Torreal c 3 0 0 1 JoBakr c 3 1 0 0
AlGnzlz ss 4 0 1 1 Amarst 2b-lf 3 1 2 0
Darvsh p 3 0 1 0 Bass p 2 0 1 2
LMartn ph 1 0 0 0 Thayer p 0 0 0 0
Nathan p 0 0 0 0 Hinshw p 0 0 0 0
Boxrgr p 0 0 0 0
Quentin ph 1 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0
Forsyth 2b 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 7 4 Totals 31 2 6 2
Texas.................................. 000 012 100 4
San Diego.......................... 020 000 000 2
ETorrealba (1), Kinsler (9). DPTexas 2, San
Diego 1. LOBTexas 7, San Diego 5.
2BHamilton (15), Amarista (3). SBKinsler 2
(13), Dav.Murphy (6), E.Cabrera (11), Bass (1).
CSMaybin (3). SFMi.Young.
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Darvish W,9-4 ......... 8 5 2 2 3 8
Nathan S,15-16 ....... 1 1 0 0 0 1
San Diego
Bass.......................... 5 3 1 1 1 2
Thayer L,0-2
BS,1-6 ......................
2
3 2 2 2 1 0
Hinshaw.................... 0 0 0 0 1 0
Boxberger ................ 1
1
3 0 1 1 2 2
Gregerson................ 1 2 0 0 0 2
Street ........................ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Hinshaw pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
WPGregerson.
UmpiresHome, Brian Knight;First, Mike Winters-
;Second, Mark Wegner;Third, Wally Bell.
T2:55. A23,942 (42,691).
Twins 2, Pirates 1
Minnesota Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 4 0 1 0 Tabata lf-rf 3 0 0 0
Revere rf 4 0 0 0 JHrrsn rf 3 0 1 0
Wlngh lf 4 2 2 1
Presley
ph-lf 1 0 0 0
Mornea 1b 3 0 1 0 AMcCt cf 3 0 1 0
Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 1 McGeh 1b 4 0 1 0
Dozier ss 3 0 0 0 Walker 2b 4 0 0 0
JCarrll 2b 4 0 1 0 PAlvrz 3b 2 1 0 0
Butera c 4 0 1 0 Mercer pr 0 0 0 0
Liriano p 3 0 0 0 Barmes ss 4 0 1 0
Burton p 0 0 0 0 McKnr c 3 0 0 0
Mstrnn ph 1 0 0 0 Bedard p 1 0 0 0
Perkins p 0 0 0 0 Hague ph 1 0 1 0
JHughs p 0 0 0 0
Barajs ph 0 0 0 1
Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Slaten p 0 0 0 0
GJones ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 34 2 7 2 Totals 30 1 5 1
Minnesota.......................... 100 000 010 2
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 000 100 1
LOBMinnesota 7, Pittsburgh 8. 2BWillingham
(19), Butera (4), J.Harrison (7). HRWillingham
(14). STabata. SFBarajas.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Liriano....................... 6
2
3 4 1 1 2 6
Burton W,1-0........... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Perkins S,1-3........... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Pittsburgh
Bedard...................... 6 4 1 1 2 7
J.Hughes.................. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Grilli L,1-2 ................ 1 2 1 1 0 0
Slaten........................ 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Liriano (P.Alvarez).
UmpiresHome, Joe West;First, Sam Holbrook-
;Second, Mike Estabrook;Third, Rob Drake.
T2:42. A19,878 (38,362).
Cardinals 3, Tigers 1
St. Louis Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Furcal ss 5 0 2 0 AJcksn cf 4 0 2 1
Schmkr cf-rf 5 0 1 0 Berry lf 4 0 0 0
Hollidy lf 4 1 2 0 MiCarr 3b 4 0 0 0
Beltran dh 2 1 2 0 Fielder 1b 4 0 0 0
Craig rf 4 0 1 0 DYong dh 4 0 1 0
SRonsn cf 0 0 0 0 Boesch rf 4 0 1 0
YMolin c 4 0 1 0 JhPerlt ss 3 0 0 0
Freese 3b 4 1 1 0 RSantg 2b 3 0 0 0
MAdms 1b 4 0 1 0 Laird c 1 1 1 0
Descals 2b 3 0 1 1 Holady pr-c 1 0 0 0
Totals 35 312 1 Totals 32 1 5 1
St. Louis............................. 000 011 010 3
Detroit................................. 001 000 000 1
EDescalso (4), Jh.Peralta (5). DPDetroit 3.
LOBSt. Louis 8, Detroit 5. 2BHolliday (14),
A.Jackson (15), D.Young (14). SBA.Jackson (7).
SFDescalso.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Westbrook W,6-6.... 9 5 1 0 1 5
Detroit
Porcello L,4-5.......... 7 10 2 2 1 2
Villarreal ................... 1 0 1 0 1 1
Below........................ 1 2 0 0 0 0
BalkVillarreal.
UmpiresHome, Brian Runge;First, Ted Barrett-
;Second, Marvin Hudson;Third, Tim McClelland.
T2:26. A38,871 (41,255).
Nationals 3, Rays 2
Tampa Bay Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DJnngs lf 4 0 1 0 Lmrdzz lf 3 1 1 0
C.Pena 1b 3 1 1 0 SBurntt p 0 0 0 0
BUpton cf 3 0 1 0 Berndn ph 1 0 0 0
Matsui rf 4 0 1 1 Clipprd p 0 0 0 0
JoPerlt p 0 0 0 0 Harper cf-rf 2 1 1 1
Zobrist 2b-rf 4 0 0 0 Zmrmn 3b 3 1 0 0
EJhnsn ss 4 0 1 0 LaRoch 1b 3 0 0 0
JMolin c 4 1 1 1 Morse rf-lf 3 0 0 0
SRdrgz 3b 3 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 3 0 1 1
Archer p 2 0 0 0 Espinos 2b 3 0 0 0
Rhyms ph 1 0 0 0 Flores c 3 0 0 0
Badnhp p 0 0 0 0 Strasrg p 2 0 0 0
Sutton 2b 0 0 0 0 Ankiel cf 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 2 6 2 Totals 27 3 3 2
Tampa Bay......................... 011 000 000 2
Washington ....................... 300 000 00x 3
EE.Johnson (9). DPTampa Bay 1, Washington
1. LOBTampa Bay 5, Washington 1.
2BE.Johnson (5), Lombardozzi (9). HRJ.Moli-
na (4). SBDe.Jennings (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Archer L,0-1............. 6 3 3 1 1 7
Badenhop................. 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
Jo.Peralta.................
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Washington
Strasburg W,9-1...... 7 5 2 2 2 10
S.Burnett H,12 ........ 1 1 0 0 0 0
Clippard S,10-11..... 1 0 0 0 0 2
WPArcher.
UmpiresHome, Jeff Nelson;First, Cory Blaser-
;Second, Chris Guccione;Third, Tim Tschida.
T2:33. A27,485 (41,487).
Indians 8, Reds 1
Cincinnati Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Choo rf 4 1 2 0
Heisey cf 3 0 1 0 ACarer ss 4 1 1 3
Votto 1b 4 0 1 0 Brantly cf 5 0 1 0
BPhllps 2b 3 0 0 0 CSantn dh 5 1 1 0
Bruce rf 3 1 0 0 JoLopz 2b 5 0 1 0
Rolen 3b 3 0 0 0 Ktchm 1b 4 2 1 0
Frazier lf 3 0 1 0 Damon lf 2 2 2 2
Harris dh 3 0 0 1 Cnghm lf 0 0 0 0
Hanign c 3 0 0 0 Chsnhll 3b 3 1 2 3
Marson c 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 1 3 1 Totals 35 811 8
Cincinnati ........................... 000 000 010 1
Cleveland........................... 000 500 30x 8
EVotto (3), A.Cabrera (7). DPCincinnati 1, Cle-
veland 1. LOBCincinnati 2, Cleveland 9.
2BFrazier (11), Choo 2 (22), Jo.Lopez (8), Chi-
senhall (2). HRA.Cabrera (8), Damon (3). CS
Heisey (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Arroyo L,3-5............. 4 8 5 5 2 2
Simon ....................... 2
2
3 3 3 0 2 2
Hoover......................
1
3 0 0 0 1 1
Ondrusek ................. 1 0 0 0 1 1
Cleveland
Masterson W,4-6 .... 9 3 1 0 0 9
HBPby Masterson (Heisey).
UmpiresHome, Ron Kulpa;First, D.J. Reyburn-
;Second, Jim Wolf;Third, Derryl Cousins.
T2:34. A23,544 (43,429).
Red Sox 15, Marlins 5
Miami Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Reyes ss 3 1 2 0 Nava lf 5 2 4 0
DSolan ss 2 0 1 0 Kalish cf 5 2 2 1
HRmrz 3b 4 0 1 0 AdGnzl 1b 4 1 1 0
Hayes ph 1 0 0 0 Ortiz dh 4 2 1 4
Stanton rf 3 0 0 0 C.Ross rf 4 0 1 3
Cousins ph-rf 1 0 0 0 DMcDn rf 1 0 0 0
Morrsn lf 3 1 1 1 Sltlmch c 4 3 2 1
Ruggin cf 4 2 2 0 Shppch c 0 0 0 0
Infante 2b 4 0 3 0 Youkils 3b 3 1 2 0
Kearns dh 4 0 0 0
Mdlrks
pr-3b 1 1 1 2
GSnchz 1b 4 0 1 2 Aviles ss 5 2 2 3
J.Buck c 3 1 1 1 Punto 2b 3 1 0 0
Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 37 512 4 Totals 39151614
Miami................................ 110 200 100 5
Boston.............................. 033 610 02x 15
DPMiami 1, Boston 2. LOBMiami 6, Boston 5.
2BD.Solano (3), Ruggiano (6), Infante (15),
C.Ross (10), Youkilis (7). 3BRuggiano (1). HR
Morrison (7), J.Buck (5), Ortiz (18), Saltalamacchia
(13), Middlebrooks (7), Aviles (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Miami
Nolasco L,6-6.......... 3
1
3 9 9 9 1 1
Hatcher ..................... 1
2
3 4 4 4 3 2
Gaudin...................... 2 2 0 0 0 2
Cishek ...................... 1 1 2 2 1 1
Boston
Doubront W,8-3 ...... 6 9 4 4 0 4
Mortensen................ 2 3 1 1 0 0
Melancon ................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby Doubront (Morrison). WPHatcher.
UmpiresHome, Jim Joyce;First, Mike DiMuro-
;Second, Vic Carapazza;Third, James Hoye.
T3:14. A37,362 (37,495).
White Sox 7, Cubs 0
Chicago (N) Chicago (A)
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DeJess cf 4 0 1 0 De Aza cf 2 2 1 0
SCastro ss 4 0 1 0 Bckhm 2b 4 1 2 4
LaHair 1b 3 0 0 0 A.Dunn dh 4 0 1 1
ASorin dh 4 0 1 0 Konerk 1b 5 0 1 1
Clevngr c 4 0 0 0 Rios rf 4 1 1 0
Barney 2b 3 0 0 0 Przyns c 3 0 1 0
Valuen 3b 3 0 0 0 Viciedo lf 4 0 0 0
RJhnsn rf 3 0 1 0 AlRmrz ss 4 1 2 1
Campn lf 3 0 0 0 EEscor 3b 3 2 1 0
Totals 31 0 4 0 Totals 33 710 7
Chicago (N) ....................... 000 000 000 0
Chicago (A)........................ 002 103 10x 7
LOBChicago (N) 5, Chicago (A) 9. 2BDeJesus
(14). 3BS.Castro (7). HRBeckham (9). SB
E.Escobar (2). SBeckham.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago (N)
R.Wells L,1-2........... 3
2
3 5 3 3 4 0
Asencio .................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Maine........................ 1 2 3 3 1 0
C.Coleman............... 1 2 1 1 0 0
Corpas...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago (A)
Floyd W,5-7............. 6
1
3 4 0 0 1 4
Thornton................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 3
Crain.........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Ohman...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Corpas (De Aza).
UmpiresHome, Bill Miller;First, Dale Scott;Sec-
ond, Dan Iassogna;Third, CB Bucknor.
T2:43. A32,311 (40,615).
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
June 21
1916 Rube Foster of the Red Sox pitched a 2-0
no-hitter against the New York Yankees. Foster
struck out three and walked three and pitched the
first no-hitter at Fenway Park.
1941 Lefty Groves 20-game consecutive win
streak at Fenway Park ended with a13-9 loss to the
St. Louis Browns.
1956 In a rare double one-hitter, Chicagos Jack
Harshman outdueled Connie Johnson and George
Zuverink of Baltimore as the White Sox beat the
Orioles 1-0.
1964 Jim Bunning of the Philadelphia Phillies
pitched a perfect game against the New York Mets
on Fathers Day. The no-hitter gave Bunning one in
each league. The Phillies Gus Triandos became
the first catcher to handle no-hitters in both leagues.
1970 Detroit Tigers shortstop Cesar Gutierrez
had seven hits in seven at-bats in a 9-8, 12-inning
victory over the Cleveland Indians. Gutierrez had
six singles and a double.
1989CarltonFisk set anAmericanLeaguerecord
for homers by a catcher and drove in three runs to
lead the Chicago White Sox to a 7-3 victory over the
New York Yankees.
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 41 27 .603 8-2 L-2 20-14 21-13
Baltimore........................................ 39 30 .565 2
1
2 6-4 L-3 19-14 20-16
Tampa Bay..................................... 38 30 .559 3 5-5 L-1 21-15 17-15
Boston............................................ 35 33 .515 6 3 6-4 W-4 16-19 19-14
Toronto........................................... 35 34 .507 6
1
2 3
1
2 5-5 L-1 19-15 16-19
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cleveland....................................... 36 32 .529 5-5 W-3 20-18 16-14
Chicago.......................................... 36 33 .522
1
2 2
1
2 3-7 W-1 17-20 19-13
Detroit............................................. 33 35 .485 3 5 7-3 L-1 16-18 17-17
Kansas City ................................... 31 36 .463 4
1
2 6
1
2 7-3 W-2 11-20 20-16
Minnesota...................................... 27 40 .403 8
1
2 10
1
2 4-6 W-1 13-22 14-18
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas............................................ 43 27 .614 9-1 W-6 20-12 23-15
Los Angeles................................. 37 32 .536 5
1
2 1
1
2 7-3 W-1 19-16 18-16
Oakland ........................................ 32 36 .471 10 6 6-4 W-1 16-17 16-19
Seattle........................................... 30 41 .423 13
1
2 9
1
2 3-7 L-1 12-19 18-22
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 39 27 .591 6-4 W-1 19-14 20-13
New York ....................................... 38 32 .543 3 6-4 W-3 22-15 16-17
Atlanta............................................ 37 32 .536 3
1
2
1
2 3-7 W-2 15-17 22-15
Miami .............................................. 33 35 .485 7 4 2-8 L-3 17-18 16-17
Philadelphia................................... 33 37 .471 8 5 4-6 W-2 14-19 19-18
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 38 30 .559 6-4 L-3 20-13 18-17
Pittsburgh..................................... 35 32 .522 2
1
2 1
1
2 5-5 L-1 20-12 15-20
St. Louis ....................................... 35 34 .507 3
1
2 2
1
2 5-5 W-1 17-16 18-18
Milwaukee .................................... 32 37 .464 6
1
2 5
1
2 5-5 W-1 18-18 14-19
Houston........................................ 28 41 .406 10
1
2 9
1
2 3-7 L-2 19-16 9-25
Chicago ........................................ 24 45 .348 14
1
2 13
1
2 5-5 L-1 14-19 10-26
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 42 26 .618 5-5 L-1 24-12 18-14
San Francisco.............................. 38 31 .551 4
1
2 5-5 L-1 21-14 17-17
Arizona ......................................... 34 35 .493 8
1
2 3
1
2 5-5 W-1 17-17 17-18
Colorado....................................... 25 42 .373 16
1
2 11
1
2 1-9 L-4 15-21 10-21
San Diego..................................... 24 46 .343 19 14 4-6 L-3 14-23 10-23
C M Y K
PAGE 6B THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Hey! Fweddie and
Fwankie are over
at the Balls house.
Rolling Mill Hill Old
School Jammz...
Summer 1974.
Fish in a barrel.
Right, Pop?
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY `05 DYNA
LOWRIDER
Black / gold, 2,000
miles, original
owner, extra pipes
& helmet. $13,500.
570-237-1103
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `97 F150
3 door extended
cab, 4x4 off road,
4.6 V8, 17 alloy
wheels, 120,000
miles. Air, cruise
control, tilt steering
wheel, all power, 1
owner, good look-
ing & runs great!
$5,000
(570)829-4297
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
CERTIFIED DIESEL
MECHANIC WANTED
Mountain Produc-
tions, Inc is seeking
a full time, first shift
certified diesel
mechanic for our
Wilkes-Barre loca-
tion. Duties include
preventative main-
tenance and repair
of our fleet of trac-
tors, trailers and
straight trucks in a
safe and cost effi-
cient manner in a
pre-established
mechanic shop with
tools provided.
Salary begins at
$20.00/hour and is
commensurate with
experience. A mini-
mum of 2 years
experience is pre-
ferred. Send your
resume and qualifi-
cations/certification
to Jim Evans at
jim@mountain
productions.com
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
539 Legal
LEGAL ASSISTANT
Full time position.
Three years experi-
ence civil and crimi-
nal litigation, able to
work independently.
Proficiency in tran-
scription, word pro-
cessing, telecom-
munications, data
base, presenta-
tions, document
management, time
& billing, calendar &
docketing. Apply to
vicki.flick@me.com.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DELIVERY DRIVER
HOME CITY
ICE COMPANY
Position opened for
a Route Delivery
Driver. 40+
hours/week.
Great pay! Based in
Wilkes-Barre. Fill out
application at www.
homecityice.com,
Wilkes-Barre
Division, or email
rwetterau@
homecityice.com
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
HeavyTow Operators
Roll Back Drivers
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
548 Medical/Health
PT PHARMACIST
Needed for closed
door pharmacy. LTC
experience pre-
ferred, flexible
schedule required.
Call 570-235-1175
between 10am-4pm
1st United
Presbyterian
Church of West
Pittston
Exeter
1700 Wyoming
Avenue Saturday
11-5
Rain or Shine!
ASHLEY
84 Ashley Street
Sat., 6/23 &
Sun., 6/24
8 am to 1 pm
Childrens books,
baby boy clothes,
(newborn to 4 T)
Graco travel sys-
tem, Graco pack n
play with detach-
able newborn
sleeper, toys,
everything in great
condition. Brand
new Whirlpool
diwasher, claw foot
bath tub & other
misc. baby/chil-
dren/house items
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
76 Wellington Ave
Saturday, June 23
8:30am - 2pm
Video games,
teaching supplies,
toys & lots more!
DALLAS
95 Country Club
Road
Saturday 8-1
Willow Tree Angel
Collection, baby
items, toys, home
goods, and
miscellaneous
items!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DURYEA
724 Foote Ave.
Sat., & Sun,
June 23 & 24, 8-1
Hunting gear,
household, tools,
clothes,
video tapes.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DURYEA
Entire Development
Blueberry Hill
Estates
Sat. June 23rd, 8-2
Something for
Everyone!
Rain or Shine.
EDWARDSVILLE
First Welsh
Presbyterian Ch.
398 Main Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Variety of
Vendors!
Everyone Welcome
EXETER
318 Roosevelt St.
Saturday, June 23rd
9am-1pm
antiques, lamps,
glassware, toys,
costume jewelry,
clothing, albums.
Priced to Sell!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
608 Fellows Ave
Saturday the 23rd
9-3. Lots to see,
Something for
everybody!
HARVEYS LAKE
18 Orchard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Guy Garage Sale.
Tools, outdoor,
auto, electricals,
plumbing, tires,
fishing, furniture,
gas range, dryer.
Vintage: scale,
coffee grinders,
sewing machine,
refrigerator, wringer
washer, Hoosier.
Follow signs near
boat launch, turn on
Rood Rd., left on
Knoll Rd. to
18 Orchard Street.
Free Coffee
& Cookies!
570-639-1657
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
HUDSON
40 HILL STREET
SAT., JUNE 23
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
Miner St,. to School
St., to Union to Hill.
Entire Contents
Of Home! Including
furniture, nice
mahogany bedroom
set, cedar chests,
mahogany desk,
three recliners, day-
bed, retro sofa &
chair, kitchen set,
kitchenware, some
vintage, glassware,
bottles, linens and
curtains and much
more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
HUNLOCK CREEK
2992 Route 29,
2 miles north of
Chase Road
Sat., June 23rd, 8-3
Lots of old stuff.
Trains, toys, jewelry,
hunting & fishing,
beer steins & much
more.
KINGSTON
138 N. Dawes Ave.
Saturday, 6/23
9am - 3pm
Huge yard sale
Lots of new & used
items. The yard will
be full.
KINGSTON
238 East Dorrance
Street
Saturday 9-2
Something for
everyone! No
earlybirds please.
KINGSTON
280 Richard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 7-?
Vintage toys,
porcelain dolls,
antiques, boys
clothes, books,
Yahama keyboard.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
296 E.
DORRANCE ST.
June 23rd 8-1pm
Redecorating
Sale: Home furni-
ture and decor,
many country
items, braided rug,
wooden bench and
shelf. Boys bed
furniture, theme
bedding, clothes,
toys, bikes, large
wooden clubhouse
KINGSTON
321 and 325
Stanley Drive
Saturday June
23rd, 8-1.
Something for
everyone!
KINGSTON
42 West Walnut St.
MULTI-FAMILY
YARD SALE
Saturday 6/23 Only!
8:30am-1:30pm.
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothes,
small appliances,
and so much more!
No Early Birds
Please!
KINGSTON
74 North Welles
Street
Saturday 8-1
Clothes for family,
toys, knick-knacks,
books, something
for everyone!
KINGSTON
75 John Street
Fri 8-4 Sat.8-4
Sun 8-2, 1/2 Price.
Everything Cheap.
Must Go!
Tons of Items
KINGSTON
ANNUAL
565 Rutter Ave.
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
2 three drawer
chests, clothing,
housewares,
jewelry & more.
MOUNTAINTOP
7 Oak Street
Saturday 6/23
9am-3pm
SWEET VALLEY
163 Grassy Pond
Rd Fri. & Sat. 8-5
Clothes, toys,
household items,
fishing boats,
baby gear.
Too Much to List!
KINGSTON
MULTI FAMILY
YARD SALE
& MOVING SALE
751 RUTTER AVE.
SATURDAY 6/23
7:30-4:30
(NEXT TO EYE
CARE SPECIALISTS)
LOTS OF
HOUSEHOLD
ITEMS, LINENS,
ANTIQUES,
CHILDREN &
WOMENS
CLOTHING, TOYS,
GARDEN TOOLS,
CHRISTMAS &
HALLOWEEN
ITEMS, DVDS,
BOOKS, SNOW
BLOWER, ELEC-
TRIC EDGER AND
MUCH, MUCH
MORE! SOMETHING
FOR EVERYONE.
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NANTICOKE
108 West Union St.
(Off Hanover St.)
Saturday, 6/23,
8am-3pm
Contents of lovely,
clean home.
Sofa, chairs,
lamps, dining room
with sideboard,
washer, dryer,
kitchen set,
Halls Autumn Leaf
and other dishware,
Sewing machine,
bedroom suite,
linens,
antique bedroom,
daybed,
womens clothing,
hats, furs,
Basement items,
Too much to list,
all priced to sell!!
NANTICOKE
Saturday 8-2
Saint Georges
Church, East
Main Street.
Small organ,
stacking chairs,
kitchen items, &
more!
NOXEN
62 Tulip Road
Sat., June 23rd, 9-5
Antique furniture,
childrens toys,
clothes, decorative
items & much,
much more!
NANTICOKE
31 West Ridge St
Saturday 9-2
Antique Drop Leaf
dining room table
and chairs, Living
room set, Oak TV
cabinet, assorted
end tables, Toys,
Household items,
Kitchen items,
dishes, glassware
& linens, Pram baby
carriage, and much
more!
PLAINS
135 Maffet Street
Saturday 8-3
A little bit of
everything!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLAINS
141 Abbott Street
Saturday 8-3
Spectacular stuff,
jewelry, new
clothes, tools, new
sheets, & decora-
tive towels, many
functional items!
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Sat., June 23rd, 9-1
Household items,
furniture. Something
for everyone! Drive
around the lake and
check out each
house. Take
Hunlock-Harvey-
ville Rd. to Main Rd.
and follow signs.
SWEET VALLEY
Meadow Lane
(Main Rd SV to
Grassy Pond Rd,
Meadow Ln on left)
Saturday June 23,
9am - 2pm
Multi-Family Street
Sale. Something for
everyone - books,
toys, household
items & much more!
TRUCKSVILLE
16 Harris Hill Rd
Sat., June 23rd, 8-2
Antiques, household
items, stereo,
designer clothing &
purses, fireside
chairs, hammock,
grill& much more.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
174 McClean St
Saturday, June 23
8am - 1pm
Great deals! Must
sell! Mahogany din-
ing room set. Small
living room set.
Small kitchen table
with 2 chairs. Spinet
Piano. Victorian
Style Xmas orna-
ments. Kitchenware.
Steelers winter jack-
et (Adult L). New
kids pool with slide.
FREE boys clothes
(sizes 2 - 3) and
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
334 S Sherman St
Saturday June 23rd
8am-3pm
RAIN DATE: 6/24
Housewares,
gadgets, womens
clothing, shoes,
purses, jewelry. etc.
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
133 Old Ashley Rd
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday;
9am-5pm
Garage
overflowing!
Novelties to
necessities.
Neat & Clean.
Shop here first!
758 Miscellaneous
PATIO SET 5 chairs
white cast iron,
$75. Patio chairs &
2 green small tables
$15. Coolers 1 small,
1 medium, 1 large
$15 each. Grill small
red Hibatchi char-
coal $10. 908-9256
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., June 24, 1-4
102 IDA CIRCLE
Six year old 4
bedroom home, 3
baths. Two car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, living, din-
ing & family rooms,
office/study, utility
room & fireplace.
Gas forced air
furnace, central air,
unfinished base-
ment, fully land-
scaped, & deck.
$255,000.
forsalebyowner
.com
Call 800-843-6963
Listing #23758584
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
CONVENIENTLY
LOCATED
Architect
designed, light,
bright 2nd floor 1
bedroom with
secure entry. Car-
peted. Air condi-
ti oned. Laundry
facilities. Extra
storage. Off street
parking. Refer-
ences, security,
lease. No smokers
please. $490/
month + utilities.
Call
570-287-0900
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
No smoking. Call
570-479-4069
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PHILADELPHIA Merion
Golf Clubsrichhistoryisundenia-
ble. Now, the club that boasts
Jones, Hogan and Nicklaus
among its past champions is pre-
pared to add to its honor roll.
The venerable course once
thought to be too short and too
compact to stage the USGAs na-
tional championshipis backinthe
spotlight andlessthanayearaway
fromhosting the 2013 U.S. Open.
The Opens return to Merion
has beenalongtimecoming32
years to be exact. The primary
question facing the membership
and the USGA was whether the
course could challenge the long-
hitting, moderndayplayer andac-
commodate the trappings that go
with an Open.
Andafter more thana decade of
preparation and a number of suc-
cessfully staged championships,
the membership and USGA are
confident on both counts.
When the players arrive in sub-
urban Philadelphia next June
theyll be greetedby the clubs red
wicker basket-topped pins and
white faces of Merion sand haz-
ards. Theyll also be teeing it up
on basically the same layout that
played such a large role in golfs
past.
Theres so much tradition and
history, said Reg Jones, the US-
GAs senior director of U.S. Open
Championships. Its one of the
places in the golf world you hear
footsteps; you go there and hear
history.
Merion is where 14-year-old
Bobby Jones played in his first
U.S. Amateur andthencompleted
the Grand Slam in 1930. Its
where Ben Hogan claimed the
1950Openalittlemorethanayear
after surviving a horrible car
crash. Its where Jack Nicklaus
firedfour rounds inthe 60s for the
U.S. in winning the World Ama-
teur Team Championships, and
where11years later he lost to Lee
Trevino in a playoff in the 1971
Open.
In one of golfs most enduring
photos, Hogan is pictured, from
behind, hitting a 1-iron from Me-
rions 18th fairway to a green ring-
ed by spectators in the 50 Open.
And on a lighter note, before the
start of theplayoff in1971, Trevino
pranked Nicklaus, tossing a rub-
ber snake at his feet while on the
first tee.
Merion last hosted an Open in
1981, and David Graham was the
winner.
It wasnt long before advances
in technology changed the game
and the way it was played. Many
thought shorter, traditional cours-
es like Merion were ren-
dered obsolete.
It took time, but Merion
worked its way back into Open
consideration. The club put plen-
ty of time and resources into res-
toring and lengthening the Hugh
Wilson par-70 design to 7,000
yards. It hosted other USGA
championships along the way, in-
cluding the U.S. Girls Junior, the
Amateur andWalker Cup. Thede-
fining moment for Merions even-
tual returncameinthestrokeplay
portion of the 2005 Amateur
whenjust sixplayersscoredunder
par.
Soon after, the club was award-
ed its fifth Open.
Nicklaus weighed in last week.
The golf course has got some
birdie holes on it, which Merion
always has had, Nicklaus said.
But its got some really, really
strong par 4s, which will balance
that out. I dont thinkyoure going
to find Merion being a piece of
cake. I thinkMerionwill be a pret-
ty good test.
P R O G O L F
Merion preps to host U.S. Open
Three decades after last
hosting the event, the course
is back in the spotlight.
By BOB LENTZ
Associated Press
AP FILE PHOTO
Lee Trevino jokes around during a practice round before the 1971
U.S. Open at the Merion Golf Club in Ardmore. Once thought to be
too short and small to stage the USGAs marquee event, the
course is less than a year away from hosting the 2013 U.S. Open.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 7B
S P O R T S
I Had No Feeling In My Feet and
Had Jerking and Burning at Night...
NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUURRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAATTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR U O C
250 Pierce St. Suite 108 | Kingston | (570) 287-5560 250 Pierce St. Suite 108 | King gston | (570) 287 5560
Michele Holincheck, CRNP Dane Kozlevcar, MSPT ele Holincheck, C , RNP Dane Kozlevcar,
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
Have you been Diagnosed with NEUROPATHY?
FREE
Neuropathy
Consultation
Come learn about Neuropathy Center of Kingstons new and
innovative ways to treat several different forms of Neuropathy.
I had no feeling in my feet and did not feel comfortable walking up
steps and maintaining my balance. My feet would swell and hurt so
bad that even a blanket on them would be painful. It limited me
because I couldnt walk even in my bare feet. Now I can walk in my
bare feet and I love it.
I now can walk up and down steps easily and dont have the
severe pain that I had. I recommend Neuropathy Center
of Kingston to everyone I know. I also like the people here.
Its like being part of a family.
Theresa Matthews
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
7
6
3
2
1
2
Black & Decker

Electronic
AIR CONDITIONER
12,000 BTU 10.8 EER
$
298
00
150 TO SELL
BWE12
BONUS!
$25.00 PPL
Customer
Rebate Nets
to $273.00
3 Cool/3 fan
settings
115 Volt
Remote
Digital time
and temp
Energy saver
mode
Eco-friendly
refrigerant
SUPER VALUE!
8-Way Air
AIR CONDITIONER
8,000 BTU 9.8 EER
$
188
00
115 Volt
operation
3 Fan
speeds
3 Cool
speeds
8-Way air
discharge
Easy to use
Cools approximately 350 sq. ft. depending on
conditions
EZ mount
window
installation kit 30 TO SELL
FRA082
Haier

