You are on page 1of 56
[…] F.3d 229, 242 (2d Cir. 2007) (alleged changes
of work stations and work shifts for waitress
established genuine issue of material fact on
question of adverse employment action)
Contributing Factor
§1553(c)(1)(A)(i)
• The complainant’s burden is merely to establish that reprisal was a
“contributing factor”.
• Several courts have discussed “contributing factor” causality. For
example, the D.C. Court of Appeals has had the opportunity to
define the term “contributing factor” which is contained in the D.C.
Whistleblower Protection Act (D.C. Code Ann. § 1-615.52(a)(2)))
which defines a “contributing factor” as “any factor which, alone or
in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the
outcome of the decision.” See Crawford v. Dist. of Columbia, 891
A.2d 216 (D.C. 2006);see also Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia, 935
A.2d 1113 (D.C. 2007).
• A “contributing factor” appears to be akin to a “motivating factor,”
phraseology contained in the 1991 Amendments to the Civil Rights