You are on page 1of 56
[…] Garner, 498 U.S.
279 (1991)). As the Eleventh Circuit observed in a nuclear whistleblower
case employing the same burdens of proof, “For employers, [the clear
and convincing evidence standard] is a tough standard, and not by
accident. Congress appears to have intended that companies in the
nuclear industry face a difficult time defending themselves.” Stone &
Webster Eng’g Corp. v. Herman, 115 F.3d 1568, 1472 (11th Cir. 1997).
Clear and Convincing Evidence
• “Clear and convincing” evidence has been defined
for purposes of MSPB proceedings in 5 C.F.R.
1209.4(d) as that “measure or degree of proof that
produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief
as to the allegations sought be established.” See
also Price v. Symsek, 988 F.2d 1187, 1191 (Fed. Cir.
1993) (“evidence which produces in the mind of the
trier of fact an abiding conviction that the truth of a
factual contention is highly probable”); Broida, A
Guide to Merit Systems Protection Board Law and