Extra Large Bucket


DEHUMIDIFIER
30 PINTS PER 24 HOURS
Automatic humidistat control
Easy access, completely
washable a filter eliminates
large dust and other particles
water tank is full
Indicator full light
Drain hose for
continuous operation
Automatic
shut-off
$
144
00
100
TO SELL
DM30EJT
SUPER
BUY!
10,000 BTU 10.7 EER
$
277
00
Sunbeam

Electronic
AIR CONDITIONER
Fan only &
energy saver
modes
3 Speed fan
Auto mode
Filter check
light
EZ Mount
window kit
24-Hour timer
SBRAC10KE
BONUS!
$25.00 PPL
Customer
Rebate Nets
to $252.00
15,000 BTU 10.7 EER
$
399
00
Sunbeam

Electronic
AIR CONDITIONER
Fan only &
energy saver
modes
3 Speed fan
Auto mode
Filter check
light
EZ Mount
window kit
24-Hour timer
SBRAC15
BONUS!
$25.00 PPL
Customer
Rebate Nets
to $374.00
BONUS!
$25.00 PPL
Customer
Rebate Nets
to $123.88
5,000 BTU BEDROOM
$
99
88
Sunbeam

Easy to Use
AIR CONDITIONER
Slide-out
filter access
2-Way air
direction
Cools about
150 sq. ft.
depending
on conditions
EZ Mount
window kit fills space between
unit and window
2 Cool/2 fan speeds
115 Volt operation
Adjustable air
direction
SBRAC
5KWG
5,200 BTU BEDROOM
$
148
88
Keystone

Electronic
AIR CONDITIONER
3 Fan speeds
Adjustable
directional
air flow
Cools about
150 sq. ft.
depending
on conditions
EZ Mount
window kit
KSTAW5
Amana

Quiet Operation
DEHUMIDIFIER
65 PINTS PER 24 HOURS
Lighweight design
Easy-roll casters
24-Hour on/off timer
Variable setting electronic
humidistat
LED Digital display
Multiple comfort levels
Easy access washable filter
Large collection bucket
$
228
00
D965E
OVER 2
,
000
AIR CONDITIONERS
IN STOCK NOW!
PORTABLE AIR CONDITIONERS
Arctic Pro

Electronic
7,000 BTURemote ...............
$
248
00
Commercial Cool by Haier

11,500 BTU3-In-1...............
$
388
00
Amana

Deluxe 3-In-1
14,000 BTURemote..............
$
418
00
FAAC7
CPF12
AP14
BEITERS
HOME CENTER
370 East End Centre Wilkes-Barre (570) 208-2330
Monday-Saturday 9-8 Sunday 12-5
560 Montgomery Pike South Williamsport (570) 326-2073
13-15 East Main St Lock Haven (570) 748-7222
1125 North Fourth St Sunbury (570) 286-6414
1442 South Main St Mansfield (570) 662-3276
3000 State Rte 405 Milton/East Lewisburg
221 Water St East Smithfield (570) 596-3800
Visit our website! www.beiters.com
OPELIKA, Ala. An Alabama
fan accused of poisoning two
landmark oak trees at rival Au-
burn should not have to stand
trial near the Auburn campus, es-
pecially since the defendants re-
ported confession was published
by the student newspaper, his
lawyer argued Wednesday.
His renewed venue change ar-
gument came on the second day
of selecting jurors, whose num-
bers hadbeenwhittledfrom85 to
51. He saidthe pool is taintedand
all prospective jurors have said
they were familiar with the case
from the media. Nearly half said
they or people close to them had
participated in the rolling of the
Toomers Corner trees withtoilet
paper, a longstanding traditionto
celebrate Tigers victories.
Harvey Updyke is accused of
poisoning the century-old trees
after the Tigers beat the Crimson
Tide during Auburns 2010 na-
tional title season. The 63-year-
old has pleaded not guilty by rea-
sonof mental diseaseor defect on
charges that include criminal
mischief and desecrating a vener-
able object.
His attorney, Everett Wess,
said before questioning of pro-
spective jurors began Wednesday
that Updyke denied telling The
Auburn Plainsman that he com-
mittedthecrime, but thenewspa-
per stands behindits story. Prose-
cutors also argued they believed
the report. Circuit Judge Jacob
Walker refused to move the trial,
but did impose a gag order that
barred everyone in the case ex-
cept the attorneys to speak to the
media.
The Plainsman quoted Updyke
as saying during a break in jury
selection Tuesday, Did I do it?
Yes.
We stand behind Andrew
Yawns reporting on the Updyke
confession yesterday afternoon
100 percent. The information
gathered was not prompted nor
off the record, Plainsman editor
Robert Lee said in a statement,
adding that the paper isnt assert-
ing his guilt or innocence.
The reporter has been subpoe-
naed in the case.
Computers will randomly nar-
row the number of jurors left
Thursday to 33 including nine
potential alternates.
Prosecutors and defense each
get to strike six jurors each from
the 24 chosen as the regular pool
to get it down to the 12 needed.
Then each side gets to strike
three from the alternates getting
the number to three.
Both sides knewpicking jurors
was going to be a challenge with
the trial being held about a 20-
minute drive from the Auburn
campus.
The impassioned rivalry be-
tween the Alabama schools is
known nationwide and culmi-
nates each season in the Iron
Bowl for state bragging rights.
Updyke is such a Bama fan
that his children named Crimson
Tyde and Bear (after legendary
Alabama coach Paul Bear
Bryant). Thecaseof thepoisoned
130-year-old trees at an entrance
to campus has only inflamed the
rivalry.
Walker continued with jury se-
lection despite the defense re-
quests for a venue change and
continuance.
District Attorney Robbie
Treese said investigators had
questioned the reporter and said
he had information that hadnt
been previously reported.
He said that indicates the re-
ports veracity is certainly better
than what the defense claims.
The defense is claiming its
poisoned the jury pool when they
themselves are the source of the
poison, Treese said.
A U B U R N P O I S O N I N G
Venue
change
sought
for trial
Lawyer for Harvey Updyke, an
Alabama fan, wants hearing
away from Auburn campus.
By JOHN ZENOR
AP Sports Writer
INDIANAPOLIS The
NCAAs newacademic require-
ments couldgive newmeaning
to the madness of March.
On Wednesday, a record 10
mens basketball teams includ-
ing three-time national cham-
pion Connecticut were banned
from this years NCAA tourna-
ment because of poor Academ-
ic Progress Rate scores.
The penalties affect seven
conferences, each of which
must adapt to a newlandscape
for their league tournaments.
Four conferences the Big
East, Ohio Valley, Southland
and Southwest Athletic said
the banned teams cannot com-
pete in their league tourna-
ments and the adjustments
will take a toll.
Well have to adjust the
bracket accordingly, Big East
associate commissioner for
mens basketball Dan Gavitt
saidWednesday. We wouldac-
commodate it in such a way
that it would work. We would
just have to eliminate a game
and move someone up on the
line.
Joining the Huskies on the
sideline next March will be Ar-
kansas-Pine Bluff, California-
Riverside, Cal State Bakers-
field, Jacksonville State, Mis-
sissippi Valley State, North
Carolina-Wilmington, Texas
A&M-Corpus Christi, Toledo
and Towson.
Cal State Bakersfield, which
became a full-fledged Division I
member in 2010-11 and does not
yet have a conference affiliation
in basketball, could still be re-
moved from the banned list be-
cause some of the schools data is
still being reviewed.
Each of the schools fell below
the mandated four-year cutline of
900 or the two-year cutline of 930
and will face additional sanc-
tions.
UConn, which had a four-year
score of 889 and a two-year score
of 902, must replace four hours of
practice time with academic ac-
tivities each week.
The APR measures the class-
room performance of every Divi-
sion I team. This years data cal-
culates rates from 2007-08
through 2010-11.
Some schools, such as Arkan-
sas mens basketball team, avoid-
ed penalties on the four-year
score (894) because it met the
two-year requirement.
One team, Jacksonville State,
was punished for failing to meet
the requirements it agreed to last
year when it was given a waiver,
the NCAA said on a conference
call with reporters.
Naturally, UConn drew the
most attention as the first BCS
school to face a postseason ban
based solely on sub-par academ-
ics.
The Huskies have been an
NCAA tourney regular since
1990, winning 48 postseason
games and national titles in1999,
2004 and 2011.
Seeing the Huskies make the
list of banned teams was no sur-
prise, though.
UConn officials knew they
wouldnt make the cutline last
year andsought for a waiver from
the ban this spring when it asked
the NCAAto use the two most re-
cent years of data. That argument
was rejected.
The Huskies nowplan to make
one more at a hearing later this
summer in front of the commit-
tee on academic performance.
I hope my colleagues come to
the realizationthat if they change
the rules and make this in effect
that the NCAA has to change the
wayit reviewthedata, Connecti-
cut athletic director Warde Man-
uel said. Thats the only fair
thing to do.
Its unlikely the committee will
give in now.
I do not expect us to make any
changes retrospectively, said
committee chairman Walter Har-
rison, president at the University
of Hartford. If we make changes,
and Im not sure that we will,
would be prospectively.
League officials will now have
to adapt the new college basket-
ball landscape.
For the second straight year,
the SWAC will delay the first 10-
team tournament in mens bas-
ketball history. They had two
teams banned last year and will
return to that traditional eight-
team format again next year be-
cause Arkansas-Pine Bluff and
Mississippi Valley State will be
ineligible.
C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
Poor APR costs 10 teams postseason bids
Academic scores will ban
schools, including UConn,
from the 2013 tournament.
By MICHAEL MAROT
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 8B THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
We Make The Difference!
For the past three years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with the prestigious Presidents Award
for excellence in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales Satisfaction and Customer
Service Satisfaction.
nc
2012CAMRYLE
2012COROLLALE
NEW
NEW
Model #2532 Stock# 45731 MSRP: $23,925
Model #1838 Stock# 45552 MSRP: $18,895
2
. 9 %APR
for up to
60 mos.
OR
1
. 9 %APR
for up to
60 mos.
OR
$
179
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
249
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
$
129
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
209
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
2012RAV4AWD NEW
Model #4432 Stock# 44451 MSRP: $25,010
$
159
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
239
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
110
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
SUMMER
SALES EVENT
LIMITED
TIME!
OVER 722
TOYOTAS AVAILABLE!
2012HIGHLANDER4WD
NEW
Model #6948 Stock# 45549 MSRP: $32,016
$
249
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
339
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
39
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
2012TUNDRA
DOUBLE CAB4X4
NEW
Model #8339 Stock# 45618 (4.6L V8, Automatic) MSRP: $33,145
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
OR
$
1,000
Bonus
Cash!

NOWWITH
$
269
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
369
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
60
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
123
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
OR
$
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
OR
$
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
$
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
sh!* * h! ****
With EXCEPTIONAL Inventory,
Selection, Price, Quality & SAVINGS
WHY GO
ANYWHERE ELSE?
One of Pennsylvanias
largest inventories of
Toyotas
Over 100 certied
employees dedicated to
serving you
60,000 square-foot
brand-newstate-of-the-
art facility
Brandnewenvironmentally
friendlyToyotaCertied
collisioncenter
Luxury customer lounge with
Wi-Fi andat screenTVs for your
comfort
ONLY Dunkin Donuts in a
Toyota Dealership in the
United States
107
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
*All offers end close of business Saturday, June 30, 2012 or while supplies last. Lease offers are for 36 Month with 12,000 annual miles and excludes tax, tags and $128 processing fee, rst payment and $650 acquisition fee. Quantities as of 6/19/12. Finance and lease offers require tier 1 plus credit
approval through Toyota Financial Services. All leases are based on 12,000 miles per year. No security deposit required for all leases. Available unit counts include both in-stock and incoming units for all model years and trim levels for series described. **Cash Back offers includes funds from Toyota of
Scranton, Toyota Financial Services and Toyota Motor Sales combined. Vehicle must be in-stock units --- Prior sales excluded. Customer must present ad at time of purchase. Must nance or lease with TFS. See dealer for details. 2012 Impact Advertising 12TSS-NHC-WTL062112
7
6
0
4
0
9
EDENPRAIRIE, Minn. Per-
cy Harvin was nowhere to be
found at the Minnesota Vikings
mandatory minicamp practice
Wednesday afternoon, and no
one seems to knowwhen the star
receiver will be back in purple.
Unhappy with several issues
with the teamthat drafted himin
the first round in 2009, Harvin re-
quested a trade, a person with
knowledge of the situation told
The Associated Press. The per-
son spoke on condition of ano-
nymity because of the sensitivity
of the issue.
After participating in a light
walk-through practice on
Wednesday morning with his
teammates, Harvin wasnt pre-
sent for the full afternoon prac-
tice. Head coach Leslie Frazier
declined to go into detail on Har-
vins absence and said he wasnt
sure if one of the teams most im-
portant players would be around
for the final day Thursday.
Were goingtotalkmore inde-
tail, Frazier said. We have a lot
of things to talk about.
Vikings GM Rick Spielman
said the organization considers
Harvin a cornerstone player and
will work to resolve any issues
that have upset him.
We have no interest at all in
trading Percy Harvin, Spielman
said. We drafted Percy Harvin
here. Hes a key part of our orga-
nization. Hes a key part of our
football team. Any issues that are
out there, or reported, we always
handle those internally, and well
continue to handle those inter-
nally.
The situation seemingly came
out of nowhere this week, sur-
prising many Vikings players and
coaches when Harvin voiced his
frustrations with the team Tues-
day at the opening of minicamp.
I just put it this way: Theres a
lot of different things that have to
be sorted out, Harvin said Tues-
day. Just havent beenreally hap-
py lately. Weve got a couple of
things to work on. Imhere in the
classroom. Well go from there.
Harvin declined to go into de-
tail about his grievances. He is
due to make $915,000 in the
fourth year of a five-year rookie
deal. That total is much lower
than veterans Michael Jenkins
and Jerome Simpson, with nei-
ther coming close to his produc-
tion on the field.
But indications are that Har-
vins issues go far deeper than
just money. His role in the of-
fense, which diminished greatly
last season when the Vikings re-
ached the red zone, and the orga-
nizations decision to go into a re-
building phase coming off of con-
secutive last-place finishes in the
NFC North combined with his
modest salary all figure to factor
into his mindset.
Requesting a trade now would
be a curious move if his main mo-
tivation is a new contract. Most
players in similar situations first
voice their concerns, then threat-
en to hold out before going as far
as to request a trade.
Spielmanwouldnot sayif mon-
ey was an issue, but also reiterat-
ed the organizations approach to
signing players to extensions.
Our philosophy has always
beenas players enter the last year
of their contract we have a histo-
ry of extendingplayers goinginto
the last year of their contract,
Spielman said. And thats been
our history.
Harvin caught 87 passes for
967 yards and six touchdowns
last season, rushed for another
345yards andtwoscores andalso
returned a kick for a touchdown
during a sensational year.
Percy is a phenomenal player
onthe field, Spielmansaid. And
you look at his statistics he had
last year and howimportant he is
to this franchise. Hes a vital part
of us moving forward with this
team.
N F L
Vikings Harvin asks for trade
Minnesota GM Rick Spielman
says team has no interest in
moving the wide receiver.
By JON KRAWCZYNSKI
AP Sports Writer
AP PHOTO
Disgruntled Minnesota wide receiver Percy Harvin has reportedly
requested a trade from the Vikings.
C M Y K
P&G cuts forecast
Procter & Gamble on Wednesday cut
its fourth-quarter guidance, citing a
range of factors including unfavorable
foreign exchange, sluggish market
share gains in developed markets and
slowing growth in China.
CEO Bob McDonald said there has
been slow-to-no growth in gross
domestic product in developed markets
like North America and western Eu-
rope, and significant unemployment.
Cincinnati-based P&G said revenue
is expected to drop 1 percent to 2 per-
cent compared with a prior outlook for
a 1 percent to 2 percent increase.
Lexus tops quality list
Toyotas luxury brand Lexus had the
fewest problems per 100 vehicles in a
survey of 2012 models by research firm
J.D. Power and Associates. The brand
was followed by two other luxury car-
makers, Jaguar and Porsche, which tied
for second place. Cadillac and Honda
rounded out the top five.
U.S. brands made big progress in the
important midsize car segment, where
the Chevrolet Malibu finished on top
and the Ford Fusion tied with the Hon-
da Accord for second.
Linde donates $100,000
Linde Corp., Pittston, contributed
$100,000 to the Community Match
fund drive to help Endless Mountains
Health System raise $5.6 million to
build a new health clinic in Montrose.
The drive was initiated by Cabot Oil,
which donated $1 million to start the
drive and promised another $1 million
donation if local groups could raise $1
million.
For Linde, this was the largest dona-
tion ever made by the company, said
Bob McGraw, vice president.
Ground has been broken for the
clinic, located at 100 Hospital Drive.
More Asian millionaires
Asias millionaires outnumbered
North Americas for the first time last
year.
The Asia-Pacific region was home to
3.37 million high net-worth individuals,
who are defined as having at least $1
million to invest. Their numbers were
up 1.6 percent from the year before,
although their combined wealth shrank
1.1 percent to $10.7 trillion.
North Americans still held the big-
gest share of world wealth at $11.4
trillion, even though it was down 2.3
percent.
I N B R I E F
$3.32 $3.57 $3.60
$4.06
07/17/08
JPMorgCh 36.45 +1.07 +9.6
JacobsEng 36.16 -.55 -10.9
JohnJn 67.00 +.28 +2.2
JohnsnCtl 28.41 -.34 -9.1
Kellogg 49.44 -.16 -2.2
Keycorp 7.64 +.02 -.7
KimbClk 81.61 -1.60 +10.9
KindME 76.00 -.51 -10.5
Kroger 23.03 +.32 -4.9
Kulicke 9.46 -.14 +2.3
LSI Corp 6.63 ... +11.4
LancastrC 68.94 -.63 -.6
LillyEli 42.04 -.25 +1.2
Limited 43.56 +.07 +8.0
LincNat 21.40 -.32 +10.2
LockhdM 84.54 -.76 +4.5
Loews 40.91 +.04 +8.7
LaPac 10.54 -.16 +30.6
MarathnO s 24.69 -.12 -15.6
MarIntA 39.81 +.19 +36.5
Masco 13.99 +.04 +33.5
McDrmInt 10.56 -.30 -8.3
McGrwH 43.52 -.14 -3.2
McKesson 92.24 -.57 +18.4
Merck 39.21 -.02 +4.0
MetLife 30.83 -.05 -1.1
Microsoft 30.93 +.23 +19.1
NCR Corp 21.80 +.22 +32.4
NatFuGas 46.02 +.12 -17.2
NatGrid 51.72 +.04 +6.7
NewellRub 18.40 -.05 +13.9
NewmtM 50.36 -.34 -16.1
NextEraEn 67.20 -.64 +10.4
NiSource 24.89 -.18 +4.5
NikeB 101.20 -.34 +5.0
NorflkSo 71.69 +.38 -1.6
NoestUt 38.03 -.54 +5.4
NorthropG 62.29 +.05 +6.5
Nucor 38.23 -.20 -3.4
NustarEn 50.95 +.28 -10.1
NvMAd 14.97 +.06 +2.0
OcciPet 84.41 +.40 -9.9
OfficeMax 4.72 +.10 +4.0
ONEOK s 43.53 -.45 +.4
PG&E Cp 44.66 -.46 +8.3
PPG 106.04 -.14 +27.0
PPL Corp 27.72 -.28 -5.8
PennVaRs 24.46 -.01 -4.2
PepBoy 9.42 -.02 -14.4
Pfizer 22.67 -.04 +4.8
PinWst 51.19 -.61 +6.2
PitnyBw 15.04 +.16 -18.9
Praxair 107.36 -.79 +.4
ProgrssEn 59.49 -.70 +6.2
PSEG 32.01 -.17 -3.0
PulteGrp 9.53 -.08 +51.0
Questar 20.29 -.16 +2.2
RadioShk 4.43 +.18 -54.4
RLauren 147.65 +.26 +6.9
Raytheon 54.89 +.25 +13.5
ReynAmer 43.41 +.11 +4.8
RockwlAut 69.00 -.53 -6.0
Rowan 31.65 -.34 +4.4
RoyDShllB 70.28 +.29 -7.5
RoyDShllA 67.76 +.19 -7.3
Safeway 17.83 +.09 -15.3
SaraLee 19.23 +.62 +1.6
Schlmbrg 65.54 -1.61 -4.1
Sherwin 130.51 -1.33 +46.2
SilvWhtn g 28.34 -.33 -2.1
SiriusXM 1.92 +.01 +5.5
SonyCp 13.97 +.41 -22.6
SouthnCo 46.76 -.94 +1.0
SwstAirl 9.31 +.08 +8.8
SpectraEn 27.88 -.14 -9.3
SprintNex 3.13 -.02 +33.8
Sunoco 48.09 +.40 +40.9
Sysco 29.24 -.26 -.3
TECO 18.14 -.15 -5.2
Target 58.50 -.20 +14.2
TenetHlth 5.05 +.10 -1.6
Tenneco 27.60 -.30 -7.3
Tesoro 23.92 +.28 +2.4
Textron 25.89 +.40 +40.0
3M Co 87.54 -.28 +7.1
TimeWarn 37.13 -.20 +2.7
Timken 45.30 -.42 +17.0
Titan Intl 22.77 +.04 +17.0
UnilevNV 32.10 -.29 -6.6
UnionPac 117.29 -1.12 +10.7
UPS B 78.17 +.01 +6.8
USSteel 20.10 -.05 -24.0
UtdTech 75.91 -.49 +3.9
VarianMed 61.04 -.24 -9.1
VectorGp 16.82 -.02 -5.3
ViacomB 48.40 +.52 +6.6
WestarEn 29.74 -.07 +3.3
Weyerhsr 21.24 -.07 +13.8
Whrlpl 61.80 -.34 +30.2
WmsCos 29.53 -.51 +9.5
Windstrm 9.87 -.10 -15.9
Wynn 104.89 +.37 -5.1
XcelEngy 28.15 -.50 +1.8
Xerox 7.81 ... -1.9
YumBrnds 66.23 -1.02 +12.2
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.35 ... +6.3
CoreOppA m 13.06 ... +8.0
American Cent
IncGroA m 26.04 -.03 +7.8
ValueInv 5.96 +.01 +6.1
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.23 -.03 +7.9
BalA m 19.26 -.03 +6.8
BondA m 12.77 -.01 +3.1
CapIncBuA m50.74 -.03 +5.0
CpWldGrIA m33.56 +.03 +6.2
EurPacGrA m36.71 +.02 +4.4
FnInvA m 37.55 -.07 +6.8
GrthAmA m 31.45 -.08 +9.5
HiIncA m 10.85 +.02 +5.4
IncAmerA m 17.18 -.02 +4.5
InvCoAmA m 29.03 -.04 +8.1
MutualA m 27.20 -.09 +6.4
NewPerspA m28.36 +.01 +8.4
NwWrldA m 48.69 +.02 +5.6
SmCpWldA m36.54 +.07 +10.1
WAMutInvA m29.74 -.09 +5.9
Baron
Asset b 49.15 -.03 +7.5
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.20 -.02 +6.1
GlobAlcA m 18.73 ... +3.1
GlobAlcC m 17.40 ... +2.8
GlobAlcI 18.84 ... +3.3
CGM
Focus 26.09 +.16 +1.7
Mutual 26.17 +.12 +7.2
Realty 29.41 -.04 +9.9
Columbia
AcornZ 29.69 -.09 +9.1
DFA
EmMktValI 26.92 +.06 +4.3
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.52 +.01 +6.8
HlthCareS d 27.04 -.05 +11.9
LAEqS d 37.84 -.14 +1.5
Davis
NYVentA m 34.61 -.10 +6.5
NYVentC m 33.29 -.10 +6.1
Dodge & Cox
Bal 72.02 -.01 +7.4
Income 13.69 ... +4.0
IntlStk 30.22 +.14 +3.4
Stock 109.82 -.06 +8.5
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 33.34 +.01 +11.7
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.35 ... +6.3
HiIncOppB m 4.36 +.01 +6.0
NatlMuniA m 9.86 -.01 +7.2
NatlMuniB m 9.86 ... +6.8
PAMuniA m 9.03 -.01 +4.1
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.09 -.01 +3.5
Bal 19.33 -.04 +6.7
BlChGrow 46.97 -.06 +10.7
CapInc d 9.03 +.02 +7.1
Contra 75.11 -.30 +11.4
DivrIntl d 26.85 +.05 +5.2
ExpMulNat d 22.58 -.06 +9.2
Free2020 13.76 -.01 +5.2
Free2030 13.53 -.01 +5.6
GNMA 11.89 -.03 +1.7
GrowCo 91.52 -.06 +13.1
LatinAm d 48.88 -.06 0.0
LowPriStk d 38.15 +.02 +6.8
Magellan 69.19 -.22 +10.1
Overseas d 28.48 +.09 +7.6
Puritan 18.97 -.01 +7.6
StratInc 11.06 +.01 +4.4
TotalBd 11.12 ... +3.3
Value 68.23 -.11 +7.5
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 25.88 -.03 +11.1
Fidelity Select
Gold d 38.23 -.37 -9.5
Pharm d 14.44 ... +6.9
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 48.27 -.08 +8.9
500IdxInstl 48.27 -.08 +8.9
500IdxInv 48.27 -.08 +8.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 46.60 ... +3.3
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.52 -.01 +4.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.41 -.01 +6.1
GrowB m 45.73 -.11 +7.3
Income A m 2.14 ... +5.2
Income C m 2.16 ... +5.0
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 28.43 +.09 +3.5
Euro Z 19.51 +.17 +3.0
Shares Z 21.04 +.06 +5.5
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.69 +.02 +4.7
GlBondAdv 12.65 +.02 +4.8
Growth A m 16.92 +.09 +3.9
GMO
QuVI 23.56 +.03 +7.5
Harbor
CapApInst 41.42 -.13 +12.2
IntlInstl d 55.31 +.08 +5.5
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.48 -.02 +7.5
