You are on page 1of 682
[…] questions to ask.

Cal. B&P Code Section 6001

"The State Bar of California is a public corporation. "

Cal. State Const., Sec. 9

"The State Bar of California is a public corporation. "

R E D E M PTIO N MANUAL - FO U R POINT FIVE E DITION 226


Cal. B&P Code Section 6002. Members

"The members of the State Bar are all persons admitted and licensed to practice law
in this state . . . "

Cal. B&P Code Section 6125. Necessity of Active Membership in State Bar

"No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member
of the State Bar. "

Cal. B&P Code Section 6060

"To be certified to the Supreme Court for admission and a "license to practice law, "
a person who has not been admitted to practice law in a sister state... "

Cal. B&P Code Section 6060.5

"Neither the board, nor any committee authorized by it, shall require that
applications for admission to practice law in California pass different final bar
examinations depending upon the manner or school in which they acquire their
legal education. "

Cal. B&P Code Section 6064

"Upon certification by the examining committee that the applicant has fulfilled the
requirements for admission to practice law, the Supreme Court may admit such
applicant as an attorney at law in all the courts of this state and may direct an order