You are on page 1of 36
[…] 15 with registration applications, it will be fundamentally unclear what counts as 16 17 18 19 20 21 22


4

N.R.S. 293.505(12) (enacted 1997) predates 42 U.S.C. 15483(5)(a)(i) (enacted 2002), which applies "notwithstanding any other provision of law" and effectively mandates that no one can be registered as a voter until the State accepts and processes an application. Although N.R.S. 293.505(12)(a) uses the verb "register" in relation to persons who assist electors pursuant to N.R.S. 293.5235(13), that does not mean that canvassing equates to "registering voters" under N.R.S. 293.805 because electors are not registered as voters until the State verifies and accepts their applications. See, e.g., N.R.S. 293.5235(10)(a) (requiring that application to register to vote must include a notice stating, "If you choose to give your completed application to another person to return to the County Clerk on your behalf, and person fails to deliver the application to the County Clerk, you will not be registered to vote." (emphasis added)). 10

1 2 3 4 5 6

compensation "based upon" the total number of "voters a person registers." It is unconstitutional to force people to "guess" at the meaning of a criminal law. Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926); see also Skilling v.