GlobEqA m 10.68 +.02 +3.9
PacGrowB m 18.16 +.04 +1.8
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 42.39 +.16 -2.0
AT&T Inc 35.41 -.06 +17.1
AbtLab 62.82 -.05 +11.7
AMD 6.06 +.25 +12.2
AlaskAir s 36.10 +.34 -3.8
Alcoa 8.92 +.02 +3.1
Allstate 34.68 +.23 +26.5
Altria 33.91 -.01 +14.4
AEP 39.64 -.38 -4.0
AmExp 57.44 +.50 +21.8
AmIntlGrp 32.05 +.11 +38.1
Amgen 72.79 -.23 +13.4
Anadarko 64.21 -1.59 -15.9
Apple Inc 585.74 -1.67 +44.6
AutoData 55.31 -.16 +2.4
AveryD 28.06 -.33 -2.2
Avnet 32.31 +.48 +3.9
Avon 16.13 +.43 -7.7
BP PLC 39.99 -.25 -6.4
BakrHu 40.88 -.10 -16.0
BallardPw 1.17 +.06 +8.3
BarnesNob 15.10 +.47 +4.3
Baxter 51.73 +.19 +4.5
Beam Inc 63.51 +.36 +24.0
BerkH B 82.46 -.52 +8.1
BigLots 39.52 +.38 +4.7
BlockHR 15.56 +.10 -4.7
Boeing 73.01 +.09 -.5
BrMySq 34.74 -.09 -1.4
Brunswick 21.59 -.06 +19.5
Buckeye 51.00 -.01 -20.3
CBS B 32.02 +.07 +18.0
CMS Eng 23.50 -.25 +6.4
CSX 22.47 -.18 +6.7
CampSp 32.35 -.10 -2.7
Carnival 35.34 +.23 +8.3
Caterpillar 87.17 -1.67 -3.8
CenterPnt 20.58 -.01 +2.4
CntryLink 38.86 -.19 +4.5
Chevron 103.63 -.43 -2.6
Cisco 17.51 +.33 -2.8
Citigroup 28.86 +.36 +9.7
Clorox 71.89 -.34 +8.0
ColgPal 100.73 -.57 +9.0
ConAgra 24.60 -.44 -6.8
ConocPhil s54.44 -1.20 -2.0
ConEd 61.50 -1.29 -.9
Cooper Ind 67.96 -.44 +25.5
Corning 13.26 +.01 +2.2
CrownHold 34.85 +.21 +3.8
Cummins 95.40 -1.24 +8.4
DTE 59.08 -.38 +8.5
Deere 76.86 -.17 -.6
Diebold 37.55 +.27 +24.9
Disney 47.73 +.22 +27.3
DomRescs 54.17 -.21 +2.1
Dover 56.11 -.02 -3.3
DowChm 33.76 +.14 +17.4
DryShips 2.25 +.03 +12.5
DuPont 51.04 -.02 +11.5
DukeEngy 22.83 -.27 +3.8
EMC Cp 25.35 -.11 +17.7
Eaton 39.23 -.67 -9.9
EdisonInt 45.46 -.44 +9.8
EmersonEl 46.02 -.95 -1.2
EnbrdgEPt 29.55 +.12 -11.0
Energen 43.28 -.60 -13.4
Entergy 66.65 -.32 -8.8
EntPrPt 48.94 +.16 +5.5
Exelon 37.12 -.50 -14.4
ExxonMbl 84.97 +.49 +.2
FMC Cp s 52.34 -.23 +21.7
Fastenal 40.37 -.09 -7.4
FedExCp 91.34 +.33 +9.4
Fifth&Pac 10.73 -.02 +24.3
FirstEngy 48.52 -.68 +9.5
FootLockr 29.83 +.09 +25.1
FordM 10.65 +.09 -1.0
Gannett 13.05 -.05 -2.4
Gap 27.60 +.27 +48.8
GenDynam 64.65 -.54 -2.7
GenElec 20.10 +.10 +12.2
GenMills 38.72 -.08 -4.2
GileadSci 50.78 +.05 +24.1
GlaxoSKln 46.06 +.08 +.9
Goodrich 126.80 -.05 +2.5
Goodyear 11.65 +.12 -17.8
Hallibrtn 29.57 +.18 -14.3
HarleyD 50.24 -.15 +29.3
HartfdFn 17.36 +.09 +6.8
HawaiiEl 28.24 -.37 +6.6
HeclaM 4.86 +.01 -7.1
Heico s 40.31 +.18 -13.8
Hess 44.21 -.12 -22.2
HewlettP 21.16 +.35 -17.9
HomeDp 52.83 -.14 +25.7
HonwllIntl 56.54 -.04 +4.0
Hormel 29.77 -.48 +1.6
Humana 79.99 +.16 -8.7
INTL FCSt 18.69 -.23 -20.7
ITT Cp s 19.08 -.14 -1.3
ITW 54.93 -.49 +17.6
IngerRd 39.83 -.63 +30.7
IBM 198.78 -.15 +8.1
IntPap 29.67 -.26 +.2
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 80.03 -1.55 -6.1
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.55 -.26 +5.3
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 39.70 -.47 -13.5
24.57 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 24.17 -.17 +9.6
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 29.88 -.27 +4.5
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 387.65 -.26 +19.3
11.25 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 8.14 +.03 +46.4
26.43 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 21.34 -.10 +7.2
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 6.52 +.61 +93.5
46.41 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.99 -.26 +12.8
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 45.19 -.45 +7.6
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 75.56 -.18 +8.0
31.65 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 31.19 -.12 +31.5
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.47 -.16 -4.8
27.63 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 24.85 +.46 +42.4
43.94 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 43.76 +.06 +10.5
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 46.02 -.95 -1.2
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 40.31 +.38 -.7
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.50 -.08 -10.6
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.53 +.43 +20.7
8.54 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.88 ... -24.7
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.00 +.23 +7.0
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.59 -.16 -5.5
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 54.14 -.54 +.2
70.31 53.83 Hershey HSY 1.52 70.63 +.38 +14.3
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 39.02 +.02 +4.4
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 28.63 +.09 +12.8
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 81.71 +.29 +7.0
102.22 81.40 McDnlds MCD 2.80 88.65 -.95 -11.6
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.97 -.16 -5.2
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 7.03 +.58 -10.3
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 59.86 +.32 +3.8
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.72 -.28 -5.8
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 13.97 -.11 +33.8
70.75 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 68.91 -.40 +3.9
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 88.51 -.01 +12.8
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 60.39 -1.82 -9.5
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 48.40 +.07 -3.4
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.17 -.03 -7.1
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.05 -.25 +12.3
59.30 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 43.50 -.39 +11.5
43.75 24.75 TJX s TJX .46 43.11 -.37 +33.6
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.92 -.37 -1.6
44.14 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 43.30 -.43 +7.9
68.48 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 68.52 +.71 +14.7
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.25 +.44 +8.3
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 32.81 -.15 +19.0
USD per British Pound 1.5702 -.0028 -.18% 1.5660 1.6183
Canadian Dollar 1.0196 +.0016 +.16% 1.0311 .9796
USD per Euro 1.2672 -.0017 -.13% 1.3076 1.4305
Japanese Yen 79.47 +.43 +.54% 77.87 80.32
Mexican Peso 13.7300 +.0084 +.06% 13.7901 11.8699
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.39 3.43 -1.34 +0.70 -17.20
Gold 1614.80 1622.20 -0.46 -0.05 +3.99
Platinum 1466.80 1480.50 -0.93 +2.37 -16.30
Silver 28.38 28.36 +0.07 -3.77 -22.73
Palladium 618.35 628.25 -1.58 -1.32 -19.57
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.01 ... +2.8
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.91 ... +6.1
LifGr1 b 12.70 ... +6.6
RegBankA m 13.81 +.02 +14.4
SovInvA m 16.33 -.03 +6.1
TaxFBdA m 10.32 -.01 +4.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.98 +.01 +7.0
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.51 +.01 +6.3
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.58 ... +2.9
MFS
MAInvA m 20.14 -.02 +8.3
MAInvC m 19.47 -.02 +7.9
Merger
Merger b 15.82 +.02 +1.5
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.65 -.01 +4.8
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.37 +.02 +5.9
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.89 -.04 +7.1
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.11 -.11 +3.9
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 40.66 -.17 +8.3
DevMktA m 31.28 -.01 +6.7
DevMktY 30.96 -.01 +6.9
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.97 ... +4.7
ComRlRStI 6.25 -.06 -3.6
HiYldIs 9.23 +.02 +5.9
LowDrIs 10.47 ... +3.1
RealRet 12.36 -.01 +6.1
TotRetA m 11.28 -.01 +5.3
TotRetAdm b 11.28 -.01 +5.3
TotRetC m 11.28 -.01 +4.9
TotRetIs 11.28 -.01 +5.5
TotRetrnD b 11.28 -.01 +5.3
TotlRetnP 11.28 -.01 +5.4
Permanent
Portfolio 47.13 -.12 +2.3
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.57 -.01 +5.7
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.97 -.11 +11.4
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.43 -.04 +4.6
BlendA m 17.33 -.04 +5.5
EqOppA m 14.41 -.01 +6.0
HiYieldA m 5.48 +.01 +5.7
IntlEqtyA m 5.52 +.02 +3.0
IntlValA m 17.83 +.03 +1.7
JennGrA m 20.30 -.07 +12.3
NaturResA m 41.95 -.28 -9.5
SmallCoA m 20.88 -.09 +4.9
UtilityA m 11.32 -.09 +5.2
ValueA m 14.19 +.01 +2.9
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.26 ... +6.6
IncomeA m 6.98 ... +4.7
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.27 -.02 -0.3
OpportInv d 11.28 -.04 +9.3
ValPlSvc m 12.76 -.05 +6.3
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.31 -.03 +8.9
Scout
Interntl d 29.42 +.02 +5.2
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 43.70 -.20 +13.1
CapApprec 22.01 -.03 +6.7
DivGrow 24.96 -.04 +7.3
DivrSmCap d 16.51 -.04 +6.9
EmMktStk d 29.94 -.03 +5.0
EqIndex d 36.70 -.06 +8.8
EqtyInc 24.55 -.03 +7.0
FinSer 13.33 +.02 +12.3
GrowStk 36.25 -.14 +13.9
HealthSci 39.75 -.02 +21.9
HiYield d 6.66 +.02 +6.1
IntlDisc d 41.38 +.12 +10.9
IntlStk d 12.93 +.01 +5.2
IntlStkAd m 12.87 +.01 +5.1
LatinAm d 38.03 -.04 -2.1
MediaTele 53.54 -.18 +14.1
MidCpGr 56.87 -.12 +7.9
NewAmGro 33.86 -.08 +6.4
NewAsia d 15.17 -.01 +9.1
NewEra 39.39 -.23 -6.3
NewHoriz 34.68 -.09 +11.8
NewIncome 9.78 ... +2.5
Rtmt2020 16.96 -.01 +6.6
Rtmt2030 17.76 -.01 +7.4
ShTmBond 4.83 ... +1.4
SmCpVal d 36.49 -.13 +5.8
TaxFHiYld d 11.55 -.01 +7.6
Value 23.99 ... +6.4
ValueAd b 23.73 ... +6.3
Thornburg
IntlValI d 25.41 +.01 +3.7
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.13 +.05 +5.9
Vanguard
500Adml 125.53 -.20 +8.9
500Inv 125.50 -.20 +8.8
CapOp 31.40 +.02 +6.4
CapVal 9.90 +.03 +7.3
Convrt 12.38 +.01 +5.2
DevMktIdx 8.70 +.03 +2.5
DivGr 16.26 -.03 +5.4
EnergyInv 55.52 -.22 -5.8
EurIdxAdm 52.82 +.23 +2.4
Explr 76.10 -.17 +6.5
GNMA 11.04 -.03 +1.3
GNMAAdml 11.04 -.03 +1.4
GlbEq 17.03 +.04 +7.0
GrowthEq 12.08 -.04 +12.0
HYCor 5.84 +.02 +5.8
HYCorAdml 5.84 +.02 +5.9
HltCrAdml 58.37 -.16 +7.6
HlthCare 138.32 -.39 +7.6
ITGradeAd 10.18 ... +4.3
InfPrtAdm 28.92 -.03 +4.7
InfPrtI 11.78 -.01 +4.6
InflaPro 14.72 -.02 +4.6
InstIdxI 124.72 -.20 +8.9
InstPlus 124.73 -.20 +8.9
InstTStPl 30.66 -.04 +8.8
IntlExpIn 13.42 +.10 +4.7
IntlGr 17.16 +.03 +5.0
IntlStkIdxAdm 22.49 +.07 +3.0
IntlStkIdxIPls 89.95 +.25 +3.0
LTInvGr 10.64 +.05 +6.1
MidCapGr 20.73 -.05 +10.1
MidCp 20.99 -.04 +6.8
MidCpAdml 95.31 -.17 +6.9
MidCpIst 21.05 -.04 +6.9
MuIntAdml 14.21 ... +2.8
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +0.9
MuShtAdml 15.92 ... +0.5
PrecMtls 16.62 -.16 -11.6
Prmcp 65.43 -.05 +6.0
PrmcpAdml 67.90 -.06 +6.0
PrmcpCorI 14.16 -.02 +5.0
REITIdx 21.43 -.01 +12.2
REITIdxAd 91.46 -.04 +12.2
STCor 10.73 -.01 +2.0
STGradeAd 10.73 -.01 +2.1
SelValu 19.55 ... +5.2
SmGthIdx 23.16 -.05 +7.8
SmGthIst 23.21 -.05 +7.8
StSmCpEq 19.72 -.05 +4.8
Star 19.83 +.01 +5.9
StratgcEq 19.61 -.03 +6.9
TgtRe2015 12.93 ... +5.1
TgtRe2020 22.86 -.01 +5.4
TgtRe2030 22.19 ... +6.1
TgtRe2035 13.31 ... +6.4
Tgtet2025 12.97 -.01 +5.7
TotBdAdml 11.09 -.01 +2.3
TotBdInst 11.09 -.01 +2.3
TotBdMkInv 11.09 -.01 +2.2
TotBdMkSig 11.09 -.01 +2.3
TotIntl 13.44 +.04 +2.9
TotStIAdm 33.87 -.05 +8.7
TotStIIns 33.88 -.05 +8.7
TotStIdx 33.86 -.05 +8.6
TxMIntlAdm 10.01 +.04 +2.3
TxMSCAdm 28.84 -.11 +5.8
USGro 20.07 -.06 +11.2
USValue 11.00 ... +7.8
WellsI 23.83 ... +4.8
WellsIAdm 57.73 -.01 +4.8
Welltn 32.99 -.01 +6.0
WelltnAdm 56.98 -.03 +6.0
WndsIIAdm 49.67 +.04 +8.6
WndsrII 27.98 +.03 +8.5
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.49 -.02 +2.8
DOW
12,824.39
-12.94
NASDAQ
2,930.45
+.69
S&P 500
1,355.69
-2.29
RUSSELL 2000
784.05
-2.38
6-MO T-BILLS
.15%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.66%
+.04
CRUDE OIL
$81.80
-2.23
q q n n q q q q
p p q q q q p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.52
-.03
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012
timesleader.com
FED EXTENDS INTEREST RATE PROGRAM
AP PHOTO
Trading specialist Michael Guli works on the floor of the New York Stock Exchange on Wednesday, as
news breaks that the Federal Reserve is extending a program designed to drive down long-term interest
rates to spur borrowing and spending. Also, the Fed lowered its prediction for growth in 2012 to 2.4 per-
cent, a half percentage point weaker than its previous forecast in April.
THE ONLY THINGS
that are certain in life
are death and taxes,
or so the old saying
goes.
But in the world of
software, sometimes
dead programs outdated, obsolete
or unsupported continue to live on
peoples computers for years, long
after upgrades have replaced them.
The popularity of some of these
programs (Internet Explorer 6 or 7, for
example) has forced programmers and
designers to take them into account,
often spending hours writing code to
ensure that what theyve produced will
work properly with older software.
This measurably inflates both the
time and the cost of software and web
development.
For a long time, programmers grum-
bled but accepted the situation.
Now, fed up with all of the glitches
and security holes, one company has
started fighting back; its adding a
tax for users of obsolete browsers.
Kogan, an electronics retailer based
in Australia, has decided enough is
enough. If you want to use an old
browser, theyre going to pass on the
cost of supporting it.
For users of Internet Explorer 7,
which still enjoys a market share of
around 1 in 50, Kogan has instituted a
7 percent sales tax.
Naturally, the users of IE7 are an-
noyed.
I can see where theyre coming
from. People drive old cars. They have
old refrigerators and old dishwashers.
Why not an old computer with an
old browser? Computers are expen-
sive, right?
Heres the problem. The technology
that goes into an appliance hasnt
changed appreciably in the past 50
years, but an old computer is different
every time a user of Internet Explor-
er 6 or 7 goes surfing the web, theyre
costing everyone else money and
putting them at risk for viruses that
their machine has no defense against.
I think Kogan is completely justi-
fied, in fact, almost obligated to charge
a tax to users of old browsers. Theyre
doing the world a favor, and devel-
opers everywhere were thrilled to hear
the news.
If eBay or Amazon follows suit, not
only would it save them millions of
dollars, but it would also support
security and privacy for everyone.
Readers: If youre still using Internet
Explorer 6 or 7, please consider up-
grading or using an alternative brows-
er like Google Chrome or Mozilla
Firefox. Youll thank me. And in the
long run, you might save yourself a
whole lot of time and money.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. Email
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
If your browser is past its prime, do us all a favor and let it go
PLAINS TWP. The building per-
mit for the proposed hotel on the Mo-
hegan Sun at Pocono Downs Casino
property should be issued next week,
according to the Plains Township
building code official.
Ken Schefler said plans for the 238-
room hotel and convention center
were sent to an outside review firm
two weeks ago. They came back with-
out notation or anything red-flagged.
Schefler will now conduct a final re-
viewto make sure the plans adhere to
township zoning ordinances. He said
his initial review found no issues.
So far I dont see any problems.
Theyre very good plans. Its not every
day you get a good set of plans like
these, Schefler said.
If he issues the building permit, ca-
sino officials will be permitted to
break ground and begin the construc-
tion process.
The hotel will be seven stories and
the estimated cost of the project is
$45 million. Casino CEO and Presi-
dent Bobby Soper previously said
ground could be broken as early as
this year.
Plans call for the hotel to be at-
tached to the existing casino building
near the entrance closest to the bus
drop off. The total project is 180,000
square feet. Of that, the hotel is
140,000 square feet and a convention
center will be 40,000 square feet. Sop-
er said if groundbreaking occurs this
year, the hotel could open by the end
of 2013.
At one point it was envisioned a
third party to construct and/or man-
age the hotel; the new plan calls for
the casino to secure financing, con-
struct the hotel and manage it on its
own.
Casino hotel
advances
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
HANOVER TWP. Another local
employer has announced it has dozens
of positions to fill.
Sallie Mae, a student loan servicing
company with a call center in the Ha-
nover Industrial Estates, announced
Wednesday it will host a job fair on
Tuesday with plans to hire100 full-time
employees. The company already em-
ploys about 800 at its local call center.
Thejobfairwill runfrom3to6p.m. at
Sallie Maes offices at 220Lasley Ave. in
the industrial park.
Interested applicants are encouraged
to bring a resume and be prepared for a
possible first interview with a member
of Sallie Maes management team.
Computer kiosks will be available to in-
dividuals who wish to complete the
companys online job application. Also,
representatives from Sallie Mae will
hold information sessions throughout
the day to answer questions and help
applicants better understand the posi-
tions available.
In April, Sallie Mae celebrated 25
years in the region.
TheNewark, Del.-basedcompanyfol-
lows others that have recently an-
nounced plans to hire.
Last week, global insurancecompany
Cigna said it would hire approximately
160 customer service associates for its
Moosic call center between now and
October. Interested candidates can ap-
ply via Cignas website, www.Cigna-
.com, using the Job ID number 81320.
Cigna will sponsor several open houses
this summer where job seekers cansub-
mit resumes andlearnmoreabout open
positions.
In late May, Portland, Maine-based
Emery-Waterhouse said it is expanding
its distribution operation within Cen-
terPoint Commerce & Trade Park East
in Jenkins Township and would hire 40
to 60 new employees. The company
was looking to fill day-shift and second-
shift warehouse positions, including se-
lectors, loaders, receivers and replen-
ishment positions available beginning
the first week of June.
Sallie Mae plans to hire 100 locally
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 10B THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
www.rainbowjewelers.net
789 Wyoming Ave. Kingston
287-6257
Open Tues.-Fri. 10-6 Sat 10-4
Closed Sun.
6 Professionals
On Hand To
Assist You!
WANT INSTANT CASH?
WE PAY YOU
What Your Gold & Silver
Is Really Worth!
Your Source
For the Highest
Cash Paid!
We Buy Your Unwanted or
Broken Jewelry & Coins
Also buying OldToys, Military Items,
Older Costume Jewlery, Larger
Diamonds and Sterling Flatware
$
$
$
$
6
0
3
2
9
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 92/67
Average 79/58
Record High 95 in 1953
Record Low 41 in 1926
Yesterday 15
Month to date 52
Year to date 146
Last year to date 156
Normal year to date 95
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 2.09
Normal month to date 2.76
Year to date 15.57
Normal year to date 16.56
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.59 -0.18 22.0
Towanda 0.93 -0.38 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.03 -0.01 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 91-97. Lows: 65-68. Mostly sunny,
hot and humid today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 89-96. Lows: 70-73. Mostly sunny,
hot and humid today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 83-95. Lows: 64-68. Partly cloudy
skies today. A chance of thunderstorms
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 97-97. Lows: 76-77. Mostly sunny,
hot and humid today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 85-97. Lows: 72-75. Mostly sunny,
hot and humid today. Partly cloudy skies
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 57/53/.00 67/53/pc 68/53/pc
Atlanta 88/69/.00 90/69/pc 91/71/pc
Baltimore 97/70/.00 99/79/s 94/70/t
Boston 96/66/.00 96/74/s 88/70/t
Buffalo 84/73/.00 83/64/pc 78/57/pc
Charlotte 91/69/.00 93/71/s 92/71/pc
Chicago 95/77/.00 82/66/pc 80/66/s
Cleveland 90/73/.00 89/65/t 78/63/pc
Dallas 92/75/.00 95/72/pc 96/73/pc
Denver 73/53/.00 82/59/s 97/63/s
Detroit 94/71/.00 88/65/t 79/63/pc
Honolulu 80/74/.00 86/72/s 86/74/pc
Houston 86/72/.02 91/72/pc 92/74/s
Indianapolis 92/70/.00 92/66/t 87/64/pc
Las Vegas 101/80/.00 108/85/s 104/81/s
Los Angeles 67/61/.00 68/61/s 67/61/s
Miami 79/73/2.55 88/77/t 88/77/t
Milwaukee 92/77/.00 81/60/pc 79/63/pc
Minneapolis 84/71/.00 77/61/s 81/63/s
Myrtle Beach 82/66/.00 85/70/s 86/74/s
Nashville 94/66/.00 93/70/pc 89/71/t
New Orleans 88/73/.00 90/77/s 91/76/t
Norfolk 93/71/.00 95/74/s 91/70/pc
Oklahoma City 89/73/.00 87/67/t 89/71/pc
Omaha 83/77/.00 83/59/s 85/69/s
Orlando 82/74/.00 88/75/t 88/75/t
Phoenix 107/79/.00 113/83/s 113/83/s
Pittsburgh 92/67/.00 89/67/t 82/60/t
Portland, Ore. 73/50/.00 80/57/pc 64/57/sh
St. Louis 94/75/.00 90/70/t 89/70/s
Salt Lake City 72/52/.00 93/67/s 96/68/s
San Antonio 89/77/.06 92/73/t 96/74/s
San Diego 67/60/.00 68/62/s 68/61/s
San Francisco 78/54/.00 64/53/pc 65/53/pc
Seattle 72/50/.00 77/56/pc 67/54/sh
Tampa 88/74/.03 89/75/t 89/77/t
Tucson 101/68/.00 107/74/s 106/74/s
Washington, DC 97/74/.00 99/80/s 94/71/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 70/55/.00 80/55/sh 63/52/sh
Baghdad 108/86/.00 112/90/s 112/91/s
Beijing 88/68/.00 93/73/sh 92/72/pc
Berlin 63/57/.00 67/64/sh 73/57/pc
Buenos Aires 64/43/.00 60/43/pc 59/46/pc
Dublin 61/43/.00 57/50/r 55/47/r
Frankfurt 72/64/.00 78/56/pc 72/52/pc
Hong Kong 93/82/.00 84/77/r 83/78/sh
Jerusalem 82/64/.00 85/70/s 86/68/s
London 73/52/.00 71/52/r 63/48/sh
Mexico City 66/57/.00 74/58/t 69/58/t
Montreal 90/73/.00 91/73/s 78/59/sh
Moscow 72/59/.00 71/54/s 71/54/pc
Paris 75/55/.00 79/56/sh 68/50/pc
Rio de Janeiro 77/73/.25 77/70/sh 78/65/sh
Riyadh 111/86/.00 118/86/s 113/84/s
Rome 90/61/.00 82/65/s 85/71/s
San Juan 92/80/.00 85/77/t 85/77/pc
Tokyo 82/70/.00 75/62/sh 67/64/r
Warsaw 70/57/.00 85/65/sh 76/61/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
98/77
Reading
98/72
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
94/68
94/68
Harrisburg
97/73
Atlantic City
92/73
New York City
99/78
Syracuse
95/68
Pottsville
96/70
Albany
96/70
Binghamton
Towanda
90/65
92/66
State College
93/67
Poughkeepsie
99/69
95/72
82/66
82/59
97/75
77/61
68/61
62/51
85/62
85/55
77/56
99/78 88/65
90/69
88/77
91/72
86/72
66/47
67/53
99/80
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:31a 8:40p
Tomorrow 5:31a 8:40p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 7:28a 10:00p
Tomorrow 8:30a 10:34p
First Full Last New
June 26 July 3 July 10 July 19
Here comes
round 2, but
today will be the
last day with
intense heat and
humidity. Under
blazing sunshine,
afternoon tem-
peratures will
approach the
record high of 96
set back in 1953.
Once again, the
heat index, or
how hot it really
feels, will reach
99 degrees. Use
a hair drier
today only if its
absolutely nec-
essary. My gar-
den is getting
dry. In the past
16 days, Ive
measured only a
half inch of rain.
But with a cold
front arriving
Friday, rain is
possible. Then,
with cooler and
less humid air in
town by
Saturday, the
weekend is shap-
ing up to be real
nice. Another
cold front will
arrive on
Monday.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A cold front will be the focal point of showers and thunderstorms from the
Great Lakes to the southern Plains. Thunderstorms will develop ahead of this system over the
Appalachians, while a warm front produces a few thunderstorms over northern New England.
Showers and thunderstorms will be likely over Florida, while southern Texas has a chance of storms.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny, hot
and humid
FRIDAY
Partly sunny,
showers,
thunder
85
70
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny
83
57
MONDAY
Partly
sunny,
showers
75
57
TUESDAY
Partly
sunny
and cool
70
55
WEDNESDAY
Mostly
cloudy, cool,
showers
70
55
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny,
less humid
80
61
93

