You are on page 1of 46
[…] compromise the study participants or protocol)!
Allow any changes to data without a reason why or without checking the originals!
Backdate any informed consent forms and/or signatures!
Make protocol revisions without a written approval from sponsors!
Neglect/omit to secure an IRB approval of all consent form revisions!
Ever use study staff as subjects (participants) in a study!

27
Compliance vs Non-Compliance: Inspections and Audits at the Site
Compliance vs Non-Compliance: Inspections and Audits at the Site

According to Section 505(k)(2) of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, the
FDA is granted the rights to access, copy, and verify all necessary
records in a clinical trial!

21 CFR 312.68 states that:

An investigator shall upon request from any properly


authorized officer or employee of FDA, at reasonable times,
permit such officer or employee to have access to, and copy
and verify any records or reports

29
Compliance vs Non-Compliance: Inspections and Audits at the Site

Most Common Questions Asked During an Audit/Interview


(Authority Delegation - WHEN/WHERE/WHO)

- Staff training;
- Informed consent forms of study subjects;
- Pre-screening/Screening of subjects for enrollment;