You are on page 1of 36
[…] Canvassers used by groups like Project Vote are not employed by the State and thus cannot not accept and process applications for the State. Canvassers hand out registration applications, answer questions about them, help electors who need help to complete the application, and collect applications to mail to the State for registration. See N.R.S. 293.5235(13) (2008) (stating that persons "may be assisted in completing the application to register to vote by any other person"); cf. 11 C.F.R. 100.24(2)(i) (2011) (defining "voter registration activity" to include "[e]ncouraging or urging potential voters to register to vote"; "[a]nswering questions about how to complete or file a voter registration form, or assisting potential voters in completing or filing such forms"; and "[submitting or delivering a completed voter registration form"). But an elector who completes an application provided by a canvasser does not become a "registered voter" unless and until a county clerk accepts the application. See N.R.S. 293.5235(4), (7), (11) 8

(2008); cf.