70

C M Y K
Life S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012
timesleader.com
Relationshipshavetheir upsand
downs, but at what point do the
downs maketherelationshipmore
troublethanits worth?
ForSarahGray, theanswerlayin
a graph. As she grappled several
years ago to determine whether
there was more good or bad in her
long-distance romance with her
college sweetheart, the computer
programmer created a Web tool to
track her constantly shifting feel-
ings. Twice a
day, for six
weeks, she
ranked how
happy she
was with her
boyfriend
andwroteex-
planatory di-
aryentries.
At theend,
the graph
showed she was happy just 39 per-
cent of the time, andspent the rest
feelingneutralorunhappy. Review-
ingthediaryentries, sherealizedit
wasnt the distance but fundamen-
tal aspects of his personality that
rubbedher thewrongway.
It took another couple of
months for us to break up, Gray
said, but I thinkI was clearer after
that that it was onthewayout.
Tohelpothermenandwomenin
murky relationships see the forest
through the trees, Gray in March
launched the Should I Break Up
With My Boyfriend? iPhone app
(shouldibreakupwithmyboy-
friend.com, 99 cents). The app
sends you a reminder at the same
time every day to rate how youre
feelingaboutyoursignificantother
totally in love, feelin good, so-
so, feelin down, or totallyover him
andoffersaspacetosaywhy. Af-
Breaking up?
Theres an
app for that
By ALEXIA ELEJALDE-RUIZ
Chicago Tribune
See APP, Page 2C
The app sends
you a reminder
at the same time
every day to rate
how youre feel-
ing about your
significant other.
WASHINGTON The share
of people in their teens, 20s and
30s with drivers licenses is drop-
ping. Its a trend seen not only in
the United States, but in other
wealthy nations as well.
Recent studies at the Universi-
ty of Michigan Transportation
Research Institute show the
share of 16- to 39-year-olds with
drivers licenses declined mark-
edly between1983 and 2008. The
greatest decreases were among
drivers in their late teens and
early 20s.
For example, among Ameri-
cans ages 20 to 24 in1983, nearly
92 percent had drivers licenses.
Twenty-five years later, the share
fell to 82 percent.
Researchers saythat cyber con-
tact may be reducing the need for
young people to socialize face to
face. Other possible factors in-
clude the economy and more
young people choosing to live in
cities.
Young drivers
hit the brakes
By JOAN LOWY
Associated Press
MCT ILLUSTRATION
J
udging from the plethora of eye-catching eye-
wear thats beengettingface time over the past
few years be it on the European ready-to-
wear runways or in the adjoining office cubicle
its clear that glasses have gone fromnerd necessity
to chic accessory.
Its a shift reflected in the current look-at-me
trends retro, vintage-inspired frames, chunky
tortoise shells and geometric shapes that attract
rather than deflect attention and reinforced by
the laundry list of fashion-focused brands with a
presence in the eyewear arena. These include high-
end European luxury labels such as Prada, Giorgio
Armani and Dolce & Gabbana as well as American
contemporary brands Brooks Brothers, Tory Burch,
Tiffany & Co. and Sperry Top-Sider, which aims to
translate the brands footwear DNA into a line of li-
censed sunglass and ophthalmic frames due to hit
the market next year.
While it might seemlogical to blame the deterio-
rating eyesight of the aging baby-boomer popula-
tion or the ever-increasing computer- and smart-
phone-induced strain on our collective eyeballs,
consumer behavior statistics dont show a jump in
thenumber of peoplewhoneedprescriptions. What
they doshow, however, is anincrease inthe number
of people who wear glasses without prescription
lenses presumably to look cool.
DorothyParker famouslyobserved, Menseldom
make passes at girls who wear glasses. Howdidwe
go from that image to bespectacled bombshells?
How did eyewear go from the disguise that turns
By ADAMTSCHORN Los Angeles Times
GLASSES ARE THE LATEST IT ACCESSORY
Its a shift reflected
in the current
look-at-me trends
retro, vintage-inspired
frames, chunky tor-
toise shells and geo-
metric shapes that
attract rather than
deflect attention.
See GLASSES, Page 2C
Eyelgasses have gone from nerd necessity to fashion accessory. Designers such as Prada, Tom Ford, Tiffany & Co. , Diesel, Coach
and l.a. Eyeworks have opened up to this chic trend. MCT PHOTOS
C M Y K
PAGE 2C THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
L I F E
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
Energy Effcient
Easy to Operate
Includes Screen
Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
7
5
6
4
9
2
822-8222
We Accept
The Access Card &
All Major Credit Cards
C&D SEAFOOD
Fresh Steamed Hardshell Crabs ............ 14
95 doz
Fresh Steamed Crab Claws .................... 2
99 lb.
Jumbo Shrimp........................................ 11
99 lb.
White Littleneck Clams ......................... 12
99 /50
Crab Cakes ............................................. 1
49 ea
Stuffed Haddock made with crabmeat ........... 8
99 lb
Fried Haddock Platters........................... 5
99 plus tax
(By The Big Cow) www.cdqualityseafood.com
Route 309, Wilkes-Barre Twp. Boulevard
Store Hours Wed.9-5Thurs. &Fri.9-6
Special Saturday Hours 9-1
starting
at
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
7
6
2
1
1
9
7
6
2
2
0
3
Ferals and stray cats welcome. Some shots &
worming available, Limited space available.
Please call
for appointment 994-5846
Low Cost Spay/
Neuter Mobile
Clinic For Cats
Eastern PA Animal Alliance
Will be at
HAZLE BEER DELI
613 Hazle Street, W-B
June 25, June 28, 2012
July 2, July 9, July 12, July 19,
July 23, July 26, July 30, 2012
ter two weeks, it plots your results
onalinegraphandgivesyouabitof
automatedadvice.
Shouldyoubreak up withhim?
Signs point to yes, the app coun-
seled after I put it to a two-week
trial. Youre bored. Under-
whelmed. The bubbles have left
thebath.
That is not tosay anyone should
make drastic life decisions based
on an app, which did not have the
input of trainedtherapists.
And certainly theres such a
thingas over-examininga relation-
ship.
Its not meant to be the be-all,
end-all, Gray said. Its just a little
twoweeks of self-reflection.
APP
Continued from Page 1C
Superman into his milquetoast
alter-ego to an individual expres-
sion of signature style?
Some in the eyewear industry
point to the traditional pop-cul-
turepetri dishes of Hollywoodce-
lebrity and fashion runways.
Maybe theyre seeing more ce-
lebrities wearing glasses, said
Larry Leight, co-founder and cre-
ative director of boutique brand
Oliver Peoples. And there are
more ... fashion magazines and
runway shows where designers
are accessorizing their shows
with ophthalmic glasses the
kind that arent sunglasses
with either clear lenses or only
slightly tinted colored lenses.
Milena Cavicchioli, vice presi-
dent of marketing for Luxottica
Group the Milan-based eye-
wear company that owns Ray-
Ban, Oakley and Oliver Peoples,
among others, and which also
makes eyewear and sunglasses
under license for some 20 fashion
labels points to the most re-
cent Hollywood award show sea-
son as evidence. Think of Meryl
Streep on Oscar night, Cavic-
chioli said. She was wearing
beautiful frames. And shes not
the only one. Jennifer Garner and
Demi MoorearetwoI oftenseein
clippings. When people are look-
ing at (celebrities like) them to
see what the latest trends are,
them wearing frames is a huge
support and endorsement.
She said there have also been
other factors at work over the
past half decade, including fash-
ion designers approach to eye-
wear both in the frames that bear
their names and in the styled
looks that hit the runways during
fashion week.
The (optical) collections
themselves are becoming more
elaborate, she said. There are
some(styles) that arelikejewelry
pieces, that make a big fashion
statement like Pradas Ba-
roque frame, for example. The
collections are being treated in a
more fashion-forward way.
Fashion designers have real-
ized just how powerful a brand
extension eyewear can be, espe-
cially in comparison to some oth-
er offshoots. Its difficult for a
brand to be visible with a fra-
grance because youre the only
one who knows what youre
wearing, she explained. But
when you wear a pair of sunglass-
es or optical frames, the brand it-
self gets exposure in the most
prominent way because this is
something you wear on your
face. Its not like a wallet that
you put in your bag. I would say
that it is as powerful as a (design-
er hand) bag as a brand state-
ment, as brand exposure.
Not just a powerful statement,
but an economical one, points
out David Rose, vice president of
design and manufacturing at
Costa Mesa, Calif., Salt Optics.
A few years back, before the
economy took a hit, people
wouldspendalot moremoneyon
their bags and their shoes, he
said. But now eyewear is an ac-
cessible way to have a quality ac-
cessory. Switching out the spec-
tacles provides a quick and easy
way to create a whole new vibe.
Its like getting a haircut go-
ing from long hair to buzzing
your head it really changes
your overall look.
The notion that eyeglasses can
easily help define personal style
is borne out by annual consumer
behavior studies conducted by
the Vision Council of America.
GLASSES
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTO
These fashionable glasses come from designers Diesel, Coach,
Salt and Tom Ford.
NOW OPEN
SUNDAYS
10AM - 3PM
7
6
0
9
0
7
KNOWWHYSTEAKAND
LOBSTER DINNERS COST
FIFTYBUCKS?
NEITHER DOWE.
$
29.99
6 oz.
COLD
WATER
LOBSTER
TAILAND
6 oz. FILET
MIGNON
COOPERS STEAKAND LOBSTER PLATTER
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD.
PITTSTON 654-6883
SERVED
WITH
CHOICE OF
POTATO &
VEGETABLE
& FRESH
BAKED
BREAD
OUTDOOR CABANA
Open Daily
WHILE
SUPPLIES
LAST
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 3C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Caitlin Emma Albertson, daugh-
ter of Charles and Susan Albert-
son, Wilkes-Barre, is celebrating
her first birthday today, June 21.
Caitlin is a granddaughter of
Mark and Diane Breznay, Wilkes-
Barre, and Charles Albertson
and the late Carol Albertson,
West Pittston.
Caitlin E. Albertson
James Christopher Antall, son of
Christopher and Jill Antall,
Dallas, is celebrating his seventh
birthday today, June 21. James is
a grandson of Charles and Agnes
Unice, Shavertown, and David
and Anna Antall, Swoyersville.
He is a great-grandson of Mary
Antall, Wilkes-Barre. James has a
sister, Julia, 4.
James C. Antall
Abigayle Maureen Dyer, daugh-
ter of Jennilyn and Todd Dyer, is
celebrating her second birthday
today, June 21. Abigayle is a
granddaughter of Maureen and
Howard Sprau and Jim and
Karen Dyer. She has two broth-
ers, Aidan and Austin.
Abigayle M. Dyer
Lilian J. Ianniccari, daughter of
Mark and Jamie Ianniccari,
Hughestown, is celebrating her
third birthday today, June 21.
Lilian is a granddaughter of
Susan and Thomas Butch Jr.,
Pittston Township, and Joan and
John Ianniccari, Avoca. She is a
great-granddaughter of Emily
and Thomas Butch Sr., Plains
Township, and Joan Kelly and
the late James Kelly, Pittston
Township. Lilian has a sister,
Gianna, 4, and a brother, Nicho-
las, 18 months.
Lilian J. Ianniccari
Dante Gerald Insalaco, son of Car-
men and Kimberly Insalaco, Dallas,
is celebrating his first birthday
today, June 21. Dante is a grandson
of Rick and Lois Connors, Wyom-
ing; Paul Brooks, Harding; and the
late Carmen and Gerri Insalaco. He
has a brother, Carmen, 3.
Dante G. Insalaco
Rebecca Czajkowski, Dix Hills, N.Y., a
sophomore at Wyoming Seminary
Upper School,
was selected
to serve as the
schools repre-
sentative to
the annual
Hugh OBrian
Youth Founda-
tion Lead-
ership Semi-
nar (HOBY)
held at Millers-
ville Uni-
versity. Sopho-
more Andrew
Levandoski,
Dallas, was
chosen as the
alternate
representa-
tive. HOBY, a
nonprofit, non-tax-supported
youth leadership development
organization, works to help
young people make a difference
and become positive catalysts
for change in the home, school,
workplace and community.
Carlos AlcaVntara, Old Forge, was
the recipient of the Luzerne
County Community College
Alumni Associations Out-
standing
Adult Lear-
ner Gradu-
ate Award
for 2012. The
annual
award is
presented to
a student
who has
demon-
strated academic achievement
and active involvement in both
college and community activ-
ities. The award was presented
at the colleges 44th annual
commencement ceremony held
recently at the Mohegan Sun
Arena.
NAMES AND FACES
Czajkowski
Levandoski
AlcaVntara
Bear Creek Community
Charter School
The Bear Creek Community
Charter School recently an-
nounced the fourth quarter
Honor Roll.
Honor Roll: Jacob Allabaugh,
Cody Benkoski, Charles Blakes-
lee, Jack Chappel, Ian Collins,
Cameron Corcoran, Kara Geff-
ert, Cameron George, Joseph
McIntyre Godwin, Madisyn
Irace, Caleb Jerome, Hunter
Jones, Clayton Kimsal, Madi-
son Merchel, Jeffrey Mondul-
ick, Catherine Murphy, Justin
Nolan, Kendall Pearage, Allie
Pileggi, Alixandria Rovinski,
Haley Rudofker, Jacob She-
dlock, Asher Smart, Britney
Steininger, Kadin Taylor, Jacob
Thomas, Jonquil Throop, Sara
Tuzinski, Teri Andrews, David
Baird, Rachel Benczkoski,
Henry Bilder, Cassidy Bender,
Grant Campbell, Tyler Diggs,
Martina Finnegan, Roan
Frame, Zackery Garnett,
Chloe Gurerra, Jenna Koch,
Jacob Kuna, Carly Lewis,
Savannah Lukas, Sarah May-
hue, Adam Myers, Skyler
Panattieri, Abigail Roberts,
Sylvia Rosario, Hannah Seyer,
Alexandra Smith, Diana Sta-
vinski, Breanna Sylvester,
Zanihah Youngbey-Spahle,
Raphael Zbysheski, Lauren
Balogh, Amanda Benzkofer,
Benjamin Chappel, Michael
Delevan, Katherine Denig,
Rylee Goldowski, Elizabeth
Heiberg, Kurtis Kehr, Victoria
Morrison, Kendall Mosley,
Mary Murphy, Bailey Musial,
Cassidy Nolan, Alexander
Parker, Kristi Pearage, Paul
Powell, Rowan Sherwood,
Hope Sipler, Kara Smith, Pavel
Svintozelskiy, Kacey Thomas
and Isabelle Updike.
HONOR ROLL
Rice Elementary School
Kevin Seyer, principal, Rice Elemen-
tary School recently announced
the fourth quarter Honor Roll:
Principals Honors: Shane Angle,
Zarqua Ansari, Kailee Barboza,
Alyssa Bennett, Matthew Brunetti,
Nicholas Brunetti, Patrick Colo,
Grant Cormier, Justin Darden,
Brian Dwyer, Natasha Geisler,
Makena Gormley, Owen Grigas,
Sara Hopkins, Joey Judge, Mat-
thew Kelly, Shea Kilbourn, Aaron
Kleger, Kevin Klusewitz, Evan
Knapp, Natasha Koslop, Kayla
Kulp, Chloe Lacoste, Sarah Macko,
Wesley Mahler, Christopher Ribar,
Kaitlyn Roberts, Caden Rozitski,
Thomas Roberts, Casattie Roc-
cograndi, Sebastian Rucco, Josh-
ua Rusinko, Tyler Snipas, Sydney
Sobelewski, Wyatt Steltz, Ethan
Van Gorden and Braden Zlockie.
Honors: Tyler Albert, Jacob Antosh,
Paul Ashton, Lyndsey Blackwell,
Kaitlyn Bobeck, Brianna Booths,
Jennifer Brown, Robert Bueg,
Cassandra Cooper, Ryan Deem,
Alyssa Dulski, Jade Fallbright,
Julia Filchak, Michael Golden,
Ronnie Grevera, Elizabeth Hard-
ing, Nathan Hart, Michelle Heller,
Brian Hilenski, Andrew Januszko,
Michael Jarmiolowski, Manav
Javia, Holly Jones, Sarah Kalada,
Connor Kaminski, Kathryn Karpin-
ski, Wyatt Kindler, Kyleigh Kline,
Anthony Kovalchik, Alexis Legg,
Hanna Lines, Julia Makowski,
Elizabeth Martz, Molly Maley,
Jared McCune, Ifrah Mehran,
Timothy Mikolaichik, Paul Miko-
lajczyk, Mahad Muhammad, Jo-
seph Parsons, Prit Patel, Thomas
Perillo, David Perrins, Spencer
Riccio, Jordan Rinehimer, Samuel
Sattof, Kiara Smith, Jacob Spaide,
Jacob Swartwood, Joseph Taylor,
Matthew Tirpak, Kayla Van Kirk,
Nicholas Vital, Eric Witner, Colin
Wrobleski, Michael Wyda, Abigail
Zaleppa and Kaitlyn Zimmerman.
HONOR ROLL
The Luzerne County Community College Nursing Forum recently held a toy collection on campus to
benefit the Head Start center in Plymouth. At the center, from left, first row, are Jayden, James, Alex-
andria, Angel, Isadora and Jacob. Second row: Eric, Logan, KnKhi, Jayden, Maggie; Jace and Saydee.
Third row: Marlene Jimmerson, teacher, Head Start; Theresa Kloeker, vice president, nursing forum;
Angelica Granahan, secretary, nursing forum; Stacy Kaiser, member, nursing forum; and Peggy Sos-
nak, adviser, nursing forum and associate professor, nursing.
LCCC Nursing Forum collects toys for Head Start center
Christian Quan and Mathew
Elmy, seniors at Hanover Area
Jr.-Sr. High School, recently re-
ceived first place and top honors
awards for their entry in the Penn-
sylvania Economics Competition.
They created a business, Cue Ball
Billiards, and submitted a detailed
business plan to Economics Penn-
sylvania and were each awarded
monetary gift cards. Their teacher,
Christa Langdon, also received a
monetary gift card for being their
sponsor and escorting themto a
luncheon on business plan writing
held at Misericordia University in
the spring. Fromleft, are Quan and
Elmy.
Hanover students place
in economics competition
Spanish students from Coughlin High School participated in the
National Spanish Exam sponsored by the American Association of
Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. Some of the students won
national silver and bronze medals and National Honorable Mention
certificates. Award winners, from left, first row: Carlos Perdomo,
Level I bilingual, National Honorable Mention; Kimberly Rivera,
Level I bilingual, National Bronze Medalist; and Jacqueline Kline,
Level I National Honorable Mention. Second row: Coreen Lingle,
Level IV third place local chapter, National Bronze Medalist; Hailley
Malenovitch, Level III National Silver Medalist; Cindy Anusiewicz,
Level III National Honorable Mention; Spoorthy Challa, Level III
National Bronze Medalist; and Siomara Amigon, Level IV bilingual
second place local chapter. Third row: Mr. Callahan, Spanish Teach-
er and Wilkes-Barre Area World Language district coordinator;
Catherine Yankowski, Level III National Honorable Mention; Cara
Answini, Level IV, National Honorable Mention; Ryan Sypniewski,
Level IV, National Honorable Mention; Matthew Moorhead, Level III,
National Bronze Medalist; Patrick Patte, principal.
Coughlin Spanish students participate in national exam
A team of students from MMI Preparatory School won a state
environmental competition and will compete at the international
level. The team received first place overall at the state Envirothon
held May 22 and 23 at the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.
They also received first place in the forestry segment and third place
in the oral component. The students received $1,000 scholarships to
the school of their choice and plaques and ribbons to honor their
achievements. The Envirothon is a natural resource environmental
education program that combines classroom learning and outdoor
activities. The team will compete at the Canon Envirothon, North
Americas largest high school natural resource education competi-
tion, in July in Selinsgrove. Members of MMI Preparatory Schools
winning Envirothon team, from left, are Farrah Qadri, Rebecca Noga,
Anjni Patel, Brianna Nocchi, David Polashenski and Michael Mele,
adviser.
MMI students win state environmental competition
C M Y K
PAGE 4C THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
2012
The above offers cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer and are not available to Basic Cable,
Special Rate, Internet or Phone only subscriptions, or to customers with past balances.
Some restrictions may apply. Account must remain current.
Your Full Service Provider Offering the Latest in State-of-the-Art Digital
Cable, HDTV, Video on Demand, High Speed Internet and Telephone.
www.sectv.com
570-825-8508
CABLE TV &
COMMUNICATIONS www.sectv.com
2010
NEW Subscribers:
Valu-PIC (Phone ~ Internet ~ Cable)
$
84.95 month
2 Year guarantee - No contract required
Plus
FREE INSTALLATION! (up to $75)
BROADCASTING LIVE FROM RIVER COMMONS IN WILKES-BARRE 5 - 9PM
JOIN WYLN TV 35 &
SERVICE ELECTRIC CABLE TV
CHANNEL 7 AT
BROADCASTING LIVE FROM
RIVER COMMONS IN WILKES-BARRE
FRIDAY JUNE 22 from 5 to 9PM
COME OUT AND MEET WYLN ON-AIR
PERSONALITIES FROM LATE EDITION,
TOPIC A, CHEF LOU, OFF THE BEATEN PATH AND MORE
PLUS LIVE INTERVIEWS WITH PERFORMERS
AND ORGANIZERS OF RIVERFEST
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT! LIVE EVENTS!
ALL LIVE ON WYLN TV 35
SERVICE ELECTRIC CHANNEL 7
Mention promo code 684.
FRI JUNE 22
OPENING CEREMONIES AWAKEN THE DRAGON
WILKES-BARRE RIVER COMMON
5PM9:30PM
Opening Ceremonies, Concerts on the Commons, Family Fishing, Paint a Community Mural, Food Vendors & More.
River Trip - Paddle from West Pittston to Wilkes-Barre (5PM-7PM)
LIVE MUSICAL PERFORMANCES:
Three Imaginary Boys, Tribes & George Wesley
SAT JUNE 23
FESTIVAL AT NESBITT PARK NOON5PM
Enjoy a Afternoon of Fun & Activities for All Ages!
Childrens Art & Nature Programs, Live Mammals & Birds of Prey Programs, Live Music performed by
Don Shappelle and the Pick-Ups, Kids Tree Climb, Pony Rides, Moon Bounce, Guided Nature Hikes,
Kayaking Demos, Dragon Boat Team Training.
River Trip - Paddle from Harding to Wilkes-Barre (8AM-2PM)
CAR SHOW ON THE COMMONS 6PM-9PM NEPA Region Antique Automobile Club of America
CONCERT ON THE COMMONS
Without Walls Dance Company & Flash Back (playing hits from the 60s, 70s & 80s)
SUN JUNE 24
AWAKEN THE DRAGONS 10AM3PM
View Local Dragon Boat Racing Teams on the Susquehanna from the River Common.
Join WKRZ as they call the Dragon Boat Races and broadcast from the river.
River Trip - Paddle from Wilkes-Barre to Hunlock Creek (8AM-2PM)
RIVERFEST
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 5C
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Coughlin High School
Class of 1959 will meet at 6 p.m.
on June 28 for a pot luck dinner
at the home of Frances and
Charles Romanowski, 7 Magnolia
Road, Mountain Top. Preliminary
plans for the 55th anniversary
reunion will be discussed. All
class members and spouses are
invited.
GAR Memorial High School
Class of 1951 will meet at 1 p.m. on
Wednesday for a luncheon at the
Lakeside Skillet, Pole 279, Lake-
side Drive, Harveys Lake. All
classmates, spouses and friends
are invited. For reservations call
Gil at 824-9425 or Marilyn at
288-3102.
Class of 1952 will meet at 1 p.m. on
Tuesday at The Red Lobster, 10
East End Center, Wilkes-Barre.
Plans for the 60th anniversary
reunion to be held at the Wyom-
ing Valley Country Club on Aug.
10 will be discussed. All class-
mates are urged to attend. Reply
to Joe Thomas at jiddo.tho-
mas@verizon.net or call 826-
1450 if planning to attend the
reunion.
Class of 1957 will celebrate its
55th anniversary reunion at 2
p.m. on July 29 at the Checker-
board Inn picnic pavilion, 385
Carverton Road, Trucksville. Cost
is $30 per person. This will be a
picnic buffet in an informal
setting. Any classmates planning
on attending should send their
reservation forms no later than
July 1. For reservation forms call
George Krizenoskas at 675-8620
as soon as possible.
Hiram/Holden/Newell Family
Annual reunion will be held on
July 8 at Frances Slocum State
Park, Pavilion 3, by the lake.
Lunch will be served at noon.
Pictures, the annual meeting and
games and prizes will take place
after lunch. For more informa-
tion contact Lester Newell at
256-3610.
West Side Central Catholic High
School
Class of 1972 will hold its 40th
anniversary reunion 6-10 p.m. on
Aug. 4 at the Appletree Terrace,
Newberry Estates, Dallas. Cost is
$50 per person. For an invitation
flyer go to wscchs72@ya-
hoo.com and submit name,
address and email information.
Woodling Family
Annual reunion will be held at 1
p.m. on Sunday at Bill Woodlings
pavilion in Reeders. For more
information or directions con-
tact Ronda at 401-6632.
Wyoming Valley West High
School
Class of 1992 will celebrate its
20th anniversary reunion on
Nov. 24 at The Ballroom at the
Mohegan Sun Casino at Pocono
Downs. The cost is $75 per
person. For more information,
email Charles Riscavage at
riscavage@gmail.com. Checks or
money orders should be sent to
Charles Riscavage, PO Box 1521,
Havertown, PA19082. When
sending in payment include the
following, name (maiden name, if
married), guest name (if applica-
ble), mailing address, phone
number and email address.
Contact information is needed
for the following classmates,
Inigo Arana, Karen Barto, Antho-
ny Bedford, Richard Bobb, Karen
Bradley, Michael Cipriani, John
Clark, Jennifer Covert, Adam
Degillio, John Demko, John
Dupras, Eric Ellsworth, Margaret
Garnett, Tracy Gostinski, Michael
Grasso, Brian Griffith, Ann Marie
Grumblis, Carlotta Guiterrez,
Christopher Hahn, Chris Harris,
Carl Hassaj, John Heim, Lesley
Heverin, Robert Hillard, Yousef
Hindi, John Hoover, Jennifer
Hoyt, Walter Kanopka, Angel
Katona, Joseph Kearney, Kristyn
Kelly, Mark Kolonowski, Cher
Kopenis, Michelle Koslosky, Misty
Kovalik, Marc Kuzminski, Jaime
Lebenson, Edward Leland, Tre-
vor Lieb, Charity Little, Suzanne
Maciejczyk, Kathie Malarkey,
Gary Marcin, Amylyn Matello,
Sheri Mehm, Christopher Melo-
vitz, Michael Miller, Thomas
Miller, Nancy Morrissey, William
Morrissey, Andrea Moser, Jesse
Nelson, Patricia Petriga, Paul
Petrikonis, Stanley Piekanski,
Charles Potter, Cindi Powell,
Daniel Reese, Connie Rinehimer,
Marilyn Rowles, Sharon Sack,
Ronald Savage, Molly Schappert,
David Shutter, Jason Simms,
Elizabeth Smith, David Snopeck,
Candace Staniecki, Helen Steltz,
Jose Tova, Chanh Tran, Joseph
Urban, Michael Urban, Leslie
Vinsko, Iris Wei, Jeffrey Werner,
Margaret Wetterau, Kent Wetzel,
Carin Whitman, John Wielgosz,
Brian Williams, Jennifer Wil-
liams, Todd Williams, Nancy
Wrhel, Jason Yasenchak, James
Young and Anna Zawadski.
REUNIONS
Editors Note: To have your an-
nouncement published in this
column please submit the informa-
tion to Reunions, The Times Lead-
er, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
1871 1. E-mail submissions must be
sent to people@timesleader.com.
Please type Reunion News in the
subject line. The deadline is each
Monday for all copy.
Greater Nanticoke Area High School Class of 1975 held its 37th anniversary reunion on June 2 at Konefals Grove. Attendees were Rick Swiderski, Abby Mitchell, Dr. Jane
Zendarski, Maury Sadowski Wegman, Ron Lichkowski, Marianne Mangilis Mann, Sandy Hill Pearson, Janet Smith Wenner, Suzanne Brozozowski Smith, Katie Gillette Brace,
Annie Kruska Kravitz, Cindy Pientka Dorris, Cheryl Mithelavage Kosek, Christine Roke Evans, Nancuy Paluck Thatch, Kenny Zaborney, Marianne Sergott Clancy, Becky Mad-
era, Mary Jo Chapura Meding, Cathy Prete Yefko, Sue Krasucki Barton, Joyce Jarrett Koepke, Carol Cesar Golanowski, Ed Golanowski, Matt Waiter, Kim Garrah, Betty Jean
Grontkowski Skrovonski, Denise Simone Namowicz, Tommy Micolonis, Larry Gorka, Cindy Sopka, Steve Ostrowski, David Brunozzi, Dave Butchko, Claire Ziolkowski Maglione,
Suzanne Sokol Cronin, Allison Wentz Kowalski and Dave Pug Yeager.
Greater Nanticoke Area High School Class of 1975 holds 37th reunion at Konefals Grove
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
1177 Hi ghway 315 Bl vd. , Dol phi n Pl aza
Wi l kes-Bar re, PA 18702
Tol l Free 1-855-558-2050
www.comprehensivepaindocs.com
Comprehensive Pain
Management Specialists, LLC
CALL (570) 270-5700
Have opened their own practice.
To continue your care with these physicians call us.
Now accepting new patients. Call today!
formerly of Advanced Pain Management
Joseph Paz, D.O. AND Avner R. Griver, M.D.
APPLIANCE &
SERVICE INC. VacWay
LAWNMOWER TUNE-UP
SPECIAL
Authorized Service Of
Toro Husqvarna Troy-Bilt Honda
Briggs & Stratton M.T.D. & more
When You
Mention Or
Bring In
This Ad
SAVE
595 Market St. Kingston 288-4508
601 Cedar Ave. Scranton 343-1121
304 N. Main St. Moscow 842-4668
On
Any
Serice 10
%
80 North Mountain Boulevard Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm & By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCOM
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Lizs
Diamonds in the Ruff
W e can refinish yourkitchen
cabinetsata fraction ofthe cost
ofa new one by stripping and
refinishing yourexisting doors,
draw ersand stiles
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G ITS AGE?
M AYBE IT S T IM E FOR AN
AFFORDABL E K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
M ich ael P eterlin & So n
Call735-8946
Fora Free Estim ate
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017 BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017
W e provide a fullrange of
interiorpainting and paper
hanging to com plim entyour
new cabinets
Serving Custom ers
Since 1986
THE MUSIC BOX
DINNER PLAYHOUSE
196 HUGHES ST, SWOYERSVILLE, PA
Call: 283-2195 or 800-698-PLAY
Presented by the
Music Box Youth Players
JUNE 22, 23, 24
ALL SEATS $14
2012 SUMMER THEATRE WORKSHOP AGES 7 TO 12
SESSIONS BEGIN JULY 23
PERFORMANCES OF DISNEYS 101 DALMATIONS
AUGUST 24, 25, 26
,
Named One of Americas Best Jewelers by
National Jeweler Magazine
Mall Hours
Laurel Mall, Hazleton 454-1872
www.howards-jewelers.com
JABEL
American Die Struck Jewelry
Since 1916
PLATINUMBRIDAL
ACOLLECTIONOFWEDDINGBANDS ANDENGAGEMENTRINGS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnccccccccccccccccccccccccceeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee 111111111111111111111111111111199999999999999999999999999911111111111111111111111111111111111116666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
Mon-Tues 10-5
Wed-Fri 10-7
Sat 10-5
Sun Noon-4
651 WYOMING AVE KINGSTON 287-1115
Summer Tent Event
Sat. June 23 & Sun. June 24
Save up to 60% off selected items
C M Y K
PAGE 6C THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
NO PASSES
PROMETHEUS
PROMETHEUS (XD-3D) (R)
10:35AM, 1:35PM, 4:30PM, 7:35PM,
10:35PM
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:25AM, 1:25PM, 4:25PM, 7:15PM, 10:05PM
DARK SHADOWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM, 1:40PM, (4:15PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
MONDAY, JUNE 18), (7:00PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
MONDAY, JUNE 18 OR THURSDAY, JUNE 21)
9:40PM
DICTATOR, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:40 PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (3D) (PG)
11:30AM, 12:05PM, 1:50PM, 2:25PM, 4:10PM,
4:45PM, 6:30PM, 7:05PM, 8:50PM, 9:25PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:20AM, 10:55AM, 12:40PM, 1:15PM, 3:00PM,
3:35PM, 5:20PM, 5:55PM, 7:45PM, 8:15PM,
10:10PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
11:20AM, 2:30PM, 5:45PM, 8:55PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM, (4:10PM, 7:20PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 10:30PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 1:55PM, 4:40PM, 7:30PM, 10:25PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, (1:05PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 2:55PM, (3:50PM, DOES
NOT PLAY ON WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20), 5:30PM,
(6:40PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON WEDNESDAY,
JUNE 20), 8:25PM, (9:20PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20)
PROMETHEUS (3D) (R)
12:30PM, 3:35PM, 6:35PM, 9:35PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
11:35AM, 2:35PM, 5:35PM, 8:35PM
ROCK OF AGES (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:20PM, 1:45PM, 3:10PM, 4:35PM,
6:05PM, 7:25PM, 8:50PM, 10:15PM
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:40AM, 1:10PM, 2:40PM, 4:05PM, 5:40PM,
7:10PM, 8:40PM, 10:20PM
THATS MY BOY (DIGITAL) (R)
11:10AM, 12:35PM, 2:00PM, 3:25PM, 4:50PM,
6:15PM, 7:40PM, 9:05PM, 10:30PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Rock of Ages - PG13 - 135 min.
(1:10), (1:50), (4:00), (4:45), 7:00, 7:30,
9:45, 10:15
**Thats My Boy - R - 125 min.
(1:20), (2:00), (4:15), (4:45), 7:20, 7:50,
9:55, 10:20
***Prometheus in RealD 3D - R -
130 min.
(2:00), (4:35), 7:40, 10:15
Prometheus - R - 130 min.
(1:35), (4:15), 7:10, 9:45
***Madagascar 3 in RealD 3D - PG
- 100 min.
(1:30), (3:50), 7:15, 9:30
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (2:00), (3:10), (4:20), (5:20), 7:30,
8:00, 9:50
Snow White and the Huntsman in
DBOX - PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Snow White and the Huntsman -
PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (1:40), (4:05), (4:35), 7:05, 7:35,
9:45, 10:10
Men in Black III - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 9:45
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -
PG13 - 130 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 10:00
Marvels The Avengers - PG13 -
150 min
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 10:00
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
FREE FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL JUNE 19TH & 20TH
AT 10:00AM WITH:
Alvin and The Chipminks:
Chipwrecked - G - 85 min
Please visit RCTHEATRES.COM for a complete
list of dates and movies
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
Free Assesment
570-270-6700
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 6/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
5
9
1
3
3
PHONE: (570) 823-2211
FAX: (570) 824-0553
INSURANCE ESTIMATES COLLISION REPAIRS FOREIGN & DOMESTIC QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP
CALL
RICK OR NICK
105 WEST SAYLOR AVE.
PLAINS, PA 18702
Ricks Body Shop Fender Benders
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Jay Crossin, Broker
jcross224@aol.com
Selling Your Home?
CALL US FIRST!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
CALL TODAY! YOU WILL BE GLAD YOU DID!
Real Estate Sales Appraisals Insurance
7
6
1
3
3
8
GENERAL HAULING ESTATE CLEAN OUT
CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATES
OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS FROM YOUR HOME OR BUSINESS
R
AYS
ECYCLING
R
Nanticoke, PA
(570) 735-2399
Call To Schedule a Free Pick-up
FREE REMOVAL
Washers, Dryers, Stoves, Refrigerators, Vacuum
Cleaners. Pots & Pans, Beer or Soda Cans, Cast Iron
Tubs, Radiators, Sewing Machines, Coal Furnaces
HOUSEHOLD
BBQ Grills, Junk Cars,
Metal Fencing, Bicycles,
Patio Furniture, Metal Swing Sets
YARD
Tools, Ladders,
Snowblowers
Car Batteries,
Lawnmowers
GARAGE
, Ladders,
owers
,
$50 Reward
Lost in vicinity of
Kingston and
Wilkes-Barre
A cane/Shillelagh/
walking stick
Looks like a tree branch
Sentimental value
Call Jim 709-2777
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
Jimmy
Kimmel
NBA 2012 NBA Finals Oklahoma City Thunder at Miami
Heat. (N) (Live) (CC)
News

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Close-
Comfort
Close-
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Big Bang
Theory
2 Broke
Girls
Person of Interest
Risk (CC) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
Justin Bieber: All
Around the World
Saving Hope Blind-
ness (TV14)
Rock Center With
Brian Williams (N)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Breaking Pointe (N)
(TVPG)
The Vampire Diaries
(CC) (TV14)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Get Smart Get Smart Cheers
(TVPG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
State of Pennsyl-
vania
Remembering Agnes Mine
Disaster
Northeast Business
Journal
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace
Penitence (TVPG)
Without a Trace
Volcano (TVPG)
True Hollywood
Story (CC) (TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Take Me Out Epi-
sode 3 (N) (TV14)
(8:58) The Choice
Episode 4 (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case Rav-
aged (CC) (TV14)
Cold Case (CC)
(TV14)
Cold Case Kensing-
ton (TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
Big Bang
Theory
2 Broke
Girls
Person of Interest
Risk (CC) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Without a Trace
Penitence (TVPG)
Without a Trace
Volcano (TVPG)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Breaking Pointe (N)
(TVPG)
The Vampire Diaries
(CC) (TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Without a Trace
Penitence (TVPG)
Without a Trace
Volcano (TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Man-
hunt (CC) (TV14)
CSI: Miami (CC)
(TV14)
Sahara (PG-13, 05) Matthew McConaughey. Adventurers
search for a Confederate ship in Africa. (CC)
Collateral Dam-
age (R, 02) (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
North Woods Law:
On the Hunt (TVPG)
Louisiana Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
Louisiana Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
Louisiana Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
Louisiana Lockdown
(CC) (TV14)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 (CC) The First 48 (N) (CC) Cajun
Justice
Cajun
Justice
Cajun
Justice
Cajun
Justice
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Steve Jobs: Billion
Dollar Hippie
Crime Inc. Counter-
feit Goods
American Greed Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
(5:49) 30
Rock
(:21) 30
Rock
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
(:27) The Comedy Central
Roast Joan Rivers. (TV14)
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Colorado Rockies at Philadelphia Phillies. From
Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (N Subject to Blackout)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Phillies
Club.
EVP Vol-
leyball
CTV
Living
Right
Catholic
Church
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
Mass
Fortnight
The World Over Ray-
mond Arroyo.
Live-Pas-
sion
Life on the Rock
(TVG)
Crossing
the Goal
Women of
Grace
DSC
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings (N)
Auction
Kings
Final Offer Sink or
Swim (N) (TVPG)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
DSY
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
E! News (N) The Soup Eastwood Shes Out of My League (R, 10)
Jay Baruchel, Alice Eve, T.J. Miller.
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N) (Live) (CC) NFL Live (N) (CC) EURO
Tonight
Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
College Baseball NCAA World Series,
Game 11 -- Arizona vs. Florida State. (N)
Interrup-
tion
EURO
Tonight
College Baseball Arkansas vs. TBA. NCAA World Series, Game
12. From Omaha, Neb. (N) (Live) (CC)
FAM
Beetlejuice (5:00)
(PG, 88)
The Pacifier (PG, 05) Vin Diesel,
Lauren Graham, Faith Ford.
Matilda (PG, 96) Mara Wilson,
Danny DeVito, Rhea Perlman.
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped Victory on
the Brain
Chopped When
Chefs Collide
Chopped Chop on
Through (TVG)
Chopped A Guts
Reaction
Sweet Genius Hid-
den Genius
Sweet Genius Can-
died Genius
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Mountain Men Lost
(CC) (TVPG)
Swamp People (CC)
(TVPG)
Swamp People (CC)
(TVPG)
Swamp People (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Mountain Men (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
(:01) Swamp People
(CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Income
Property
Income
Property
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Celeb-
Home
Selling LA
(TVG)
Selling NY Selling
London
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
LIF
House
Hunting
House
Hunting
House
Hunting
House
Hunting
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap Harris/
Weasel (TVPG)
7 Days of Sex (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Amanda de Cadenet
MTV
(5:46) Jersey Shore
(CC) (TV14)
(6:53) Jersey Shore
(CC) (TV14)
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Snooki &
JWOWW
(:31) Teen Mom (CC)
(TVPG)
Snooki &
JWOWW
NICK
Victorious Victorious Figure It
Out (N)
Sponge-
Bob
Friends (CC) (TV14) Hollywood Heights
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Once (5:00) (R, 06)
(CC)
Elton John: Some-
one Like Me (CC)
Donnie Darko (R, 01) Jake Gyllenhaal. A pro-
phetic rabbit tells a teen that the world will end.
Donnie Darko (R, 01)
Jake Gyllenhaal. (CC)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Car Warriors (TV14) Wrecked
(TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Car Warriors (TV14)
SPIKE
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Worst
Tenants
Worst
Tenants
iMPACT Wrestling (N) (Live) (CC) (TV14) Worst
Tenants
Worst
Tenants
MMA
Uncensored
Ways to
Die
SYFY
Resident Evil
(5:00) (R, 02) (CC)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (R, 04)
Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory. (CC)
X-Men (PG-13, 00) Hugh Jackman, Patrick
Stewart, Ian McKellen. (CC)
Resident
Evil
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Men at
Work (N)
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (TV14)
TCM
While the City Sleeps (6:15) (56)
Dana Andrews, Ida Lupino. (CC)
Ride the Wild Surf (64) Fabian, Tab
Hunter, Peter Brown.
Beach Blanket Bingo (65) Frankie
Avalon, Annette Funicello. (CC)
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
On the Fly
(CC)
On the Fly
(CC)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
On the Fly
(N)
On the Fly
(N)
Worst
Tattoos
Worst
Tattoos
On the Fly
(CC)
On the Fly
(CC)
TNT
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
The Mentalist The
Red Ponies (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
The Mentalist Red
Hot (CC) (TV14)
CSI: NY Admis-
sions (CC) (TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
Regular
Show
Total
Drama
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Annoying
Orange
Regular
Show
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Sandwich Sandwich Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
Hotel Impossible
(CC) (TVG)
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
TVLD
(:13) M*A*S*H Life
Time (CC) (TVPG)
(6:52)
M*A*S*H
(:24)
M*A*S*H
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
(:12) The King of
Queens (TVPG)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Heartland
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Childs Play
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Defiance
(CC) (TVPG)
Burn Notice Mixed
Messages (TVPG)
Suits The Choice
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Royal Pains (CC)
(TVPG)
VH-1
(5:45) 100 Greatest
Women in Music
(6:50) 100 Greatest
Women in Music
(7:55) 100 Greatest
Women in Music
Mob Wives Chicago
(TV14)
Mob Wives Chicago
(TV14)
Groundhog Day
(PG, 93)
WE
Bridezillas Kirsten &
LaJune (TV14)
Bridezillas LaJune &
Lacey (TV14)
L.A. Hair First Cut Is
the Deepest
L.A. Hair Divas
Divided (N)
L.A. Hair Divas
Divided
CSI: Miami (CC)
(TV14)
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
How I Met How I Met How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Paid
Prog.
Rehabili-
tation
Leg.
Report
Topic A Paid
Prog.
Beaten
Path
WYLN
Kitchen
Storm
Politics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Revision3 Remix Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
The X-Files Gender-
bender (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Mr. Poppers Pen-
guins (5:30) (PG,
11) (CC)
Liar Liar (7:15) (PG-13, 97)
Jim Carrey. A fast-talking
lawyer cannot tell a lie. (CC)
2 Days:
Nonito
Donaire
Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son
(PG-13, 11) Martin Lawrence, Brandon
T. Jackson, Jessica Lucas. (CC)
True Blood Bill and
Eric meet Salome.
(CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
Somewhere (R, 10) Ste-
phen Dorff, Elle Fanning, Chris
Pontius. (CC)
Abraham
Lincoln:
Vampire
True Blood Bill and
Eric meet Salome.
(CC) (TVMA)
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (PG-13, 11)
Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Julianne
Moore. Premiere. (CC)
Hitlers Pawn (CC)
(TVPG)
MAX
American Wedding (03)
Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan,
January Jones. (CC)
Bridesmaids (7:45) (11) Kristen Wiig, Maya
Rudolph, Rose Byrne. A maid of honors life unravels
as the big day approaches. (CC)
2 Days in the Valley (R,
96) Danny Aiello, Glenne
Headly, Jeff Daniels. (CC)
Hanna
(11:45)

