You are on page 1of 36
[…] Project Vote Dec1. 11 22-27. This necessarily entails rewarding effective canvassers and terminating ineffective canvassers. Id. 1125. Without the ability to spend money on speech efficiently, the amount and effectiveness of Project Vote's speech with citizens about voting will be reduced. Equally, Project Vote's ability to convince nonvoters to become voters depends on its ability to reward effective canvassers and discharge those who do not perform adequately. Id. 27. Argument N.R.S. 293.805(1)(a) bars "compensation for registering voters that is based upon[] [t]he total number of voters a person registers"; by its own terms, that prohibition does not apply to hourly and daily compensation of canvassers who collect registration applications from citizens and deliver them to a county clerk for processing. First, the 2

1 2 3 4 5 6