MMAX
The Art
of Get-
ting By
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (6:40) (R, 91)
Arnold Schwarzenegger. Cyborgs battle over a youth
who holds the key to the future. (CC)
Underworld (R, 03) Kate Beckinsale,
Michael Sheen. A vampire protects a med-
ical student from werewolves. (CC)
The Best Sex Ever
Feature 6: Naughty
by Nature (TVMA)
SHO
Good
Time
Max (CC)
Meeks Cutoff (6:45) (PG, 10)
Michelle Williams. A guide leads three pio-
neer families astray in the desert.
As Good as It Gets (PG-13, 97) Jack Nichol-
son, Helen Hunt, Greg Kinnear. A mean-spirited New
York author finds love with a waitress.
(:05) Red Light
Comedy: Live From
Amsterdam (TVMA)
STARZ
Lord of the Rings Magic City (CC)
(TVMA)
Magic City Time
and Tide (TVMA)
Jumping the Broom (PG-13, 11)
Angela Bassett, Paula Patton. (CC)
Bucky Larson:
Born to Be a Star
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Author John Coates. (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with
Webster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Steve Carell;
Mark Bittman; Fun performs; a
healthy summer; summer toys. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better BeBe Winans
performs; renting versus buying;
barbecue. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3 Anderson Tracey Gold; a
special needs student records her
teachers abusing and bullying her;
Elton John. (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly Sissy
Spacek; Beth Behrs; Mark Ruffalo;
Lisa Rinna; co-host Josh Groban.
(N) (TVPG)
TV TALK
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: Over the
years you have pub-
lished letters about
the hard work done
by wives who stayed
at home and advised
that husbands should
share the load.
I am a male. When I was married I
got up with the kids, made breakfast,
packed their lunches, cleaned the
kitchen and left for work. I did 90
percent of the grocery shopping and
prepared dinner four or five nights a
week. On weekends, I cut the grass,
trimmed shrubs and repaired what-
ever needed fixing. I took care of the
cars and found time to have fun with
the kids.
My wife liked late-night TV and
was too tired to get up in the
morning. She also loved the morning
talk shows and shopping. She did
laundry, but I paid for a cleaning lady
because vacuuming hurt her back.
When I resisted her controlling
ways, she would become violent.
She was jealous, dependent, pos-
sessive and angry. After 29 years, I
finally decided to get a life. She got
the house, the money, the anger
and the dog. And me? I got the
happiness!
Free Man in Florida
Dear Free Man: It is no longer shock-
ing to hear about long marriages be-
ing dissolved. In your case, while the
financial penalty may be sizable, it
appears to have been worth it. When
a relationship becomes one-sided and
counseling cant resolve the conflicts,
divorce is the answer.
Because of the years of domestic
abuse you endured, I hope you will
consider counseling so your future
relationships will not be adversely
affected by your long, unhappy
marriage.
Dear Abby: My daughter, Tammi,
is attending college in a neighboring
state. When I text or call her, she
doesnt respond. I have asked her to
please just text me back saying shes
OK. She says my texting her once
a day is overkill and I should stop
doing it so often once a week is
often enough. I feel it is disrespectful
of Tammi not to respond to my texts,
even with a simple OK or fine.
She texts her friends all the time, so
I dont think five seconds is too much
to ask of her.
Im willing to compromise and text
Tammi every other day or every three
days. She is my only child and I want
to know that she is well. Am I being
unrealistic or asking too much?
Tammis Mom in New Jersey
Dear Mom: Tammi may be your
only child, but shes a young woman
now, and she needs room to grow up
and establish some emotional inde-
pendence. What youre demanding
is an example of helicopter parent-
ing. If you are worried for your
daughters safety, ask her to carry a
card in her wallet identifying you as
the person to be notified in case of an
emergency.
For everything you need to know
about wedding planning, order How
to Have a Lovely Wedding. Send
your name and mailing address, plus
check or money order for $7 (U.S.
funds) to: Dear Abby, Wedding Book-
let, P.O. Box 447, Mount Morris, IL
61054-0447. (Shipping and handling
are included in the price.)
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Husbands freedom from controlling wife is worth the price of divorce
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Your
creative juices are flowing, which
helps you in every area of life.
Even seemingly noncreative
areas of life will be improved by
your imaginative approach.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). You
have an easy way of relating
with people, and youll fall into a
pleasant social groove. A Leo will
help you connect with your heart
and trust its guidance.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Youve
been in a powerful cycle, and
now youre ready to rest a bit.
You dont have to have the
answers, solve the problems or
do much of anything at all.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). You
can deliberately create joy in any
moment, and thats precisely
what you set out to do at the
beginning of the day.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). There is a
rule for everything, from eat-
ing bread to launching space-
crafts. When in doubt, learn the
rule. You can always break it if
you want to. Better to break a
learned rule than one you dont
know about.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). Your
friends know you well enough
to sense when youre hiding
something, trying to spare their
feelings or simply not into an
activity. It feels great to have
people around with whom you
can be completely honest.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23).
Highlighted today is a certain
longing in your heart that makes
you unique. Its a nameless crav-
ing for nothing in particular and
everything at once.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21).
Imagination and practicality are
qualities that seem sometimes
to be at war with each other. But
there is a way to make the imagi-
native and the practical work
together. And when it happens,
its brilliant.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
You know where you belong in
the big picture, but there are too
many options in the little picture
for you to be completely sure of
how best to spend this day. Trust
that you are divinely guided.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Resentment and regret are ener-
gy drains that are easily plugged
today with a healthy dose of
neglect. Refuse to give your
attention to the bitter feelings,
and they magically heal.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). Level
with someone about what youd
really like out of the relation-
ship. Why not have both your
needs and your wants met? You
deserve to be happy!
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
need a break from all the emo-
tional work youve been doing
lately. Make plans to be near
people who are easy to be with.
Laughter and breezy conversa-
tions are restorative.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (June 21).
You may not feel like youre on
a quest at the start of the year,
but youll gather information,
inspiration and team members
in the next seven weeks. By mid-
August, your mission is under
way. A financial exchange keeps
your project rolling and growing
through September. December
brings family fun. Aries and
Aquarius people adore you. Your
lucky numbers are: 7, 30, 2, 14
and 29.
F U N N I E S THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NO 2012-5
ORDINANCE
An Ordinance of the County of Luzerne
adopting an Administrative Code in accor-
dance with the Home Rule Charter of
Luzerne County (the Charter).
WHEREAS, Article VI of the Charter
requires that an Administrative Code be
established that sets forth a plan for the
organization, administrative structure,
procedures and operations of the County
government; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Sections 2.11
and 6.02 of the Charter, the County Man-
ager has on April 24, 2012 proposed and
submitted to County Council this Ordi-
nance to approve and adopt the attached
Administrative Code for Luzerne County;
and
WHEREAS, if the attached Administrative
Code is not adopted by Ordinance, with or
without amendments, within two (2)
months after April 24, 2012, the attached
Code will stand adopted and would
become immediately effective pursuant to
Section 6.02 of the Charter, and
WHEREAS, the Council of the County of
Luzerne wishes to adopt the attached
Administrative Code as proposed and
submitted by the County Manager with
amendments.
THE COUNCIL OF THE COUNTY OF
LUZERNE HEREBY ENACTS THE
FOLLOWING:
SECTION ONE. Incorporation of
Preamble.
The provisions set forth above in the pre-
amble to this Ordinance are incorporated
herein by reference in their entirety.
SECTION TWO. Adoption of Adminis-
trative Code. The attached Administra-
tive Code as proposed and submitted by
the County Manager is hereby adopted
with the attached amendments in accor-
dance with Section 6.02 of the Charter.
SECTION THREE. Effective Date
This Ordinance shall take effect on the
thirtieth (30th) day following its enact-
ment.
SECTION FOUR - Repealer.
Any Resolution or Ordinance or parts
thereof that conflict with or are inconsis-
tent with this Ordinance are hereby
repealed to the extent of the conflict or
inconsistency with this Ordinance.
Enacted by County Council, this 19th day
of June, 2012
James L. Bobeck, Chair
Linda McClosky Houck
Vice -Chair
Attest:
Colette Check
Interim Clerk to County Council
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only.
Cannot be combined with any other offer.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
7
6
3
2
5
4
Chevy Runs Deep
YOULL FEEL APPRECIATED
BECAUSEYOUARE
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
NEW 2012
CHEVROLET
SONIC HATCHBACK
BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
7
6
2
1
8
5
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
02 Volvo C70 Convertible.......
$
7,450
07 Kia Spectra EX...................
$
6,995
07 Suzuki Reno 50K...............
$
6,850
06 Chevy Cobalt 81K.............
$
6,595
03 VW Passat 4Motion............
$
6,495
04 Hyundai Elantra 85K....
$
5,975
03 Chevy Malibu 85K............
$
5,950
01 Mitsubishi Galant............
$
4,695
99 Buick Century 58K.........
$
4,250
03 Ford Focus...............................
$
4,250
99 Nissan Sentra 83K...........
$
4,250
00 Mitsubishi Eclipse..........
$
3,995
95 Honda DelSol ......................
$
3,695
00 Dodge Neon 73K...............
$
3,995
97 Chevy Malibu 78K..............
$
3,750
97 VW Jetta Moonroof ...........
$
3,550
01 Chevy Malibu........................
$
3,495
97 Pontiac Sunre Conv..
$
3,250
Cars
03 Subaru Baja............................
$
8,995
04 Ford Ranger............................
$
5,750
04 Chevy Venture......................
$
5,650
02 Ford Ranger............................
$
4,995
02 Ford Windstar 88K..........
$
4,950
4x4s, Vans & Trucks
31
ST
ANNIVERSARY SALE
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT
Maroon, 50K Miles, Sunroof, P. Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
17,995
08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
08 DODGE MAGNUM
White, PDL, PWL, Cruise, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . .
$
13,995
07 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED
Black, AWD, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . REDUCED!
$
12,995
08 HYUNDAI ENTOURAGE
Gold, 7 Pass. , Rear A/C, Very Nice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Green, PW, PDL, Tilt, Cruise. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .
$
10,995
07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
90 CHRYSLER LeBARON CONV.
White, 1-Owner, V-6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
$
7,995
03 SUZUKI INTRUDER
800CC, Volusia Edition, 4K Miles, Black. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .
$
3,995 SOLD
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
LOST. iPod Shuffle
in Sullivan Park, off
Lambert St. Pittston.
Lime green, special
needs person is
missing it very
much.
570-654-0909
To place your
ad call...829-7130
110 Lost
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND 06/14/2012-
car/truck key, call to
describe & claim.
Leave message
570-829-5989
FOUND. Shitzu mix-
ed female puppy.
On 8th Street near
Mt. Zion Road in
Wyoming.
Call 570-574-9606
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WALLET. Small
black/multi colored.
Found in parking lot
of Angelos Pizza,
Wilkes-Barre. Call
570-338-2126 to
identify.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that on May
11, 2012 Articles of
Incorporation were
filed with and
approved by the PA
Department of
State, Corporation
Bureau for the corp-
oration BEAUMONT
FREE METHODIST
CHURCH, INC. pur-
suant to the provi-
sions of the Penn-
sylvania Non-Profit
Law of 1988, as
amended.
Jannell L. Decker,
Esquire
1043 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort, PA
18704
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN THAT THE
BOARD OF
DIRECTORS OF THE
PITTSTON AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
WILL HOLD A SPE-
CIAL MEETING ON
TUESDAY JUNE 26,
2012 AT 6:00 P.M.
IN THE LIBRARY OF
THE PITTSTON
AREA SENIOR
HIGH SCHOOL,
5 STOUT
ST.,YATESVILLE,
PITTSTON, PA, FOR
THE PURPOSE OF
ADOPTING THE
FINAL 2012-2013
SCHOOL BUDGET
AND FOR SUCH
OTHER & FURTHER
BUSINESS AS MAY
COME BEFORE
THE BOARD.
BY ORDER OF
THE BOARD
DEBORAH A.
RACHILLA
SECRETARY
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Council wishes to
announce a Special
Meeting to discuss
the WIB Budget,
LEO Agreement,
and Clerk to
Council position on
Tuesday, June 26th
@ 6:15 PM at the
EMA Building locat-
ed at 187 Water
Street in Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18701
Colette J Check
Clerk to Council
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that a public
hearing of the West
Pittston Zoning
Hearing Board
will be held on
THURSDAY, JUNE
28, 2012, at 7:30
P.M. at the West
Pittston Borough
Building, 555
Exeter Avenue,
West Pittston, Penn-
sylvania 18643, to
hear and decide the
application of
Sharon
Manganiello, for a
property located at
297 Baltimore
Avenue, located in
an R-1 Zoning Dis-
trict. The
applicant is seeking
a Home Occupation
Special Exception to
allow establishment
of a beauty salon
in the basement of
premises. The Zon-
ing Board will also
consider the tabled
matter concerning
the First United
Methodist Church,
for a property locat-
ed at 408 Wyoming
Avenue, located in
an
R-2 Zoning District,
seeking dimensional
variances authoriz-
ing the establish-
ment of off-street
parking and a drive-
way access on the
Montgomery
Avenue side of its
premises.
A copy of the Zoning
Permit application is
on file and available
for public inspection
at the
Borough Secre-
tarys Office, 555
Exeter Avenue,
West Pittston, PA
18643.
Any person with a
disability requiring
special accommo-
dation to attend this
hearing should
notify the Borough
Secretarys Office at
570-655-7782 as
early as possible
prior to this meet-
ing.
All interested par-
ties wishing to pres-
ent testimony are
encouraged to
attend this hearing.
Issued by: Joseph
D. Burke, Esquire
Solicitor
West Pittston Zon-
ing Hearing Board
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN pursuant
to the provisions of
the act of Decem-
ber 16, 1982, P.L.
1309, 54 P.A C.S.A
311, that Zigs Auto,
Inc., has on May 21,
2012, filed with the
Office of the Secre-
tary of the Com-
monwealth of Penn-
sylvania at Harris-
burg, Pennsylvania,
an application to
conduct business
under the assumed
of the fictitious
name of KEYSTATE
AUTO ACCES-
SORIES. Said busi-
ness has an
address at 49 South
Main Street,
Pittston, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, 18640 and has
been approved on
May 23, 2012.
SAPORITO, SAPORI-
TO & FALCONE
SAMUEL A.
FALCONE, JR., ESQ.
SUITE 202
490 NORTH MAIN
STREET
PITTSTON, PA
18640
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
150 Special Notices
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
A teacher wife and
loving husband wish
to adopt newborn.
Will provide a safe
home & a happy life
Please call
Adele & Andy
1-866-310-2666
150 Special Notices
Nothing but the
best is good
enough for me!
Oyster
Weddings at
Genettis, call
570-820-8505
today!
bridezella.net
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Hey! Fweddie and
Fwankie are over
at the Balls house.
Rolling Mill Hill Old
School Jammz...
Summer 1974.
Fish in a barrel.
Right, Pop?
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
340 Health Care
Services
Home Health Aide
Weekly. 9am-12pm.
References.
570-675-0065
360 Instruction &
Training
Certified Personal Certified Personal
T Trainer seeking rainer seeking
part-time position part-time position.
Also certified in
older adult training,
CPR and AED.
contact
Mryc426@aol.com
MUSIC LESSONS
Violin and Viola
Beginner to
Advanced. Experi-
enced teacher in
Plymouth. Call Kelli
570-719-0148
Atlantic City 7/5 $37
7/29. 2 days
NYC Bus $34, child
$31
Jersey Boys 6/20,
7/11 $99.00
Ocean City, NJ
Beach 7/14
RAINBOW 489-4761
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
LAST
CALL
FOR
Coney
Island
Sun. June 24
Reservations
now being
accepted for
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Sat. Aug., 18th
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CRUISE
SPECIAL!
Sail the
Carnival Miracle
to the Bahamas
December
8-16, 2012
outside
Balcony
cabin
only $662. per
person, double
occupancy.
Includes all port
taxes and
government
fees! Limited
space available.
First Come,
First Served!
Call NOW!
288-8747
380 Travel
DONT MISS OUT!
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes, gratu-
ities & more. Few
seats left. Passport
needed for Canada.
ITALY
Sept. 19-28.
Includes air, tours,
meals, hotels. too
much to mention.
4 seats left.
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19.
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes,
gratuities & more.
Israel, The Holy
Land, Oct. 2013
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
paulsontours.com
570-706-8687
Yankees
Indians 6/27
White Sox 6/30
White Sox 7/1
Old Timers Day
Angels 7/14 & 7/15
Phillies
Pirates 6/28
Giants 7/22
Reds 8/22
Nationals 8/25
Mets
Phillies 7/04
Dodgers 7/21
New York City
Dinner Cruise
7/28, One Day
7/28-29, Overnight
9/11 Memorial
6/30, 7/18, 8/18
Finger Lakes
Wine Tour
7/14 or 7/15
Overnight 8/4-8/5
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
White Sox 6/30 $79
07/01 $79,
Old Timers Day
@ Cleveland 8/24th,
25th, 26th $349.00
Phillies Baseball
Rays 6/24 $79
Giants 7/21 $89
NASCAR 9/30 @
Dover. Seats in
Turn 1 $144,
includes breakfast
& post race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SUMMER GETAWAYS!
Dome Train &
Tioga Downs
June 30
Kutztown Folk
Festival
July 7
Ocean City, N.J.
July 18
Quebec &
Montreal, 5 day
July 23-27
Wellsboro Hobo
Hoedown
July 18
1-800-432-8069
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
FORD 01 TAURUS
Wagon V6, loaded,
leather interior, 3rd
row seat, alloy
wheels, new tires,
brakes, oil, 93k,
very well maintained
$4500 neg wt war-
ranty call 570 855-
8514-570 388-6008
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. FWD, load-
ed. 570-693-2371
409 Autos under
$5000
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Jeep Cherokee
98 Sport.
4 door 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD. $2,850
Chevy Lumina
97
4 door, 6 cylinder
89,000 miles.
$1,850.
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
Travel
380
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PAGE 2D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
250 General Auction 250 General Auction 250 General Auction
PUBLIC AUCTION
THE ESTATE OF MR. CHARLES ELCHIN
JUNE 23, 2012 AT 9:00A.M.
11 OAK DRIVE,
MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707
DIRECTIONS: From Interstate 80 take route 309 north to Mountain Top,
proceed to PCS gas station, turn left at light, and proceed approximately 1/2
mile to Oak Drive. Turn right on Oak Drive. Watch for auction arrows.
Real Estate will be sold at 12:00 p.m.
and Automobiles will be sold at 1:00 P.M.
AUTOMOBILES: 1956 Mercury Monterey V6, 69,000 original miles,
1994 Plymouth Acclaim 4-door, 43,000 original miles. Both vehicles were
garage stored.
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, ANTIQUES, TOOLS, APPLIANCES: Items
that will be sold from this very well appointed home includes: modern 2
cushion sofa, two matching wing back chairs, entertainment center, 26"
Zenith flat screen television, round mahogany drum table with lair base,
power reclining lift chair, Rascal model 326 scooter "like new", Lowery
horseshoe style theater console organ, Yamaha spinet model piano, 9 piece
Danish American style dining room suite, Emperor grandmother clock, four
glass dome wedding clocks, coo-coo clocks, oak shelf clock, oak wall hang-
ing clocks, street meter table lamp, floor lamps, several lamps of various
styles, several pieces of pink and green depression glass, early Fiesta ware, 5
piece chrome kitchen set (early 1950's), household dishes, pots and pans, sil-
verware, kitchen utensils, small electric appliances, 5 piece blond mahogany
bedroom suite, 4 piece ornate depression bedroom suite, cedar chest with
gallery, linens, sheets, quilts, blankets, flat top 9 drawer mahogany desk, high
oak chest of drawers with mirror, oak wash stand, folding card table (floral
design), hundreds of clock and watch parts, large lot of costume jewelry,
child's wicker rocker, child's 3 wheeled tricycle, large lot of records, sheet
music, round game table, large amount of hand tools, 2 Snapper power mow-
ers, electric mower, lawn chairs, several dehumidifiers, Magic Chef 18.5
cu.ft. No Frost refrigerator, Maytag washer, GE 5 cycle dryer, GE upright
freezer. Miscellaneous box lots.
REAL ESTATE: ranch style home, 3 bedroom, ceramic tile full bathroom,
large living room, dining room, eat in kitchen, hard wood floors, plastered
walls and ceilings, full attic, full basement oil baseboard heat, 2 car attached
garage.
TERMS OF REAL ESTATE: 10% down day of sale, balance within 30
days. Taxes will be prorated at the time of closing, any testing done prior to
sale will be done at buyers expense. The property is being sold in: "As Is,
Where Is" condition. Buyers shall rely entirely on their own information,
judgment and inspection of the property and records. For information or to
schedule an appointment to view the property, please call 570-336-7018.
TERMS OF PERSONAL PROPERTY: cash or check.
NOTE: for a detailed listing, please visit: www.auctionzip.com. Food will
be available. Tell a friend and plan to spend a day at this fine auction. Sale to
he held under a tent, please bring a chair.
AUCTIONEERS: Edward L. Michael, AU0602L,
Albert L. Broyan, AU000105L, 570-336-7018.
SALES THAT SATISFY NESCOPECK, PA SINCE 1957
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
409 Autos under
$5000
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$2,500
570-282-2579
OLDSMOBILE `01
ALERO
V6, 94k, automatic,
2 door, upgraded
stereo, runs well.
$3,500
570-696-9859
or text
570-371-1846
PONTIAC `01
SUNFIRE
Good condition,
cold air. Automatic,
sun roof, new tires
& brakes. $1,875
(570)299-0772
TOYOTA `90 CAMRY
138,000 miles,
inspected until
3/2013, runs
excellent, does
need rear struts.
Interior is like new.
$1200. Call
(570)824-7087
412 Autos for Sale
BMW 06 X5
All wheel drive,
61,000 miles,
$20,595
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CADILLAC 00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,099
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,699
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,599
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,299
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
03 Mitsubishi
awd, 75k
$7899
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$22,399
03 Mitsubishi
XLS
AWD, only 75k
$7,999
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
$300 COUPON $300 COUPON
OFF OFF ON ON SALE. SALE.
LOW LOW PRICES. PRICES.
EXPIRES EXPIRES
6/30/12 6/30/12
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$40,900. call
570-760-2365
FORD `08 FOCUS
SES
40k, great condi-
tion, Satellite
radio/sync. High
mpg, $12,900
570-709-1725
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan, auto, all
power, low miles.
$4,495
(570)702-6023
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto Price reduced
$15,695
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
JEEP 11 LIBERTY
SPORT
7,000 miles, show-
room condition,
4x4, preferred
option package.
$21,900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
LEXUS `02
LS 430
72,000 miles,
1 owner,
excellent condi-
tion, navigation,
service records
available.
$15,900
570-262-3951
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular
gas, garaged,
brand new condi-
tion, all service
records. 6 disc CD.
Private seller with
transferable 1 year
warranty, 96K.
REDUCED to
$16,900.
570-563-5065
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 TOYOTA SCION XA
silver, auto, 4 cyl
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
99 SUBARU LEGACY
LTD
Burgundy, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
06 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE off road, 4x4,
silver, V6
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 BUICK RENDEVOUS
CXL 3rd seat AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 BUICK RENDZVEOUS
cx burgundy, FWD
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT white,
3rd seat 4 x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
XLT olive green,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY LTD
white 7 passen
ger mini van
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS 99 GS
Silver, 4.6L, V8,
Auto, power steer-
ing, power brakes,
power windows &
locks. 104k, New
Inspection! Great
Condition! Call
570-823-4008
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,600. Call
570-868-0310
412 Autos for Sale
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
SUBARU `07 LEGACY
62K miles. Original
owner. Maintenance
regularly performed.
Excellent condition.
Fully loaded. AWD.
No mechanical
issues ever. $13,500
570-237-5882
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$8,300, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, LX 5.0
auto. New top, bat-
tery, radiator. Good
paint, current
inspection, needs
exhaust work.
Nice car. $3,800.
(570)283-8235
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
421 Boats &
Marinas
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14 alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,000.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
DOWNRIGGERS 2
Cannon Uni Troll
Manual Downrig-
gers. Like new.
Bases & 8Lb
weights included.
$275. 570-262-0716
MOTOR 5 hp out-
board $100.
570-655-0546
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY `05 DYNA
LOWRIDER
Black / gold, 2,000
miles, original
owner, extra pipes
& helmet. $13,500.
570-237-1103
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$8,900.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI `07 NINJA
EX650R. Low
mileage. Blue. 1
owner. Excellent
condition, garage
kept. No accidents.
$3,000
570-831-5351
KAWASAKI 08
Vulcan 900 LT.
3000 miles.
Excellent
condition. $7000
call in evenings
after 5pm.
570 235-6123
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
PACE ARROW 93
FLEETWOOD
33 feet, good con-
dition, low mileage,
must sell! $9,000.
Call 570-208-2883
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, air. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Tunkhannock
570-239-6848
SUNLINE `06 SOLARIS
Travel Trailer. 29,
mint condition, 1
slide out a/c-heat.
Stove, microwave,
fridge, shower
inside & out. Many
more extras, includ-
ing towing, hitch
equipment & sway
bars. Satellite dish
& stand. Reduced.
$10,900. Selling
due to health
issues.
570-842-6735
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
TRAVELCRAFT 93
28 Motorhome
52,000 miles
$12,000 negotiable.
570-333-5110
442 RVs & Campers
WINNEBAGO 81
LOW LOW MILES
42,000+
ALL NEW TIRES
GREAT PRICE
$4000
CALL
570-825-9415
AFTER 5 PM
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$5,495. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
DODGE `00
WINDOW VAN
V8, 8 passenger,
heavy duty towing
package. Power
windows. 126,700
miles, air. Blue book
$2800 asking
$2100. AS IS.
570-709-8107 or
570-4775025
FORD `97 F150
3 door extended
cab, 4x4 off road,
4.6 V8, 17 alloy
wheels, 120,000
miles. Air, cruise
control, tilt steering
wheel, all power, 1
owner, good look-
ing & runs great!
$5,000
(570)829-4297
FORD `99 F350 XLT
10 cylinder, new
engine 155K/40K on
engine. Good con-
dition, new battery,
good tires, runs like
new. $6,500.
570-825-9700
FORD 73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
$7500.
Call 570-687-6177
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
FORD 97 RANGER
4x4 Super Cab
3.0L V6 XLT, new
tires, bedliner, Air,
5 speed manual
trans. 92,000 miles
one owner, garage
kept, mint condition,
$4,200. OBO.
570-762-6295
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
NEED CASH?
Having a hard time
selling your car or
truck? I will buy it.
Any condition. Call
570-760-0511
506 Administrative/
Clerical
CLERICAL
Experienced Cleri-
cal candidate need-
ed for the Pittston
Area. Applicant
should have at least
2-3 years of clerical
experience and be
detail oriented.
Duties include, but
are not limited to;
answering phones,
data entry, cus-
tomer returns, and
customer service.
This is a full-time
day shift position,
Monday Friday
7:30 am4:00 pm.
Interested persons
should apply at:
Team Employer
Solutions
20 Reynolds St
Kingston PA 18704
570-714-5955
Monday Thursday
9:00 am to 2:00 pm
Friday - 9:00 am to
12:00 Noon
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
INSURANCE CLERK
Busy medical prac-
tice seeking part
time insurance
clerk. Experience in
insurance verifica-
tion and authoriza-
tion a must. Send
resumes to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 4065
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
507 Banking/Real
Estate/Mortgage
Professionals
COMMUNITY OFFICE
MANAGER
First Keystone Com-
munity Bank is
recruiting a manag-
er to direct and
organize the sales
and service func-
tions of their
Hanover Office
located at 1540 San
Souci Highway,
Hanover Township.
The successful can-
didate will be
responsible for
developing cus-
tomer relationships
and providing cus-
tomers with direct
service relating to
all bank products in
order to meet
growth, sales, and
profit objectives.
Previous experi-
ence in related bank
operations and/or
management posi-
tions required.
Must be self-moti-
vated and possess
excellent interper-
sonal and communi-
cation skills. We
offer a competitive
compensation rate
and an excellent
benefit package.
Please send resume
and cover letter
with salary require-
ments or submit
application to:
First Keystone
Community Bank
Human Resource
Department
111 West Front
Street, Berwick,
PA 18603
EO/AA Employer
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
FULL TIME STYLISTS
Wanted for
Full Service Salon in
Kingston, opening
Fall 2012. CLIENTELE
A PLUS. GREAT WAGE/
BENEFITS.
Email resumes to:
susanefrantz@
yahoo.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER
Experienced
Full-time position
Please fax resume
to 570-718-0661
or e-mail to
chrissiegel@
ruckno.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
ROOFER
Experienced.
570-693-3877
522 Education/
Training
BANQUET,
RESTAURANT &
CATERING Facility
located in Northeast
PA is seeking expe-
rienced
LINE COOKS, CHEFS
AND SOUS CHEFS
Positions are full
time with heath ben-
efits, vacation, per-
sonal time and com-
petitive salary/
wages. If you are a
motivated individual
with great people
skills and can work
in a fast pace envi-
ronment submit
your resume and
join our team. Send
resume to:
BOX 4070
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
YOUTH COACHES/
MENTORS
FT & PT position
available for
youth programs.
Requires enthusias-
tic individual that
enjoys working with
children, dedication
and vision.
BS/BA in education
or related fields,
bi-lingual a plus.
Send resume to
sdoyne@voapa.org
or fax to 570-825-
4746 attn: Shannon
EOE
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
COUNTER HELP
SERVERS
BANQUET HELP
Pierce Street Deli
570-283-3354
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTOMOTIVE
TECHNICIANS NEEDED
Motivated.
Experience pre-
ferred, recent
grads considered.
Competitive salary
and benefits.
Rymer Automotive
Specialists
Call 570-823-3284
RYMER02@VERIZON.NET
CERTIFIED DIESEL
MECHANIC WANTED
Mountain Produc-
tions, Inc is seeking
a full time, first shift
certified diesel
mechanic for our
Wilkes-Barre loca-
tion. Duties include
preventative main-
tenance and repair
of our fleet of trac-
tors, trailers and
straight trucks in a
safe and cost effi-
cient manner in a
pre-established
mechanic shop with
tools provided.
Salary begins at
$20.00/hour and is
commensurate with
experience. A mini-
mum of 2 years
experience is pre-
ferred. Send your
resume and qualifi-
cations/certification
to Jim Evans at
jim@mountain
productions.com
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Train-
ing is provided to
operate ditch
witch and install
underground wire
and components.
Full time physical
job. Must have
good math skills,
clean driving
record and be
courteous. Must
pass physical &
drug test.
Fill out application
in person Invisible
Fence of NEPA
132 No. Mountain
Blvd., Mountaintop
No phone calls
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MAI NTENANCE MAI NTENANCE
Self - starter with
good work ethic
needed for 2 Apart-
ment buildings in
Pittston. Position
requires basic facili-
ty maintenance &
apartment prep
skills, janitorial &
grounds mainte-
nance. Emergency
response required.
Fulltime 40 hours/
week. Fax resume
to 570-602-1685
or email to
lincolnheights@
ndcrealestate.com
EOE
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 3D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
V isitus24/ 7a twww.v a lleyc hev ro let.c o m
$
11,999
*
$
14,888
*
$
12,999
*
$
9,999
*
2006 CHRYSLER TOW N
& COUNTRY
#12581A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep
Tinted G lass,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,Tilt,Low M iles
7
PASSENGER
ONE
OW NER
2005 CHEVY COBALT
4 DOOR
$
8,999
*
#12014A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,SteelW heels,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Rear Spoiler,O nly 58K M iles
LOW
M ILES
$
30,999
*
2007 CHEVY AVALANCHE
4W D LTZ
#12519B,V8 A utom atic,A ir,A llPow er O ptions,Leather,
Rem ote Starter,A uto Ride Suspension,6 D isc C D ,Bose
Stereo,Pow er H eated Seats,O nly 48K M iles
SUNROOF
2007 SATURN AURA
XE
#Z2436,3.5LV6 A utom atic,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Pow er Seat
w /Lum bar A djustm ent,Steering W heelC ontrols,1 Ow ner
ONLY
39K
M ILES
2005 CHEVROLET
TRAILBLAZER
LS 4W D
#12630A ,Vortec 4200 A uto.,A ir,Keyless D oor
Locks,D eep Tinted G lass,Bose Stereo,PW ,6 D isc C D
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
$
29,999
*
2011 DODGE DURANGO
CREW CAB AW D
#12343B,3.6LA uto,Traction C ontrol,D VD
N avigation,Parking Sensors,Rem ote Start,
Keyless Entry,1 O W N ER
ONLY
15K
M ILES
$
18,974
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER AW D
#12036A ,2.4LdualVVT A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,PW ,
PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Red,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
10K
M ILES
SUNROOF
SUNROOF
$
13,999
*
2011 CHEVROLET AVEO LT
4 DOOR
#12233A ,4 C yl.,1.6LEcotec A utom atic,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Tinted G lass,FrontBucket
Seats,Pow er M irrors,Victory Red,15K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
16,500
*
2010 KIA FORTE EX
COUPE
#Z2709,4 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Traction C ontrol,
Keyless Entry,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
26K
M ILES
$
19,999
*
2008 CHEVY COLORADO
EXTENDED CAB
LT 4X4
#Z2706,3.7LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Keyless
Entry,D eep Tinted G lass,A lum inum W heels,
Fog Lam ps,A M /FM /C D /M P3,1 Ow ner
$
22,900
*
2009 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB SLT
#12242A ,V8,A T,A /C ,PW ,PD L,C ruise,
Tilt,Tow ing Pkg.,A lloys,Bedliner,Running
Boards,41K M iles
$
13,499
*
2005 CHEVROLET
EQUINOX LS AW D
#12657A ,6 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,Luggage Rack,PW ,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Privacy G lass
ONLY
48K
M ILES
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-27721-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WA LLA CES
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice
For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
1 .9% 1 .9% 1 .9%
A PR A PR A PR
A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE
ON ON ON
SELECT SELECT SELECT
CERTIFIED CERTIFIED CERTIFIED
PREOW N ED PREOW N ED PREOW N ED
W E W E W E
W A N T W A N T W A N T
YOU R YOU R YOU R
TRA DE TRA DE TRA DE
TOP TOP TOP
DOLLA R DOLLA R DOLLA R
$$$ $$$ $$$
ONLY
26K
M ILES
2007 CHEVY CORVETTE INDY 500 PACE CAR
CONVERTIBLE #12598A ,Indy Pace
C ar Replica,Pace C ar
G raphics,Z06 Style,
A tom ic O range
M etallic,
6.0L400H P 6 Speed
Paddle ShiftA utom atic,
N avigation,Bose Stereo
& M uch M ore!
$
39,999
*
RARE CAR
ONLY 19K M ILES
1 OF500
M ADE
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2010 FORD FOCUS SE
4DR
#Z2711,4 C yl.,A uto.,Traction C ontrol,A ir,PW ,PD L,
A lloys,Rear Spoiler,Fog Lam ps,Bluetooth
ONLY
22K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
9,999
*
2005 DODGE STRATUS
SXT 4DR
#Z2718,V6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
PW ,PD L,Pow er M irrors,C ruise C ontrol
$
22,900
*
2007 CHEVROLET
TAHOE LT
4X4
#Z2716,5.3L8 C yl.,A utom atic,Front/Rear A ir,Pow er
O ptions,Parking Sensors,Tow Pkg.,A lloy W heels,Roof
Rack,Running Boards,Rem ote Start,Low M iles
ONLY 24K M ILES
$
22,495
*
#Z2636,3.6LA utom atic,PW ,PD L,
H eated M irrors,Rear Roofline Spoiler,
6 D isc C D ,3rd Row Seating
2008 SATURN OUTLOOK
AW D 8 PASSENGER
ONLY
38K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2006 PONTIAC TORRENT
AW D
ONE
OW NER
#Z2323,3.4L6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,
PW ,PD L,A lloy W heels,RoofRack,
D eep Tinted G lass,C ruise
ONLY
49K
M ILES
2005 CHEVY COLORADO
CREW CAB
Z71
4X4
$
17,999
*
#12163A ,Vortec 3500 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
Fog Lam ps,Side Steps,PW ,PD L,C hrom e G rille,
A lum inum W heels,D eluxe FrontBuckets,O nly 51K M iles
$
27,999
*
2001 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB Z71 4X4
#12697A ,5.3LV8 A utom atic,Rem ote StartPow er O ptions,
Fog Lam ps,A llStar Edition,D eep Tinted G lass,Locking
Rear D ifferential,Trailering Pkg.,EZ Lifttailgate and M ore
ONLY
5K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
We Make The Difference!
W
2
0
1
2
Im
p
a
c
t
A
d
v
e
r
tis
in
g
1
2
T
S
S
-
U
Q
C
-
W
T
L
0
6
2
1
1
2
PUBLIC NOTICE
WE ARE
OVERSTOCKED
WITH
PRE-OWNED
VEHICLES!
ALL MAKES AND MODELS!
EVERYTHING MUST GO!
GET THEM BEFORE THEY
GO TO AUCTION!
DEALERS WELCOME!
PRICES NEVER LOWER!
VEHICLES STARTING AS
LOW AS $3,990!
RATES AS LOW AS 2.9%!
Due to the overwhelming success of our new car sales in
May and June, Toyota of Scranton is overstocked with
pre-owned vehicles. We have over 200 cars available for
quick sale, or send them to auction! We must make room
for incoming trades, our new car sales are booming!
THIS
THURSDAY,
FRIDAY,
SATURDAY
&
MONDAY
ONLY!
*TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certifed
of Scranton - NEPA
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 1-888-880-6537
www.rjburne.com Mon-Thurs 9-8 Sat 9-4
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
WYOMING AVE. E
X
P
W
A
Y
8
1
CADILLAC JUNE EVENT
AT
Lease price based on a 2012 CTS Sdn with All Wheel Drive $40,360 MSRP. $269 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total
$294 per month. 39 Month lease 10,000 miles per year. 39 Monthly payments total $11,466 $.25/mile penalty over 32,500
miles. $2000 down payment plus $269 frst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $2474 plus tag
fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LEASE. Leasee responsible for excessive wear
and tear. Must take delivery by 7/2/2012. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S or A credit approval.
Please see sales person for complete details.
LEASE IT!
39 MONTHS
$
269
Per Month
+ Tax*
P
$
0
SECURITY
DEPOSIT
2012
Cadillac
CTS
All Wheel Drive
MSRP $40,360
Quality
Cars
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
TRUCK WASHER
5-7pm M-F + Flex
Weekend. Will wash
trucks, check oil
and coolant levels
and other duties.
CALL FOR APPLICATION.
542-5330. HARVIS,
INC. WORK LOCATION IS
IN SWOYERSVILLE.
VARSITY.HARVIS@
GMAIL.COM
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
539 Legal
LEGAL ASSISTANT
Full time position.
Three years experi-
ence civil and crimi-
nal litigation, able to
work independently.
Proficiency in tran-
scription, word pro-
cessing, telecom-
munications, data
base, presenta-
tions, document
management, time
& billing, calendar &
docketing. Apply to
vicki.flick@me.com.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Class A Drivers Wanted
Hazleton and
MOUNTAIN TOP AREAS
Starting salary
$18.00/hour, OT
after 8 hours. Varied
dispatch times,
work available 5
days a week. Local
work, home each
day. Must have:
CDL Class A
license
Minimum of 3 years
TT experience that
can be verified
No more than 2
moving violations in
the past 3 years
Valid 1-year med-
ical card
www.fundemental
labor.com
877-357-7776,
Option #3 -
Recruiting
drivingjobs@funda
mentallabor.com
DELIVERY DRIVER
HOME CITY
ICE COMPANY
Position opened for
a Route Delivery Dri-
ver. 40+ hours/week.
Great pay! Based in
Wilkes-Barre. Fill out
application at www.
homecityice.com,
Wilkes-Barre
Division, or email
rwetterau@
homecityice.com
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SWISS PREMIUM DAIRY
DELIVERY DRIVER
Route Starts and
Ends in the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Area
Full Time/Competi-
tive Hourly Rate and
Benefits.
Apply online: www.
deanfoods.com or
Call 717-273-2658
CDL Class A
Regional and
Local Routes
HOME DAILY
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and den-
tal coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years
tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications
can be filled
out online at
www.cdstrans
portation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.
com
or you can
apply
in person at
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan
Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
HeavyTow Operators
Roll Back Drivers
TRI-AXLE DRIVER
3-4 years experi-
ence. Local work.
Start immediately.
Call Danny Jr. at
570-237-1734
545 Marketing/
Product
SUMMER WORK
$15 base pay
HS Grads Welcome
No Experience
Necessary
Call Now!
570-647-2902
548 Medical/Health
PT PHARMACIST
Needed for closed
door pharmacy. LTC
experience pre-
ferred, flexible
schedule required.
Call 570-235-1175
between 10am-4pm
RESIDENTIAL STAFF
FT-PT shift positions
available for serving
female youth in
24 hour/7 day a
week residential
treatment program.
Experience with
youth MH/MR popu-
lation is a plus
BS in social work or
related field is pre-
ferred. Excellent
compensation,
benefits, salary.
Fax resume to:
570-825-4746
or e-mail
skrochta@voapa.org
EOE
PAGE 4D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
Auto., Air, CD, Advance Trac with Roll
Stability, Side Curtains, PDL, 15 Alum.
Wheels, Tilt Wheel, Keyless Entry
w/Keypad, Pwr. Mirrors, Cruise
Control,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
FORD REBATE................................1,500
FMCC REBATE...............................1,750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............516
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt Wheel, PW, PL,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags,
1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Anti-Theft Sys., Keyless
Entry, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr.
Driver Seat, , Auto., PW, PDL, CD,
Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, 16 Alum. Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry, Roof Rack,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
FORD REBATE.....................................250
OFF LEASE REBATE..............................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......585
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............126
XLT, Auto., Safety Canopy, Side Impact
Safety Pkg., Pwr. Drivers Seat, CD, Air, Fog Lamps,
Privacy Glass, Sirius Satellite Radio, Rear
Cargo Convenience Pkg., Roof Rack,
Keyless Entry, PW, PDL, 16 Alum.
Wheels, ,
FORD REBATE................................,1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....................1,000
FMCC REBATE..................................750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............786
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags, 16 Alloy
Wheels, Tilt Wheel, Instrument Cluster, Message Center,
Fog Lamps, Cruise Control, Convenience Pkg.,
Perimeter Alarm, MyFord, SYNC, Sirius Satellite
Radio, AC, MyKey,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
FORD REBATE................................1,500
FMCC REBATE...............................1,750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........1,306
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
FORD REBATE................................1,750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........1,486
Auto., 3.5L V6, SYNC, Reverse
Sensing Sys., Keyless Entry with Keypad, PW, PDL,
18Alum. Wheels, Anti-Theft Perimeter
Alarm, CD, Sirius Satellite Radio,
FORD REBATE................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....................1,000
FMCC REBATE..................................750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........191
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............941
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
FORD REBATE................................1,500
OFF LEASE REBATE..............................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,335
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............466
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
2.5L I4 Engine, Rain Sensor Wipers, Pwr. Moonroof,
Sony Sound Sys., Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., CD, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message
Center,
FORD BONUS REBATE.......................500
FORD REGIONAL REBATE..................655
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........2,056
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 5D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
542 Logistics/
Transportation
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
542 Logistics/
Transportation
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Permanent, full time position for repair and
installation of automotive lifts, and other
hydraulic, pneumatic and electronic automo-
tive equipment. Experience as a technician
would be helpful. Full benefits program.
To apply please send your resume to:
PANZITTA SALES AND SERVICE
72 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA, 18705
or email james@panzittasales.com
R.C. Moore, Inc seeking; a candidate for the
position of Logistics Planner. Individual must
have a minimum of 5 years experience in
truckload operations/dispatch. Experience
with dispatch routing software a plus. Position
will be based at our Pittston, PA terminal.
Excellent Salary & Benefit package available.
Please e-mail resume or letter of interest to
dwilson@rcmoore.com. No calls please.
Truckload Logistics Planner
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLCs,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
R.C. Moore, Inc seeking;
Sales professional with a minimum of 5 years of
truckload sales or operations experience.
Position based at our Pittston, PA terminal with
occasional overnight travel required.
Territory will be North East Region and south to
NC. Excellent Salary with commission/benefit
package available, company car provided.
Please e-mail resume or letter of interest to
dwilson@rcmoore.com. No calls please.
Truckload Sales Executive
548 Medical/Health
RN/LPN PART-TIME
A PART-TIME POSITION
IS AVAILABLE AT
FREELAND HEALTH
CENTER, FREELAND,
PA. THREE DAYS A
WEEK. NO BENEFITS.
GO TO
WWW.RHCNEPA.COM
FOR FURTHER
INFORMATION.
EOE M/F/V/H AA
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
For Sale Luzerne
County / City of
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Asking $25,000.00
Call: 201-315-2210
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much
more. Turn key
operation in prime
retail location. Seri-
ous inquiries please
call
570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
BURGER KING Alf
hand puppets with
records $10. each.
Rodney & Friends all
for $30. Year books,
Blooomsburg State
Teachers College
1950-1952, 1992,
Hanover 1949 $10
each. 570-779-3841
HESS TRUCKS, new
in boxes. 2000-
2008 $25-$60.
570-675-4383
SOFA Duncan Phyfe
beautiful floral print,
excellent condition,
asking $600.
570-436-6986
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
AIR CONDITIONER
For High Rise
$200. neg.
570-301-3801
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
CAMPING sleeping
blanket, Coleman
lantern & stove $75.
neg. 570-301-3801
To place your
ad call...829-7130
REFRIGERATOR,
compact, for dorm
or bedroom like
new $60. 825-3534
WASHER GE & gas
dryer. $800 OBO.
570-406-4266
WASHER LG high
efficiency, model
number is wt4801w,
very good condition.
Just purchased a
couple a months
ago at hhgregg. my
wife doest like it.
Check it out on
hhgregg.com.
$600. 570-829-1419
712 Baby Items
CRIB complete
$100. Graco boost-
er/car seat $20.
Evenflo car seat
$20. F.P. calming
vibrations $15. Port-
a-crib complete
$20. 570-696-2039
HIGH CHAIR Graco
biege & green col-
ors, locking wheels
very good condition.
$20. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING DRESS
NEW, size 10, ivory
with beading,
comes with slip &
veil, $100.
570-287-3505
716 Building
Materials
BOILER Amtrol
mate series, hot
water tank, model #
wh 72, 42 gallon
tank $200 OBO. 10
bar arm rails wood
different styles &
sizes $10 to $25
each. Assorted
tempered glass all
new with polished
edges some have
beveled edges
some are smoked
glass $5 to $15
depending on size.
300 new red bricks
.15 each, some
clean used bricks
good shape must
take all. 574-7123
COUNTER TOPS (3)
8-10-12 x 24 wide
$2. per foot.
570-655-0546
DOOR: 32x80 p/h l/h
diamond lite cross-
buck steel door $35
60x80 vinyl patio
door $100. Ryobi 10
table saw with
stand, excellent
condition, used a
few times $150.
570-332-1612
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
WEST PITTSTON
CEMETERY
2 lots, prime loca-
tion. Retail price
$500/each. Selling
for $800/both.
570-654-4534
726 Clothing
CLOTHING boys
clothes over 45
items, name brand,
sizes L/XL 14 to 18-
all for $40. Womans
shoes Sketchers
size 9 all new or
barely worn 4 pair
$40. for all.
570-237-1583
PANT SUIT, black,
size 2, skirt, long,
xs, jeans, size 4,
blazers (3) size 4,
skirt long & match-
ing top, size 4, (2)
long pants, size 2 &
4. Sweaters, (3)
small, Shirts, (5)
small, Boots, leather
2 pair, size 6.
$50 for all.
570-288-9350
726 Clothing
POLOS assorted
school dress-code
safe, many different
colors. approxi-
mately 10-15+ L & XL
hardly worn. for $35
OBO call/text 570-
332-2812or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER,
Windows XP Profes-
sional, excellent
condition, need
cash. $75.
570-824-7354
MONITOR 15 HP
monitor, $40. Cash
only. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE Diamondback
series 300 station-
ary bike $400. Hori-
zon model CST 36
treadmill $400.
$700 for both.
570-287-8996
NORDITRACK cross
country skier oak
base with meter,
book, elevation,
variable resistance
control, asking
$100. DP body-gym
$10. 570-574-7123
PRO-FORM Cardio
Cross Trainer 800
Elliptical exercise
machine. Very Good
condition. $250. Call
Kim @ 287-2085
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATERS kerosene
(3) $5. each.
570-574-7123
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEAUTIFUL
PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE
King sized sleigh
bed, with end
table, mirror, 2
dressers, 1 with
mirror. Excellent
condition,
Asking $2,900.
Please call
570-592-7532
BED King size cher-
ry sleigh bed from
Raymour & Flanni-
gan. Cost $1200,
selling for $900.
Perfect condition;
no mattresses.
Great wedding gift!
570-239-1638
BEDROOM SET
girls white 5 pieces
includes wicker day
bed. $475.
570-829-4082
CHEST DRAWERS
Maple, 5 drawers,
Contemporary. $80.
VANITY bathroom-
solid oak, white, 42
with solid surface
top. Excellent. $175.
MIRROR bathroom-
frameless beveled-
30x36. $35.
570-779-1342.
COFFEE TABLE
& 2 end tables with
marble tops, French
Provincial, $60. Oak
entertainment cen-
ter 47lx14 3/4
dx40.5 long fits 27
tv $40. Both good
condition. 822-5623
COMPUTER DESK,
$50; White Micro-
wave Cart, $50;
Black TV stand,
$25. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
COUCH/SOFA living
room, floral print.
$125. neg. Kitchen
table set $125. neg.
570-301-3801
PROPANE TANKS
LP full $300. neg.
570-301-3801
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CRIB SET, Classic
Winnie the Pooh,
curtains & acces-
sories $30.
570-239-5292
CURIOS 2 cherry
wood corner, Victo-
rian style, curved
glass, mirrored
back, lighted $100.
each or 2 for $175.
Antique rose back
caned seat & back
rocker $85.
570-819-2174
DESK, antique
mahogany, secre-
tarys desk, 2x2
section flips to
expose space for
typewriter, 3 right
side drawers & writ-
ing shelf, efficient
storage space, 42
wx32dx32h.
$160.
Pictures available.
DINING SET solid
maple $150. Oak
kitchen set $70.
Both excellent con-
dition. 379-3107.
DINING TABLE cher-
ry, oval, 4 chairs,
leaf, protective
glass top. $400
Sofa, love seat cof-
fee table & tables,
matching lamps
$500. Excellent
condition. 287-1029
DINNING ROOM (6)
chairs with match-
ing china cabinet &
buffet. 1 twin head-
board & frame, 1
night stand, 1 cane
seat chair, 5
dressers, 2 dresser
mirrors, 1 large
wood desk top
organizer. some
items are antiques.
$400 or best offer
takes all 704-7707
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
KITCHEN TABLE
dark pine, oval
table, never used
formica top $25.
LOVE SEAT $15.
White porcelain
table with side
extensions and
drawer $75.
570-574-7123
LAMP Floor lamp
$25. Wooden night
stand 3 doors. $20.
570-288-4852
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
Line up a place to live
in classified!
Mattress:
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628

ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
744 Furniture &
Accessories
MOVING SALE MOVING SALE
White Canadelx
counter height
kitchen set with 4
swivel chairs, enter-
tainment center,
coffee table, dining
room set with serv-
er, living room blue
Drexel sofa, 2 wing
back chairs and
tables, large oak
cherry entertain-
ment center, new
black leather reclin-
er, sofa & loveseat
& much more. Call
570-288-5555
SLEEPER SOFA,
great condition.
Burgundy & blue
with classy out-
doors pattern $300.
570-675-0143
SOFA & loveseat
Benchcraft $500.
Twin blankets $2.
each. Childrens Wii
activity support sys-
tem $30. Purses $3.
DVD/VHS combo
player $5. Digital
weight scale $5. 5
board games in 1
block $5. VHS play-
er $3. DVDs $1.
each. VHS 5 for $1.
570-854-3996
SOFA & LOVESEAT
black leather $400.
2 white stone &
glass coffee & end
tables $100. Dining
room set, table,
leaf, 6 chairs, hutch
& buffet $200. Desk
with filing cabinet
$50. 570-825-4186
SOFA BED, Lazyboy,
sleeps 2, excellent
condition, beautiful,
bed never used
$350. 654-0507
TABLE efficiency
dark wood dropleaf
table, 2 chairs, good
condition, $75.
Antique hitchcock
small drop leaf table
& 2 chairs, fair con-
dition, $100; Star
wars foosball table,
like new $25; Game
size pool table, $10;
electric air hockey
table, $20.
570-287-3505
VIDEOS VHS over
100 Westerns, John
Wayne, War Movies,
Romance, Comedy
$1. each or all for
$50. 570-819-2174
WOOD CHEST
31x12 1/2x13,
black with gold trim,
hand painted flow-
ers on top & front.
$75. 570-696-2008
WOODEN TEEPEE
southwest shelf
stand asking $30.
Metal daybed,
cream color asking
$50. Air condition-
ers 2, Panasonic
12,000 btu & Sharp
10,000 btu asking
$30. ea. 239-5292
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
CHIPPER VAC Troy
Bilt 5.0 HP self pro-
pelled mulches,
shreds, chips, vacu-
ums, works great
on leaves too. $200.
Troy bilt billy goat
chipper vac, works
like new. $600.
might be negotiable
570-693-4490
LAWN MOWER
Great working con-
dition, bag includ-
ed. Original price
$500. selling for
$200. 855-5803
MAPLE TREES, red.
5-10 years old,
3-5 feet tall $25-
$70 675-4383
MOWER 22 MTD
with 3.5hp Briggs
engine, adjustable
wheels, needs new
cord $10. 735-6638
RIDING MOWER
Snapper 28 cut,
new carburetor,
battery, spark plug,
runs great $325.
570-696-1189
754 Machinery &
Equipment
ENGINE 3 HP Briggs
& Stratton engine in
good condition
mounted on a 2
wheel sprayer with
hose & nozzle that
needs work. $50.
OBO
570-693-1918
756 Medical
Equipment
INCONTINENCE
UNDERWEAR, Size
XL $5 per package
14 count 5 pack-
ages for $20.
570-288-9940
JAZZY Victory motor
scooter with charg-
er & battery. Excel-
lent condition $650.
570-654-0507
RAMPS adjustable
aluminum telescop-
ing wheel chair
track ramps $50.
570-690-5825
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BACKPACK, Acade-
my Broadway,
almost new, navy,
nylon & leather.
$40. Golf travel bag,
Bennington new
$50. Golf cart pull
along, good condi-
tion $10. 675-4383
CANES made from
slippery maple
trees, all handles
different, many
shapes & heights,
only 16 left $5. each.
Over 200 Christmas
& household items
includes trees,
lights, ornaments,
figurines, vases,
flowers, knick-
knacks, luggage,
exercise machine &
more for $60. Elec-
tric sewing machine
$5. 570-735-2081
CANISTER SET
Mirro copper tone 4
piece, good condi-
tion $10. 735-6638
CAR CREEPER
$8.
570-288-4852
CARPET shampooer
Bissell, almost new
$35. Wall hanger for
60 TV, used, have
all parts $25.
570-287-0023
CHRISTMAS TREE
pre-lit, Paid $300.
sell for 50. 675-0143
FILE CABINET 5
drawer side to side
$300. 5 drawer
roller bearing $50.
43 authentic movie
posters $15. each.
570-280-2472
FILE CABINET, 4
large drawers,
brown color, made
of steel, like new
$20. 570-654-4793
FIREWOOD FREE
For the taking about
2 cords, must be
cut. 614 3877
FISHING POLES.
Some with reels, 2
fly rods, fishing box.
$150 for all. Gun
Sighter. $25. Key-
board, Yamaha,
$200. Steam vac,
carpet shampooer.
$60. Bedroom suite.
5 piece, $450 OBO
570-823-6885
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
High Chair, Eddie
Bauer, $35, High
Chair, Wooden,
$35, Wet Suit,
Womens 6/8, $30,
Tub, Primo Baby,
$10; Baseballs,
unsigned game, $10
each. Baseballs,
signed game, $20
ea. Tennis Racket,
Prince, $15; Dance
shoes, womens,
8.5, $25, Dance
shoes, mens, 9.5
$25, Mens wet
suit,XL, $25.
HOT WATER heater,
electric Rudd 50
gallon. used 18
months $100. Call
Tony @ 655-0404
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
MANUAL The Com-
plete Car $12. All
About Music $25.
570-825-2494
758 Miscellaneous
LIGHT SET. Malibu
Outside w/auto
timer. 12 fixtures.
$50. SHUTTERS, for
window decora-
tions, (1 pair) $10.
SCREEN, aluminum
fine. Large roll 28
wide, $25. BLINDS,
Venetian aluminum.
39x40x64. New. 12
blinds, $2.50 each.
570-779-9791
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LOCK: Schlage
Keyn Keyless elec-
tronic lock with
deadbolt. New in
box! Polished brass.
$50. 570-822-6258
NASCAR Family
album by H.A. Bran-
ham stories &
mementos from
Americas most
famous racing fami-
lies. Cover is loose,
book in good condi-
tion, published 2007
$20. 570-655-9474
PATIO SET 5 chairs
white cast iron,
$75. Patio chairs &
2 green small tables
$15. Coolers 1 small,
1 medium, 1 large
$15 each. Grill small
red Hibatchi char-
coal $10. 908-9256
POOL COVER. 12
round, new $25.
PUMP JACK, 20 ton,
heavy duty, $35.
BIRD CAGE, Large
$20. FAN, attic
heavy duty, large.
$35. PROPANE
TANK, 23 gal. $30.
ENTERTAINMENT
STAND, $25. TABLE,
kitchen with 4
chairs. Wooden,
$50. 570-388-6089
POOL TABLE - $100
(Wilkes-Barre) 7
non slate. Needs leg
support. Brand new,
in box. Cash only.
829-2382 after 6.
RADIO Dewalt work-
site radio with
charger & 18v bat-
tery $100. Electric
heater wood stove
with remote $75.
2 Chevrolet racing
garage stools/ $50.
call 570-824-7015
SNOW THROWER,
21 $150. Trucks,
Hess, $15 each,
Organ, Hammond,
$75. Movie projec-
tor, Kodak, $25.
Table kitchen with 5
chairs & leaf. $25
Floor scrubber &
polisher, Kenmore,
$25. Wok, West-
bend, $8. Foot soak
& massager, $8.
Shoes (3) size 7,
new $ each. Sleigh,
over 60 years old,
$10. Dishes $2 and
$3 each. Table, $20.
6 valances $5 each
6 bamboo roll up
shades, $12 each.
570-654-3755
STEAM TRAPS
Barnes & Jones
Steam Traps #4320
(4) & steam caps
(3) $50. 407-0472.
TABLE, end, good
condition. $20. Pool,
childrens. great
condition, $10. Crib-
Playpen, Fisher
Price travel center,
$20. Barbies, in
boxes. 15 dolls.$7 to
$20. 654-4113
TRAVERSE ROD
bronze triple win-
dow for heavy
drapes, good condi-
tion $20. 457-9304
TRUCK CAP. for
pickup truck. 86 L,
60 W. Full windows
on each end, win-
dow on sides with
screens. $90
570-822-2382
WATER SKIS (5)
420. each. Snow ski
poles $25. Hand
made tool box $40.
Canvas carry on
bags (3) $20. each.
Concrete deer
ornaments (3) $75.
each. Schwinn boys
bike (2) $75. each.
Fishing equipment
call for details.
570-675-5046
WOOD CHIPPER
Troybilt 10hp, new
condition $450.
Craftsman 4hp lawn
tractor 38 cut, 5
speed $450. Snap-
per lawn mower
4hp self propelled,
bagger, runs good
$100. 570-655-3197
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO antique, very
good condition. has
been tuned. $600.
570-288-0856
PIANO: Story &
Clark console
$300. 239-1638.
772 Pools & Spas
CANOPY patio size
approximate 10x12-
green stripe. $75.
570-779-1342.
KREEPY KRAULY
automatic pool
cleaner for sale for
$220. Unit is com-
plete with 40 of
hose & used only 3
times.570-735-5381
POOL 15 x 52 with
accessories $500.
OBO. 825-3534
POOL LADDER vinyl
deck to pool, good
condition, $25.
570-332-1612
POOL: 24 round by
52 deep aluminum
above ground. Hay-
ward DE filtration
system. $995. Call
11am & 6:30pm.
570-823-0701
SWIMMING POOL,
Step 2 Big Splash
Center w/slide;
approximate 45 W,
66L, 11 deep, $35.
Call 570-287-3056
776 Sporting Goods
BASKETBALL hoop:
full size includes
base, pole, back-
board, hoop & net.
$50 OBO. Call/text:
570-332-2812 or
email burkhardt93
@aol.com
BIKE Schwinn
Tempo, teal,
triathlon, like new.
$400. 779-1342.
BIKE SEAT from
Main Bike world,
use on adult bike.
Paid $60. Brand
new condition used
twice. $30.
570-675-0143
BIKE, mens 21
speed, 26 wheels,
Aluminum frame,
front shocks, looks
and runs very good.
$85. 570-696-2008
BIKES, boys Mirra,
Redline 20 both for
$75.or $40. each
570-237-1583
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS;
Treadmill $45. Old
truck, $45. Antique
high chair $25. TV
cabinet $15. Lift
chair $145. Medium
size crib $25.
570-333-9964
GOLF CLUBS 2
Bobby Jones Hybrid
21 & 25 degrees.
Paid $145 each ask-
ing $70 each, like
new. 570-262-7318
POP-UP cloth paint-
ball bunker/wall-
new, red & black
$15. Bike, Next
Brand, wipe-out,
red, 20 $25. Ten-
eighty plastic bike
ramp 3 piece build
your own skate
park, new $70.
L.T. basketball hoop
$10. L.T. hockey
sticks & lacrosse
sticks $15. for all or
sold separately.
Pitching screen L
shape, Franklin 36
x 72 frame, brand
new in box, $70.
Heelies black skate
shoes, young mens
size 7 & 10 good
condition $20. each
pair 570-239-5292
ROLLER BLADES:
Mens roller blades
size 11 $10. Harley
Davidson snow sled
$20. Fisher Price
Super Wagon $30.
570-822-6258
SHUFFLEBOARD
with an electric
scoreboard. 21
long. Excellent
condition. Asking
$2450.
570-675-5046
TENNIS RACKETS
TiS7& titanium size
3L, TiS7 titanium
size 4L. Used 1
week. $50 each.
570-696-1189
WEIIDER multi-func-
tion 14 1 bench with
lat pull down butter-
fly attachment ask-
ing $75.00 Golds
plate weights Chal-
lengers bar bells
Total 340 lbs $100
for all. Straight Bar
$20. Curl Bar $15.
Smaller bars $5.
each. Cash only
accepted 654-0485
Too many baby
toys?
Pass them on, sell
them with an ad!
570-829-7130
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SCANNER 150
channel mobile
800MHz Radio
Shack Pro 2066
Trunking Scanner
$30. 570-822 2754
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISIONS
$50. OBO
570-338-2415
TV 27 RCA color
$35. 19 RCA color
$20. Factory sewing
machine with table
& light stand $50.
570-288-4966
TV Panasonic 52
HD projection with
base. Excellent con-
dition. $250.
570-693-2818
782 Tickets
YANKEE TICKETS
Saturday, June 30
Vs. White Sox
Bus tickets, 3
course tailgate & 2
tickets all for $100
717-773-1101
784 Tools
LADDER 11 $15.
Weedeater leaf
blower $20. Toro
snow shovel $20.
570-824-6770
786 Toys & Games
BARBIE ATV, for
ages 18-36 months.
Includes battery
charger and instruc-
tion booklet. $30.
Call 570-239-1638.
CHAISE LOUNGES 2
toddler girls c, fuzzy
pink & fuzzy purple
$30. each.
570-675-0143
RAZOR PowerWing
drifting caster
scooter, 3-wheeled
design, pink, for
ages 5-up, $25.
Call 570-287-3056
SHUFFLEBOARD
wood table, 43x
72, heavy, acces-
sories included. You
disassemble. $100
OBO. 570-675-8459
SLIDINGBOARD/Pla
yhouse childs, used
plastic $35 OBO
call/text 570-332-
2812 burkhardt
93@aol.com
VANITY plastic girls
vanity, pink & white
$10. Washer & dryer
playset $10. Teeter
totter, red plastic,
seats up to 3 $10.
570-239-5292
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
STEREO SYSTEM
wood cabinet cas-
ing, glass front,
plays 33 1/3, single
records, tapes, tape
dubbing, 5cd table,
am/fm radio $100.
excellent condition.
570-819-2174
STEREO SYSTEM:
Sharp. Selling as is.
2 blue cloth covered
small speakers &
subwoofer. Dam-
aged CD tray. $50
OBO. call/text 570-
332-2812 or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
TV 19 color
Symphonic with
remote. $25 cash.
Call 570-829-2392
after 6 pm.
792 Video
Equipment
CAMCORDER Sony
Handycam excellent
condition, carrying
case $125.
570-675-4383
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
WII SYSTEM with
remotes & charger.
(12) games. $150.
Call 570-288-2383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
June 20th: $1,601.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
805 Birds
GREEN CHEEK CONURES
babies, 3 months
old. Very loveable.
Cage & Starter kit
included. (30x18x18).
$250 each. Call
570-823-6962
810 Cats
Cat, female, adult.
Has gray, long hair.
She is very clean
and housebroken.
Free to a good
home.
570-457-3983
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS. Free. 9 years
old. Spayed
neutered, declawed
Born indoors.
Owner died. Calm
home only.
570-479-1280
810 Cats
KITTENS (2) Free to
a good home. Vacci-
nated & dewormed.
Excellent with peo-
ple and other pets.
570-822-9479
KITTENS (6) free to
good home.
570-575-9984
KITTENS free to
good home, 6
weeks old.
570-258-2399
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BLACK LABRADOR
PUPPIES
Ready now, home
raised. Very
loveable. Parents
on premises, asking
$250. Call Jill at
570-899-2116
Boxer, Bulldog,
Chihuahua, Cocker,
Doxie, Golden,
Great Pyrenees,
Jack, Lab, Min Pin,
Peke, Pom, St.
Bernard, Sheltie,
Shih Tzu, Siberian,
Mixes & Kittens.
$399 and up.
PETS-N-YOU
570-829-2418
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
Registration Avail-
able, Health Certi-
fied. From
$700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
All colors, both
genders available
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
ENGLISH BULL /
TERRIER PUPPIES
CKC
8 weeks 2 males
2 females. Solid
white & brendle.
Vaccinated &
dewormed.
$1,000 neg.
570-855-6774
GERMAN SHEPHERD
PUPS
AKC registered,
with German
bloodlines. 2
females, and 4
males. Ready 1st
week of July. Call
for details
570-822-3708
ITALIAN CANE CORSO
Mastiff Puppies
ICCF Registered &
ready to go! Par-
ents on premises.
Blue.Vet Checked
570-617-4880
LAB PUPS
Parents AKC family
pets. 2 chocolate
females, 1 chocolate
male. $400.
570-401-7213
MINI SCHNAUZER PUPS
Pedigree, with 1st
shots, hypoaler-
genic, great tem-
perments, parents
on premises.
Females $450.
Males $425. Leave
message
570-401-0630
Pomeranian male,
under 2 years old,
crate trained, good
with dogs, cats,
kids, very friendly.
$250. Please call
570-709-4631
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
845 Pet Supplies
CARRIER - Small
animal carrier -
free. 570-338-2415
PARAKEET CAGE
very good condition.
$15. 570-457-9304
PAGE 6D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
548 Medical/Health
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
LPNs
Full Time 3-11 Part Time 7-3
In need of extra hours?
We are also hiring Per Diem practical nurses for all shifts! Competitive rates!
CNAs
SIGN ON BONUS
Full Time, Part Time & Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
Physical &
Occupational Therapists
Opportunities available for Per Diem. Amazing pay rates!
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
To apply or to learn about our nursing
employment opportunities
Call 877-339-6999 x 1
Email resumes to Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us and apply in person
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
For details visit the Employment page of
the district web site. Application packets
must be received by
Deadline: June 25, 2012
Part Time
Speech Language Pathologist
Full Time
Secondary Special Education
Teacher
Full Time
Technology Education Teacher
570-459-9901
*
*Drawing held June 24th. No purchase necessary.
www.wegotused.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$375 AND UP
ALSO BUYING
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
H
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
DUPONT
Why rent?
Two story features
newer roof,
replacement
windows, two bed-
rooms, enclosed
porch, 40 x 175 lot
with off street park-
ing, great
commuting location.
$55,000.
MLS#12-1238
Call 570-348-1761
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 6/10
1 TO 3 PM
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances. REDUCED
TO $28,500
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
ASHLEY
Own your own
home-start invest-
ing in your new
home, remodeled
kitchen, Living
room, Dining room,
3 beds, 1 bath, front
& rear porches,
detached 2 car
garage, nice yard.
MLS#12-1074.
Call Susan Pall
696-0876
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
END-UNIT TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms. 1450
sq. ft. 1 3/4 baths.
Central Heat/ Air.
Move in ready.
$150,000.
570-574-4197
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
ASHLEY
This charming 3
bedroom has a
modern eat in oak
kitchen, hardwood
floors in Living room
& Dining Room,
Modern bath,
enclosed rear porch
overlooking a deep
yard, with parking.
MLS 12-2305
Priced to Sell,
$55,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BACK MOUNTAIN
Meticulous town-
house, almost new
granite counter-
tops, tile in baths,
hardwood floors,
dock slip available
to homeowner.
MLS# 11-2984
$209,900
Call Susan Pall @
(570) 696-0876
BEAR CREEK
10+ ACRES
For sale by owner.
owner is retiring,
With 2 homes.
Good for primary
home, vacation or
investment.
(3 separate
parcels) bordering
state game lands .
$240,000
email:
csmith7433@
aol.com
570-472-3152
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
REDUCED!
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors throughout
1st & 2nd floors &
bamboo flooring in
the finished lower
level. 2 fireplaces
& central air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$239,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DALLAS
Charming Cape Cod
home for sale.
Panoramic moun-
tain & lake views
can be enjoyed from
back yard or back &
side decks. Newly
remodeled to pris-
tine, move in ready
condition. Has to be
seen to be believed!
Ground level includ-
es kitchen, dining
area, one bedroom,
powder room, living
room & family room
with fireplace. Spiral
staircase leads to
second floor which
has two spacious
bedrooms & two full
baths. $205,000
Call 570-430-7077
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $109,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
DUPONT
Two story with four
bedrooms, remod-
eled oak kitchen
with pantry, first
floor laundry, off
street parking,
newer roof &
windows.
MLS #11-5344
Call (570)348-1761
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
$139,000
MOTIVATED
SELLERS!
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
149 North Gates
Avenue, Multi level
townhouse, 2
bedrooms, 1.5 bath
with jaccuzi,
finished basement,
1 car garage,
screened in porch.
$124,900. If
interested call
570-829-0794
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., June 24, 1-4
102 IDA CIRCLE
Six year old 4
bedroom home, 3
baths. Two car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, living, din-
ing & family rooms,
office/study, utility
room & fireplace.
Gas forced air
furnace, central air,
unfinished base-
ment, fully land-
scaped, & deck.
$255,000.
forsalebyowner
.com
Call 800-843-6963
Listing #23758584
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
FORTY FORT
1338 MURRAY ST.
Spacious 4 bed-
room with large
closets & replace-
ment windows. For-
mal dining room,
large entrance
foyer. 2 full baths.
First floor laundry
room. Large open
front porch. Alu-
minum siding.
MLS #12-2091
$87,500.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
SOLD
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
LUZERNE COUNTY
Secluded 3 level
home on 15 acres
located in Black
Creek Township
(near Hazleton).
Detatched garage.
Private gated drive-
way. Call
570-459-8658
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
19 Garrahan Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath single
with new modern
kitchen and bath.
Home features
ductless A/C, new
carpeting, fresh
paint, refinished
hardwood floors,
large bedroom clos-
ets, upstairs hall
built-ins, replace-
ment windows,
newer roof, walk up
attic, nice yard, full
basement.
MLS 12-2371
$69,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
brIght and cheery
half double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat, w/d hookups
in basement
which has a
concrete floor.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with
private entrance,
net $6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $184,000.
Call 570-840-1165
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 7D
1st United
Presbyterian
Church of West
Pittston
Exeter
1700 Wyoming
Avenue Saturday
11-5
Rain or Shine!
ASHLEY
84 Ashley Street
Sat., 6/23 &
Sun., 6/24
8 am to 1 pm
Childrens books,
baby boy clothes,
(newborn to 4 T)
Graco travel sys-
tem, Graco pack n
play with detach-
able newborn
sleeper, toys,
everything in great
condition. Brand
new Whirlpool
diwasher, claw foot
bath tub & other
misc. baby/chil-
dren/house items
BEAUMONT
5687 SR 309
Rte. 309 In
Beaumont just
north of Smiths
Country Store
SAT., & SUN.
6/23 & 6/24
9AM-2PM
Girls Clothes
Size 3 months - 6T
Some Household,
NASCAR Items &
Lots More!!
CLARKS SUMMIT
601 Greenwood
Avenue. Fri & Sat,
6/22 & 6/23, 9-5
Baby gear, clothing,
household items,
and much more!
DALLAS
76 Wellington Ave
Saturday, June 23
8:30am - 2pm
Video games,
teaching supplies,
toys & lots more!
DALLAS
95 Country Club
Road
Saturday 8-1
Willow Tree Angel
Collection, baby
items, toys, home
goods, and
miscellaneous
items!
DURYEA
724 Foote Ave.
Sat., & Sun,
June 23 & 24, 8-1
Hunting gear,
household, tools,
clothes,
video tapes.
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
DURYEA
Entire Development
Blueberry Hill
Estates
Sat. June 23rd, 8-2
Something for
Everyone!
Rain or Shine.
EDWARDSVILLE
First Welsh
Presbyterian Ch.
398 Main Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Variety of
Vendors!
Everyone Welcome
EXETER
318 Roosevelt St.
Saturday, June 23rd
9am-1pm
antiques, lamps,
glassware, toys,
costume jewelry,
clothing, albums.
Priced to Sell!
EXETER
INDOOR/OUTDOOR INDOOR/OUTDOOR
SALE SALE
250 PEPE COURT
June 22nd & 23rd
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
All Estate Items
Loads of
vintage & modern
treasures!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
608 Fellows Ave
Saturday the 23rd
9-3. Lots to see,
Something for
everybody!
HARVEYS LAKE
18 Orchard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Guy Garage Sale.
Tools, outdoor,
auto, electricals,
plumbing, tires,
fishing, furniture,
gas range, dryer.
Vintage: scale,
coffee grinders,
sewing machine,
refrigerator, wringer
washer, Hoosier.
Follow signs near
boat launch, turn on
Rood Rd., left on
Knoll Rd. to
18 Orchard Street.
Free Coffee
& Cookies!
570-639-1657
KINGSTON
119 North Gates
Friday June 22nd
Only. 8-4:30
Furniture, door &
windows, pictures,
household,rocker,
tools, wide
assortment
HUDSON
40 HILL STREET
SAT., JUNE 23
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
Miner St,. to School
St., to Union to Hill.
Entire Contents
Of Home! Including
furniture, nice
mahogany bedroom
set, cedar chests,
mahogany desk,
three recliners, day-
bed, retro sofa &
chair, kitchen set,
kitchenware, some
vintage, glassware,
bottles, linens and
curtains and much
more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
HUNLOCK CREEK
2992 Route 29,
2 miles north of
Chase Road
Sat., June 23rd, 8-3
Lots of old stuff.
Trains, toys, jewelry,
hunting & fishing,
beer steins & much
more.
KINGSTON
138 N. Dawes Ave.
Saturday, 6/23
9am - 3pm
Huge yard sale
Lots of new & used
items. The yard will
be full.
KINGSTON
238 East Dorrance
Street
Saturday 9-2
Something for
everyone! No
earlybirds please.
KINGSTON
280 Richard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 7-?
Vintage toys,
porcelain dolls,
antiques, boys
clothes, books,
Yahama keyboard.
KINGSTON
296 E.
DORRANCE ST.
June 23rd 8-1pm
Redecorating
Sale: Home furni-
ture and decor,
many country
items, braided rug,
wooden bench and
shelf. Boys bed
furniture, theme
bedding, clothes,
toys, bikes, large
wooden clubhouse
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
321 and 325
Stanley Drive
Saturday June
23rd, 8-1.
Something for
everyone!
KINGSTON
42 West Walnut St.
MULTI-FAMILY
YARD SALE
Saturday 6/23 Only!
8:30am-1:30pm.
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothes,
small appliances,
and so much more!
No Early Birds
Please!
KINGSTON
74 North Welles
Street
Saturday 8-1
Clothes for family,
toys, knick-knacks,
books, something
for everyone!
KINGSTON
75 John Street
Fri 8-4 Sat.8-4
Sun 8-2, 1/2 Price.
Everything Cheap.
Must Go!
Tons of Items
KINGSTON
ANNUAL
565 Rutter Ave.
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
2 three drawer
chests, clothing,
housewares,
jewelry & more.
KINGSTON
MULTI FAMILY
YARD SALE
& MOVING SALE
751 RUTTER AVE.
SATURDAY 6/23
7:30-4:30
(NEXT TO EYE
CARE SPECIALISTS)
LOTS OF
HOUSEHOLD
ITEMS, LINENS,
ANTIQUES,
CHILDREN &
WOMENS
CLOTHING, TOYS,
GARDEN TOOLS,
CHRISTMAS &
HALLOWEEN
ITEMS, DVDS,
BOOKS, SNOW
BLOWER, ELECTRIC
EDGER AND MUCH,
MUCH MORE!
SOMETHING FOR
EVERYONE.
MOUNTAINTOP
7 Oak Street
Saturday 6/23
9am-3pm
KINGSTON
REAR 57 SHARPE ST.
SAT., JUNE 23
7AM-NOON
CHECK US OUT!
TODDLER CAR
BED, TOOLS,
CERAMICS,
HOLIDAY ITEMS,
CLOTHES,
WRINGER WASHER,
TRIKE, LIKE NEW.
MOUNTAIN TOP
2715 Nuangola Rd
June 22
9am - 6pm
Drill press, scroll
saw, band saw, 6
foot dining table, 2
5 foot diameter
deck tables with
umbrellas, stained
glass with tools,
motor oil, outdoor
extension cords,
screws, nuts, bolts,
router bits, tool
stand, 13 TV,
outdoor chairs, car-
peting tools with
toolbox, 6 hanging
baskets, Sunny
home entertainment
audio system, wind
chimes, outdoor
post, 6x6x5 foot.
Rubbermaid con-
tainers, 1940s child
school desk, lamps,
ceramic dolls, slate,
bricks, 1940 circa
hand grinder (2)
and more!
NANTICOKE
108 West Union St.
(Off Hanover St.)
Saturday, 6/23,
8am-3pm
Contents of lovely,
clean home.
Sofa, chairs,
lamps, dining room
with sideboard,
washer, dryer,
kitchen set,
Halls Autumn Leaf
and other dishware,
Sewing machine,
bedroom suite,
linens,
antique bedroom,
daybed,
womens clothing,
hats, furs,
Basement items,
Too much to list,
all priced to sell!!
NANTICOKE
31 West Ridge St
Saturday 9-2
Antique Drop Leaf
dining room table
and chairs, Living
room set, Oak TV
cabinet, assorted
end tables, Toys,
Household items,
Kitchen items,
dishes, glassware
& linens, Pram baby
carriage, and much
more!
NANTICOKE
Saturday 8-2
Saint Georges
Church, East
Main Street.
Small organ,
stacking chairs,
kitchen items, &
more!
WILKES-BARRE
House and garage
sale, too much to
list! Please call
727-258-7465 for
details.
NOXEN
62 Tulip Road
Sat., June 23rd, 9-5
Antique furniture,
childrens toys,
clothes, decorative
items & much,
much more!
PLAINS
135 Maffet Street
Saturday 8-3
A little bit of
everything!
PLAINS
141 Abbott Street
Saturday 8-3
Spectacular stuff,
jewelry, new
clothes, tools, new
sheets, & decora-
tive towels, many
functional items!
PLAINS
Hudson Section
24 New St.
Friday, Saturday &
Sunday; 6am - 2pm
RAIN OR SHINE
National cash regis-
ter, tools, fishing
poles & equipment,
paints, spackling.
TRAINS: Lionel & HO
Scale, CRAFTS,
Humidifier, galva-
nized pails & sprin-
kler can, Dog kennel,
2 cool Tonka Toys,
Vintage Plastic
Model Kits, Die-Cast
toys, 50 x 40
piece Modern Art
Decor, Piano Stool,
DWV Fittings, Mur-
ray Ultraterrain 18
speed sport bike,
vintage JCPenney
26 touring bike,
both in excellent con-
dition. Stoneware,
some hunting /
camping, quality x-
mas decs, Atlantic
Refinery Co. Wood-
en box: very sharp.
Large wild bee hive,
Asst. space heaters,
like new garden
tools / equipment &
Tons more!
570-824-3471
MASSIVE
YARD SALE!
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Sat., June 23rd, 9-1
Household items,
furniture. Something
for everyone! Drive
around the lake and
check out each
house. Take
Hunlock-Harvey-
ville Rd. to Main Rd.
and follow signs.
SWEET VALLEY
163 Grassy Pond
Rd Fri. & Sat. 8-5
Clothes, toys,
household items,
fishing boats,
baby gear.
Too Much to List!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
SWEET VALLEY
Meadow Lane
(Main Rd SV to
Grassy Pond Rd,
Meadow Ln on left)
Saturday June 23,
9am - 2pm
Multi-Family Street
Sale. Something for
everyone - books,
toys, household
items & much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
132 Simpson Street
Sat., June 23, 9-1
Farmhouse kitchen
set, TVs, household
items, boys, girls
womens & junior
clothes.
Something for
Everyone!
TRUCKSVILLE
16 Harris Hill Rd
Sat., June 23rd, 8-2
Antiques, household
items, stereo,
designer clothing &
purses, fireside
chairs, hammock,
grill& much more.
WILKES-BARRE
174 McClean St
Saturday, June 23
8am - 1pm
Great deals! Must
sell! Mahogany din-
ing room set. Small
living room set.
Small kitchen table
with 2 chairs. Spinet
Piano. Victorian
Style Xmas orna-
ments. Kitchenware.
Steelers winter jack-
et (Adult L). New
kids pool with slide.
FREE boys clothes
(sizes 2 - 3) and
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
334 S Sherman St
Saturday June 23rd
8am-3pm
RAIN DATE: 6/24
Housewares,
gadgets, womens
clothing, shoes,
purses, jewelry. etc.
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
133 Old Ashley Rd
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday;
9am-5pm
Garage
overflowing!
Novelties to
necessities.
Neat & Clean.
Shop here first!
WYOMING
SHULDE LANE
STREET SALE
Sat., June 23
8 A.M.- 1 P.M.
Flowers, Household
items, Toys, Gang
Mowers, Hardware.
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Comfortable 2
story, eat-in-
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry, newer roof.
Great starter home.
Gas heat. Off
street parking.
$65,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
241 Pringle Street
4 Bedroom 1 3/4
baths with a modern
kitchen, generous
room sizes and
ample closet space
located in Kingston.
Natural woodwork
throughout. Finished
attic could make a
possible 5th bed-
room. MLS 12-211
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
At this price with
todays interest
rates, now is the
time to buy! This 3
bedroom ranch
offers a spacious
kitchen/dining area,
lower level makes
a great recreation
room, an exercise
room or office.
Large fenced yard
will be great for your
summer picnics.
Call today for your
appointment.
MLS# 11-1793
$109,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
Office- 696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
To place your
ad call...829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
Very nice brick and
vinyl ranch home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. This
home has hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, finished
basement with a
separate workshop,
lots of storage, a 2-
car attached
garage, deck and
fenced-in yard.
Come see this
house now and you
can be enjoying the
summer in the
beautiful in-ground
pool. For more infor-
mation and to view
the photos, go to
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-1821. Call
today for an
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
570-696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
This beautiful,
remodeled home
features three bed-
rooms, an eat-in
kitchen with new tile
floor and new appli-
ances. It also has a
new roof, newer fur-
nace, 100 amp serv-
ice, two-car garage
and wall to wall car-
peting. It is located
in a quiet neighbor-
hood and close to
schools and shop-
ping. This is definite-
ly not just a drive by,
but a must see for
anyone looking for a
home in this price
range. Call today to
set up a showing,
you wont be disap-
pointed!
#12-2185 $69,000
Everett Davis
696-6560
696-2600
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
ONE OF THE BEST
VALUES AT THE
LAKE
Modern two story 4
Bedroom, 4 bath-
room home with 62'
lakefront & great
dock for entertain-
ing features cov-
ered pavilion with
bar, cable tv, shed,
boat slip, composite
decking, among
many other wonder-
ful features. Deep
water & sunset
view. Convenient
location near the
entry to the lake.
House features
modern kitchen and
baths, 2 car garage.
Built in mid 80's
gives you a
''newer'' construc-
tion and minimal
maintenance. Live
year round or just
enjoy the summers.
MLS# 12-2142
$665,000
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP.
$56,000 $56,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
CCC l oal oal
Street P k ark
F.M. Kirby Park
de
S
e
St
G
rant St
G
ran
St
n
St
n
mmm
y
St
y
St
S
H
ancock
St
cock
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
re re
To To
w
n
sh
ip
B
lv
w
n
sh
ip
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
e
L
n
P
in
e
S
t
S
t
S
t
n
e
t
E
R
o
ss
S
t
o
ss
t
S
t
Sc Scott St tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
se
L
n
a
rk
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
S S
t
MM
a a
rk
a
rk
Park
Ave
S
W
sh
ashing
ing
on
ton
St St
on on
St
n
St St
k
o
ry
S
t
n
S
t
T
a
T s
id
ee
W
ilkes-Barre
Blvd
N
WW
ash
a
ington
St
SS
Fr Fr
nk
ank nk
ank
in lin
t St
in lin
t St
RRiver S r
t
RR
e
ive
S r S r
tt
er S r Stt St
PP
SS
River St
Bo Bo B
w
m
an
St
w
m
an
S
ogan
St
N
Fulton
St
R
W
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can
be located on our interactive Garage
Sale map at timesleader.com. Create
your route and print out your own
turn-by-turn directions
to each local sale.
T
CCCCCCCCCCCC
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
oo
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a aa
l
a
l lll
aa
l
a
l
a
l llllll
SS
t
SSS SSS
t
SSSSSS SSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSStt
RRRen nnnnnnnnnnnno
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L LL
o
L
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
LL
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
ooooo
nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
W
i
WWWWWW
lke ke
lke ke ke ke ee ke ke ke
lke e kke e kke ke ke ke ke ke e ke kke ke ees
L L
s
L L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L L
s
L L
s
L LLL
ss
L L
sssss
n
SPONSORED BY:
tt
S
t
Hi Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig High S h S h S h S h S h S h S h Stttttt
SSSSSSSS
WWWWWW Hill St
Hi Hi Hi hhh
GET THE APP
ON IPHONE OR ANDROID
TEXT NEPAGS to 52732
Messaging and Data Rates may apply. t a
T
a
ttt ft ft ft ft ft ff
S
t
SS
eeeeee
d
e
d
e
d
e
d
S
t
SS
LLLo
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
PAGE 8D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
KINGSTON
Beautiful, updated
and well-maintained
3 level townhome in
very desirable
Kingston location.
Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Convenient
location with plenty
of storage, and a
possible 3rd bed-
room on 1st level.
12-175 $142,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Brick front 2-story
home. Four bed-
rooms/three baths,
wood-burning fire-
place in the living
room. Large eat-in
kitchen plus a for-
mal dining room.
This is a SOLID
home in need of
your updates to
show your style!
Beautiful residential
location in Kingston.
Many upgrades
were done by the
owner and the
house if freshly
painted inside.
Priced to sell at
$139,900 the sell-
ers are motivated
and said Make us
an offer. Call today
for an appointment
MLS#12-2088. For
more information
and photos, go to
P r u d e n t i a l -
realestate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Mary Ellen Belchick
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
Lovely 3 bedroom 2
bath updated ranch
home in a great
neighborhood. Min-
utes from I-81 and
PA turnpike. Featur-
ing Formal Living
room & Dining
room, Family room,
Modern Kitchen
with all Stainless
appliances & ample
storage. Gorgeous
Brazilian Cherry
hardwood floors.
Central air. 1st floor
laundry, large cedar
closet, full base-
ment and attached
2 car garage. Beau-
tiful 3 season sun-
room, large private
backyard with nice
view and mature
landscapes. Also,
an extra-large shed
that can be used as
workshop / studio.
Close to Mohegan
Sun, Center Point
and Geisinger
Wyoming Valley.
Only 1% local
income tax! Priced
to sell at $198,500.
Call 570-814-8800
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Charming & unique
remodeled home
with 5 bedrooms
and spectacular
views of Carey Ave
Bridge and the river.
New kitchen, roof
and deck. Three
bedrooms on first
floor and two baths,
2 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor. Three
season porch, first
floor laundry and
office/den area.
Must see. Out of
flood zone.
Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
LARKSVILLE
Completely redone!
New roof, windows,
plumbing, electric,
fence & patio
with attached gaze-
bo. Modern kitchen
with breakfast room
& sitting area.
Large living room,
office, & dining/
bonus room. 2
large bedrooms
with private
modern baths.
A MUST SEE!!!
$85,000. CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75 x 107
with an existing
12 x 20 shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LARKSVILLE
Come put your per-
sonal finishings into
this great value. Out
of flood zone and a
huge yard! Lots of
potential in this 3
bedroom home. Call
today for a private
showing. Could be
your first home or
your first invest-
ment, dont miss
out. MLS 12-1583
$49,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEHMAN
1341 Mountain View
Drive
360 degree view-
Enjoy panoramic
views from this
stunning, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath hide-
away cradled on 9
acres only 20 min-
utes from town. In
unique natural set-
ting high on a hill, it
offers vistas worthy
of professional pho-
tographers. Offering
formal living
room/dining room,
with lovely modern
kitchen/baths and 2
family rooms. Over-
sized 3 car
detached garage +
3 car attached.
Inground heated
pool with cabana
sure to please all
family members.
Zoned agricultural-
horses welcomed,
take a look today.
MLS# 12-1800
$289,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,500
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday June 24
from 1:30 to 3:30
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE!
9 Anne Street
Saturday, June 23
11am - 2pm
Sunday, June 24
12pm - 3pm
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
62 W. Church St
Very nice, well kept
and ready to move
into. This 3 Bed-
room 1/2 double has
a modern kitchen
with snack bar &
modern cabinets
and counter top. 3
Bedrooms with
large closets and
w/w. Full modern
bath on second
floor. Walk up attic,
yard and shed.
Home as newer
roof, furnace and
hot water heater,
replacement win-
dows and nice
woodwork.
MLS 12-2367
$49,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA
LAKEFRONT
60 North End
Road
2 bedroom, dining
room, living
room/sunroom,
large deck &
dock, year round,
move-in today.
Shown by open
house. Saturday
June 9th&16th,
11am-2pm Sunday
June 10th 2pm-5
asking $249,500.
PRICED
REDUCED!
(706)255-6208 or
(570)401-0021
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$175,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $68,000.
Please Call
570-822-8708
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained & completely
renovated four bed-
room two-
story.Formal living
room & dining
room. Modern
kitchen with a
breakfast bar. Tiled
25 x 11 first floor
recreation room, 1
3/4 modern tiled
baths. Exquisite oak
hardwood floors
throughout. Nothing
left to do but move
in! MLS# 12-1517
$134,900
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON
Nice 3 bedroom unit
in back and a nice
studio apt up front.
Great investment
opportunity. Large
yard and off street
parking plus out of
the flood zone.
MLS 12-1587
$89,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
PITTSTON
Great Investment
just waiting for a
new owner. Many
updates In both
units. Building has
extra unused space
in attic and base-
ment that be be fin-
ished with many
options. Out of flood
zone, huge lot and
off street parking.
MLS 12-1586
$124,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
cabin in the
woods.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLAINS
Corner of 220 Bear
Creek Blvd. & Kelly
St., rear of Veter-
ans Hospital.
3 bedrooms, single
car attached
garage, dining &
living rooms, elec-
tric heat, A/C,
finished basement.
Adjoining 40 x 150
lot. Fenced summer
cabana in yard.
$150,000,
negotiable.
570-820-5953
570-417-2899
PLAINS
REDUCED
5 Warner Street,
great starter home,
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, 1 car garage,
large front porch,
electric heat and
gas line in house,
has coal space
heater Hopper
Fed in cellar. Out
of flood area.
Reduced to
$34,000 Call
570-825-9371 or
570-824-4563
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PRINGLE
2 story, 3 bed-
rooms home. New
bath, new furnace
and new central air,
all appliances
included. Hardwood
floors downstairs,
carpet upstairs.
Great yard. Out of
the flood zone. Nice
neighborhood, By
appointment only.
Call (570)287-1029
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
This lovely, stately
and well-kept 2-
story home includes
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 family
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, living room
and rec. room. AND
professional office
space with private
entrance, waiting
room or office,
office with built-in
cabinets, exam
room or file area,
bathroom, storage
closet. This space
would make a great
separate living
space with private
entrance. May also
be used as a moth-
er-in law suite.
AND has built-in
swimming pool,
PLUS separate
wood working work-
shop, storage shed,
and 2-car garage.
DIRECTIONS:
Memorial Highway
(Route 309) to West
Center Street (by
Burger King), home
is on left.
#12-1509 $245,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $144,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
285 Tripp Street
Three bedroom with
2 full baths and a
detached garage.
Open front porch,
screened rear
porch. Wonderful
fenced-in rear yard.
Aluminum siding.
Great location close
to recreational facil-
ities. Many extras.
MLS # 12-2046
$86,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
SOLD
SWOYERSVILLE
62 Bohac Street
Charming brick
front ranch, in
a well kept
neighborhood, 2
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen, tile
bath, large closets,
hardwood floors,
1st floor laundry, full
basement, low
maintenance
aluminum siding,
shed, nice yard,
asking $105,000
Call
908-876-4108
or 908-797-6682
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
TUNKHANNOCK
2000+ sq ft of living
space on gorgeous
1acre lot. 4 bed-
rooms, family room,
covered deck,
aboveground pool,
pond, fruit trees and
more. $185,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
TAYLOR
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY, JUNE 10
12 - 2PM
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Sunday 1-3
Directions: 209
from Luzerne, right
on Carverton, home
on right just before
Staub. Enjoy country
living with scenic
views just minutes
from 309. This
2,030 sq ft Colonial
offers an oak
kitchen with new
Jennaire gas range,
family room with
fireplace leading to
a spacious rear
deck, Formal dining
room, 4 bedrooms
and 2/1/2 baths plus
a 2 car garage. The
basement has a
work shop area and
can easily be turned
into additional living
area. $195,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
5 room, 3 bedroom,
3 bath, 1-year young
town home. 1st floor
master bedroom
with master bath
and walk-in closet.
2 more very large
(approx. 18 x 12)
bedrooms on the
2nd floor with walk-
in closets. Kitchen
has KraftMaid Cabi-
nets, stainless steel
stove, microwave
and dishwasher,
eat-in area, tile floor
and a deck off of the
kitchen. The large
living room, 20x14
has hardwood
floors, baths and 1st
floor laundry room
has tile floors, There
is a 18 sound and
fire protection sepa-
rating each unit. The
front of the town
home is Hardi Plank
siding and stone,
the 1st floor is
ground level and the
lower level is easily
finishable with patio
doors leading to a
concrete patio.
12-1410 $215,000
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Line up a place to live
in classified!
WILKES-BARRE
1st block S. Franklin
St. Historic District.
Beautiful 3 story
building. 2,300
square feet on first
floor. Commercial &
residential use. 8
parking spaces.
$395,000.
Call 570-824-7173
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
Office 696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 familyroom and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
Reduced $75,000
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
$79,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
240 Lehigh St.
Shared driveway
with 1 car garage.
Woodburner, in liv-
ing room/dining
room. Newer roof.
Replacement
windows.
MLS 12-896
$59,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
PAGE 10D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom 1 3/4
baths with hard-
wood floors
throughout. Updat-
ed kitchen and
baths. All natural
woodwork. Large
yard on double lot
with Off street park-
ing. MLS 12-135
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Call
570-825-3313
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$59,900
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WYOMING
OFF THE OFF THE
MARKET JUNE MARKET JUNE
25TH! 25TH!
OWNER W OWNER WANTS ANTS
OFFERS OFFERS
608 Wyoming Ave
3 very large bed-
rooms and 3 1/2
baths, full finished
basement, library
room, oversized liv-
ing room, formal
dining room and so
much more.
MLS 11-1870
PRICE PRICE
REDUCTION!!! REDUCTION!!!
$275,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$349,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$167,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $84,000.
Call (570)704-9446
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apt. Enjoy off
street parking, spa-
cious yard & large
deck with beautiful
views of the valley.
1st floor has large
separate eat-in kit-
cher, living room,
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor has large
eat-in kitchen, living/
dining combo, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath &
2nd floor laundry.
Many possibilities to
fit your needs! Must
see!
MLS #12-518
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$350,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
295 Grove St.
Nice Duplex. Both
units have 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen and
bath. Full base-
ment, off street
parking for 4 cars.
MLS 12-1750
$59,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$350,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
To place your
ad call...829-7130
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet
banquet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner
considered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
PITTSTON
Newly renovated
Main Street
location right in
the heart of the
booming section.
commercial space
available with with
front prime win-
dow. Perfect for
anything in the
beauty industry,
nail salon, bou-
tique store, etc.
Call
570-654-6737,
570-212-2908
or 570-362-4019
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center St.
Two homes on one
lot. Both rented.
Great income
potential. For more
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50 x
150 lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$145,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. $125,000,
negotiable. Call
570-820-5953
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING!
COMMERCIAL
LEASE
30 Carverton Road,
Historic Back
Mountain church
with modern
updates ready for
your professional
office, retail,
antique or craft
store. The possibili-
ties are many;
property is Zoned
B-1. Beautiful tiled
entry foyer leads
to the
reception/cashier
area and a waiting
room or additional
retail space. Along
the center open
hallway (with vault-
ed ceiling) are five
private
offices/rooms, each
measuring approxi-
mately 10x10.
There is a storage
room and half-bath.
The lower level has
its own entry (also
accessed from the
1st floor) and
includes an open
office area, a
16x13 private
office, a room for a
mini-kitchen/break
room, another half
bath and more stor-
age. The building is
heated with a 2-
zone gas system
and has a Trane
High Efficiency air
conditioning sys-
tem. The property
has parking adja-
cent to the building
and directly across
the street (a total of
32 spaces with 3
designated for
handicap parking).
This unique proper-
ty is listed at
$1500/month. Ten-
ant will be responsi-
ble for gas, electric
and water utilities,
along with their fur-
niture, equipment
and liability insur-
ance. The owner
will pay taxes,
DAMA sewer and
basic trash/recy-
cling expense and
insurance on the
building. Photos and
other information
about this property
are available online
at www.poggi-
jones.com. CLICK
on the link for Com-
mercial and invest-
ment properties
and enter 12-2089
in the MLS Search.
For additional infor-
mation or to sched-
ule an appointment
please contact Wal-
ter or Mary Ellen
Belchick at 696-
6566 or email
mebelchick@poggi-
jones.com
696-2600
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as a
shop, could be
offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARVEYS LAKE
Beach Street. 2 nice
building lots. Approx
100 x 150 each.
Public sewer avail-
able. Paved road.
Surveyed. $19,995
each.570-822-7359
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS
1+ acres on Bunker
Hill Road. Great
views - builder of
your choice. Septic
and Well required -
Seller will provide
perc test.
MLS #11-268
$59,500 Call Rhea
at 570-696-6677
EAGLE ROCK RESORT
A Beautiful
Place to Live!
Wooded corner
patio lot in lovely
gated community.
Must Sell!
$10,000, negotiable.
Call 570-788-2155
after 3 pm.
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
Double Lot, 1 acre
total, in Fairway
Estates,adjacent to
Wyoming Valley
Country Club.
$90,000 please call
570-639-2423
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
3 Lots together, 2
in Kingston, (nice
corner paved lots) 1
in Edwardsville, (40
x 160) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20 to 48
vehicles.
$75,000
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOUNTAIN TOP
Level building lot.
100 x 175, all utili-
ties including gas.
Ready for construc-
tion. $43,500
570-868-5257
912 Lots & Acreage
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
$29,900
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
5.4 acres in
Glendale Manor.
Walking distance to
Crestwood High
School. Is already
subdivided into six
lots . Perfect for a
private custom
home site or for
development.
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
PITTSTON
High traffic
Location, Land
lease of 1.25 acres
with 300 road
frontage on route
315. $3,500
MLS #11-3571
Call Rhea for
details.
570-696-6677
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, youll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
912 Lots & Acreage
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
1 bedroom apt. 2nd
floor, large kitchen
includes refrigera-
tor, stove, water,
garbage & sewer
fees. Nice quiet,
clean residential
neighborhood. Pets
negotiable 600/mo.
Call 570-457-1955
DALLAS
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, quiet, fridge
and stove, off-street
parking. Garbage,
sewer, water includ-
ed. No pets. $400/
month plus lease
and security.
570-690-1003
DALLAS
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath, large kitchen,
living room, laundry
hookup. Large yard,
garage & basement
$775 + utilities &
security. Call
570-956-7571
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DRUMS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2 bedroom, all appli-
ances included. Pri-
vate location, near
I80 and I81. Private
parking. No pets or
smoking. $800/mo.
570-578-8580
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
DURYEA
2 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, all appli-
ances, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking, gas
heat, central air.
$695/month, +
utilities & security.
(570)840-4534
EDWARDSVILLE
21 Pugh Street.
Quiet, one way
street, half double,
cleaned and freshly
painted, 2.5 bed-
rooms, living room,
dining room,
kitchen, with
washer/dryer
hookup. Gas heat.
Small yard, small
pets considered
with additional rent.
$530.00 per month
+ security & last
months rent. No
section 8.
Call 570-793-6566
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Washer/dryer
included. No pets.
$500/month
includes heat &
water. Security
deposit required.
570-357-1383
EXETER
Large Spacious
home, 1st floor, 2
bedrooms, remod-
eled tiled bath,
hardwood floors, 3
season sunroom,
laundry room, large
eat-in kitchen with
stove&refrigerator,
gas heat/water,
large yard with
maintenance includ-
ed. Room A/Cs,
5 ceiling fans,
4 entrances
with porches,
1 car garage, and
new windows. No
dogs. $925/month
+ utilities. Lease
and security.
Call 570-407-3600
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APARTMENT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
51 DANA STREET
First Floor spacious
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Wyoming
Avenue near Cross
Valley. New mod-
ern eat-in kitchen
and bathroom,
Hardwood and new
carpet. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
dishwasher, washer
/dryer hookup +
coin-op laundry.
All utilities included
except phone and
cable with off street
parking.
$675/month. No
pets, No smoking.
570-954-1746
FORTY FORT
82 Yates St.
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
quiet neighborhood,
off-street parking,
washer/dryer
hook-up. No pets
$550/month
+ utilities. Available
July 1st. Call
570-287-5090
FORTY FORT
VICTORIAN
APARTMENT
Just renovated,
1st floor, 1 bed-
room, spacious
dining & living
rooms, working
gas fireplace with
period appropri-
ate mantle. Hard-
wood floors
throughout. Cen-
tral Air. Hot water
& gas heat. Off
street parking.
Classic & com-
pletely updated
kitchen - all appli-
ances included.
Security & fire
alarm hardwired
& monitored 24
hours. Quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. No pets.
Non smoking.
Water & sewage
included. $750/
month + utilities.
SOCIETY RENTALS
570-693-4575
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
COMING
UNITS
(check availability)
America Realty
Efficiencies
$500+ utilities
288-1422
Remodeling in
progress, all 2nd
floors, all new
kitchen appli-
ances, laundry,
parking. 2 year
leases, No pets
or Smoking,
Employment
application
mandatory.
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2
bedroom second
floor apartment
with modern
kitchen, refinished
hardwood floors
throughout, gas
heat, central air,
basement laundry
area with
washer/dryer in
place. No pets.
$575/month +
security. All
utilities by tenant.
Call Lynda
570-262-1196
HARDING
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
Basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month.Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Studio, refrigerator
& stove, all tile
flooring, off-street
parking. $500/
month + utilities,
security & 1st
month. Call
570-655-0539
KINGSTON
2 Apts. Available
Bring Rover or Kitty
& move right in.
1 or 2 bedroom
apt. Off street
parking, coin
laundry on premis-
es. $450-$600/
month + gas heat &
electric. Call
(570) 262-1577
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Refrigerator &
stove provided. Off-
street parking.
$525/month
includes water.
No pets.
Call 570-779-1684
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 3 bed-
rooms, very clean,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer, yard, off-
street parking, no
pets. $800/month,
plus utilities &
security. Call
(570)814-8116
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON &
surrounding areas
UPCOMING RENTALS:
PLAINS: 3 floors
3 bedrooms, +
bonus room. $525.
+ utilities
KINGSTON:
2 floor unit/2 baths,
2 bedrooms. deck
off Master room.
$525. + utilities
KINGSTON:
1/2 Double large
3 bedroom, new
kitchen, yard, off
street parking,
convenient location
/quiet area.
$800. + utilities
KINGSTON:
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor $460. + utilities
KINGSTON: Large
3 bedroom. 3rd
floor. Off street
parking, close to
parks, shopping....
$550. + utilities.
SHAVERTOWN:
Corner home. 2-3
bedrooms, bonus
room. 2 baths,
garage. $825. +
gas, electric. Well
as water supply.
Appliances/
maintenance are
included.in all
units..... No Pets.
Credit check,
references, lease
required Taking
applications for July
occupancy!
570-899-3407
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,100
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
CONVENIENTLY
LOCATED
Architect designed,
light, bright 2nd
floor 1 bedroom
with secure entry.
Carpeted. Air con-
ditioned. Laundry
facilities. Extra stor-
age. Off street
parking. Refer-
ences, security,
lease. No smokers
please. $490/
month + utilities. Call
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
Deluxe duplex, 2nd
floor, 3 bedrooms,
den, 1.5 bath, living
and dining rooms,
eat in kitchen , all
appliances+ wash-
er/dryer, carpeted,
A/C, garage, no
pets/smoking.
Lease required
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
Excellent neighbor-
hood, Atherton Ave.
2nd floor, modern 2
bedroom, dining &
living rooms. Clean,
recently remodeled,
yard, 2 porches.
$575 + security.
Includes refrigera-
tor, stove & washer
dryer, water &
sewer.
No dogs, cat with
extra deposit.
(570) 545-6057
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
MARKET STREET
1st floor, 1 bedroom
in a beautiful home.
3 rooms, fridge &
stove. Washer/dryer
hookup in base-
ment, yard, porch,
$475 + security. No
pets. 570-542-7740
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
Very nice 1 bed-
room, 2nd floor. Liv-
ing room with hard-
wood floors,
kitchen, bath. 2
enclosed porches
and off street park-
ing. Heat, hot
water, stove, fridge
included. $525/mo
+ security deposit.
No Pets. Non-
smoking.
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LEE PARK
Hanover Twp.
1st floor, living
room, 2 bedroom,
rear porch, washer
& dryer. Water,
garbage & sewer
included. No pets.
$475/month. 1st,
last, security,
& references.
570-606-3256
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
1st floor small effi-
ciency. $395. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming, PA
Apartments for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly (62+) ,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
570-693-4256
Mon. - Fri.
8am to 4pm
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
MUHLENBURG
Newly repainted, 2
bedroom, refrigera-
tor & stove, off-
street parking, no
pets. $500/month, +
utilities,1st month,
security &
references.
(570)256-7991
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-417-4311 or
570-696-3936
NANTICOKE
Main Street
3 bedrooms 1 bath
2nd floor apartment
Hardwood floors,
fresh paint. Laundry
hookups. Stove and
fridge included.
$825. includes heat,
and hot/cold water.
Electric and cooking
gas separate. Call
Scott Zoepke
Trademark Realty
570-814-0875
NORTH WILKES-BARRE
By General hospital.
Large, 3 bedroom
apartment. Newly
renovated, living
room, dining room,
large kitchen,
1,200 square feet.
Private parking.
$690 per month,
utilities not
included.
Call Steve at
570-793-9449
or Agnes at
347-495-4566
PITTSTON
2 bedroom 2nd
floor. All appliances
includes w/d. Mod-
ern kitchen & bath
off street parking.
Pets OK
$540 incl. garbage.
Call 570-239-2741
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
3 rooms, 1 large
bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
corian counters, off
street parking.
$550/per month.
Utilities by tenant.
Call 570-654-5387
PITTSTON
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer & heat
included, $700 per
month.
Call 570-443-0770
PITTSTON
MUST SEE!!!!
Modern 1 bedroom,
sunroom/patio, all
appliances. Off
street parking. Air,
utilities by tenant.
No Pets. $575/mo.
1 month security &
references. Call
570-655-6598
leave message
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLAINS
3 room apartment,
1st floor, off street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $550/
month includes heat
& water. Security &
1 year lease.
570-820-3906
570-899-6710
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH TWP.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Heat & water
included. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup.
Upper & lower
porches, large yard,
off-street parking,
no pets, limited
closet space.
$550/month + sec-
urity & references.
Close to bus stop.
Section 8 Approved
Call 570-606-4600
WEST PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Stove & refrig-
erator included.
Newly remodeled.
$450 + utilities.
Call (570) 357-1138
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, large yard.
No pets. $600/
month, plus utilities
& security.
570-237-2076
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
No smoking. Call
570-479-4069
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
Large, modern 2nd
floor, 1 bedroom.
Quiet neighborhood,
eat in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
washer/dryer hook
up. Living & dining
room combo, large
bedroom, deck,
heat, water, sewer
& garbage included.
No pets. $650 +
security.
570-693-9339
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms
Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
apts i like.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST WYOMING
Small, modern 1
bedroom efficiency.
Corner shower,
Berber carpeting,
track lighting. No
pets/smoking.
Lease, security &
references. Heat,
water/sewer/
electric included.
$625/per month
Call (570) 954-1329
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
WILKES-BARRE
2 or 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, living &
dining rooms,
refrigerator, stove,
and washer/dryer,
off-street parking.
No pets, no smok-
ing. $830/month +
security, utilities
included. Back-
ground check. Call
(570) 826-0753
WILKES-BARRE
307-309 South St E.
(2) 2 bedroom
apartments. One
available now, the
other July.
1 bath, big kitchen,
6x8 porch, landlord
pays heat & water.
NO HOOKUPS, NO
PETS. $625 each
/month, 1st month &
security required.
Call Manny
718-946-8738 or
917-295-6254
WILKES-BARRE
CLOSE TO HANOVER
INDUSTRIAL PARK
1 bedroom, newly
remodeled, with
stove, fridge. $425
+ utilities & security.
570-301-8200
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished 1 bed-
room executive
apartment. Every-
thing new. Spacious
eat in kitchen. 2
TVs provided,
leather sofas. Too
many amenities to
list. Off street park-
ing. $700. No pets.
570-899-3123
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
NEAR ASHLEY
1st floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living &
dining rooms &
kitchen. Refrigera-
tor & gas stove,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets.
$475/month + utili-
ties, security &
references. Call
(570)655-4298
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE
South Meade St.,
1st floor, secure
building,
$525/month.
Hardwood floors,
washer/dryer hook-
up, dishwasher,
central air & heat.
Tenant pays electric
and gas heat. Off
street parking.
Income verification
& 1 month security.
570-824-8517
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Spacious 1 bed-
room. Heat, hot
water, refrigerator
& stove provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets, no
smoking. $525/
month, water &
sewer paid. Securi-
ty &
references required
Call 570-823-9044
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
PAGE 12D THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
DUCTLESS A/C
$84.00 per
month
Call 570-736-
HVAC
(4822)
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
ECO BUILDER SERVICES
Specializing in deck-
ing, siding, roofing,
kitchens & bath-
rooms, additions &
more. In house
licensed Architect &
Engineer. Fully Lic. &
Ins. Summer Special
10% off decking, sid-
ing & roofing.
Seniors discount.
www.Ecobsc.com
570-945-3264
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
QUALITY CONCRETE
WORK
BLOCKS, BRICKS
STONE WORK.
Any jobs, small or
big. Call Bahram
570-855-8405
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
1024 Building &
Remodeling
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
Northeast Janitorial
Services, LLC
Commercial &
Residential
cleaning,
FREE ESTIMATES.
Call 570-237-2193
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
PARAGON
CLEANING
SERVICES
Residential/
Commercial
Tenant move out.
New construction
cleanups.
Take a Rest,
Call the Best
570-332-0324
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
BGD CONCRETE
We Specialize in
All Phases of
Concrete Work
We Also Seal Coat
Asphalt Driveways
No Job Too Small!
570-239-9178
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
well beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
FS Construction
Specializing in all
types of home
improvements,
complete remodel-
ing from start to fin-
ish, additions, roof-
ing, siding, electrical
and plumbing, all
types of excavation
& demolition, side-
walks and concrete
work, new home
construction, A/C
work, Free esti-
mates, licensed,
insured. Call Frank
at 570-479-1203
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
ALL INTERIOR & EXTERIOR
Renovations, flood
and fire damage,
garages, siding
and roofing,
Free Estimates.
25 years
experience,
licensed, insured.
PA079799 Call
570-446-2973
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
1093 Excavating
EXCAVATING/MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, land
clearing, driveways,
storm drainage,
blacktop repair, etc.
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
Skidster/Backhoe
With Operator
I can help make
your summer proj-
ects a little easier.
Fully Insured.
Reasonably Priced.
Free Estimates.
Stan 570-328-4110
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1099 Fencing &
Decks
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
we build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, your deck is
free!
570-338-2269
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
C&M Property Man-
agement
Estate Cleanouts
Rubbish Removal
Grass Cutting
Hedge Trimming
Light Excavating
Stone & Dirt Deliv-
ery. Tree Trim-
ming/Removal
Driveway Sealing
Chris-570-574-5018
Matt-570-855-4840
FIVE STAR HAULING
Basements,
garages, yards,
houses, and also
roof shingles.
Same day service.
Licensed &Insured
570-952-4860
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
1156 Insurance
HEY HEY BOOMERS BOOMERS
CHECK CHECK THIS THIS
OUT!! OUT!!
Turning 65?
Going on
Medicare? Need
Medicare Supple-
ment Insurance?
We also offer
long/short term
care coverage,
life insurance,
and annuities for
nursing home
care that pay
6.7%
You have ques-
tions, we have
answers!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
1st Call JOHNS
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating:Bobcat
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Installation &Removal
Edging, Mulch, Stone
Lawns, Tilling &more!
Handyman/Masonry
Reasonable/Reliable
735-1883
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
25 years
experience.
Landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc.
Free Estimates
570-288-5177
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping. Tree
pruning. Garden till-
ing. Spring Clean
ups. Accepting new
customers. Weekly
and bi-weekly lawn
care. Fully Insured.
20+ year experience
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
CALL PAUL FOR
grass cutting &
lawn care. Back
Mountain area.
570-675-8656 or
570-592-4384
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, porches,
chimneys & repairs.
Quality craftsmanship
by an affordable
professional.
570-283-5254
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
SIMPLY THE BEST
PAINTERS IN THE
VALLEY
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
E & L and Son
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Quality Asphalt
repair. Cracked
ceilings. Residen-
tial & commercial.
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-396-3863
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save$$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1300 Tutoring/
Teaching
TENNIS LESSONS
All Summer Long
Back Mt. Area Cer-
tified
Instructor/Coach
Group and Private
Adults-Children
over 10 years
No Membership or
Club Fees required
Email:joee3028@
comcast.net or Call
570-947-1981
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
3 Bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
2nd floor efficiency,
1 room, kitchen,
bath, back porch,
attic storage. Land-
lord pays cable TV,
all utilities, but elec-
tric. $450 + security.
570-362-0055
WYOMING
2nd floor.
Completely remod-
eled. Large, 2 bed-
room + den/com-
puter room/office.
Hardwood floors,
new carpeting in liv-
ing room & dining
area. Washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking, no
pets. Great loca-
tion! $750/month +
utilities, security &
references. Call
(570) 885-1922
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
33,000 sq. ft. build-
ing. Zoned for
manufacturing &
distribution. Heated
with dry sprinklers,
2-Drive in and
4 dock doors
J. B. Post Co.
570-270-9255
950 Half Doubles
DURYEA
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
washer/dryer hook-
up, off-street park-
ing, no pets, totally
remodeled. $500/
month, + utilities &
security. Available
immediately.
Call Brian
570-299-0298
950 Half Doubles
HARDING
Immaculate 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath in
country setting.
washer/dryer
hookup off kitchen.
plenty of storage. 1
year lease. No pets
allowed. Credit
check required.
$695/month. Call
Christine Romani
570-696-0840
LEWITH & FREEMAN
570-696-3801
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No pets.
Call 570-443-0770
KINGSTON
Newly renovated 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
off street parking, all
appliances, internet,
satellite included.
Large rooms &
basement. $700 +
utilities + security. 1
year lease. Call
570-417-9540
NANTICOKE
Huge, 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath in Hanover
Section. Parking,
$625 per month,
$1,250 due at
signing. Nice park
across the street.
Call 570-851-6448
leave message.
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
half double. Front
porch, lovely rear
yard, off street
parking. Newly ren-
ovated. Newkitchen,
bathroom & appli-
ances including
washer/dryer. Clean
attic and basement
for storage or work-
shop. $800 + utilities
Call 570-881-0320
PITTSTON TWP.
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$575 + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$525 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
247 Barney St.
Recently remodeled
large 1/2 double. 3
large bedrooms, 1
bath, oil heat, par-
tially finished attic.
Nice place, needs
nice tenants.
Absolutely no pets.
$600/month
+ utilities & 1 month
security. Refer-
ences checked.
Call Jeff
570-472-9453
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
15 John Street
Very large 2 bed-
room, wall to wall
carpet, eat in
kitchen, washer /
dryer hookup, front
porch, shared yard
with rear deck.
Water included.
$575 + gas, electric
& security. No pets
Call 570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
3 bedroom half dou-
ble. Off street park-
ing. Pets welcome.
$550/mo. Credit /
Criminal check
required. Call
570-266-5333
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Beautiful 2 bed-
room house, Back
Mountain area,
adjacent to
Friedman Farms.
1200/month +
utilities, call Lois at
570-822-2992
GLEN LYON RENTAL
36 W. Main St.
Single home.
Sprawling 4 bed-
room Ranch with
stunning hardwood
floors throughout.
Spacious kitchen
with plenty of cabi-
nets, huge living
room, bright and
airy. Plenty of clos-
ets and storage.
Potential to finish
basement for
added living space.
Off street parking.
Close to major
roads & schools.For
more info & photos
visit: www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com. No pets.
$700/mo + utilities
& security deposit.
No lease, Rented
On A Month to
Month Basis.
or BUY FOR
$129,900!
MLS 12-739
Call Michele
570-905-2336
953Houses for Rent
HAZLETON
E EA AG GL LE E R RO OC CK K
R RE ES SO OR RT T
Gated Community.
4 bedrooms, 3 full
baths, and 1.5 bath.
Beautiful custom
home, finished
basement, stone
fireplace, many
many amenities,
including swimming
pool, golf, tennis,
skiing, fitness cen-
ter, among more...
Located on a
lakeview property,
Quiet & Secure,
$1200/per month,
For rent OR for
sale. Please call
215-416-2497
KINGSTON
208 Spruce Avenue
Available July 1
Single family home
for rent. 1,480 sq. ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets. 1.5 baths.
First floor laundry
room. Tile bath &
kitchen. Gas heat &
hot water. Hard-
wood floors. Gas
fireplace. New,
upgraded carpets.
Modern kitchen with
new dishwasher &
gas stove. New win-
dows. Deadbolt
locks. Full base-
ment. Residential
street. Fenced yard.
Front porch. Private
driveway. Back-
ground & credit
check. $790 + utili-
ties, 1 month securi-
ty & 1 year lease.
Call Bill.
610-226-5411
KINGSTON
Townhouse
conveniently locat-
ed on residential
street, ultra mod-
ern, 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, large eat-in
kitchen, central air,
gas heat, off street
parking, outside
maintenance pro-
vided, heat & utili-
ties by tenant, no
pets, no smoking, 1
year lease, and 1
month security. Call
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY LLC LLC
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
Why rent when you
can own
Well kept, 3-4 Bed-
room Townhouse,
Dining Room,
Hardwood
Floors,Fenced yard,
Off Street Parking,
Low Taxes.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Central air,
new kitchen
appliances and
carpeting, No pets
or smoking.
$995/month +
utilities, security,
deposit, and credit
references.
(570)313-5316
MOCANAQUA
HOUSE TO SHARE
Only $250 per
month!! All utilities
included. Beautiful
home, 5 rooms + 2
bedrooms. Rec
basement, carpet-
ed. No pets. Neat
person wanted.
570-762-8202
Line up a place to live
in classified!
PLAINS
144 Farrell St.
Available July 3
Single family home
for rent. 1,470 sq ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets and 1.5
baths. First floor
laundry room. New
gas water heater.
Air conditioning.
New heating gas
boiler & upgraded
carpets. Modern
kitchen. New gas
stove. New 21 cubic
foot refrigerator.
New windows, gas
fireplace, deadbolt
locks. Full basement
with gas wall heater.
Residential street.
Shed. Fenced yard.
Covered back
porch. Private drive-
way. 1 year lease.
Background & cred-
it check. $790 + util-
ities & security
deposit. Call
610-226-5411
Ask for Bill
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er on premises.
$875/month, + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
953Houses for Rent
SWOYERSVILLE
280 DENNI SON ST.
2 bedroom ranch,
Living room, Kitchen
with appliances,
Washer/ Dryer
hookup, Off-street
parking, Nice yard.
No Pets. Oil Base-
board hot water
heat. $700 + utilities
& security. Call
570-779-5910
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$600
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
13 Poplar St
Available July 1
1,450 sq. ft single
home for rent. 3
bedroom with clos-
ets. Washer / dryer
included. 1st floor
bath. Great kitchen
with dishwasher,
new 21 cubic ft
refrigerator & new
gas stove. Wall to
wall carpeting. Out-
side patio with
wooded fenced
yard. Deadbolt
locks. Energy effi-
cient windows. New
ceiling fans. New
gas boiler & water
heater. Residential
street. $730 + utili-
ties, 1 month securi-
ty & 1 year lease.
Background / credit
check. Call Bill
215-527-8133
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Newly remodeled.
2 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, off street
parking, fenced
yard, some pets
okay, appliances
included.
$800/month
+ utilities & security
Call (570) 899-2665
962 Rooms
ASHLEY
Beautiful hardwood
floors, immaculate
antique styling.
Must see. $360
Call 570-704-8381
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
FEMALE ROOMMATE WANTED
Cable TV, air, all util-
ities included.
$350/month.
Call570-540-0055
Looking for an older
working female to
share a 3 bedroom,
2 bath house. In
Hanover area, quiet
neighborhood. All
utilities included,
and use of wash-
er&dryer. $500 per
month. Background
check. Call
570-332-8191
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FOR SALE OR RENT!
Adults Only Campground
Fleetwood Cimarron
5th wheel. 36.5C.
88 model. In good
condition. Located
in beautiful 150 acre
tree farm in Maine.
Swimming pools,
hiking trails, ponds,
rec halls, potlucks &
activities. Dogs wel-
come. Beautiful site
rental with huge
maple tree in front &
bubbling brook in
back. For Rent:
$350/weekly
$1,000/monthly
For Sale:
$3,500
(570) 762-3747
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Home City Ice Company
Panzitta Sales and Service
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory